Pancreatitis ultrasound scan

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis ultrasound scan

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn (not my insurer). From their CT scan I was told I had pancreatitis, lipids and amylase where also high. I followed up with my insurance provider's GI specialist and an ultrasound, they were unable to provide me with any diagnosis..
Avatar n tn 5/12/09 i was rushed to the ER after about 4 an hour of the worse pain imaginable, i had this same attack 3 other times, same symptons vomitting severe pain in my abdomain all the way to my back we have to great hospital here but each time they would say you pulled some thing give a couple shots and perscriptions this last time i went buy ambulance i was so out of it they just took me to the other one i got in the they got the info of what was happening ran a x ray drew blood and then did a cat
Avatar n tn Looking at this again, I would suggest you find another physician, specifically a gastroenterologist, that will investigate both the swelling and the pain further. You didn't say what your current doctor's specialty is, if any. And I have my doubts about a surgeon that can diagnose something as a fat deposit without further examination. As far as I am aware, and I may be wrong, generally fat deposits do not cause pain.
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
665361 tn?1225276972 I woke up in severe pain from a 1-10 it was an 8. After an ultrasound and a Cat scan i was told i have Acute Pancreatitis. I am a 20 year old female, I do not drink/smoke/etc, and i was told this could be caused by poor nutrition. The doctor said that there is no way to know for sure if this will ever happen again but i would like to know if there is any way to prevent this from reoccuring. I'm currently taking a MVI and watching what i eat but i'm very nervous about this happening again.
Avatar n tn spasiming pain ' thats tolerable for now directly in my left ribs. While I was there they did a CT scan-negative except for fatty liver, Abdominal Ultrasound -negative ,MRCP negative,EGD negative. I also had a Hida scan that was abnormal -Impression: prompt uptake in the gallbladder with a 18% ejection fraction: suggestive of Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction or Gallbladder disease.I also itch sometimes where the pain areas are on my back & ribs.
Avatar n tn I have had terrible pain in my front right & left ribs & in my sides that wraps about midways in my back somethime under both shoulderblades on both sides for the last 2 years after eating with weight loss that has leveled off some. I have had one mild elevation of Amylase around 135 at the beggining of 2006. I had high triglycerides which are now normal.I have had continual elevations of Lipase around 320 throughout the last 2 years.
436191 tn?1256649906 Interview a number of them and see how many of their patients have developed post ERCP pancreatitis. When done in good hands, your risk of post-ERCP pancreatitis is very, very small. Good luck.
Avatar n tn And that is something to have checked especially if you have had 4 bouts of pancreatitis already. If you have Pancreatitis, it NEVER goes away once you have gone chronic. With 4 episodes under your belt, I would be surprised if you have not gone chronic yet. You titled this Severe Pancreatitis. It usually doesn't get to that stage without you being Chronic. The pancreas is an organ that DOES NOT rejuvinate itself. Once damaged it is damaged for life.
Avatar m tn cyclopam or meftal - spas, then we take her to hospital, they admitted her n done blood tests, ultrasound, abodomen x-rays and CT scan too. as she stated complaining severe backache too. in her CT scan doctors found her pencreas head size is bit bulky, they called it as Pencreas mild infection. but for secrure side they did MRCP too. everything was normal, only that infection they found. after this doctors stopped her food n water even. Daily her Blood tests done(Lipase n Amylase).
Avatar m tn cyclopam or meftal - spas, then we take her to hospital, they admitted her n done blood tests, ultrasound, abodomen x-rays and CT scan too. as she stated complaining severe backache too. in her CT scan doctors found her pencreas head size is bit bulky, they called it as Pencreas mild infection. but for secrure side they did MRCP too. everything was normal, only that infection they found. after this doctors stopped her food n water even. Daily her Blood tests done(Lipase n Amylase).
Avatar f tn They did a cat scan, MRI and EDG and couldn't find the cause of my attack. The cat scan and MRI showed that I had multiple lymph nodes in my retroperitoneum. They were under 10mm on the cat scan but as large as 17mm on the MRI. I'm a 41 year old female and I don't have a history of alcohol abuse. I smoked for 25 years but I quit after having this attack. Four days after my attack the doctor did an endoscopic ultrasound.
Avatar m tn Went to ER on Monday 24th, she was admitted because of nausea, pain in the upper right quadrant, had not eaten, and lipase and amylase were in the 200s. She was discharged yesterday. No scan was performed during her stay. An ultrasound was performed in ER which showed to abnormalities and no inflammation of the pancreas. Questions about possible bile leak or the stent creating a problem were dismissed. I am afraid she is not able to eat because her enzymes become elevated.
Avatar n tn I've had an ultrasound, cat scan, endoscopy, colonoscopy, hida scan and bone scan. Plus all of my labs are normal!! I've also been to 6 different doctors. My amylase and lipase have been checked 5 times too.
1985662 tn?1327527494 All they ever do is an ultrasound or ct scan but it all comes back normal except my lipase lvls.I do take digestive enzymes and they have helped.I take 20 ezymes a day..If I happen to miss a dose or like not take as many my pancrease becomes irratated.Like I said they rly dont help me there but say oh well we have seen lipase lvls in the 1000sor like 10 x higher than normal 600 to 866 being the highest.The pain is sometimes managable but mostly an irratating feeling.
Avatar f tn I am really worried that this was liver disease and/or acute pancreatitis. GI doctor says that based on ultrasound, CT scan, endoscopy and MRCP, there is no way that this abdominal pain is related to liver disease and/or pancreatitis. My job requires a lot of travel and entertaining (i.e. social drinking). GI doctor said that there is "no risk" from social drinking, and I am safe to get back to "work". Does this sound right?
Avatar f tn He did a complete blood panel, and I was told I have pancreatitis; Lipase 170 and everything else was normal. I had a non remarkable ultrasound, and now I've scheduled a cat scan. My bowel habits, appetite, etc are normal-just a consistent mildly painful abdomen. I don't drink, and my gallbladder was removed Over 20 years ago. I'm 46 years old, take 12.5 mg thiazide every day, and I admit I'm too heavy handed with Advil and coffee. And I smoke.
1264088 tn?1279484422 Started on Pancrease MT 16, which helped the digestive problem but not the pain, I have recently had 2 elevated lipase levels(369 and 507). Ultrasound, CAT scans, HIDA scan normal, gastroscopy + Colonoscopy normal(2 ulcers). Am having a Endoscopic Ultrasound in Sept. Does anyone have any experience with Chronic pancreatitis? I don't drink and hardly eat, can't stand the thought of fat.
Avatar n tn Interested in comment from aliciac27. I have had steady bloating,indigestion & nausea with UR abdominal pain radiating to back going back 2 1/2 years now. Had all the tests: G.I. upper & lower, Ultrasound, blood, CT Scan & Endoscopy but am feeling worse as each month goes by. As per aliciac comments, my wife has been suffering identically with the same symptoms. Let me know if you here of any spore or something that can affect people in two's.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar f tn Hi, My husband had got stomach pain in Oct' 09, he was admitted in the hospital, where they did ultrasound scan and said he had gall stones, but they did not do any surgery because gallbladder was infected so he was kept in hospital for 1 week and was given antibiotics. Then they told us after 3 months he will be operated and told to come for weekly check up. But my husband did not visit he took some home remidies and kept quite.
Avatar n tn I agree with further evaluating the pancreas. I would opt for a CT scan or MRI, which can give more information than an ultrasound. This can evaluate for chronic pancreatitis, as well as possible masses or cancer of the organ. If inconclusive, a blood test for celiac disease can be performed, as well as an endoscopic ultrasound or ERCP. If cystic fibrosis is suspected, it likely would have presented earlier on in life. I would consider gene testing if that is a consideration.
Avatar m tn Her gallbladder tests show sludge but no stones. She has had an ultrasound and cat scan. Her Lipase levels and liver function is normal. I doubt that gastritis would last for 3 weeks and prevent her from eating. Could she have a blocked bile duct? What can we say to the Dr's to help get to the bottom of the issue?
Avatar n tn My husband is 29, non-drinker, non-smoker, fairly good shape, no cholestral, no family history of pancreatitis. One day he experienced severe abdominal pain. At the ER, a CAT scan, resulted in an "inflamation of his pancreas," and consequently admitted to the hospital. A triple lumen on his chest was inserted, the past three weeks he has not had a drop of food and liquid (except ice chips).Daily blood tests and blood cultures taken.
Avatar n tn I recently was hospitalized for acute pancreatitis. An ultrasound was done of my gallbladder and it was normal as was the CT scan of my pancreas. My doctor still thinks I have gallbladder disease and ordered a HITA scan done. I have no symptoms of gallbladder problems, but the scan from what I could see and from comments by the technician indicated almost no contraction, a large gallbladder, and from what I could see no emptying of the gallbladder.
Avatar m tn As when we consulted one of Senior Gastroenterologist/Endoscopist, he said that may be she got hurt herself on her stomach while playing at school or at home. Sir, if u want to know her Ultrasound, CT Scan & MRCP reports then i can email you. We are really worried about the reccurence of Pancreatitis. Please advise us accordingly.
Avatar n tn His Lipase has been sitting at 3500 for the last 10 days(we have had numbers over 6500) and his amylase has been around 650 (we have has numbers over 1000). He has had an ultrasound, MRCP and a CAT scan and so far we have only come up with sludging in the gallbladder. We have been draining his stomach thru a N/G tube for 3 weeks, he has been NPO for the last 6 weeks.
Avatar m tn Ultrasound, CT Scan, and ERCP along with a lot of blood work. All tests were normal. After returning from FL the pain returned days later. I was sent to a gastroenterolist and the following tests were performed: Ultrasound, MRI & additional blood work. All tests were normal. At the end of my rope, I discussed gall bladder surgery with my GP. She thought it to be the most likely cause since I don't drink alcohol and had recently (8 months prior) given birth to my first child.
Avatar n tn Door, autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) is an unusual form of pancreatitis that has only recently been recognized as a distinct disorder. AIP is an unusual form of chronic pancreatitis. The immune system mistakenly attacks healthy pancreas tissue, causing inflammation and hardening. Symptoms closely mimic pancreatic cancer (pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma), but the disease process is different. It can be a multisystem disorder in which the disease can affect other parts of the body.