Pancreatitis and ulcers

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and ulcers

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn About two years ago I developed chronic pancreatitis. Some people can have an acute pancreatitis attack, recover, and never have any problems again. I wasn't one of those lucky ones. The chronic pancreatitis is here to stay.
Avatar n tn except for ulcers (h pilori) he saw about a week of relief and then it intensified. Now he has pancreatitis added to the problem. They are treating the ulcers w/ carofate. his lipase levels keep soaring (600-1500) every couple of days. any ideas?
Avatar m tn I was given a CT scan and put on an IV and fed only ice chips.They wanted to do an EGD to test for ulcers but i refused the test because i was not comfortable with it at the time.The doctors told me that my medication Lisinopril was causing the pancreatitis.I was then released from the hospital the next day, 24th of December,09 because the doctor said there was nothing more they could do for me and there was no reason for to be there.
701334 tn?1262857103 EVERYTHING CAME BACK NORMAL,AND LOOKED ALRIGHT ON BOTH CT SCANS!!.....NO ENLARGEMENT,ULCERS,STONES,,,NOTHING. these bouts only lasted 1 1/2 days apiece...hant had them since,they said it was prob. acute gasteritis? QUESTION,,,WHAT THE HECK ELCE BESIDES PANCREATITIS HAS THESE SYMPTOMS? ESPECIALY THE PAIN BELOW RIBLINE THAT RADIATES TO MY BACK?
1264088 tn?1279484422 I would try to find yahoo support groups or facebook sod and pancreatitis groups and see if anyone is in your area and can recommend a doc. You really need testing done to see if you have CP or SOD . I have ran into people in other countries on these groups I just cannot remember who was treating them.
902019 tn?1249865014 The symptoms of autoimmune pancreatitis for me were weight loss, pale stools, gallbladder-like attacks (but longer-lasting) and elevated liver function tests - which initially were thought to be a bile duct obstruction complicated by blockage of gallbladder sludge. Stenting the common bile duct and later removal of gallbladder (which was in bad shape) still didn't solve the problems. See my response (above) to DT10 for further info.
Avatar n tn Your case is very complex, and without seeing you and reviewing your tests, I cannot provide much help or advice. What I can recommend is that you have an evaluation at a large academic medical center with a neurologist to start. You should obtain, and bring all your prior tests. They can review this, and then make the appropriate recommendations. Good luck.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
658828 tn?1225050195 I have been reading online and think I may have Pancreatitis? Are these symptoms consistent with Pancreatitis? I also have read about Fibromyalgia as well b/c these autoimmune diseases seem to occur together, but I just cant get myself to think that this is just a muscoskeletal pain problem especially since its mainly in the area where my kidneys are located. I have an appt with a GI dr next week so I am hoping i can get some answers.
Avatar f tn And when the sphincter spasms it can cause a backup of pancreatic fluids and bile and can result in pancreatitis. If you have another attack and go to the ER or see your doc, make sure they check your liver and pancreatic enzyme levels within 12 hours of an attack because the levels will rapidly fall. You might also want to follow a low fat diet. There are people who have problems with handling fat after GB surgery and the presence of fat in the diet can sometimes result in spasms.
Avatar f tn With chronic pancreatitis, amylase and lipase levels may not elevate. It is common for them to only elevate in an acute attack. Often, enzyme levels will rise in the first few hours and then come back down. Since doctors think that elevated amylase and lipase levels are the only indicators of pancreatitis, they will not diagnose you if the enzymes are not elevated. The best thing advice that I can give you is watch your fat content and pray. And know that you are not crazy. It is your pancreas.
Avatar f tn muscle weakness, usually occurring in afternoon followed by drenching night sweats. Day 2 developed mouth and genital ulcers. Day 5 abdominal pain began to subside, almost gone now (day 8). Fever is also gone. Day 5 when other symptoms subsiding, excruciating headaches began (8or9/10) unable to move or open eyes, nausea, unresponsive to panadol/neurofen. I get migraines about once/yr, they only last a couple of hrs. This pain lasted 2 days. At its worst, pain was worse than a migraine.
Avatar m tn METHODS Between 1980 and 1988, we prospectively studied 86 patients who had acute pancreatitis. In patients with no known cause of pancreatitis and no ultrasonographic evidence of gallstones or dilatation of the biliary ducts, we determined how often biliary sludge was present and its subsequent fate by repeated microscopical examinations of bile samples and abdominal ultrasonography.http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9193774 Anyone have any ideas of what could be going on?
Avatar n tn Slight elevation of amalayse and white count. Dr sent me to hospital poss d/x pancreatitis. Cat scan normal. ER Doc d/x gastritis. On Levbid & Previcid. Over last 2 wks, vomiting, every 3-4 days, several times in a row. Emesis ranges from undigested food that had been eaten up to 8 hrs prior to green/grey fluid. Always nauseated. Appetite erratic- some days I can eat, others not. Also now severely constipated. If I use an enema, I have a hard stool with a small amount of blood.
Avatar n tn Have they presribed anything for the H Pylori and the gastritis? You do need to be checked for chronic pancreatitis. You do have a lot of the symptoms such as pale stools, raised amylase. CP usually causes pain in the upper abdomen and the back shoulders. What were your amylase levels and the range? Just wondering if they were out of range. You actually can have CP without levels being raised at all Try to keep lowering your cholesterol since this can contribute to CP.
Avatar n tn One doctor said she had duodenal ulcers that were mostly healed. One recent doctor, however, did several tests and concluded that she has chronic pancreatitis and that her pancreas has many cysts. He also said he observed "fatty degeneration" in her liver. She, however, has normal blood sugar (no diabetes) . He also diagnosed "anterior mitral leaflet prolapse", though I don't know whether that's relevant to her digestive problems.
Avatar n tn One recent doctor, however, did several tests and concluded that she has chronic pancreatitis and that her pancreas has many cysts. He also said he observed "fatty degeneration" in her liver. She, however, has normal blood sugar (no diabetes) . He also diagnosed "anterior mitral leaflet prolapse", though I don't know whether that's relevant to her digestive problems.
Avatar f tn During the contractions, he says it sounds like gravel is churning around in his chest. The pains occur during the day and at night. His EKG only turned up a leaky heart valve. Prilosec, Nexium and even nitroglycerin pills have not helped. An upper GI revealed minor contractions but nothing that could be causing such extreme pain. Any idea what's going on? The doctors can't figure it out and my dad is in agony.
701334 tn?1262857103 i have had every test i you can imagine,and they say its not my gallbladder,pancreas,no ulcers,livers good good heart,,no hepatitis exct..nothing that elevates any enzye levels or blood cell count. i do not get SICK with this,and i have not lost weight....and over the years it has only slightly gotten more frequent. i was thinking could this be muscular skeletal?..seems like i can agrivate it by sitting down for long periods of time,or leaning againt the ar of the couch with my right ribcage.
Avatar f tn Pain under the left shoulder blade is usually a referred pain from abdomen like stomach ulcers, pancreatitis, or ectopic pregnancy (unlikely in her case but one has to be sure) or from the chest like in heart attack, pericarditis, pleuritis, pneumonia, pulmonary embolus, and aortic dissection. Pain under right shoulder blade is usually due to gall stones, duodenal ulcer and liver infection. Hence an ultrasound, liver function test and an upper GI endoscopy is needed for diagnosis.
Avatar f tn The other causes could be jaundice if there is yellowish discoloration of skin, food poisoning if the symptoms occurred shortly after taking food, peptic ulcer disease and sometimes cholecystitis and pancreatitis. Please consult your primary care physician for further evaluation. In the meantime take oral fluids and OTC acetaminophen for the pain. Regards.
Avatar n tn appendicitis, bowel obstruction, cholecystitis or inflammation of the gallbladder, chronic constipation, diverticular disease, excessive gas, food allergy, food poisoning, gastroesophageal reflux, heartburn or indigestion, hernia, kidney stones, pancreatitis, parasitic infections, ulcers, urinary tract infections or viral gastroenteritis. Sometimes, abdominal pain may also be caused by muscle strain or from any organ in the chest, like the lungs or the heart.
Avatar m tn if you've been drinking or hitting NSAD's really hard lately..the pain is pretty high with pancreatitis and you'd be doubled over..but not always. A blood test for pancreatitis can be used if you've been drinking a lot.. either way with an ulcer i'd avoid alchohol/tylenol/asprin like the plague. That'll kill your stomach.
Avatar n tn Another possible explanation is ulcers of the stomach and/or duodenum. I would encourage you to have your mother see a doctor. Given the persistence of symptoms these many years, it is unlikely that they will subside by themselves. Undergoing the appropriate tests may provide a diagnosis that will permit the initiation of specific therapy and hopefully, an improvemnt in your mother's quality of life. This information is presented for educational purposes only.
Avatar m tn I am still experiencing the same symptoms of uncomfortable irregular bowel movements, pain after eating red meat or high fat foods (I have changed to a low fat diet on recommendation which has helped a little), constant mouth ulcers and discomfort in bottom side of right ribcage when lying on my right side. I am also experiencing pain around the left hand side appendix scar when I stand up for any length of time or walk any great distance.
Avatar m tn In addition, due to my bad posture while I sit and read, my posterior superior iliac joint and upper mid back started to hurt. Now, being the case that I was diagnosed with H. Pylori and ulcers, I automatically thought the worse. I know I have GERD, but my symptoms are highly manageable in comparison to some of the users here: Zantac 150 two times a day, maybe even three, controls all acid reflux.
1138762 tn?1281987386 Pain under the left shoulder blade is usually a referred pain from abdomen like stomach ulcers, pancreatitis, or from the chest like in heart attack, pericarditis, pleuritis, pneumonia, pulmonary embolus, and aortic dissection. As I mentioned earlier it could also be an inflammatory bowel condition like Crohn’s disease, IBS or ulcerative colitis, which due to malabsorption and poor diet can cause weight loss. All these are generally diagnosed by endoscopies and colonoscopies.
946578 tn?1258666887 also just thinking out loud..sometimes severe ulcers can cause pancreatitis pain and actually work their way into the pancrease...since you got in a car accident your stomach valve or something might be messed up and you might have bile or something backing up so that's another possibility. That would be ruled on via endoscope but you might have some damage to either the bile duct or stomach valve....it was your right side right? 5 years is a long time..
1384238 tn?1286032362 Smoking and other factors makes you a high risk for something like esophageal ulcers and cancers. Stress makes acid reflux even worse, so please try not to stress to much about it. You can take something like OTC Gaviscon and Zantac to help with your symptoms. The DD Doc will prescribe PPI's and order further tests, etc. But to worry about all the possibilities now is not helping.
Avatar n tn My Dog Oct 28, 2010 started whining murder when jumping out of vehicle once, she whines inconsistently when turning around on vehicle seat, once in the middle of the night, on palpation of neck and back I can't get her to scream and I am really pushing, I have had her jump down off things and can't get her to whine consistently, I will sometimes just brush up lightly to her or step on a paw lightly and she cries, these cries seem so random, she is guarding herself since the first episode on Oct