Pancreatitis and thyroid

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and thyroid

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn I don't know, but I previously had pancreatitis and then my gallbladder removed, and now I have thyroid nodules, suspicious for cancer. My cousin also had her gallbladder removed, followed by thyroid cancer in the past year. The doctors say there is no connection. The only thing I have come up with is that estrogen can cause gallbladder problems (which can lead to pancreatitis) and estrogen may have some effect on the thyroid.
Avatar m tn If that happens again go to the ER immediately because it could become severe and life threatening. They can take your amylase and lipsase levels and tell you if it is pancreatitis. It is not a good idea to eat or drink if you are having an attack since that will stimulate your pancrease more and you want it to rest.
Avatar n tn I'm not sure either, but I had an ultrasound for an issue other than thyroid a few months ago before they found the cancerous cells in my thyroid, and the ultrasound showed a slightly inflamed pancreas.
1351490 tn?1276989667 In 2008 the high calcium problem reoccurred, another tumor had completely cover the second parathyroid gland, it was removed along with two large tumors from the thyroid gland, leaving two small by Dr. Norman. The Pancreatic Cancer, now Autoimmune Pancreatitis was and is a result of my extreme thyroid problems. In 2006 I developed sever stomach problems (acid reflux, gas discomfort, etc) and my Gastroentrologist can't seem to remedy the problem, but he agrees there is a problem.
Avatar f tn My cat has been in the vet hospital for 6 days and was told that she had pancreatitis. her lipase was 2800. She still would not eat or drink. Finally, we told our vet we wanted to take her home. She is home now 4 days and is going outside with our other cats, sleeping well and meowing like always, just we don't see her eat or drink. I am just so confused as to what to do next. Vet just called me and told me her thyroid test was fine. Can you tell me what I should do next?
Avatar f tn The two main symptoms other than the fever were diffuse and colicky belly pain, and joint pain in legs and arms. They did lab testing to discover his CRP came back @15.3 Sed Rate of 100. Moderate titer AntiNeuclear Antibody 1:160 nucleolar. and 1:320 speckled pattern. but additional testing came back negative.
Avatar m tn Now its been basically non-stop, confirmed by mri, that it is chronic pancreatitis, and fatty liver. Im being sent to a pain specialist for the pain, and hoping he can offer relief, because Ive been recieving very little help from my doctor with that. Im 5'5", used to be about 138lbs, and now am 162, with gain of 10lbs a month on a low fat diet, no meat, no bread, soft food. I dont understand except unless wieght gain is from thyroid going wrong, im hypothyroid.
Avatar n tn its a dietary enzyme stop eatting greasy fried fatty foods dairy see if you feel better eat yougurt live cultures for intestines, with all the antibiotic you probalaby are making more problems you could have diverticulitis or losis which means no more SEEDS popcorn i have IBS with fast metabolism i eat and dump in 15 min as a norm i also have sluggish thyroid so try some of these tips been there done that just had my colonoscopy yesterday diverticulosis is prominenet and i am dumping agai
Avatar f tn Do you think that this has anything to do with the possible hyperthyroidism, the association between pancreatitis and thyroid disorders? I can't find much about it. And are thyroid disorders linked with diabetes? Is pancreatitis linked with diabetes as well? Thank you for your time, I appreciate it.
Avatar f tn Do you think that this has anything to do with the possible hyperthyroidism, the association between pancreatitis and thyroid disorders? I can't find much about it. And are thyroid disorders linked with diabetes? Is pancreatitis linked with diabetes as well? Thank you for your time, I appreciate it.
Avatar n tn my mother has had a thyroid problem and my sister recently has had an over active thyroid problem and is on thyroxine from now on. I have felt very very tired and stressed recently and went for a blood test, they tell me this has come back normal but my iron levels are very high. My doctor tells me to get this tested again in a year or two. Should I be chasing this up further? I had liver function etc... and all the normal things and they came back normal.
Avatar f tn A recent thyroid ultrasound did not show any nodules, but the right side of the thyroid is 5.6cm tall, and the left is 4.0cm. I am having tremendous pain in the right side of my neck that radiates to my jaw, ear, eye, and face. Sometimes my face becomes puffy on the right side only, and I have enlargement of the right pupil, vision changes, and ringing in my ears (worse on the right) with this. The pain is always worse at night than in the morning.
Avatar n tn Hello, I have posted here before about my mom, and I got alot of great replies, this time it's about me, I have chronic pancreatitis due to a abnormalty in my bile duct, and pancreatic duct, I had my gallbladder removed and have had endoscopic surgery, but it hasn't helped with the pain I suffer, a few months back I got some bloodwork done at my thyroid doctor's office and he asked me if I have liver disease, then when I went back to my pancreatic specailist he ran another liver test and it cam
10704596 tn?1412131346 When you go for additional tests be sure to insist on Free T3 and Free T4, the biologically active thyroid hormones (not the same as Total T3 and Total T4). As Free T3 and Free T4 levels drop toward the lower part of their ranges, hypo symptoms begin to become noticeable. Are you having any hypo symptoms yet? One thing further, is that hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin. So it would be a good idea to test those as well.
Avatar f tn I have anxiety which I battle EVERY Sunday and other circumstances. I have had pancreatitis in 2010 ( I do NOT drink and I DON'T have a gallbladder) and was hospitalized for 15 days. Two days I was in CCU. I lost my hair, which thankfully came back but a much lighter color and more grey. I am now a diabetic, a shot before meals and before bed. Could this be a result of the thyroid condition? If so, what I am up against in the future?
Avatar n tn no treatment available at the time as I fluctuated constantly between overactive and underactive thyroid levels and my body was a mess, always sick is a pretty good description. I have just had my fourth child and my thyroid is horrible again, my endocronologist wants to do the radioactive iodine and put me on the supplements permanently. I had pancreatitis which led the Dr.s to discover gallstones and I just had my gallbladder out one month ago.
Avatar n tn Here are some of the medications which are known to cause acute pancreatitis. I will check specifically on the Cipro and get back to you.
Avatar f tn I have anxiety which I battle EVERY Sunday and other circumstances. I have had pancreatitis in 2010 ( I do NOT drink and I DON'T have a gallbladder) and was hospitalized for 15 days. Two days I was in CCU. I lost my hair, which thankfully came back but a much lighter color and more grey. I am now a diabetic, a shot before meals and before bed. Could this be a result of the thyroid condition? If so, what I am up against in the future?
Avatar f tn 5 months ago I had a test for my thyroid wich came back normal. Sonce then I have given birth and suffered an attack wich is thought to be pancreatitis. While getting my bloodwork done they also found that my thyroid is VERY high and I have hyperthyroidism...can they be related? I have been searching the net for hours looking for links and I have found some to hypothyroidism but that is about it...except for a possible link to autoimmune pancreatitis and hyperthyroidism....
Avatar f tn I have one more question, i already mention my thyroid level of ultrasound and uptake scan in my previous question which is hyperthyroid and iam also suffering from acute pancreatitis as my amylase=169 and lipase=2590 which are very high .so I was wondering that hperthyroid can cause acute pancreatits.
Avatar f tn I have anxiety which I battle EVERY Sunday and other circumstances. I have had pancreatitis in 2010 ( I do NOT drink and I DON'T have a gallbladder) and was hospitalized for 15 days. Two days I was in CCU. I lost my hair, which thankfully came back but a much lighter color and more grey. I am now a diabetic, a shot before meals and before bed. Could this be a result of the thyroid condition? If so, what I am up against in the future?
Avatar n tn I have had my gallbladder removed, and had also experienced pancreatitis 2 years ago. My values and results are as follows: Thyrotropin (Sensitive TSH) 6.67 MIU/L ANTI- TPO (Anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody) 486 IU/ml All other levels were with in specified range. The ultrasound showed measurements of: Right lobe 4.0 x 1.6 x 1.5cm, Left lobe 4.4 x 1.7 x 1.5cm, the isthmus .2 cm.
376148 tn?1309903177 Blood test for TSI antibodies is required to differentiate between postpartum thyroid inflammation [beginning stage] and Grave's Disease [reason for hyperthyroidism during and after pregnancy]
Avatar f tn Does anyone else have levels go up and down like this. I've had many tests for pancreatitis and been very stressed besides the laparoscopic surgery. So I guess stress can cause many changes in the body. Any advice please. Hope this makes sense.
3537296 tn?1347553338 What this means is that as the immune system and antibodies take their toll on your thyroid, your thyroid will produce less and less thyroid hormone. As a result, you will need thyroid replacement hormone medicine at some point. And the dosage is likely to increase over time as your immune system continues to progressively weaken your thyroid gland. So don't get too freaked out about Hashimoto's. It is treatable. However the process to find the optimized dosage is the trick.
Avatar f tn T3 and T4 are the actual thyroid hormones and a much more direct measure of thyroid status. You have two thyroid tests...thyroxine and TGab...which are out of range and a clear indication that something is amiss in your thyroid. Your doctors should either be testing further and treating you based on those, or they should be explaining why they are ignoring them. We have a member who keeps a list of doctors recommended by forum members.
Avatar f tn Things got really bad, I was passing out, having tremors, couldn't hold in any food so I fasted for 2 weeks and went to the ER 3 times. This was all because of my low thyroid but I've been taking meds for 2 days so far and feel so much better. I'm sticking to really bland foods though, I think the allergy culprit is either corn or eggs.
Avatar m tn the interferon ramps up the thyroid and puts in into overdrive and then can somewhat damage it and as treatment goes on or after tx. the thyroid gets underactive( hypo)..in other wars not working so good and the numbers will rise. The bad news if this happens ..it is usually the way it stays ..however the good news is the medication synthroid is a simple once a day med to keep the thyroid hormone in balance if needed.
793908 tn?1294708709 Julie had another Pancreatitis attack...she had diarreah & vomiting. I was prepared this time...I was scared but it was either me treating her or the ER Vet for 4 days again. I came to terms with my decision to treat her at home. I called my Vet & he said to give her the Flagyl that he gave me 2 wks. ago...just in case this attack happened again. I did & It worked after 1 day but I kept her on it all week.