Pancreatitis and probiotics

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and probiotics

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn A high lipase is not a sure diagnoses for pancreatitis. I would xray his belly and consider an ultrasound to look into the abdomen in more detail. Please let me know the outcome.
Avatar f tn pregnant woman (I'm normally a size 2). I stopped the Doxycycline immediately and I began to take acidophilus and probiotics to regain blance in my intestines, which took about a month. This seemed to work...then in September my ENTIRE body swelled up (looked like I gained 10 lbs over night). Never properly diagnosed, I was prescribed Benadryl and Zantac based on the assumption that the swelling was due to an allergic reaction to Aleve.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar n tn A portion of her intestine was re-routed and attached to the psuedocyst to drain. She continued with severe pancreatitis and a month and a half later she uderwent another surgical procedure to open the pancreatic ducts to allow the fluid to flow. She had an amazing recovery and was eating and out of the hospital two weeks later. Now, one year later she is having another bout of pancreatitis and we are so scared.
388261 tn?1215403444 I recently had my gallbladder removed and I was told that yogurt with probiotics will help regulate my bowel again and keep the yeast at bay after all of the antibiotics I have had to take. Is this true? If so, what is the recommended daily intake? Yogurt = yuckie, but I will eat it if it works. There actually are yogurts that don't taste like yogurt. (thank goodness! I am such a food wimp!
Avatar n tn Dogs who are susceptible to pancreatitis should be on life long probiotics, Tagamet or Zantac and other GI protectants.
Avatar n tn I'm really worried because I did some research and I read the most common causes for exocrine pancreatic insufficiency are cystic fibrosis (which i dont have) and chronic pancreatitis, and, if you have CP that its not curable and there is a severe lower life expectancy associated with it. Is this all true and does it sound as if I have this?
Avatar n tn She has food allergies to corn, rice, wheat, oats and chicken. What types of food can I feed her now? She eats venison and potatoes kibbles but what about soft food I can make?
Avatar n tn i do find if i avoid sugars and fatty foods it eases my stomach symptoms totally, i did have diahrea/ pale colour for many months, i took probiotics acidophilis for 3 weeks and ever since my stomach has gotten better and no more diahrea, i am vitamin c,d, calcium, b complex, zinc, could i have some form of autoimmune ? could it be possible my pancreas is causing my gallbladder to not function wel as i have no gallstones? my health issues could be possibly seperate issues from one another?
Avatar f tn I take protonix (20mg) once a day, Carafate (2xday), digestive plant enzymes (with lunch and dinner),probiotics and xanax to sleep at nigh (.25mg.)--I also have pain in my left upper abdomen under ribs sometimes but it isn't bad pain (it was bad before my surgery sometimes)and I have had pain under my left shoulder blade too.....however I have had these pains on and off for 5 years but with no gastric symptoms...
Avatar m tn Hi 6man6, After antibiotics it is possible to have a flare of your IBS symptoms, such as pain ,spasm and diarrhea, but especially if this pain is different than your usual IBS pain you should see your doctor to rule out something else going on, like gallstones or pancreatitis or GERD, which can all cause this upper right quadrant and central upper quadrant pains radiating to the back. These things have to be dealt with as soon as possible, as they can become serious if left unchecked.
Avatar m tn As far as the probiotics go, unless you're immunosuppressed or suffering from pancreatitis they're safe, and in my opinion they're probably good for everyone considering the amount of antibiotics most of us take. So they won't typcially do any harm. But if you're considering enzyme supplements, it could indicate that something might be going on with your pancreas and that would contraindicate your taking probiotics. So you should really consider seeing a doc and having some testing done.
Avatar f tn Anyhow since all this I have found something that has really helped the pain and the nausea and i never thought it would....Probiotics...they are brilliant and for people who are lactose intolerant there are Dairy Free Probiotics...They are called "INNER HEALTH PLUS" ask your chemist and if your ok to try it, then give it a whirl because i am so glad i did. Also dont give up ok...stay on these Drs feet and never give up...if i had of given up then the tumour would not of been found...
Avatar f tn Doesn't sound like your Gi is very helpful (ha sounds like mine..). I guess in the meantime hit probiotics and start eliminating things but i'd probably find a new GI doctor. You could also try an antispasmodic like librax to calm the gut down or peppermints (simple as altoids).
887340 tn?1258000626 I ve tried meglizine and dramamine and they are not helping. I am vomiting atleast once a day and am not loosing weight. I feel nausous at all times especially during the day.. As I said I am awaiting back surgery which is necessary to get me back to work. They will not do the surgery if I am not healthy and I need to go back to work. With that said I cant imagine working feeling so gross all the time.
Avatar f tn Other causes will have to be looked into such as intestinal infection (this will also respond to probiotics), celiac disease, Crohn’s disease, short bowel syndrome, malabsorption syndromes, chronic pancreatitis or hepatitis and cystic fibrosis. You will need to consult a gastroenterologist then. Also piles can be confirmed by clinical examination. Other possibilities could be a skin tag or a wart.
Avatar n tn My lower back around the sides hurt all the times, and I just cannot function like a normal human being! I am 27 and 127 pounds. I don't have any menstruation issues, cysts, etc. No longer have a gallbladder as I had that taken out due to pancreatitis Not sure what to do at this point, or what to even tell my Doctor without sounding like a crazy hypochondriac. I don't take meds, other than vitamins. If anyone can help, I'd greatly appreciate it! Thanks!.
Avatar m tn Overall, this condition presents a very uncomfortable feeling that leads to much rectal itching, discomfort, embarrassment, and worry and is starting to interfere with my daily work and lesiure activities. I have recently moved to a new city and do not have access to a family doctor but still need to pursue this. Any advice or recommendations would be welcomed. Thank you.
Avatar n tn I myself wouldn't want pancreatitis at 16 years old. Well, she hasn't been to school this year so far and she didn't go at all last year, she was home schooled. I'm afraid for my mother, as this has put her under such financial distress and I can't help her out. Joey has had so many tests that my mother's insurance money was out by May of this year.....should last all year long. My mom has filed for financial assistance to help pay for the tests.
Avatar f tn He had an abcess on his prostate and also pancreatitis. His blood work showed high BUN and creatinine so was also diagnosed with renal failure. After leaving the vet, the doctor put him on Royal Canin LP dry food for renal failure. He is also on Epakitin. It has been almost 2 months and we took him back to be neutered and have blood work done. His blood work showed that his BUN and creatnine had not increased anymore so the food must be doing his kidneys good.
Avatar m tn 7) Left Toe is numb. Stool is soft and pale, probiotics has not done much. I saw bright red blood in my stool and had 3 stool tests, they show no bacteria or candida.. Supplements are really not helping. Can anyone please advise on my condition, what tests will I need to get done to get to the root of the issue, I am tired of going from Dr. to Dr. to no avail and am absolutely miserable. Could the extreme anxiety for 2 months affected me in a long term way.
1529419 tn?1291873205 Yes acute canine pancreatitis is easily resolved with a home-made bland diet fed in very small portions 3-4 times a day. Digestive enzymes and probiotics should be added to your dogs meals twice a day and fluids given as needed to promote proper hydration. Should you want to follow up with me, that is fine.
Avatar f tn Thanks again, my reflux subsides as I’m still taking omeprazole until Thursday. Ok I’ll try probiotics and see if it could help (hope it could), my abdomen feels gassy when I’m feeling pain. Will see my doctor this coming week and will tell him everything. Hope he could give me an answer. He was my 3rd doctor actually. 3 of them said I’m fine. Huhu, I can’t convince myself as the pain goes on and off.
1778046 tn?1318440702 I am very frustrated at the moment about this and have been through a lot of trial and error in a short amount of time to no avail, and just knowing someone out there can relate or pass on some additional help, resources or information will give me a lot of hope. Thank you and bless your heart: I am a 27 year old male that was very healthy (at least I thought).
Avatar n tn I contracted mono in November and got a very bad case of it and didn't take adequate time to rest. I was only out of work for 2 weeks and during that time was somewhat out and about. Symptoms of a new illness presented in March, starting with a canker sore, and progressing to flu like symptoms. I noticed greenish/brown mucus and tooth pain and went to doctor for an anti-biotic (I think Bactrim).
1358341 tn?1282213443 The brown thing is more compact and smells more, just like for the previous probiotics. But on the other hand the new probiotics are more complete and are going to stimulate her health in several places. #################################################################### #################################################################### So it's: Morning: syringue: K/D Science Hills Wet syringue: 4ml of low mineralised water with 0.
Avatar m tn hi just a question, i had pains i my stomach, dr tested for pancreatitis and it shown up as 135, i was told its very mildly raised, the gastrologist sid, anything can cause it and its nothing?
530522 tn?1212922596 I have a daughter with chronic pancreatitis. She breaks out in hives, head to toe, when given the barium; and must be given more meds to counteract that... What an excellent alternative! From the story: "The study found that the images taken of patients who were given whole milk were just as useful as the images that were taken of patients given the diluted barium..." CT Scans "...
Avatar f tn protonics, cipro, sulindac, muscinex, xyrtec, nasocort, pulmicort in nasal rinse, nystatin (ingested), supplements (Vit D 2000iu, methylcobalamin 5mg, lithium, L-Tryptophan, Endotrex, Adrecor, Magnesium, Zinc, Senecot, Vit.C, liposomal glutathione, and therbiotics (probiotics). I know stress plays a part in this situation. She was attacked by a rotwheiler (sp?) dog when she was 5 -experiencing severe facial injuries that required surgery.