Pancreatitis and high triglycerides

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and high triglycerides

pancreatitis

104652 tn?1196603908 I started Tricor and Omega 3 and Zocor, and now it's down to 500. Still high, but not wildly high. It's very common.
Avatar n tn I was recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and my blood work showed a very high Triglycerides level of over 5,000. I was told that this could lead to Pancreatitis. I am on two medications and a diet to lower the Triglycerides. My question is, what are the chances that I will develop Pancreatitis before I can get the Triglycerides under control?
Avatar n tn My triglycerides are incredibly high. Does chewing Nicorette gum play a part in this?
Avatar m tn So please double-check anything you read here with other sources including your doctor. That said, I also had high Amylase and high Triglycerides for much of treatment. I also self-diagnosed myself with possible pancreatitis after doing a Google search under "high amyalyse".
Avatar n tn benefits of fruits and veggies, but many of these foods are still high in carbs and shouldn't be overconsumed. If you want your TGs below 100 mg/dl, you need to ratchet down your carb intake to 30-50 gm/day. There are no "good" and "bad" carbs. They all react the same way in the body - they are converted to glucose. Doesn't matter if it's "high in fiber" or not. So go easy on the carbs.
Avatar f tn Mark Lupo, I have one more question Dr Lupo iam also suffering from high pancreatitis which showed from blood work that amylase =160 and lipase=2950 and also hyperthyroid which i mentioned in my previous question.My question is that hperthyroid can also cause pancreatitis.please help me.
Avatar n tn Here is a question and answer that I found by googling "Pancreatitis & Nicorette." Q. My triglycerides are incredibly high. Does chewing Nicorette gum play a part in this? A. by Anita Ramsetty, MD Oct 01, 2008 07:58PM Hello, Nicorette does not significantly contribute to this, not to my knowledge.
Avatar f tn Your only slightly off and watching your sugar intake should correct that. Your Triglycerides are higher then average and indicate to much fat in your diet. Again, that can also be managed along with a healthier diet. Heart Palpitations can have a variety of reasons. Sometimes anxiety and stress can play a part. Certain meds and even Caffiene can raise your heart rate. As Lynn stated, seeing a trusted Dr would be your next step to rule out disease.
Avatar n tn I have had one mild elevation of Amylase around 135 at the beggining of 2006. I had high triglycerides which are now normal.I have had continual elevations of Lipase around 320 throughout the last 2 years. Every thing else has been pretty much normal other than a mildly increased ANA that has since been normal. Kidney Function & Liver function normal.I have had normal MRCPs & ERCPS .
Avatar m tn Triglycerides: 1,765 mg/dl, HDL: 21, LDL: NP (serum index for lipemia to high to report), and Total Cholesterol: 273. I fasted for 12 hrs prior to this since I am an RN and know the importance. Trending some of my past test they seem to have been creeping up since May and June of 2014 when I started Nexium 40mg daily for GERD and Celebrex 200mg daily for arthritis. I am wondering if one of these medications can be driving this train since the correlation is there.
Avatar n tn His doctor and I too am quite concerned that the triglycerides are still so high, and I am worried about eventual damage to his pancreas. The doctor has mentioned the possibility of medication. Could you tell me about the benefits and side effects, and also about the best and worst foods for him? Dear Ken, The risk of acute pancreatitis secondary to hypertriglyceridemia (elevated triglyceride levels) usually occurs only after serum levels are greater than 1000 mg/dl.
1124204 tn?1292229577 however i notice everytime i have a drink or 2 the next day the inside of my stomach feels extremly raw and bloated i also get really tired and naseous and it lasts for 1-3 days until i feel normal again does this sound typical or pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn I have supplemented my diet for several months with high protein, no-fat shakes and I use creatine on a regular basis. I feel that I am in excellent health, yet when I had some routine blood work done my triglyceride level was over 800. Feeling that the test must have been in error, I asked my doctor to take another sample and do the test again. This time the level was 760. I'm doing everything right, but my level is still way too high. What gives?
Avatar n tn I believe I got mine from continuous antibiotic use and a high carb diet as I am an avid road cyclist and thrived on the carbs. I lived on antibiotics and constant sinus infections, yeast infections, mood swings, etc. just felt crappy all the time. I have been on an antifungal program now for a little over a year and have improved dramatically. It is a hard program but it is so much worth it.
Avatar n tn Her triglycerides were high too (26l)as was BUN (4L)(what does that mean) and her total protein (8.5). Does anyone know what her levels should be? He gave her a specific diet high in fiber and Citricel and some pill to put under her tongue when pain starts (antispasm medicine). I have a question. What causes the mucus in the stools. Her stools have always been sticky and gooey. She also has cystic fibrosis and I always thought it was related to that but now I'm thinking maybe not.
Avatar n tn It is unlikely that pregnancy causes pancreatitis - gall stones are usually present in the gall bladder before pregnancy begins - although pregnancy may conceivably influence the timing of the onset of pancreatitis and its subsequent course (Block, and Kelly, T.R. 1989). If the attack of pancreatitis during pregnancy is mild, recovery begins soon after delivery (Chen et al, 1995).
4454327 tn?1405206728 Other common causes include trauma, mumps, autoimmune disease, scorpion stings, high blood calcium, high blood triglycerides and hypothermia. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Avatar n tn I primarily train with weights but mix 10 to 20 minutes of high intensity aerobic exercise at least 5 days a week. I have supplemented my diet for several months with high protein, no-fat shakes and I use creatine on a regular basis. I feel that I am in excellent health, yet when I had some routine blood work done my triglyceride level was over 800. Feeling that the test must have been in error, I asked my doctor to take another sample and do the test again. This time the level was 760.
Avatar n tn yes the tx drugs can push you into diebetic territory and high tryglycerides are an indicator that is happening. for best assessment you need to have a HOMA calculation. If you are on tx the A1C will not be accurate. Get a fasting insulin and glucose test, and then we will help you do a HOMA calculation unless your doctor knows how..this is to determine if you have become type 2 diebetic (insulin resistant) IR. PM me for more info.
Avatar n tn Also, Tricor should not be taken with statins but sometimes is in very extreme cases of total high cholesterol and triglycerides. My total cholesterol at the time was 486. I feel the combination of medicines left me with permanent peripheral neuropathy (PN) in my extremities, especially in my legs and feet. I have to take a medicine, neurontin, for the PN.
Avatar n tn Any help in identifing what might be causing my husband to have the following problems would be greatly appreciated! He presented to the ER on Sept 15th with severe epigastric pain. Lipase was 11,000 & amylase was 5,331, liver enzymes normal, glucose normal, and triglycerides normal, Other abnormal labs included RBC 3.96(L), HGB 12.0(L), HCT 34.7(L), lymphs 15.1(L), ABS monocyte 0.6(H). He was admitted with acute pancreatis. Put NPO/given IV's and pain meds and sent home in 4 days.
Avatar f tn They at first thought I was having a heart attack, but ultimately diagnosed me with pancreatitis. My amylase levels were normal, my triglycerides were normal, and I do not drink alcohol. I had CT scans of my abdomen and my liver and pancreas are both fine. They took I don't know how many heart related tests - all great, negative for hepatitis. However, my lipase was off the charts - 6,802 per the lab results.
Avatar n tn Dear Lee, Your question raises several important points concerning cholesterol. A high cholesterol level was identified as a major risk factor in the development of heart disease in the 1970s. Lowering cholesterol for secondary prevention, that is preventing second heart attacks in persons who already had had one, was next demonstrated in the eighties and primary prevention of heart attack and stroke (In persons who had never had a prior event) demonstrated in the nineties.
238668 tn?1232735930 Posted By CCF CARDIO MD - CRC on August 31, 1998 at 09:27:06: In Reply to: triglycerides posted by Jeanine Barone on August 30, 1998 at 16:30:22: I'm a healthy, athletic, 40 year old woman (non smoker, non drinker and underweight for my height). I just had my blood lipids measured for the first time and was told everything was fine. But when I asked for the numbers, my physician said: TC 150, HDL 40, ratio: 308 and TG 500!!
Avatar f tn my cause is high triglycerides. I am not not a big hospital fan but at present my amalyse is 150mmo/l , normal is 89. My triglycerides is 30u/l, normal is 1.7. I have nausea when i eat and an achy pain in my back. My question is, should I be heading off to the hospital?????
Avatar f tn The doctors said it was inflamed but there were no stones and no other explanation. Then, I had Pancreatitis about a year ago due to high Triglycerides. At the time, the doctors were checking me for diabetes because I guess those things are related. Generally Pancreatitis is caused by gallstones or excessive drinking. I am not an excessive drinker and by then my gallbladder had been removed. I just went for a follow-up this afternoon and now my doc wants to check my Thyroid.
Avatar n tn I have an inherited condition called hyperlipidemia. I cannot tolerate any statin. I have dangerous side effects from these medicines (rhabdomyolysis), probably due to a "fatty liver" condition caused by high triglycerides. 10 years ago my total C was 487 and triglycerides were >2000. Today they are around 300 TC and 800 triglycerides. My Ldl is high and Hdl is fairly low. I have lowered my C&T from diet. Currently I cannot exercise do to my heart and zero energy.
Avatar m tn Chronic liver diseases such as alcoholic hepatitis, chronic hepatitis C, autoimmune hepatitis, hemochromatosis, cholangitis, pancreatitis and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis often cause a persistently elevated bilirubin level. You will need evaluation for above mentioned conditions. An ultrasound scan, hepatitis profile, fasting triglycerides, prothrombin time etc may be needed. Treatment will depend on the test results. See a hepatologist.Keep me posted. Best wishes and regards!