Pancreatitis and triglycerides

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and triglycerides

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn 1. High fat foods and weight gain. 2. Age. Triglycerides levels steadily increase as you grow older 3. Medications like birth control pills, steroids, and diuretics 4. Illness like diabetes, hypothyroidism, kidney disease, and liver disease. 5. Heredity. http://www.all-about-lowering-cholesterol.com/causes-of-high-triglycerides.html One of the main causes of high triglycerides which you can control ,is high fat food.
Avatar n tn I was recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and my blood work showed a very high Triglycerides level of over 5,000. I was told that this could lead to Pancreatitis. I am on two medications and a diet to lower the Triglycerides. My question is, what are the chances that I will develop Pancreatitis before I can get the Triglycerides under control?
Avatar m tn My heaptologist suggested a serum Lipase test to help confirm and the Lipase was normal, again not suggesting pancreatitis and pointing to the salivary glad issue. Is your doctor a hepatitis specialist (heaptologist) who treats large numbers of hepatitis c patients? If not, you might want a second opinion before making any major treatment decisions like stopping or a dosage change. I also mention this because your WBC at 3.7 is not low at all -- mine was 1.
Avatar f tn Your only slightly off and watching your sugar intake should correct that. Your Triglycerides are higher then average and indicate to much fat in your diet. Again, that can also be managed along with a healthier diet. Heart Palpitations can have a variety of reasons. Sometimes anxiety and stress can play a part. Certain meds and even Caffiene can raise your heart rate. As Lynn stated, seeing a trusted Dr would be your next step to rule out disease.
Avatar f tn Mark Lupo, I have one more question Dr Lupo iam also suffering from high pancreatitis which showed from blood work that amylase =160 and lipase=2950 and also hyperthyroid which i mentioned in my previous question.My question is that hperthyroid can also cause pancreatitis.please help me.
Avatar n tn Here is a question and answer that I found by googling "Pancreatitis & Nicorette." Q. My triglycerides are incredibly high. Does chewing Nicorette gum play a part in this? A. by Anita Ramsetty, MD Oct 01, 2008 07:58PM Hello, Nicorette does not significantly contribute to this, not to my knowledge.
104652 tn?1196603908 My triglycerides jumped up over 1500 during this round of treatment, and my team was concerned about pancreatitis too. I started Tricor and Omega 3 and Zocor, and now it's down to 500. Still high, but not wildly high. It's very common.
Avatar n tn It is very rare in the US but they are running into more and more of them. The only difference between you and I, is I had a mass on the tail of my pancreas, and they thought it was cancer. It wouldn't hurt for you to check with your DR about this. Because of your elevated ANA it is a idea. The test is called IgG4. It is a simple blood test. And yes stones from you gallbladder can cause pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn Pancreatitis is the leading possibility, as it can present with an elevated amylase and markedly high triglycerides. Further imaging should be done, specifically on the biliary ducts, to exclude a blockage. An MRCP can be considered. If pancreatitis is suspected by the physician, you can discuss whether bowel rest is an option. If the tests are negative, other causes of dyspepsia can be considered - this can include an upper endoscopy or upper GI series to exclude GERD or an ulcer.
Avatar m tn Triglycerides: 1,765 mg/dl, HDL: 21, LDL: NP (serum index for lipemia to high to report), and Total Cholesterol: 273. I fasted for 12 hrs prior to this since I am an RN and know the importance. Trending some of my past test they seem to have been creeping up since May and June of 2014 when I started Nexium 40mg daily for GERD and Celebrex 200mg daily for arthritis. I am wondering if one of these medications can be driving this train since the correlation is there.
Avatar n tn Could you tell me about the benefits and side effects, and also about the best and worst foods for him? Dear Ken, The risk of acute pancreatitis secondary to hypertriglyceridemia (elevated triglyceride levels) usually occurs only after serum levels are greater than 1000 mg/dl. Triglycerides in VLDL (endogenous triglycerides) are increased by excess calories, especially the proportion of calories from refined carbohydrates and by alcohol.
1124204 tn?1292229577 however i notice everytime i have a drink or 2 the next day the inside of my stomach feels extremly raw and bloated i also get really tired and naseous and it lasts for 1-3 days until i feel normal again does this sound typical or pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn Do you discount that there are numerous studies citing the glycemic load's association with CRP elevation and other diabetes and CHD risk factors? And the jury ain't out on fiber, either (that would be your oh-so-healthy fruits, veggies, and grains). If fiber indeed has any usefulness, it is in relation to carb absorption. Sorry, but this is probably not as important as a diet that is low-carb to begin with!
Avatar n tn I have been researching and pancreatitis seems to fit many of my factors but the docs don't take me seriously. I am not a drinker, only 30 years old and very physically fit. Also I just can't keep weight on. Can anyone help me please???
Avatar f tn //www.diabeteshealth.com/read/2005/06/01/4294/type-2-diabetes-and-triglycerides/ And this one http://www.diabetesselfmanagement.com/blog/Amy_Campbell/Troublesome_Triglycerides_Part_1 I searched and found nothing on diabetes causing elevated triglycerides. Sorry, I can't assist you with Nuvaring nor birth control for they are beyond my diabetes scope. Hopefully someone will come along that can answer these questions.
Avatar n tn It is unlikely that pregnancy causes pancreatitis - gall stones are usually present in the gall bladder before pregnancy begins - although pregnancy may conceivably influence the timing of the onset of pancreatitis and its subsequent course (Block, and Kelly, T.R. 1989). If the attack of pancreatitis during pregnancy is mild, recovery begins soon after delivery (Chen et al, 1995).
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar f tn I did see my practioner and my labs were out of wack. Cholesterol up, Ldl up, and triglycerides greater that 700. And my RBC's are elevated. My WBC's are usually elevated due to smoking. I did have a sonogram and it showed some enlargement of my liver and I don't remember exactly what she said except that there were some "hypoechoic" areas on the liver. She mentioned stones or cysts as a possibility on my liver. I have never heard of liver stones......
4454327 tn?1405206728 Hello, Eighty percent of pancreatitis is caused by alcohol and gallstones. Gallstones are the single most common etiology of acute pancreatitis. In your case also, gall bladder sludge may have been responsible for the pancreatitis. If any other attack comes, then other causes need to be explored. Other common causes include trauma, mumps, autoimmune disease, scorpion stings, high blood calcium, high blood triglycerides and hypothermia.
Avatar n tn Any help in identifing what might be causing my husband to have the following problems would be greatly appreciated! He presented to the ER on Sept 15th with severe epigastric pain. Lipase was 11,000 & amylase was 5,331, liver enzymes normal, glucose normal, and triglycerides normal, Other abnormal labs included RBC 3.96(L), HGB 12.0(L), HCT 34.7(L), lymphs 15.1(L), ABS monocyte 0.6(H). He was admitted with acute pancreatis. Put NPO/given IV's and pain meds and sent home in 4 days.
Avatar n tn Fish oil is the best and it is the ONLY thing that lowers it. I take it twice a day, morning and night, a tablespoon, I would not be without it. My triglycerides are now 72. A person should start noticing a difference in about 3 to 6 months. Hope this helps.
Avatar n tn It would be reasonable to see one of these specialists to determine the cause of the elevated triglycerides and to treat it safely. If you wish to be evaluated here at the Cleveland Clinic, please call 1-800-CCF-CARE for an appointment with a preventive cardiologist. Information provided in the Heart Forum is for general purposes only. Specific diagnoses and therapies can only be provided by your doctor.
238668 tn?1232735930 Posted By CCF CARDIO MD - CRC on August 31, 1998 at 09:27:06: In Reply to: triglycerides posted by Jeanine Barone on August 30, 1998 at 16:30:22: I'm a healthy, athletic, 40 year old woman (non smoker, non drinker and underweight for my height). I just had my blood lipids measured for the first time and was told everything was fine. But when I asked for the numbers, my physician said: TC 150, HDL 40, ratio: 308 and TG 500!!
Avatar f tn I am not not a big hospital fan but at present my amalyse is 150mmo/l , normal is 89. My triglycerides is 30u/l, normal is 1.7. I have nausea when i eat and an achy pain in my back. My question is, should I be heading off to the hospital?????
Avatar f tn The doctors said it was inflamed but there were no stones and no other explanation. Then, I had Pancreatitis about a year ago due to high Triglycerides. At the time, the doctors were checking me for diabetes because I guess those things are related. Generally Pancreatitis is caused by gallstones or excessive drinking. I am not an excessive drinker and by then my gallbladder had been removed. I just went for a follow-up this afternoon and now my doc wants to check my Thyroid.
Avatar n tn My wife (33) is 11 weeks pregnant (3rd, first two normal with alot of nausea but not HG) and was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis 3 weeks ago (&dehydration/hyperemesis). She has has been on TPN for 21 days (in patient)plus fluids and Zofran for nausea. An ECRP was performed 7 days ago and found no obstructions, possibly sludge, and 9mm sphincterotomy was performed at papilla of vater, ducts looked OK.
Avatar n tn Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn Dear Charlotte, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.