Osteoarthritis facts

Common Questions and Answers about Osteoarthritis facts

osteoarthritis

Avatar n tn Only happens with a shower in the morning. Afternoon/evening, all's well. The longer I stand in the shower, the worse it gets. History of Pulmonary Embolism 5 years ago. History of a kidney stone 20 years ago. Has been going on for 2 years. Some lower back pain. 45 Y/O Male Any ideas would be helpful. My doctor is stumped!
Avatar f tn The wrists, elbows, and shoulders are typically not involved in generalized osteoarthritis. Other Facts About Generalized Osteoarthritis A gene defect that causes primary generalized osteoarthritis has been discovered. Generalized osteoarthritis develops spontaneously. Generalized osteoarthritis is more prevalent in patients with advanced knee osteoarthritis than in patients with advanced hip osteoarthritis.
Avatar m tn And i am surprised of few facts that makes people totally helpless. Knee pain, back pain these are very common today but what is the proper medication of this problem? Thanks for the answers in advance.
Avatar f tn I know I am pre-diabetic, with fairly severe osteoarthritis and fibromyalgia. I have a history of migraines (fairly well controlled now) and am overweight. I do have a job where I sit most of the time, but I've had such jobs in the past and never had edema like I'm having now. I'm tired, but who isn't?
Avatar n tn However, a digestive problem seems to be contradicted by these facts: A physical doctor's examination for possible hernias or lumps (including a check of abdomen) found nothing. Urine tests seemed normal and there are no clear urinary abnormalities. There are possibility some bowel abnormalities - occasional diarrhea and difficulties with defecation (sticky stools), but nothing clear-cut. A standard Chest X-Ray was normal. The paraesthesia sensations suggest something neurological perhaps.
Avatar m tn depression and generalized anxiety disorder, neuropathy (damage to nerves), Fibromyalgia, ongoing bone or muscle pain such as lower back pain or osteoarthritis and similar conditions as determined by your physician. It's a newer medication and is widely used. Results vary but generally they seem to be positive. I took this medication for several weeks after a traumatic event... it didn't take three before I found myself to be a bit zoned.
1710955 tn?1309450073 Small fiber neuropathy dx'ed in the past 2 weeks. 5. Fibro dx'ed in the last 2 weeks 6. Osteoarthritis in my L. Knee and spine. Top to bottom. Dx'ed in the last 2 weeks. 7. Chronic sinusitis dx'ed a month ago. I'm on over 20 different meds. However, I'm going to start weaning myself off of most because I don't know which ones work anymore. I've been thrown all of this at once, and it's very overwhelming.
Avatar m tn 1. 41 y.o. male in excellent physical condition at 151lbs 5 foot 7 in, with workouts 5-6 days per week before onset of symptoms. Active in physical fitness for 20 years. Good blood pressure and cholesterol. 2. I was a light smoker for 10 years and by light smoker I mean 1-2 cigarettes per day. Pack history less than 3 years. I have no respiratory issues whatsoever. 3. legg-calve perthes disease right hip as child successfully treated. 4.
Avatar f tn He also said her hip wasn't good and would need surgery on that in not too distant future as well as osteoarthritis in all her joints. As only partial tear he felt it might benefit her to rest and see. We now knew we were facing putting her through 3 invasive surgeries. Am I the only person in the world who thinks its cruel to put a dog through what looks and sounds like a horrendous surgery with crate confinement for weeks. My dog will think I am torturing her.
Avatar m tn I am prescribed 6 Norco per day for degenerative osteoarthritis and have gotten to the point that I take all or most first thing in the morning just to get going. Lately, I've been taking up to 10 per day total. I started a little over a year ago with 2 Vicodin per day. I feel like I'm on a merry-go-round. I want the pain relief, I want the buzz but I know this is not working. I can't imagine not using something for the pain. Am I just fooling myself?
Avatar m tn I had a two partial knee replacements, and one total within three years. The total was June 25, 2012. I have osteoarthritis in my right shoulder now, and other joints are getting there. I have lymphedema in one leg and my legs swell and hurt very much when I work, which I don't have much choice about at the moment. I literally come home and either get on the bed or the couch, and can't get up to cook or clean or even go to my children's events after working.
1550149 tn?1340004330 Every year in the US, over 250,000 people are diagnosed with an autoimmune disease. Women are 2.7 times more likely to develop an autoimmune disease than men, and 1 in 20 are currently diagnosed with 1 of 40 separate autoimmune diseases. Health organizations estimate that anywhere from 8.5 to 13 million people in this country live with an autoimmune disease. When grouped into a single category, autoimmune diseases are one of the 10 leading causes of death among women under the age of 65.
Avatar n tn I have trouble excersing because I have osteoarthritis and it hurts bad to do it very long! Is there any pills or supplements that can help me out! I would like to lose like 40 by Aug 4th! PLease help! Thanks very much!
1318375 tn?1274324381 My pain management doctor keeps telling me its from osteoarthritis. I just can't imagine thats the only reason because i'm only 29. I went to see a neurosurgeon who sent me for a myleogram. He just called me tonight and said that my spine looked good and he was sorry he couldn't help me more. I've recently been experiencing bad headaches and dizziness. I feel like i'm going crazy and i'm getting more and more frustrated by the minute.
Avatar f tn The neurologist has given a diagnosis of osteoarthritis, arthritis, and myelopathy. I am so confused. I've been in pain for 3 years straight now with the pain getting worse as the time goes on. I was ordered to get an mri of the cervical spine and the lumber spine. The problem is that I don't know how I am going to lie there that long on hardness. I just stopped working a year ago. I am 47 and this should not be the end of my life but it sure feels like it.
3154120 tn?1343405849 this dr works for you you come in and see him and you tell him how much pain your in on a 1-10 scale and tll him what ur on the scale on those lousy pain meds and ask himif he can write something stronger/ i STILL DONT KNOW WHAT IS YOUR DIAGNOSIS IS OR IF THERE ARE MORE THAN ONE PLEASE SHARE AND I CAN TLL U WHAT yu should be on as after all my disoders Iv been on fntanyla, 15 mg oxycodone, up to 30 mg oxycodone and then for the fibro and nueralgia and neuropathy they added methadone 60 mg a day
2126606 tn?1346348724 It’s important for anyone battling a painkiller dependency to understand it’s not their fault and anyone prescribed medication is susceptible. Some important facts that people should know about painkiller dependency include: o Dependency to prescription painkillers is often referred to as the fastest rising type of addiction in the country. It has even surpassed cocaine and marijuana in some communities.
1211850 tn?1266938568 I think most of us are well aware of the facts,but I am not going to start stating facts to someone who is not sure if they want to continue treatment.what is wrong with trying to encourage this person to continue treatment without stating facts.Who knows with a positive attitude we may be able to change the facts.
Avatar m tn I was the happiest guy on earth before any of this started and I want to make sure I can regain that. being 21 I want to say im too young for anything life destroying... Any advice, facts, stories, or information you want to share I would greatly like that. Thank you and best of wishes to everyone.
Avatar n tn I also have Fibromyalgia and Osteoarthritis. What are the surgical risks of the surgery needed to correct the spondylo? Surgeon says it's risky, painful, considerable blood loss and risk of damage to spinal nerves. He will do surgery when pain meds cease to provide any comfort. My future is in limbo. any advice?
Avatar m tn Incidence         FMS ranks third in frequency of diagnosed rheumatic disorders, following osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, and FMS symptoms are said to be the second leading cause of work-related disability in the USA. It is estimated that between 3 and 6 million Americans have FMS symptoms, and between 80 % and 90 % of diagnosed patients are female. Although the onset is usually in patients aged 29 to 37 years, formal diagnosis typically occurs between ages 34 and 53.
Avatar f tn Even though it sounds like you DO have lots of experience with pain, pain meds, and all the rigamorole that comes with doctors, prescriptions, pain management, etc., my feeling is that if you were to go to your new doc tomorrow and spread this kind of complexity on him/her, it might come across as a bit overwhelming. If I were you, I would just be honest, straightforward, and "simple" about all the pain you are in (using a "Just the facts, ma'am," style).
Avatar f tn I have been told I have Fibromyalgia, thoricic outlet syndrom, my bones are getting deformed but I do not have RA, osteoarthritis in every joint (ankle, feet, hands,wrists,elbow,knees,hips, all seem altittle overwhelming considering before I ever started treatment I was a motorcycle riding fun loving gal. Now I am overweight, depressed and feel like I got road rash everyday. Am I the only one???????? Anyone out there?????? I have VA doctors, but they just do not want to get into it????
Avatar f tn Polymorphic Light Sensitivity Eruption(sever allergy to the sun) 4. Nerve damage in right leg 5. RA 6.
Avatar f tn I am a 61 yr old male also with a wicked case of FM. I have taken morphine for a few years. It doesn't kill all the pain but it helps. You couldn't have said it better; just having it available is a great stress reducer. Another point. I spent years as a peace officer, specializing in drug cases. I was considered by the courts to be an expert. Now that I take a narcotic I realize that most of the "known facts" about morphine are B.S., largely propagated by the DEA.
1423357 tn?1511089042 My mother whom I have cared for, for many years was overweight, had high blood pressure, high cholesterol, osteoarthritis etc, etc. is on all kinds of meds. Norvasc and Simvar in particular for some years. I have managed to reduce her weight through changes in diet mainly (she is hemiplegic, so can't exercise as others can). But because my husband is diabetic (resistant to change also), I have changed our family meals so they are lower in carbs and lower GI wherever I can.
1225331 tn?1333369369 anyway I have given only the most general facts about these, and the most brief. You should look these up on the web (try the NMSS). Also other good medical sites. Aso to insurance, from what you say you clearly have private insurance. The other kinds involve government-paid or government-assisted such as Medicaid. I'm assuming you have prescription insurance. The DMDs are the only way to slow the course of the disease, rather than merely treat symptoms. Good luck with this.
1473217 tn?1289246676 I hadn't even had a flare-up in years until I had a car accident in April. I also have severe osteoarthritis in a lot of my joints. The worst are my thumbs (I had 9 surgeries on one and ended up having it fused but still have pain and ended up with RSD.) My hands in general are pretty bad and my right hip. Good luck with your new doctor. I love the physicians, nurse practitioners and staff at my pain clinic. They are all fantastic and we really work as a team.
Avatar f tn Many TX (treatments) are just a shot in the dark - and have do not have statistical facts to support their effectiveness. Many Practitioners just don't know this condition well or how to treat it. You need someone that has good knowledge and experience in treating SIJD. As I've said, SIJD is very difficult to DX and many ppl suffer for years without a DX. We're told there is nothing wrong with us - or worse yet we're making it up. Like anyone would like to make something like this up!!
Avatar m tn 1. 41 y.o. male in excellent physical condition at 151lbs 5 foot 7 in, with workouts 5-6 days per week before onset of symptoms. Active in physical fitness for 20 years. Good blood pressure and cholesterol. 2. I was a light smoker for 10 years and by light smoker I mean 1-2 cigarettes per day. Pack history less than 3 years. I have no respiratory issues whatsoever. 3. legg-calve perthes disease right hip as child successfully treated. 4.