Normal testosterone range

Common Questions and Answers about Normal testosterone range

androgel

Avatar f tn His B12 is higher than needed. If supplementing, he can cut back. Vitamin D should be at least 50, so he is close to that. The main issue I see is low ferritin. I know it is within the so-called 'normal" range, but that range is calculated from the database of test results from a lab. It is not an adjudicated range based on science and expert opinion. It is just a lab range. that does not indicate adequacy, or optimal levels. Ferritin should be at least 100.
Avatar m tn this is where actual results with reference ranges come in, so we can see your result in relation to the range used by your lab. Your testosterone could have been below range, to start, but low normal on the second test, so the "swing" may not be as great as it might appear and most doctors tend to think that anything within the reference range is "good"....even if it's not right for the individual.......
Avatar n tn The normal range of testosterone in males is 300 -1,000 ng/dL and in females it is 15 - 70 ng/dL.The normal ranges vary among laboratories. Few labs may use different measurements or test different specimens. It is best to talk to your doctor about the interpretation of test results. Write to me again with more queries. Best wishes and regards!
Avatar n tn I'd like to know what my blood test results may mean. I've taking diet pills (ephedrine/caffeine) for a few years. In last year my endurance has decline. About 8 months ago I started noticing Fatigue, memory problems, body aches and problems maintaining erections. I started taking pregnenolone and 7-keto DHEA thinking it would increase testosterone. I finally went to my doctor 2 1/2 months ago. He ordered blood tests.
Avatar m tn I was of course worried,and because then I did not know about what normal range for free testosterone is I checked on the internet.I learned that typical normal range is 260 - 1080 ng/dl. I was shocked to learn that I can possibly have only 17.3 ng/dl !! My sex drive is fine.In fact I masturbate on average 2 times a day ,and ejaculations are strong.
747152 tn?1240320709 My labs are all over the place, low in IGF1, DHEA, insulin growth and low end of testosterone and also looks like I have the antibodies for Hashimotto. I am on Armour Thyroid, but I still feel horrible. I've noticed the last couple of days I have been getting headaches at night, when I lay down in bed, mostly in the temple area, but last night was behind my left eye. I have noticed my vision has gotten worse over the last couple of months, nothing major, but noticeable worse.
Avatar n tn t figure out why, so he sent me to an endocrinologist, who I saw yesterday and who re-tested my TSH and T4 and found my thyroid/pituitary readings back to normal. But he also tested my testosterone and my total testosterone was 169 (normal is 175-781, and as one of the guys in this thread pointed out, guys our age should have testosterone readings around 600). We're waiting for my "free" vs.
Avatar n tn I am a 41 year old mail that is experiencing pretty much an absent libido. My testosterone is 321 as of my last labs. Although this is within "normal range", it is at the low end of normal and certainly low for my age according to my research. At what point should I ask for testosterone replacement therapy? Should I just be within normal range or shoot for optimum levels. Thanks.
Avatar f tn Check if according to the lab where it was done the testosterone level is inn normal range or not. The normal range varies from lab to lab. You need to consult an endocrine specialist to rule out these problems. Treatment can be laser removal, hormone therapy and local creams.Hope this helps. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar m tn I was of course worried,and because then I did not know about what normal range for free testosterone is I checked on the internet.I learned that typical normal range is 260 - 1080 ng/dl. I was shocked to learn that I can possibly have only 17.3 ng/dl !! My sex drive is fine.In fact I masturbate on average 2 times a day ,and ejaculations are strong.
Avatar f tn It turns out that i have a mildly elevated total testosterone level but normal SHBG. Could the elevated total testosterone be causing these symptoms and be enough to diagnose PCOS or is my elevated total testosterone in someway linked to my T3 use?
Avatar m tn I am a 52 year old male. have had many symptoms on and off for several years. I will list the ones that I still have: 1. Oily Skin. Started about 1 1/2 years ago. Skin is very oily 2-3 hours after shower. Has begun to cause acne 2. Waking in the middle of the night (typically either 3am or 4am) 3. Cramps in feet (mostly left) 4. Heat intolerance. 5. Muscle twitching (legs, feet fingers) 6. Elevated blood pressure. 25+ years of around 105/65. Consistently 125/75 now. 7.
Avatar m tn Hello, Chap. I think your birth year coincides with mine. On to your question... Before I get there, know that I am NOT a medical doctor. However, I do participate on testosterone forums (in fact, I belong to an excellent forum on yahoo which consists of men recovering from low testosterone. A few of the members there are medical doctors, as well.) Libido is complicated, influenced by more than simply testosterone. That said, we should consider the actual results from your bloodwork.