Metoprolol blood sugar

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol blood sugar

toprol

Avatar n tn I am also having some difficulty with my blood sugar, stays low. I feel like all I do is eat, when I asked my cardiologist he said to talk to my general practitioner. I have lost my insurance and I am trying to get on a sliding fee scale so I can be seen. I guess my main questions would be should I be concerned about my stiffness and am I doing my body more harm than good taking this medication?
Avatar f tn Im scared to take it cause ive been having really bad reactions to meds lately my blood pressure and sugar is staying high and my heart rate dr wants me to take half of 25mg twice a day for my heart rate i also have MS im diabetic and have coronary heart disease and ive had a heart attack and triple by pass so should i try this i may have to have a heart cath soon to see why heart rate is high i need advise please
193177 tn?1218694001 Your medications should not be obviously cuasing your high blood sugar. But your diabetes is not under control. You are only on Lantus for blood sugar control. This is a long acting insulin. You may need to also add a short acting insulin which will allow you to adjust insulin doses based on what you eat and also to make corrections. Your entire insulin dosing may need to be reviewed and revised. Please discuss this with your doctors.
921925 tn?1243896273 Hello, I have been experiencing numbness for quite some time now and I would like to know if this could be a side effect of metoprolol. I was on coreg for my blood pressure, but I experienced low blood sugar while taking this drug. Doctors could not find the reason as to why my sugar was dropping and I realized it was happening after I took my medication. Anyway, I seem to have an intolerance to certain drugs. Could this numbness last for over a year if it was a side effect?
Avatar n tn The two medications you mention are not prone to cause elevated blood sugar in non-diabetics. High blood pressure can damage the eye and needs aggressive treatment. Discuss drug side effects with your personal physician. Diabetics, especially out of control diabetics, get cataracts at an earlier age and often grow faster than non-diabetics. Have your eyes examined at least yearly by an Eye MD. You may not need surgery for 5-10 years.
Avatar f tn I gained almost 45 pounds which pushed my blood sugar into the danger zone, which I'm now on a diet to lose before I have to go on Metformin for that. I have 90 days to show an improvement. My recommendation to you would be to cut nearly all carbs from your diet. I restrict myself to less than 50 a day. That, and walk. I lost 5 pounds in my frst week on this regime. After I lose what I want, I'll reintroduce carb at a responsible amount.
Avatar f tn It is not completely understood why, however among other things, it can cause high blood sugar levels so that would be one link. It is usually recommended that you report either of these side effects to your doctor. Also you can just do a search for metoprolol depression and see results for info about reports of depression, lists of drug side effect can be found on sites like rxlist.
4812794 tn?1359500746 After about a week my blood sugar went way up. Talked to my doctor and he said to quit taking Lyrica. My blood sugar never came back down, after several months of closely monitoring what I ate and increasing my Glipizide to 2 tablets twice a day. Nothing, still high. I am now on Insulin glargine (rDNA origin) injections, and have been increasing the dosage bi-weekly and still nothing. Anyone got any idea how to get this under control?
Avatar f tn -Flashing lights and Aura's like a migraine but with no headache to speak of -Eyeballs ached -Very blurry vision -Loud ringing in ears (Tinnitus) -Tingling and numbness in feet, arms and legs -Food and pills felt like they were getting stuck in my throat (now I have a hiatal hernia) -Depression, mood swings, crying -Memory/word recall was terrible, couldn't think straight -PVC's 24/7 which made my Blood pressure 85/45 -Fatigue -16 pound weight loss -blood sugar was high -red blood cell coun
Avatar f tn Hello, My doctor as put me on 25 mg metoprolol extened release daily for palpitations. I am reading on the web about weight gain and hair loss. Does hanyone has any experience with this medicine--good or bad? I am 38 years old otherwise healthy, active person and I eat right but am little nervous about starting the medicine as i have heard once you go on it, you have to take it forever. Someone please advise---share your experience with the medicine. Thank you.
Avatar f tn Five weeks ago I decided to cut way back on sugar. This means no more cookies, candies, muffins, etc. I continue to eat foods that contain sugar but not to a great degree. My issues have been snacking. I am in very good health and hike at least a couple of miles a day and I am 5'8" and weigh 145. I am 69 yoa. I am not overweight and I do not have diabetes. All was fine (except for the cravings).
1097328 tn?1365559145 Eating several smaller meals during the day can also help by keeping your blood sugar stable. All of these things may help you to feel better if your BP is running a little low. And, get plenty of good quality sleep -- this can make a huge difference in your energy level if you are struggling with low BP. Some people do report that taking Magnesium, fish oil and/or all sorts of other supplements helps with their SVT -- and some report that when taking supplements they don't have to take meds.
Avatar f tn I am a woman (56 years old, slim, no smoker, no drugs) with normal/low blood pressure (110/65). Had some stressful situations last summer. Two months ago I got for the first time a hypertensive crisis (180/95) with heart beating and shivering, especially in the thighs. The crisis came again in three days, them after 20 days, then again several times in 3-4 days period and always in the evening. Every time I managed it with a small dose of beta blocker and herbal sedatives.
Avatar n tn ? . I have high blood pressure. I was taking diovan 320 and dilitiazem 360 & metoprolol 100mg. With this my blood pressure averaged 130-140 over 80-90. Now all of a sudden my blood pressure was down to 85-90/50 with a pulse of 50'ish, i was dizzy and felt weak. I dropped my diovan to 160 and dilitiazem to 120, but my pressure is still running about 95/55 w/a 60 pulse. I feel my blood pulsing? thru my body, and am sweaty. Whats up???
Avatar m tn I'm having major anxiety and basically my heart rate is all the time elevated, without a beta-blocker it will be around 120-140 sit and 160 or more just standing. Blood pressure is normal but can be elevated into the 150/100 range especially when i'm in a very stressfull situation or when i'm having a panic attack. I start taking the Metoprolol last September. I start taking it at 25 mg in the morning and 25 mg at night.
Avatar f tn You should also get your blood cholesterol, lipid, triglyceride, blood sugar and thyroid levels checked. Please discuss this with your cardiologist. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history.
179332 tn?1273250959 I was put on prednisone for 6 days after I went into shock from the first med. The 2nd thru 5th meds took anywhere from 2 days to 2 weeks to rear its ugly head and make me have similar reactions that if left untreated would have put me back in the e/r. I am a very highly stressed individual! Hence, the high BP. I run about 140/90 but, I am watching my BP now since off meds for that during allergy testing. I'm about 150/92 in the morning which is usually a higher reading time...
Avatar n tn Last Thursday on the 8th of January I started not feeling good. For some reason I took my blood pressure and it was very high for me. The bottome number along was over a 100. The top ranged from 140 to 160 and the bottome4 number was always over 100. I also noticed that my heart rate was over a 100 a well. I went to the doctor Friday of last week and they did an EKG and it was normal. I advised them I knew something was very wrong. I have never had problems like this before.
Avatar n tn I felt really strange and went to the ER, Im 6' 175 and my colesterol is 119. Anyway, They took blood hooked me up to an EkG and came back with a conclusion of dehydration and anxiety. They gave me an Iv of fluids and I felt fine but weak. My pulse and BP went back to normal. Since this episode I get Palpitations pretty often or at least notice them now. My PCP did a complete work up, Comprehensive Metabolic, thyroid stool,sugar and urine to see why I had the Diarrea. All came back normal.
Avatar f tn I had it so badly before I got so sick, that I use to pass out, did a tilt table test, which I failed and they named it Neurocardiogenic syncope. So yes, that seems to be a common thread. I also have a very low body temp. Hang in there.
Avatar n tn I made some changes to my diet, started walking almost every day, made sure that I was drinking water more frequently and upon a friend's suggestion stopped taking the pill for diabetes. In the subsequent two blood test over a period of six months, my sugar levels were normal. During my next visit, I confessed to the doctor I stopped taking the diabetes pill. The doctor was not overly surprised and was happy that my sugar levels were under control.
Avatar m tn Also, if it helps, I experienced night sweats, heart burn, fatigue, gall bladder stones and attacks (had that puppy yanked before starting treatment!) low blood sugar episodes (caused some of my night sweats and headaches) (and more) before starting treatment and everything is back to normal now (16 months post treatment and still SVR!)...Hope this helps...
Avatar n tn I told them my blood sugar was always in control and this all happened when my pills were switched. I finally went online and found that there was a recall on Metroprolol and vast amounts of people were all experiencing the same problems. I don t know what to do. My new doctor switched me to cardeviliol and losartan. The throbbing has gone away in legs, but I am left with sensation as if my hands and legs were burnt in a fire. I want to know if any permanent damage has been done.
5707348 tn?1372788697 My husband was being treated for HBP with Atenolol and another drug. His blood sugar shot up to the sky. I was being treated with Metoprolol for CHF; it ruined my lungs and I am now suffering with COPD as well as diabetes. The doctors cover themselves with some self-serving statement that the "benefits outweigh the negatives". What happened to the Hippocratic Oath to first do no harm?
Avatar m tn - T3=1.1, T4=7.52, TSH=10.29, Uric acid=7, Creatinine=1, Cholestrol, sugar etc. normal. 3) Results of blood test on 6th Aug. 2011:- Uric acid=6, Creatinine=1, Choletrsol, sugar etc. normal. No thyriod function test done. 4) Self weight for last 3 yrs. around 80 Kg. Taking medicines for hypertension. 5) Feeling pain in left hip joint. X-ray normal. 6) Feeling fatigued. 7) Ortho doctor advised me to consult physician for increased TSH & uric acid. 6) Kindly advise if any medication etc.
Avatar f tn The PT said that the HCT (HydroCloroThyazide) component of the Diovan is a diuretic which I remember being put on to help treat the Lymph edema. One of the side effects is elevated blood sugar. Up until I was diagnosed with Lymph edema I NEVER had any problems with my blood sugar. I even passed a glucose test. I starting all these drugs about 2002. In 2006 I was diagnosed with the diabetes.
Avatar n tn i have wondered about the connection in between blood sugar and palpitations. Some time ago I went to the ER for palpitations. I had been sick with a nasty ear infection for a number of days and suddenly picked of hundreds of palpitations, I went to the ER they diagnosed PAC's and sent me home. They did note that my blood sugar was high which they thought was related to being sick. A follow-up test showed normal blood sugar, so if I have diabetes it must not be chronic.
Avatar f tn I'm presently taking metoprolol, lisinopril, and spironolactone because my blood pressure is elevated. I am also experiencing shortness of breath which the metoprolol seems to help. How long can I go without seeing a cardiologist for this ischemia? I found out about the results of the ECG around May 17, 2013. Also, what is the difference between an ECG and an EKG?