Metoprolol and blood glucose

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol and blood glucose

toprol

407053 tn?1202002233 i was pregnant with my first baby in 2005 and they found out that i had Mitral Valve Prolapse and put me on metoprolol.. its a blood pressure medication but it can also be used to treat mvp. my daughter has reacently turned two and my husband and i have been trying for a year to get pregnant with a second child. my first pregnancy was fine and normal other than my heart condition but it did not affect her at all.
Avatar f tn My last blood work before this was in May and all was fine with glucose. They did a stress test and an ECHO and all were ok except for some mild mitral valve regurgitation and calcification. EKG in sinus rhythm was fine. Is there a reason the glucose was up due to the AFib? I have a lot of anxiety and to me this is worrisome. The nurse did not seem concerned at all and the doctors did not mention it. I am now on Coumadin 4 mg. since this is my 2nd incident. This glucose has me worried.
Avatar f tn com/health/diabetes/beta-blockers-what-you-need-to-know#betablockers-and-blood-glucose. Did the situation reverse for you upon discontinuing the drug?
Avatar n tn Bad enough in my case that the Metoprolol 50MG daily that I am taking makes me feel very sluggish and tired and now I read on here that they raise ones chances of developing type 2 diabetes. This just never ends. I have an aneurysm on my aortic root, so, I guess I have to be on BETAS...I have not read where there is anything else I could be on. As far as I am concerned any medication taken long term is not good. Seems like long term MEDS eventually cause other problems.
15860670 tn?1443544854 Well you're in luck, because I take both Metoprolol as well as a Statin, so I can give you some advice. 200mg of Metoprolol wrecked me, and I'm a very active person usually. It felt like I was walking in concrete shoes. Every step was an effort, and any physical effort caused a heavy weight feeling in my chest. My heart just wouldn't get up to speed. Fortunately I was on that dose for about 3 weeks before my physician and I cut it back to 100mg.
Avatar n tn For the past several years I have noticed that after eating food (which ranges from just a cup of milk to a full meal) that my heart rate and blood pressure increases significantly about 30 minutes after eating, and it lasts for about one and 1/2 hours to two hours. This occurs about 50% of the time after eating. My heart rate goes from ~75 bpm up to 140 bmp (max todate), and the blood pressure goes from 130/80 up to 180/102 (max to date).
Avatar m tn m not sure the doctor has never done that with me. I've taken Metoprolol off and on over the years (on right now) and I may have been told to just stop taking it in the past. I know I have varied my dose from as much as 200 mg a day to 100 mg a day in one step. This was with consultation with my doctor.
Avatar n tn Dear Dr. Pho, I have had Type 2 Diabetes for the past 5 years. I am on Metformin (500 mg. > 2 tablets A.M. 2 tablets P.M. & Glipizide ER 5 mg > 2 tablets A.M. & 2 P.M. I am also aking Diovan HCT 320 mg / 12.5 mg. > 1 tablet A.M. & Metoprolol SUCC ER 12.5 mg > 1 tablet A.M. My recent Fasting Blood Test showed glucose of 193 and my ALT 98. My Trygliserides were 219. My doctor is concerned with the ALT level of 98. How bad is this?
272728 tn?1194744403 I'm just a little worried about taking blockers because they decrease the heart rate and blood pressure, since my heart rate can drop pretty low and my blood pressure is usually borderline below normal, so I'm concerned that if I was to start taking those, that I might have some more problems, especially passing out, which truly is something I could live without right now since I do have panic disorder.
Avatar n tn 4 New population studies show that blood levels of organo-chlorine pesticides and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) are significantly associated with elevated fasting glucose and greater waist circumferences in US adults who are otherwise considered healthy.
988870 tn?1284810404 I used insulin during that time, but my blood glucose stayed very high which is what they believe led to all the problems I have with neuropathy. It is under much better control now, and I only take pills, but the damage has been done. I was just diagnosed with POTS about 2 years ago.
Avatar f tn She believes that my liver is toxic,(detox it), leaky gut, try gluten-free (did it before-no difference) and my saliva tests did show the cortisol was very high.Morning blood was fine and always has been. Am taking her Adneral fix pills. Haven't started the med yet. She's an Intergated Medicine practioner and Synthoid user herself so wants all these super vitamins and herbs too. She didn't really discuss the Reverse T3 at our last visit. But says she believes it's important and the frees.
Avatar f tn The reason I started it was to lower my blood sugar. Interestingly enough, as I cleared my body of excess glucose, my PVC's vanished, and only returned for a half day when I fell off the wagon, and consumed an ice cream cone. The next morning they disappeared again. For me, faced with type II diabetes, this more of a lifestyle change than a diet. But the wins so far outweight the sacrifices I've made with the foods I loved.
Avatar f tn and 400lbs) and have type2 diabetes, high blood pressure and lower extremity lymph edema. I'm on; ToprolXL, Lotrel, and Diovan/HCT for the high blood pressure, Gemfibrozil for slightly elevated cholesterol (I cannot take statins), Actos, and Metaformin for diabetes. I recently started physical therapy treatments for the lymph edema. The PT said that the HCT (HydroCloroThyazide) component of the Diovan is a diuretic which I remember being put on to help treat the Lymph edema.
503727 tn?1210442710 then when i try to go to sleep i for some reason black out and i feel like my body is numb...... i hate it and it scares me.... my blood pressure goes down and my pulse goes down when this happens...... ive seen dr.s and they dont know what is wrong.... medicine only makes it worse.......
390388 tn?1279639813 Lipid Panel, Albumin, ALT, Calcium, Carbon Dioxide, Chloride, Creatinine- Serum, Glucose-Serum, Alkaline Phospatase, Potassium, Protein-total-serum, Sodium, AST, Bun, Hemolobin A1C, Sedimentation rate, Rheumatoid Factor Screen, ANA-Antinuclear Antibodie, Anti-DSDNA (double-stranded), Vitamin D- 25 Hydroxy, TSH Thyroid stimulating hormon, and Hepatits C AB I was told I have a few things going on and it will probably take coming back in each month for 3 months to get down to the bottom of it al
Avatar n tn I just want to know the cause so it won't come back. I also got blood work and a head and neck xray completed, but am still waiting for results. Has anyone ever had this? Any similar symptoms? Should I be more concerned?
Avatar n tn He's already gone to the ER but not for these conditions, for rapid heart rate and the DR. gave him some beta-blocker metoprolol or something like that. This was all about 3 days ago, do you think that these symptoms were caused by the beta blocker or something else? The last time He went to the ER they did a check up on his thyroids, glucose, all blood cell counts, So we're not sure! Please help!
233616 tn?1312790796 This blood test measures the amount of glucose that has joined hemoglobin over the course of the average (120 day) life span of a red blood cell, and normally provides a good snapshot or history of average blood glucose results over that period. The A1c test is considered the ‘gold standard’ for DM management. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HbA1c It’s theorized that this test is inefficient for those of us that are undergoing HCV treatment.
Avatar m tn Citrus juices, specially grapefruit, CRANBERRY and orange juice, interact with heart and blood pressure medications. By inhibiting the same enzyme that metabolizes the Metroprolol, the juice raises the levels of the drug in your blood and it can cause an overdose. Your doctor should have known that. Page 6 talks about the interaction of medications with cranberry juice...... http://www.fda.gov/cder/drug/drugInteractions/pubs/2004_Huang_Lesko_drug-food_interactions.
Avatar n tn I was eatting sooo much sugar daily, that my blood was so hyperglycemic, that when I didn't eat and pump my blood with sugar, my blood sugar would instantly plumit (hypoglycemia) and I would pass out! I tried cutting out my sugars at that time. I switched to diet pop, bought sugarfree candy, but still wasn't as strict as I needed to be! Then i got pregnant for my 3rd child, and developed gestational diabetes. I never had that before! But this time I did.
Avatar n tn On 6 occasions i have awoken to find myself in the accident and emergency department of the local hospital, and another 2 times my mother has phoned the ambulance who by the time they arrive check my heart and blood pressure and by that time everything has calmed down to a bearable state and cant find anything major wrong with me. The most annoying thing about this is that on 4 occasions, the doctor or paramedics have asked me if i have been taking drugs or alcohol to induce this.
775065 tn?1311940165 Because of this, I suggest seeing a specialist called a Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility specialist who will check some blood test call a cycle day 3 FSH, LH, Estradiol, Prolactin and TSH. The cycle day 3 FSH gives you an idea of how old your ovaries are or ovarian reserve. At at 45 we expect that your ovaries are older and your eggs are older and therefore they will have a harder chance of fertilizing and greater chance of having chromosomal problems called aneuploidy.
2150368 tn?1337151069 I have severe fatique, abdominal bloating upon any exercise/anxiety, my fasting blood glucose ranges from 170 to 425 and even on meds have borderline hypertension. I have also gained 60 lbs in 6 months.I feel my condition is getting worse instead of better. What suggestions do you have for changes in treatment ? I am miserable and cannot function like this.
1423357 tn?1511089042 2. Equal contains Dextrose, commonly called glucose, d-glucose, or blood sugar. Dextrose is made up of high carbohydrates which is known to raise glucose levels. Equal also contains Maltodextrin, which is made from cornstarch. It is a simple carbohydrate that is quickly absorbed into the bloodstream, thus raising your glucose level. You might try switching to Splenda which is made from sugar but does effect nor raise your glucose levels. 4. Black tea has caffeine.
Avatar n tn 9 RBC (Blood) Low 4.3 M/cmm HGB (Blood) Low 13.9 g/dL HCT (Blood) Low 39.5 % MCH (Blood) High 32.4 pg MPV (Blood) Low 6.6 mu3 TOTAL MONOCYTE (Blood) High 0.6 K/cmm EOS (Blood) High 7.
Avatar f tn My sister had high blood pressure and got a log to keep record of her blood pressure over months, It really helped her to keep a real idea of her BP. she got it from ****************.net I thnk amazon has blood pressure logs as well.
Avatar m tn I am about 20-25 pounds overweight, but I have an athletic frame. I have hypertension and my glucose is slightly high at around 110-115. I currently take 2 types of Hypertension medicine. My resting heart rate has always been between 55-65. About 2 months ago I started experiencing an irregular heartbeat only lasting around 30 seconds or so. My cardiologist changed one of my medications in early July. That's when I think my current symptoms started.
Avatar f tn They diagnosed me with unstable angina.
Avatar m tn It could be due to a lack of magnesium and potassium. I took supplements and it made no difference. I have had a blood test and my electrolytes balance is fine (that was before taking supplements). The test also included: Glucose Total cholesterol HDL cholesterol Triglycerides Uric acid ALT (GPT) <= I don't know what that is Creatinine Na, K, Cl (Mg was not tested for) Phosphatase alcaline TSH Any ideas as to how to solve this problem?