Losing weight after fasting

Common Questions and Answers about Losing weight after fasting

losing-weight

Avatar n tn I'm trying to join the air force but I'm 10lbs over the limit. To lose weight I started doing 2 hours of cardio one in the morning one at night. At first I started losing but after 2 week I'm gaining what cardio should I do to lose weight without muscles?
6710217 tn?1386110892 Some people use it as a form of losing weight, also, sometimes they pick a day or two out of the week to fast or not eat for that whole day.
Avatar f tn Intermittent fasting can be done for weight loss and it does work. Many who do the fasting pick a "window" throughout the day (say from 11:00 am - 3:00 pm) and that's when they do their eating. Check out Dr Mercola; he's a great fan of intermittent fasting and has several articles on how to do it safely.
Avatar m tn i almost never go above 110 now even after pizza or spaghetti or other heavy meal. this after losing some weight doing more exercise and eating less carb for 4 months. my fasting in morning is now 80-90 range most times < 85.
Avatar n tn today blood sugar test has been done. blood suar fasting 103 mg & taking meals after 2hours report 116 mg.
570898 tn?1286202161 I know many wont agree with fasting but I did it not coz of health reasons or losing weight, it was a religeous thing. Anyways you are right when you say eating healtyh and eating small prtions throguh out the day is the best way to go. Many are doing this and losing weight in this forum.I am sure when you start following a healthier meal plan and portion control you are going to see great results!
Avatar n tn First, if you're at all muscular, you're not all that overweight. If you're not muscular, you don't need to lose a ton of weight. Calories aren't key to losing weight -- how quickly and efficiently you metabolize your food into sugar and how well you digest your nutrients is far more important.
Avatar n tn Also, I should add, as this is the weight loss community, fasting is a terrible way to lose weight. When you go back to eating, if you haven't changed your diet permanently to one that works better for you you'll just go right back to where you started. There are a lot of good reasons to fast, but losing weight isn't one of them.
Avatar f tn But in a few years - I may try all of these. My weight seems to have leveled off. Not losing any more weight, I uped my carb intake, was practically eating no carbs. I will wait to see what my nex A1c is ... Thaks so much for your input ... I have never heard of LADA type diabetes.
Avatar m tn I don't see how you could have been a type I diabetic. Your after eating blood sugar is not high. Your fasting blood sugar is a little high. What does your doctor say? Are you sure you weren't a type II diabetic?
Avatar f tn My glucose has always been normal. I have been steadily losing weight and now weigh 102. I previously 208. I lost my weight without trying, but doctors say I'm fine. I just had labs done and all liver tests decreased but still within normal levels, but most alarming to me was my glucose level rose from 95 to 113. Should I be concerned?
Avatar f tn The only way to know if you can manage your diabetes with diet is to monitor your blood sugars fasting and 2 hours after eating. YOur doctor can also test your HA1c to give you an idea of how your blood sugars have been over the past few months. Some people do find that metformin makes it easier to lose weight. SO, yes, there can be a connection. Also, the last 20 lbs is often very hard to lose. The most effective way to lose it is to continue with your diet, but add in some extra exercise.
Avatar f tn how awesome that you lost that weight! Losing that weight HAS helped you, just depending on how you lost the weight and how fast, it might take your body a while to adjust your metabolism... But, to be completely safe, you really do want to have monthly check-ups with your doc to monitor your weight, blood pressure, fasting blood sugars, and urine protein, just to make sure that no other potential issues might be going on. Again, congrats on the weight loss!
Avatar f tn Fasting is tricky. Intermittent fasting originally meant, for example, not eating one day a week or one day a month. But remember, when your stomach is empty, make sure you don't have certain digestive problems, and make sure you don't get them. An empty stomach is a wonderful place for digestive juices to digest the wrong things, such as your stomach lining. It can lead to reflux. All these fads come with possible benefits and possible drawbacks.
Avatar m tn First off, congratulations on losing the excess weight and understanding how to get your health back in order. To do this at 65 yo is admirable. As far as your preprandial (fasting) glucose levels you're still considered prediabetic. Prediabetes is 100 to 125 mg/dl preprandial. Try walking 1 hour after eating when glucose levels begin to rise. I find this very helpful in reducing my glucose levels.
Avatar f tn Many of us with hepatitis C, even those of us who are cured, are dealing with type 2 diabetes. Losing weight and eating low carb is very helpful. My doctor put me on metformin which dropped my fasting blood sugar closer to normal range. But the thing that helped the most was cutting way down on carbs and losing 10 pounds. My A1C went from 6.0 to 5.6.
Avatar m tn They should be done at least every 3-6 months (at least my dr. does) anyway. Losing weight will help you stay with good sugar levels. If your doctor does not want to retest...you could find a new doctor that is more proactive. He may feel that your are not being proactive by losing the weight. Do you have a lot to lose?? Just wondering what his reasoning is.
116881 tn?1189755823 Its a good bet that exercise and losing extra weight will help. However it does not always. Drink lots of water and walk. Watch those carbs. After meals is that 2 hours after or a short time after? It makes a difference.
Avatar f tn I do t hink you should see your doctor and discuss this all with him/her. The losing weight without intending to is not so good, and could be explained by something like diabetes. Please let us know how you go.
Avatar f tn Hello, with fasting BS in the 150 range you are already diabetic. Do you have any idea how high you go 2 hours after eating? With a HA1C of 6.1 your average blood sugar is already in the close to 140. Normal HBA1C should be < 5.0. Fasting blood sugar should be < 99. 2 hour after eating should be <120 (but ideally back to fasting level). Average blood sugar = (HBA1c x 35.6)-77.3 To prevent diabetic complications it is really important to control blood sugar early and agressively.
Avatar n tn i found out that i was pre diabetic. they told me that if i would lose weight that it would go away. well in 8 months, i went from 434lbs to 338lbs and still losing but its like my sugar has been borderline low lately. i lost weight to improve my health and its like my sugar is inconsistent and i dont even eat no where near like i used to. has anybody ever heard of this before?
Avatar f tn Hey,normal blood sugar levels are less than 100 mg/dL after not eating (fasting) for at least eight hours. And they're less than 140 mg/dL two hours after eating.
Avatar f tn A strict dietary control and regular exercise and normalising hormones will be of help in losing weight. Birth control pills may have the side effect of weight gain. Metformin may help. Take care and good luck.
1128565 tn?1316721143 If you do have diabetic numbers be sure and get your Type clarified by an antibody test (you may need to see an endo as your GP might not know about it). Having another autoimmune disorder, losing weight or being normal weight or less are all indicators of LADA which is an adult form of Type 1. I hope this information is helpful and not overwhelming.
Avatar n tn I started out on 2-25mg topamax a day and was losing weight my dr put me on just 1-50mg now and am gaining weight like crazy,is there a reason for this change that I should be aware or have checked
Avatar m tn i noticed the last few days this week my fasting bg has been 110 or 117 and my after meal bg has been 169 or up sometimes in the 200s i am worried