Kidney stones diet list

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones diet list

kidney-stones

Avatar n tn Through testing in June, I know that I have 5 small stones in my left kidney and the kidney has hydroneph... can't remember the word at the moment, but it means enlarged/swollen. My uric acid (1480) and oxaclic acid levels were high. I am now on allopurinol (sp? the bottle is not with me). I was told to change my diet to avoid purines and oxalic acid. I got a very short list from the doctor and was told to do some research on the internet.
Avatar f tn There are other types as well ( cystine, struvite , uric) Kidney stones may hold a genetic predisposition. In your case, the presence of kidney formers in the family may explain the onset of kidney stones at an earlier age. It is best to open lines of communication with your physicians. At this point, you may discuss on whether a referral to a pain management specialist may help.Continue following physician's advice regarding diet, fluid intake and exercise.
Avatar f tn I just found out that my stones are comprised of calcium oxalate and calcium phosphate! Does anyone else here have 2 types of stones?? I was given no advice on diet from my doc he just said drink alot of water! Gee thanks lol.
Avatar m tn Hello, Kidney stones can be or are caused by too much calcium and lack of Magnesium> Since you are researching. I'd like to direct you to Search Magnesium and kidney stones. This is one sign of lack of Mg, also included is anxiety and hundreds more., Dr Carolyn Dean's book is amazing. "The Magnesium Miracle.". It will help you understand your symptoms and have instructions what to take and how much,and you will be amazed at what problems lack of Mg can cause.
15905440 tn?1443866928 we have a long history of thyroid problems (hypo and hyper) that comes from my mother's maternal and paternal side (and includes my mother). My maternal grandfather also has also had kidney stones once that he managed passed his without it causing an infection. Also my mother has a high uric acid level, but has never had any symptoms caused by it.
Avatar f tn was diagnosed with MSK almost 5 years ago, but had my first bout with stones and UTI a few days ago. I'm on a lot of meds, trying to pass the stones, but haven't really passed much. I have an appointment to see a urologist in a few days. I'm coming to terms with the diagnosis, as I've just remembered the result from a CT before a gallbladder surgery. I've been dealing with a bunch of other issues that may not even be true now. They may now be a kidney diagnosis.
351317 tn?1204755471 You get symptoms of what docs call groans, psych moans and bones...You will get kidney stones, high blood pressure, joint/back pain, constipation, heart burn, fatigue, and so much more...also depression, sleep probs, blood sugar problems and constant headaches...Sound familiar?if your tests come back positve for the parathyroidism, have a sestamibi scan done...and get a surgeon that has done hundreds of these operations..Not just any surgeon will do...good luck...
Avatar f tn I am a poor water drinker which contributes to the formation of most kidney stones. I suggest that you have your stones analysed if you have not done that. I was told by 2 urologists that there is nothing that I can take or do that will change my situation. Both urologist told me the same as what yours said, my chronic back pain was not related to kidney stones. They were correct and I was diagnosed with other issues that was the cause of most of my chronic low back pain.
Avatar n tn I have been reading many message boards and feel am self educated about kidney stones by my own body. Each kidney stone is unique in severity of pain. The bigger ones don't always have bigger pain. The largest I have passed was5 ml. I just dont know what to do anymore. Im tired of passing them, tired of being in pain, tired of missing work and could be in danger of loosing my job. The painkillers are great , but takes a day or so to get back into functioning mode after taking them.
Avatar f tn Hello! I was recently diagnosed with Medullary Sponge Kidney and have had conflicting information given to me from different doctors. Has anyone been put on a low oxalate/low sodium diet? I am having the hardest time figuring out what to eat and can't find much information out there. The nutritionist gave me a list of foods, but it isn't helping me with a "meal plan." Oh and I'm glad to have found this place!!!
1341923 tn?1276130446 He was diagnosed about a year ago and is still considered to be in the early stages of the disease. Can you recommend and provide a diet or list of foods I can feed him 1 out of his 2 meals each day? Do you recommend this? Also, my vet recently started my dog on a supplement Azodyl along with a liquid tinic that includes iron and b vitamins +. What are your thoughts? He weighs 15lbs. I noticed his thirst has increased some but he's not urinating any more than usual.
Avatar f tn Looking for possible stones and see if they were working correctly. Right kidney slightly enlarged working at 40%, but told no sign of stones and maybe she was eating too many carbs and not enough fiber. In addition, plenty of people have worse kidney function and don’t feel pain, so the pain is not her kidney…And since blood pressure is low kidneys are probably not the problem. (I know she is not a high carb eater…but took it anyway.
709686 tn?1277435759 Over the past few years I have watched myself get worse and worse with anxiety, stress, mental fog, concentration problems, body aches and pains, severe miagraine headaches, two different kidney stones, three major colon surgeries and the list goes one. One year ago I began to have severe stomach cramps and pain. I went to the ER on 4 different occassions, 3 trips to my GI doctor and 3 trips to my surgeon.
Avatar n tn It would hurt for a few seconds wouldn't hurt for about 5-15 or 20 seconds then a fresh wave of pain overcomes my side. should there be any way so i can stop my pain. is it something like kidney stones or a kidney infection or am i too young to get those or i just don't have it. is it something completely different or what. all i would like to do is stop the pain i will take any reasonable answers. thanks!
Avatar n tn For low back pain and abdominal pain, conditions like kidney infections, urinary tract stones, appendicitis, spine disorders have to be ruled out. Seek consult with your primary physician for a complete assessment and diagnostic tests.A warm compress over the area and OTC analgesics may be able to help temporarily. Do keep us posted.
1832268 tn?1326819610 We brought him home and did twice daily under skin fluids plus standard recommended meds and kidney diet. We then took him to a kidney specialist who was trying to determine at what stage of Kidney disease he was at. Got his levels down a little more a week little later, things were looking promising and his energy levels were increasing dramatically. Less than a week later, he completely stopped eating. Took him to specialist after 2 days of not eating.
661200 tn?1225486613 She lot 1/2 lb (for a 7lb dog, that's alot) Long story short, now we are on a weekly subcutaneous fluid therapy, still off the Lasix. I don't know how I can get her anymore fluids - she's on a kidney diet that I mix with chicken broth and has water bowls all over the house. She is tinkling fine. Remember that she will be 15 in January. I am taking it 1 day at a time. I am scheduled for a hysterecemy on the 18th and want her on my bedside during recovery.
Avatar f tn I was aware of the calcium our our kidneys produce to counter salt (it's why I have to watch my salt because I get kidney stones), but the indepth biology they discuss where the regular enzyme exposed to salt transforming into a pathogenic one is even more intriguing. Doubtful it's a smoking gun, but I'd venture a bet this will be helpful to disease modifiers of the future. I hope too they are careful with their reporting.
1522652 tn?1291241954 I know that there is a link beginning with my chronic uti's as a child, to my severe pms as an adolecent into adulthood, and then on to my chronic kidney stones and infections as an adult, and then the loss of my kidney, as well as the problems I'm experiencing now. My question is what specific tests do I need to request to accurately check my thyroid, parathyroid, and my calcium levels? Also, are there any specific questions that I need to ask.
Avatar m tn As I understand, Flomax is off-label for use in women to help passage of kidney stones by smoothing the muscles of the ureter, etc. I know exactly how you feel ... A 3.0mm stone has a high chance to pass on it's own, but the waiting is the hardest part. You've gotten terrific advice above.
999101 tn?1249893787 Did they reply yet? I sent 2 e-mails. OK you state you are diabetic, did you know the two most common causes of Kidney Disease are 1) Diabetes 1) HBP???? It is called "Diabetic Kidney Disease". Most Kidney Diseases attack the nephrons causing them to loose their filtering capacity. Damage to the nephrons can happen very fastly often due to posioning (even OTC meds) or trauma. But thegood news for you is... most Kidney Diseases destroy the nephrons SLOWLY and silently.
Avatar f tn CT scans cleared me from having anything wrong with my spleen, liver, gallbladder, appendix,I have been diagnosed with kidney stones but they are non obstructing, dormant, small stones so apparently they are unable to cause pain since they are not passing and i also i have no groin/ureter pain ever no burning while peeing or anything like that.: extreme right side flank pain ,behind/under ribs, comes in waves, travels to back close to spine.
168348 tn?1379360675 ER Dr did not think about kidney stones, so nothing was followed up in that regard. I changed both GYN and Internist doctors (and clinic) because of problems/issues having to do with being sick since end of Feb (still sick, still don't know what's wrong with me). I have 14 of the 16 symptoms listed on Dr. Norman's site, along with many others. My new Internist took new labs; Thyroid was 1.20 for TSH and 0.9 for FT4, which she said was normal.
Avatar n tn Would that present the same symptoms as a kidney stone? I have had confirmed kidney stones in the past and this feels the same. Tomorrow I am supposed to get an x-ray of my spine. Any suggestions?????
2361255 tn?1339611918 My 10 year old, Prince was diagnosed with kidney failure in February, the latest in a list of other medical problems. I have found some tips through these forums that have helped keep him stable since and was wondering about Pedialyte. Has anyone gave this to their dog and if so, what was the result? Prince suffers from Pancreatitis, Cushing's Disease and SARDS (Sudden Acquired Retinal Degeneration).
Avatar f tn Hi Christina. I think the peach stone wouldn't have caused the kidney disease. The stones do contain toxic substances, but in relatively small quantities. The swimming in stagnant water is a possibility, but quite honestly, I think this kidney disease began maybe 2 or 3 years ago, so again it may have adversely affected an already existing condition, but not necessarily caused it.
Avatar f tn My Crohn's personally is very very affected by fiber, so the whole time in the hospital and after I was released, I had been eating a very low fiber diet and feeling much better than before I went. I've been drinking a boost in the morning for nutrients, plus I try to eat a lot of protein, and some fat for the calories. My GI said to make smoothies with the boost, add some ice cream for calories, a banana for potassium/nutrients/light fat, etc.
Avatar n tn I also have kidney stones chronically. I just got a CT scan yesterday, have a 4mm stone in my right kidney. My Dr said this should pass on its own. I once passed 18 stones in a 24 hour period, after lithography. That was awful. Nothing seems to work for me I am 47 and had them since I was a teenager. Seems the older I get the faster they come. My kidneys were clear in June, this is Aug and already have a 4mm stone, and passed a 2 or 3mm stone a couple weeks ago.
Avatar f tn Food, Chemicals, Medications, Kidney or bladder stones, infections, Grapes, Raisens, Dehydration, etc. Do any of these things ring a bell? Once you identify the source and take it away, the kidney problem should resolve...... Did your Vet do any further testing to see what might be causing it? Are you feeding a food that has toxins in it? Such as coloring agents, or Chemical preservatives like Ethoxyquin, BHT or BHA? Check the bag of your previous food and look for these chemicals....