Kidney stones diet blog

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones diet blog

kidney-stones

Avatar f tn Is he eating a kidney friendly diet...? Do you have him on any medications? Tell me about your rescue dog...did she also die from kidney failure..? How long ago? I am so very sorry. My heart hurts for you. It is so difficult to watch our loved ones leave us. Please accept my heartfelt sympathy.
969276 tn?1257886004 Its great LOL Dizziness, physical exercision like walking up 5 steps gives me a headrush. Vertigo, though only when I am laying down, dont know if thats truly vertigo. *Kidney stones (5 at once, and kidneys full of 'sand') no prior problems with kidneys, no family history, healthy diet and exercise. Constant headache, dull, throbbing pain that worsens when I cough, bend down, put my head down, etc.
685623 tn?1283485207 Research that continues to this day in the form of new diets and novel formulations that will help our pets continue to live longer. If it wasn’t for Dr. Mark Morris developing the first kidney diet for the seeing-eye dog, Buddy, a lot of pets would not live as long as they now do! I personally trust these companies simply because they have put in the hours, done the dirty work, and come up with products that have allowed millions upon millions of pets to live better lives.
Avatar m tn Once they diagnose the type of stone they are removing, they will likely recommend a diet for you to follow to prevent buildup of future stones. If you stick to the diet, you can dramatically reduce the likelihood of stone formations. Upon passing mine two years ago, I literally went up until last week without any odd pain. Of course I had to give up soft drinks and such, but it's overall better for anyone to hydrate with water than anything else!
Avatar f tn no kidney/bladder stones. ct scan good. Urine contained blood and redblood cells, but again no kidney/bladder stones, and no stones in the ducts (gallbladder which was removed) I cannot afford to have colonoscopy or endoscopy as recommended. I am 28 years old. my husband has become used to all of this and says God will heal you u do not need to go to a doc, I am frustrated and a little concerned with the vomiting. I am not pregnant.
2053959 tn?1330448602 My son had his surgery on Mar 12th. The doc removed 4 stones from the right kidney and 1 large stone from the left. Recovery was very painful for him. Had to go back to the ER for morphine to help the pain. Got a fever a few days after that. In the end, the surgery didn't help much for his overall pain. His right side still hurts all the time. He's hardly at school and I have to get his work from the office. He's seen a nephrologist who give him Rx to help new stones from forming. But that's it.
Avatar f tn Since this has happened I have continuous diahrrea, vomitting, and terrible stomach pains that occur right at the bottom of my ribs and also in the upper right area of my abdomen. I am now experiencing kidney problems such as stones. I had 5 attacks starting in July of '08. went to the ER 3 times and each time they did x rays and ct scans and sent me home. Turns out it was the same stone lodged in me for 8 months just growing. I had the stone blasted and some of my vomitting has subsided.
Avatar m tn You can get them at the health food store, too, but make sure they only have proteases, amlyase and lipase. A low-fat, high fibre diet can make a big difference. Eliminating fried foods from your diet and starting with bland foods, you may get to a point where you have no pain. Then you can add new items to see how you feel. Less than 30 grams of fat per day is a great starting point.
Avatar n tn Well, long story short, after all these tests with nothing showing anything I saw my urologist thinking one of my kidney stones could be lodged causing some problems (I have kidney stone disease) well, he examined me and listened to my problems and when he pushed on my gallbladder I winced, he sent me to a surgeon saying sometimes the tests don't show...
931217 tn?1283484935 THE BELOW LETTER WAS RECENTLY SENT BY ME TO A LOCAL TALK RADIO PERSONALITY, ONE OF WHOSE ADVERTISERS IS A PRODUCER OF RAW, MEAT-BASED DIETS FOR PETS. AS A BLOG ENTRY, THIS IS OF COURSE, MY OPINION., ALBEIT, IT IS AN EVIDENCE-BASED OPINION, DERIVED FROM PEER-REVIEWED JOURNAL ARTICLES, ONE OF WHICH IS APPENDED BELOW. WHILE I RECOGNIZE THAT A MINORITY OF CONSUMERS AND A SMALL MINORITY OF VETERINARIANS MAY FEEL DIFFERENTLY ABOUT RAW MEAT BASED DIETS FOR PETS.
469720 tn?1388149949 In my mind, I think that calcium scoring is a very important motivational tool for someone who would change their life style of diet, exercise and nutrition if they had a compelling reason. Some people genuinely need that kick in the butt. But for the person who is doing exactly what they should be in terms of lifestyle and medical risk reduction for cholesterol or hypertension, there is little to be gained. Now lets look at a particular exception. You are a 45 year old male.
268356 tn?1236006204 I took the cholestorymine powder today for the first time and was left with hours of agonizing stomach pain and nauseasness - worse than the pain of my gall or kidney stones. So there ARE side effects to that powder. I will never ever take it again.
Avatar m tn That should help figure this out, but he doesn't think it's a blocked duct or anything as that would cause more severe and lasting pain, but isn't it possible for small stones to temporarily block a duct causing the types of symptoms I've had? Thanks.
Avatar m tn For those that have kidney stones, i had pain on my side and back and an ultrsound revealed a lentil sized stone in my kidney. The doctor gave me some pain killers and told me to go home and wait for me to pass it. He said I needed to pee through a filter to catch the stone and that the pain would be what a woman experiences giving birth. Well I saw my wife give birth and I knew I did not want to go through that. I then went to the internet and found an ad for a product called Uriflow.
Avatar m tn It is btw never the surface antigen that is attacked by anything, but the infected cells, the surface antigen simply reflects the number of cells in which it is made. Antivirals simply enter kidney cells as they are circulating medications. They do not improve kidney function, sometimes they can be toxic to the kidney cells since they tend to concentrate in them. AFP can be mildly elevated simply by hepatic inflammation, not indicating HCC.
Avatar n tn The consistency of a cooked kidney bean. It doesn't look like ANYTHING I have eaten. I have no other symptoms but have been experiencing more than normal mucuous during my movements over the past month or so. I've been going crazy trying to find something on the internet. They have become more frequent over the last few days (although I have noticed it a few months back a couple of times). Any clues???
Avatar n tn Mine was diagnosed as fibromyalgia, with s-1 thru l5 degenerative disc disease and also had 2 kidney stones. I am going to have lithotripsy done on the 15th. I also have titanium in my back now. still having the same pains though!! Mine r not stopping thru the day sometimes til early morning then stopping. Tests after test show nothing else! We need a qualified Dr. not someone to come in for 5 mins and give out candy meds to cover this!!
Avatar f tn Vet said possible gastritis, not necessarily related to the kidney disease, but possibly. She ate a bland diet for a few days and back to the kidney diet. 6 days later we had another episode of the shaking, but this time she was swaying while standing. No vomiting and she had eaten fine. This was in the middle of the blizzard on the East Coast of the US and there was no way to get to the emergency Vet! I was a nervous wreck. This lasted about 30 minutes, 2 separate times.
Avatar m tn • Muscle cramps or twitches • Insomnia • Irritability • Sensitivity to loud noises • Anxiety • Autism • ADD • Palpitations • Angina • Constipation • Anal spasms • Headaches • Migraines • Fibromyalgia • Chronic fatigue • Asthma • Kidney stones • Diabetes • Obesity • Osteoporosis • High blood pressure • PMS • Menstrual cramps • Irritable bladder • Irritable bowel syndrome • Reflux • Trouble swallowing"
Avatar n tn Muscle cramps or twitches Insomnia Irritability Sensitivity to loud noises Anxiety Autism ADD Palpitations Angina Constipation Anal spasms Headaches Migraines Fibromyalgia Chronic fatigue Asthma Kidney stones Diabetes Obesity Osteoporosis High blood pressure PMS Menstrual cramps Irritable bladder Irritable bowel syndrome Reflux Trouble swallowing"
Avatar n tn Now this. Does anyone know if the kidney stones treatments could have anything to do with the elevated enzymes? I sure hate going to another specialist again and all the tests and stuff...I hate doctors and I just feel that they are so quick to do "another test." Anyone have any comments. I don't drink in excess nor do I take rx's other than the estrogen patch. Comments please. Thanks.
1358341 tn?1282213443 She does not, and will not eat any kind of prescription kidney diet food.. For this reason the vet has prescribed Aluminum Hydroxide, it is your basic antiacid but since it only came in liquid form and it would be too stressful to give twice a day to my cat I called a specialty pharmacy and they compounded it into powder in a capsule and I open the capsule up and give it to her twice a day, every 12 hours.
Avatar n tn No tumors. However, very small kidney stones were noted, but Dr. says should not be source of pain. Also (I forget the term) the kidney showed something like a small "bruise" in the upper portion of the kidney. Again, the doc says this could not be the source of pain that hits my right flank area after sleeping on my right-side. This pain forces me to sleep on my back or left side which I am not accustom to doing. Doc hopes the pain will go away with the passing of time.
Avatar f tn She is in fourth stage renal failure-Of course she has seen her regular vet for fluids-ultra sound revealed she has one kidney which is failing. Creatine was 13-subs at home-now using hollistic and homepatic treatment. Recently more bad days than good. I am giving her ice chips which seem to work better for her than lapping. Pedialyte ice is also better.
Avatar f tn Hello I'm a 31 year old women born with gastroschisis I have short bowel syndrome and malabsorption problems and they are finding more and more wrong with me every day I lost a kidney due to the inability to break down kidney stones and have 2auto immune diseases I'm aware of.
Avatar f tn His bladder, and both kidneys are full of stones. All his kidney labs were normal in June. His BUN now is 130-140 and creatinine 10-12. They wanted me to euthanize him as they said nothing can help. We are both Physicians and we contd. his IV fluids from 1/19 till this morning(10/26). He has recvd his first SQ. this morning. He is 17 lbs. Another vet also called me selfish and told me that he needs to be put down. He has improved, and eats some chicken and I give him all his meds.
Avatar n tn It's an urban myth...gallstones, unlike kidney stones can not be dissolved - and even if they could, you would NOT want the remnants of them "passing through" as this "flush" suggests would happen....the fragments or small stones would become trapped, possibly in the bile duct. This old wives' tale is at best useless and at worst dangerous...please don't even try it....
Avatar f tn After reading the list I could place several of my problems with the lack of mg, one being kidney stones which I've suffered with during my life.
Avatar n tn There is also a specific diet that is also a heart diet that can greatly alleviate pain. They also say that stress can cause it. I hope this helps someone as I've seen these unexplained cases a lot lately.