Hiv aids infection rates

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv aids infection rates

aids

Avatar n tn Fact (1) Unprotected sex, Fact (2) HSV2 positive partner, Fact (3) HSV can be transmitted with or without symptoms, Fact (4) You can have HSV without symptoms A person can contract HIV/aids in 2 minutes - so what exactly are they trying to say? I think we should beware of persons on this site who are too quick to provide "reassurance" - which we are all looking for. Wait your 3 months and do your blood tests, and don't engage yourself sexually (unprotected) during this time.
Avatar m tn Do those odds apply as she was a high class Turkish escort? 3. Are my symptoms typical of ARS and early HIV infection? 4. Can HIV turn into AIDS within a matter of months as I seem to have re developed this throat irritation again or is it normal to have this throat irritation throughout an HIV infection even before it develops into full blown aids? 5. What are the chances I have infected my wife in the 3 unprotected encounters I've had with her? 6.
Avatar n tn A CBC and WBC will not tell a doctor that you have or don't have HIV.
29837 tn?1414538248 Gender, race, body mass index, HCV viral load and genotype, HIV coinfection, source of HCV infection, and biopsy length were not significantly associated with moderate to severe fibrosis. Of the 328 patients screened for the study, 204 patients were included in the analysis. The baseline characteristics of those included in the study were similar to those excluded with the exception of daily cannabis use (13.7 percent of those studied used cannabis daily versus 6.
Avatar n tn i am a female at very high risk for hiv infection. high risk being, i had repeated unprotected sex with my boyfriend before we knew he was positive. looking back, he's figured he became infected before him and i ever hooked up...so i know i am definitely at risk. i was tested at four weeks, my test came back negative - is it possible i'll remain negative? about 3-5 days after the last time we were together, before i knew he was positive i became sick.
Avatar n tn It doesn't matter what ethnic group one is in, they can get HIV.
Avatar n tn Now i have a sore throat for for some 1 week is it possible to contract hiv like this is it possible to get hiv, if u are rubbing genitals but with underwears on i dont know if he has hiv, maybe maybe not pls reply..
Avatar n tn Dr. I am worried about possible HIV infection and confused by propability rates. I have had maybe 75-100 protected vaginal sex episodes with sex workers over the last 7.5 years. Most of these in Latin America and the Caribbean but one in Southern Africa and one in Sri Lanka. I have never tested because I always used protection though sometimes drunk. So it is possible that I have been infected for up to 7 years.
Avatar f tn In such areas it is also common to find high rates of people infected with HIV/AIDS. It is now also common to find HIV-infected IDUs co-infected with Hepatitis C. Co-infection is in fact so common that the prevalence of co-infection can reach up to 60 percent in some places and in other hot spots reach 70 to 80 percent. The hepatitis C virus is five times more contagious than HIV. Thankfully it is not easily transmitted, even through saliva.
Avatar m tn In addition, mucosal lymphoid cells in the oral epithelia and tonsils, as well as the salivary glands, appear to be a target of HIV infection and a possible reservoir of infectious HIV. In this regard, oral tissues can be infected in vivo and in vitro, and can support viral replication. Oral trauma, ulcers, drug use, smoking, co-infection with oral herpes, sexually transmitted bacterial diseases (e.g., oral gonorrhea) or periodontal disease might increase oral HIV transmission. Ok...
936016 tn?1332769204 Many of the questions we answer on this Forum and also the Freedomhealth Sexual Health Forum relate to anxiety about HIV and also possible early HIV symptoms. One of the main problems in relying on HIV symtoms themselves is that they are notoriously vague and almost all the symptoms may in fact be symptoms of a different disease. The best method always of diagnosing HIV is to have a modern HIV test.
29837 tn?1414538248 Page A02 Marijuana can improve the effectiveness of drug therapy for hepatitis C, a potentially deadly viral infection that affects more than 3 million Americans, a study has found. The work adds to a growing literature supporting the notion that in some circumstances pot can offer medical benefits.
Avatar f tn Millions of cases of an infection for which there is no vaccine, no effective treatment, and where case management is so expensive that it is beyond the reach of most patients," said Dr. Laith J. Abu-Raddad, co-author of the study and assistant professor of public health at the Infectious Disease Epidemiology Group at the Weill Cornell Medical College-Qatar." Alarming.
Avatar m tn Well the time has just about arrived for the over the counter HIV rapid tests--this will encourage more people to test and infection rates will obviously go down--I congratulate the FDA and the Obama administration--by the way--I look forward to President Obamas second term in office--he will win by a country mile.
Avatar m tn The chance you caught HIV from a heterosexual exposure is extremely low, especially if your partner and you are both long-time UK residents, i.e. not immigrants from an country with high rates of HIV/AIDS. Finally, it is nearly impossible to have HIV for 9 years and not know it; by now you would be very sick, perhaps dead. So there is absolutely no chance HIV is a problem here.
Avatar n tn At least your nick suits you to a T.
Avatar f tn Ritonavir does not cure HIV infection or AIDS and does not reduce the risk of passing HIV to others. People taking ritonavir may still get opportunistic infections or other conditions that happen with HIV infection. Some of these conditions are pneumonia, herpes virus infections, and Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) infections.
936016 tn?1332769204 HIV ‘out of control’ among French gay men Doctors in France have described HIV among gay men in France as “out of control” after a study into the latest HIV infection rates. Scientists from the French National Institute for Public Health found that while new cases of HIV had dropped dramatically in the general population, there was no drop in cases among gay men. Their findings were published in the September 9 Lancet Infectious Diseases journal.
Avatar m tn Not only was the person hiv positive, but was diagnosis with Aids. However all of the symptoms listed above was similar to those of ARS, identical those posted by the cdc. What also raises concern for me are (window periods) since there has never been a study on precise data on seroconversion, however only estimated variables. Since lack of such research how can we apply window periods to every individual?Every individual is uniquely different and responds to infections at different rates.
624252 tn?1221766698 //www.thailandguru.com/hiv-aids-thailand.html http://www.who.int/hiv/data/en/index.html http://www.webmm.ahrq.gov/dykarchivecase.aspx?
Avatar n tn while googling dandruff i read that dandruff (but i assume heavy) can be a sign of hiv infection. then i started reading about scary high aids rates in portugal. especially as most new infections here come from hetero sexual encounters. since then i frequently have ars fear which i then can calm with intellectual arguments but emotionally the fear returns. what is your opinion on this matter in regards to risk assessment knowing the given facts? thanks in advance.
Avatar f tn Ritonavir does not cure HIV infection or AIDS and does not reduce the risk of passing HIV to others. People taking ritonavir may still get opportunistic infections or other conditions that happen with HIV infection. Some of these conditions are pneumonia, herpes virus infections, and Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) infections.
Avatar m tn Just a little confused about HIV risk and infection. I've read that HIV is extremely difficult to contract, that the chances of infection are around 1 in a 1000 through unprotected vaginal sex with an infected partner. If that is the case, why are so many people infected? I've read that around 1 million people in the U.S. are believed to be HIV positive. In some Sub-Saharan African countries the infection rate is 30%.
480448 tn?1426952138 Too add to that, in 18 years of being a nurse, I've worked closely with several wonderful ID docs, also specializing in HIV/AIDS, most for quite some time...some with 30+ years in the medical field, specializing in infectious diseases. Their comments were the same. While they often said they wouldn't be comfortable saying something was impossible (that's a doctor thing), they all said that oral sex carried no risk.
Avatar n tn But if they are outwardly heterosexual and therefore unlikely to have had regular sex with other men, and if they were not injection drug users, former prisoners, or immigrants from countries with high rates of HIV/AIDS, then the chance they had HIV is very low. Even if infected, the average chance of HIV transmission is around 1 in every 1,000 episodes of unprotected vaginal intercourse. Just about every symptom of most infections can be associated with HIV.
Avatar m tn Most commercial sex workers don't have HIV, especially in countries like Morocco with low HIV/AIDS rates. The chance your partner had HIV probably is under 1%. And since the average rate of HIV transmission is around 1 in 2,000 for each episode of unprotected vaginal sex, the chance you were both exposed and infected is very low, even if an STD is involved. It is true that genital herpes and other STDs increase the chance of catching HIV if exposed.
Avatar n tn No, the vertical axis is the progression of markers of HIV infection. I think you are looking at the "LS-AB" (less sensitive antibody).
Avatar m tn Logically, if oral sex posed even a low risk of transmission, the HIV infection rates would be a lot higher. I think the difference between theoretical risk and real risk need to be separated as well. Theoretically, I think oral infection is potentially possible, and I don't doubt that it does happen, but probably only in extenuating circumstances. The difficulty with reported cases is that we are going on the patients word.
Avatar n tn I am extremely scared because my lymph nodes in my neck (only) enlarged when I was having my HSV-1 outbreak, and I had a fever. I know these are all signs of HIV infection. I'm also worried that I may be positive for HIV even though I have never used needle drugs, have only had unprotected sex with one person, ever, and there is a good chance this person may have cheated on me with a very promiscuous person, on more than one occasion.
Avatar n tn Question 3 first, because it is central to your other questions: You are right. The higher the risk of HIV exposure, the more important it is to be tested later rather than earlier. Although your negative result 8 weeks after possible exposure is highly (probably almost 99%) reliable, because you are in a country where heterosexual transmission of HIV is very common, you should be tested again at 3 months.