Aids symptoms hiv infection

Common Questions and Answers about Aids symptoms hiv infection

aids

Avatar m tn People get infected with STDs, (this includes HIV the virus that can lead to AIDS) by having unprotected insertive vaginal/anal sex. Weather her vagina is dry or not, still puts one at risk for STDs. Finally, to answer your last question, ADIS comes from a patient being untreated for HIV infection. Who of course either had unprotected vagainal/anal sex with an infected partner. Shared needles with an infected person, or it was passed on from mother to child.
Avatar f tn Hi there! There are no specific symptoms of HIV infection and typical symptoms of immunodeficiency would not develop until much later in the stage with development of AIDS. The only way of confirming one is to get a blood test done. Hope this information is helpful. Take care!
Avatar m tn Children may grow slowly or be sick a lot. How is HIV infection diagnosed? Because early HIV infection often causes no symptoms, a doctor or other health care provider usually can diagnose it by testing a person's blood for the presence of antibodies (disease-fighting proteins) to HIV. HIV antibodies generally do not reach detectable levels in the blood for one to three months following infection.
Avatar n tn can you have hiv /aids if you have a stiff neck..it been a month from unprotected sex...i have no swollen lymph nodes and no symtoms..my mom thinks its because i tolk a shower and went outside and it was freezing outside..what do u think??
Avatar m tn since then i am feeling a little scared because i have heard that people living with hiv aids witness no symptoms at all,, so even after testing within 6 months (december to july 2013) can i conclude that i am HIV negative,, why is this concern worrying that i may be HIV POSITIVE, Please do reply ,, waiting in anticipation for a favorable reply Kind Regards From Nepal
Avatar m tn iam afraid that i had hiv infection since i see result of my cbc it was RBCS 5.2 platelets 245 leucocyte is 3.9 while normal is 4-11 neutrophil is 1.95 lymphcyte is 1.48 mono cyte 0.35 esnophil 0.
Avatar m tn Please let me know if this is symptom of syhpilis or HIV infection or HIV has progressed to AIDS? I am requesting the help of medical experts on this forum to guide me as what should I do to get it confirmed if it is AIDS or HIV or syphilis or any other STD!!!
Avatar f tn You would have a better chance at getting hit by lightning while reading my response than catching HIV in the manner you describe. As for all your symptoms I will bet the farm self diagnosis, and anxiety are almost CERTAIN to be the culprit. Take care.
Avatar f tn I tested that same day (7 days after possible exposure) and results was negative so they told me to come back 28 days later and tested it again and it was negative so I tested again 10 months later and it was still negative. Is their a chance I got my symptoms from someone with aids and not hiv? Cause you can't detect aids with a hiv test I heard.
936016 tn?1332769204 Many of the questions we answer on this Forum and also the Freedomhealth Sexual Health Forum relate to anxiety about HIV and also possible early HIV symptoms. One of the main problems in relying on HIV symtoms themselves is that they are notoriously vague and almost all the symptoms may in fact be symptoms of a different disease. The best method always of diagnosing HIV is to have a modern HIV test.
Avatar f tn I am very scared I have hiv or almost aids. Met a guy at hotel non protected oral protected anal. I have herpes and like an idiot when he came I immediately rubbed his com all over my penis. I feel his is how I became infected as I may have has micro abrasions. I know this is not he norm but here is what happened, 36 hours later I got very ill threw up terrible diarreha and a new rash in between my genitals and anus. Had a very sore lower back dry mouth headache and fatigue.
Avatar m tn ( symptoms not in order) After the 2nd test result I French kissed my gf ( deep) after sometime she complained about pain from jaw (wisdom teeth), then thigh pain, fatigue when working out at the gym and heart palpitation. Those symptoms are all real and I see that all point to HIV/aids but how on earth am getting negative results. Please help me and guide me of what to do next (viral load test/ cd4 count)?
Avatar m tn 3) I believe the Amsterdam sex workers don't have to take HIV/AIDS tests if they don't want to. Given this; how would you rate the risks of catching HIV (and other infections) over there, in general? To sum up: Due to the skin issues I've mentioned; am I at extra risk of getting HIV and other sexually transmitted diseases than people with normal skin - even if I practice safe sex? I enjoyed my trip and want to go back again: but am terrified of catching something awful!!!
Avatar m tn Screening for HIV Infection In all health-care settings, screening for HIV infection should be performed routinely for all patients aged 13--64 years. Health-care providers should initiate screening unless prevalence of undiagnosed HIV infection in their patients has been documented to be <0.1%.
Avatar m tn Based on your posting history you had oral sex.. You did not have a risk for HIV infection. HIV is NOT transmitted via oral sex!
Avatar n tn Don't look for a cure for AIDS (that is treatment that will rid someone of HIV infection) in the next 10-20 years. After that, who knows?
Avatar f tn We don't speak about symptoms because they are general and non-specific.
Avatar m tn I am having chest rash, diarrhea, headaches, muscle pain, sore throat, white tongue and other viral infection symptoms for 6 months. I just tested by my doctor for hiv, hep, herp, ebv, Colorado fever, and lyme, all neg! my wbc comes down from 7000 to 4000 in 6 months and probably going down. what do u think that i have? I always had protected sex, condom never broke but i had multiple partners. what should I do?
Avatar m tn 3 weeks ago I had protected sex with a female prostitute. Unfortunately the condom broke toward the end of the experience. I know odds of contracting HIV, so I should be concerned but not unduly panicked. I suffer from anxiety and stress normally, am paranoid about contracting HIV & have been experiencing several "HIV" symptoms ... I am therefore in a complete state of panic. 2 days after my exposure, I had brief fever (30mins).
Avatar m tn like i told you before...you PREVENT hiv by wearing a condom. any time you CHOOSE to have unprotected sex with someone and you do not know their status...you set yourself up with the potential of contracting not only hiv, but other stds as well. NO...if you have been infected...eating healthy will not just make the virus go away.
Avatar m tn This cannot be hiv symptoms as they have appeared too soon. It sounds like your symptoms may be the result of anxiety. However if you are still worried your test at 3 months will be conclusive.
Avatar n tn I believe the doc will say that your test done at 9 weeks is conclusive proof you do not have HIV, further to that your partner also had an HIV test after 7 weeks which was negative. The doc will say that a 6 week test that returns negative is conclusive that you dont have it. Also for you to be negative and your partner to be negative to then turn positive, the odds are astonomical. I know it's hard but you have to believe you dont have it, because you dont.
5778772 tn?1374101047 It could be a cold or flu, but hosnestly it would be WAYYY to soon for symptoms of HIV and her BLOOD would have to get into your blood stream...There is no way if thats all you did... Drink some OJ eat a banana...you may have a cold though...
Avatar f tn During this period, many people do not have any symptoms of HIV infection. This period is called the “chronic” or “latency” phase which can last up to 10 years or sometimes longer. Hope this helps. Take care and regards.