Hiv aids infection control

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv aids infection control

aids

Avatar n tn Finally my current gynocologist said a few days it might just be a yeast infection, or some other light infection/STD. I am worried it is AIDS. is there any chance of it being aids? I have gotten tested for AIDS 6 monthes after I found out i was positive for herpes (2006). I'm going to get tested in the next week anyways, but is there anyone who knows any facts that could make the chance of AIDS very low and that of a yeast infection very high?
Avatar f tn Twitching is one of the many possible symptoms of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) or AIDS (Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome), and may occur at any stage of infection with HIV or the development of AIDS. AIDS is defined by the Center for Disease Control and Prevention as the condition occurring when a person infected with HIV has a T cell count of 200 or less or one of several serious conditions, such as pneumonia, tuberculosis or certain types of cancer. Read more: Twitches | eHow.
Avatar n tn if an hiv infected person didn't know they had hiv until aids symptoms began to show, is it too late for the person? or is there still a way to begin taking medications to reduce viral load? is it very different compared to the person taking the medications years earlier?
Avatar m tn For adults, is HIV infection only through have unprotected (no condom) penetrative anal or vaginal sex, or Share IV drug equipment with other IV drug users´╝čCan't any other behavior be infected with HIV? In addition, I did four generations of p24 antigen test after 28 days.
Avatar m tn Hello and hope you are doing well. Understand your predicament. As there was no mixing of body fluids it's unlikely that you may have developed HIV infection. Persisting throat infection could be due to other causes like post nasal drip or tonsillitis. But if you are in doubt, have yourself evaluated for HIV, it will help clear your worries. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar m tn i had unprocted sex 12 year ago but i never being sick these years but currently i am not feeling well so i there any chance of hiv/aids after 12 year . This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/HIV---Prevention/Will-I-have-AIDS-after-12-years/show/1361575">Will I have AIDS after 12 years?</a>.
Avatar n tn With this additional information, I modify my prediction. It will be very surprising if your HIV test is positive. The "PPE" you describe does not suggest HIV. Such rashes are common in initial HIV infection, i.e. associated with ARS in the first 2-4 weeks of HIV. Such rashes do not hint at advanced HIV.
Avatar m tn You need to understand that HIV and AIDS are two different subjects, HIV is a condition caused by a retrovirus that attacks the body's immune system and it's progression leads to another one known as AIDS. The transition time that takes to progress to AIDS can be different for different individual, depending on one's immune response. Generally for an individual with no medical assistance to HIV would get in to AIDS stage by 9 years (average).
Avatar n tn if somebody did unsecured sex with HIV aids person in how much day he will be infected?
Avatar n tn If you are not sure about what to use when....ask your infection control dept for some education.
Avatar m tn I am also aware that HIV is not diagnosed on the basis of symptoms, but I was wondering whether face fat loss and redistribution of fat is caused by early HIV infection, anti-retro viral medications or long-term HIV infection that has progressed to AIDS?
Avatar f tn Hello, Can u kindly explain me how many stages are involved in HIV positive? Can get AIDS as soon as being suffered for HIV?? Can HIV person be recovered like a normal person if taking a medicine regularly and obeying doc's suggestion properly??
Avatar n tn And oral sex is basically safe sex -- completely safe with respect to HIV and although not zero risk for other STDs, the chance of infection is far lower than for unprotected vaginal or anal sex. Please educate yourself about the real risks. If you stick with oral sex and condom-protected vaginal or anal sex, you have no HIV worries and very little worry about other STDs.
Avatar m tn m questioning had AIDS would I have contracted AIDS and not HIV and do I need to test for AIDS? Please help me out! Thank you!
Avatar m tn Are you talking about HIV primary infection or ARS? or are you talking about advanced HIV that progress to AIDS? Those are two very different things and in this forum is about risk assessment. If you had a risk of contracting HIV, share it.
19800432 tn?1484628145 Hello, only a test would determine your friend's HIV status, oral sex is considered a theoretical risk for HIV, it could happen but there're no records for trusted and well documented cases of HIV infection happening by oral sex only. About the injury in your finger, only fresh, deep and actively bleeding wound would produce some risk. Hope this helps.
Avatar m tn In recent years, the lemon has been used to control the spread of the HIV virus, and has been demonstrated in research studies to kill the HIV virus....
Avatar m tn Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352 Risk of HIV infection attributable to oral sex among men who have sex with men and in the population of men who have sex with men Page-Shafer, Kimberlya,b; Shiboski, Caroline Hb; Osmond, Dennis Hc; Dilley, Jamesd; McFarland, Willie; Shiboski, Steve Cc; Klausner, Jeffrey De; Balls, Joycea; Greenspan, Deborahb; Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ.
Avatar m tn Twenty-six seronegative patients with AIDS had died, and 1 could not be located, but the race, age, reported risk factors for HIV infection, and history of AIDS-defining conditions of these 27 patients were comparable to those of HIV-seropositive patients with AIDS.
Avatar m tn This is because AIDS is a far advanced stage of HIV infection at which time the infection has progressed to the point at which the infected person's immune system cannot any longer prevent certain infections or other complications of immune deficiency from occurring. The virus is what is passed from person to person and is what causes AIDS. Virtually everyone who has HIV will progress to develop AIDS sooner or later if they are not treated for the infection.
Avatar n tn Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352 Risk of HIV infection attributable to oral sex among men who have sex with men and in the population of men who have sex with men Page-Shafer, Kimberlya,b; Shiboski, Caroline Hb; Osmond, Dennis Hc; Dilley, Jamesd; McFarland, Willie; Shiboski, Steve Cc; Klausner, Jeffrey De; Balls, Joycea; Greenspan, Deborahb; Greenspan Page-Shafer K, Veugelers PJ, Moss AR, Strathdee S, Kaldor JM, van Griensven GJ.
Avatar m tn Because HIV is the causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), ICL can be referred to as Non-HIV AIDS. As in AIDS patients, Non-HIV AIDS patients exhibit reduced numbers of CD4+ T-lymphocytes, and many Non-HIV AIDS patients have developed the opportunistic infections or otherwise rare cancers associated with AIDS. Non-HIV AIDS patients may comprise perhaps one percent of all AIDS patients.