Fibromyalgia itching

Common Questions and Answers about Fibromyalgia itching

fibromyalgia

5682570 tn?1372290919 I have fibromyalgia and hepatitis c. I have a constant rash and itching, sometimes better, sometimes worse. It is very annoying, I feel like I might have a thyroid problem but doc says she can tell by my blood work I do not have a problem. I do not agree with that, but maybe it is the fibro or the Hepatitis C. All the doc gave me was hydrocortisone 2 %. Not much help there though. My rash is on my forearms and sides of hip and lower belly. I have had it over 6 months now.
Avatar f tn I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia and have taken different medicines and nothing seems to help. Some help me sleep but that's it. The worse thing to me is the fatigue, I feel like I'm exhausted every day all day !! I also recently have something new happening, My legs will start itching then a bruise will appear on my top thigh, not a normal looking bruise but like little purple and black dots. I have 3 now in about the past 3 months.
Avatar f tn I'm new here and I haven't had a fibromyalgia diagnosis, but I have had muscle twitching all over (mostly in my legs) and that has died down quite a bit, but I've have tired muscles and I have been so tired. I get tender spots that hurt for no reason to the touch. This past Saturday I went dancing and almost didn't make it through the first song, my legs started to hurt so bad. I woke up the next morning and it felt like someone had beat my legs with a baseball bat.
1184051 tn?1264438908 Hi I am new to this site, but my doctor said in I probably have fibromyalgia about a year ago. I had an MRI done today and it came back negative. My dr. had me have the MRI because of increasing fatigue, tingling body parts, headaches, major memory problems! Now I have to go to a neurologist. I just feel that I will have a bunch of tests and they will say they don't know or label me with fibromyalgia, but do they take it as a serious condition?
434278 tn?1324709825 The pain across the back of your shoulders is very typical of fibromyalgia. It is not uncommon for lupus patients to also have fibromyalgia. The one thing that seems to help with fibro is sleep. I take a benadryll and a melatonin to help me sleep. I'm not saying that you only have lupus. I was also told that all I had was fibro and deep don I knew I had more than fibro. I know people w/ fibro and they have never been as sick as I was.
Avatar f tn Hotflashes (of on) since 08 Off / on mild moderate joint pain and stiffness in 38 of 40 joints with idiopathic pheriperal neuropathy UE LE 05 present with 2 point differential I have found no articles mentioning differentating side effects radiation therapy with Sjogrens and fibromyalgia Recent increase fatigue (radiation tx?) with increase sporadic low back siatic pain, muscle pain and joint stiffness UE LE (flare of Sjogrens and Fibromyalgia?
Avatar f tn I'm age 76 female w/fibromyalgia. For about a month, i've had terrible itching in both armpits - right seems a little worse than left. Occasionally, i feel a small 'bump' but can't see it. Now, i see what looks like beginning of bruises - faint bluish patches apx an inch in diameter. Hydrocortisone gives short-term relief. I'm prayng this isn't shingles.
Avatar n tn Hi, my doctor recently dx me with fibromyalgia and I am not sure that is what I have. My mucles in my arms swell up and cramp up after using them. They are hard and tight and they really hurt. The muscles in my sides and legs do the same. I had recent bloodwork 2 months ago that showed a tsh if 14 and I was placed on synthroid 100mg and this seemed to have started after I started taking the synthroid. My doctor put me on Lyrica this week.
Avatar f tn Hi My doctor tells me I have fibromyalgia. I have so many of the symptoms eg pain in back,hips,thighs kness,neck.shoulders so on, burning,aching. numbness, itching, muscles weakness. poor sleep pattern. Symptoms are worse with stress, monthly cycle and activity. I also have eye pain and intraocular pressure of 26 in my left eye, and foot pain. I could continue. There is one thing which greatly puzzles me and this is that I have painful lumps in my fatty tissue.
Avatar n tn For the past six months I have had itching bilateral arms, it started from my shoulders and has gradually worked its way down my arms. I have tried creams and anti-histimines but none of these have worked. the only thing that seems to help for a while is ice. I am not able to sleep at night, and have even used a wire brush on both my arms for the itch. My arms are a mess, but I feel I am going insane with no sleep I am totally exhaused.
Avatar m tn Yes, I have fibromyalgia and have experienced random itching all over. It was particularly worse at night which is very troublesome for us fibro. folks who already have difficulty sleeping. Topical treatments and antihistamines did not work for me. Fortunately, it went away for now, but it was indeed horrible.
Avatar n tn -vision problems (floaters, contacts not staying focused) -fatigue -muscle/joint/bone pain that seems to move all over my body -itching/dry skin -dry mouth/eyes -generalized aching -frequent urination (somewhat) What is bothering my the most is the muscle/bone/joint pain! I am on Cymbalta for anxiety. I am not wanting to go to the doctor because they think I am nuts. I know it is not anxiety though because the meds have really helped.
Avatar m tn Dr. Lowe from the Fibromyalgia Research Foundation supports the premise that most fibromyalgia patients are either hypothyroid or thyroid hormone resistant. The list of low thyroid function symptoms is pathetically long! Have you ever been tested for thyroid function? The preferred tests to get for accurate thyroid function are: Free T3,Free T4 and reverse T3. As a screening test for low thyroid, you can do Dr.
988168 tn?1297405046 I'm 21 years old and have been diagnosed by Fibromyalgia 3 years ago. I took a mild anti-depressant treatment (Tryptizol) for one year and it improved my sleeping efficiency (but not the muscle spasms/ pain), later i took Lyrica for one month, but i got nerve pulsations and tremors all over my body as a side-effect so i quit.
Avatar f tn (I just got off IV antibiotic meds and I don't know if I need more). It can also be Fibromyalgia. I'm waiting to see if the Synthroid helps me. If it does, then I'll assume these weird symptoms were from the Hashi. It's a wait and see.
1071027 tn?1258578045 If I press on a sore area, I experience severe pain. Within a few minutes, it dies down and turns to itching. Eventually it all calms down. What is this? I have cervical myelopathy and fibromyalgia. Could be the latter, I guess. I don't know if I should say something to the doctor or just live with it. It only hurts when I press on it. Sound familiar to anyone?
Avatar n tn I am 42 and have been itching and scratching to fairly severe extremes the last 3 years. I have seen several doctors, many of whom don't bother with a physical exam and diagnose yeast. It is not yeast but they offer no explanation as to the cause. I have tried various underwears made from organic fibre's to no avail. I haved washed with different soaps, cleansers and no cleansers other then water, still no result.
5628073 tn?1371225975 ok, since no one can figure out what is wrong with me (abnormal ANAs confirmed), they dx me as fibromyalgia. Now I have severe and I MEAN severe itching of the fingers, they itch, they blister, they harden and then peel. Endless cycle. Now I wake up from the severe itching in my hands,RIGHT hand only lastnight, used to be fingertips only, now entire fingers' length -- on fire itching. Has begun on the bottom of my toes, right side only as well.
571361 tn?1221007290 Anyone know of any autoimmune disease that causes severe itching, swelling, joint pain, severe fatigue, weight loss, loss of appetite, shaking, tremors, twitching (like someone with Parkinsons), abnormal blood tests, pain in flank area, now headaches, palsy's, always cold, night sweats, get flushing, red patches, fevers, high heart rate, low blood pressure, upper left quadrant pain, constipation, then sometimes incontinence, etc. I'm almost 38 years old, please help.
Avatar n tn Does this sound like it could be from my Fibromyalgia? I have been testing for leg numbness, tingling, stiffness, itching, aching and at one point total paraylasis in my right leg for 10 weeks. I have had many tests. It has also affected my bowels and urination. I could not do either. Now I do it without much feeling. My neurologist gave up and turned me over to my Doctors office where I only see the PA. He is sending me back to work to see how I do. He does not have any diagnosis.
Avatar n tn LL Dollface I sure hope you don't have fibromyalgia....Are these test results you get back quickly?
Avatar f tn I have had endometriosis for about 11 years and that is a daily struggle not to mention the Fibromyalgia I am 26 years old with an old person body! I wanna be healed. I do believe the mind and body are connected but even my spiritual endeavors have not helped me, someone please some idea?
Avatar f tn Is stinging or itching a complication of diabetes? I have been stinging now for 8 weeks with no stopping. My a1c is 6.4. The highest it has ever been is 7.8 last year, a very terrible stressful year. I have been a diabetic for 25 years but I always thought I had it under control. I have a new doctor and ever time I go to him with a different problem the cause is out of control diabetes. A friend sugested an allergy and I had to beg this doctor to do the test.
Avatar m tn has anyone found a treatment that works for this horrible itching I have had this for about 19 yrs. my dad also has this itcing on his arms and back mine started about the time I had my gallbladder removed. my dad has had his removed also just wondering if anyone else has had their gallbaldder removed. I read something about the liver not processing Bial correctly, maybe this has something to do with the itching how knows.
5693793 tn?1372525888 Hi, i'm about ready to just rip all my skin off due to the itching, I am on hydroxy-zine, which does nothing and my doctor claims that is the only itch med out there, I have tried steroid cream, which makes me itch more......I don't know what to do anymore, and warm weather makes the itching even worse, and I use to worship the sun.....
Avatar f tn I HAVE BEEN DIGNOSED WITH PSORIATIC ARHTIRTIS AND FIBROMYALGIA. THIS TIME, 1 MONTH AGO IT STARTED WITH A SORE THROAT AND THEN I DEVELOPED GUTTATE PSORAISI, WHICH I HAVE HAD BOFRE. PLACED ON ANTBX. [PSORIASIS BETER. NOW GENERALIZED SORNESS ALL OVER ALL MY TENDONS. HEEL HURT IN THE MORNING THAT I CAN NOT WALK FOR A LITTLE WHILE AFTER AWAKENING. AND ALSO MY NECK IS STIFF. WORST OF ALL I HAVE HAD A HEADACHE NOW FOR 16 DAYS...I AWAKE AND IT IS STILL TEHRE. I GET STARTLED AND IT IS FLAMING WORSE.
Avatar f tn The itching of MS would/could be any nerve or nerves that are affected by an MS lesion. So, generally it would not be all over. The "itching" of MS would not show bumps, BUT any time you have scratched an area enough you will raise a rash or bumps from the trauma to the skin of scratching. Certain meds have itching as a normal side effect - not indicating an allergy. Narcotics like Vicodin - can have this, but generally the itching is not intolerable.
Avatar n tn I've had labial itching in this area since I was at least 14 (I'm 50 now). The itching is confined to the area at the top and sides of the large lips nearest the clitoris, but not INSIDE the lips, strictly on the outside skin of the large lips. Whether I shave my pubic hair or not doesn't affect the itching, it itches either way. When my pubic area is hot, the itching is intensified, as it is when the area is wet from swimming or bathing. Wearing a wet bathing suit can be extremely aggravating.
Avatar n tn I have had severe itching of the scalp for almost two years and have been under treatment by a dermatologist during this time. I was diagnosed with seborrheic dermatitis, however my scalp has no redness, flaking, rash or anything. The only symptom is itching and hair loss. The hair loss was just the front top. I have never had any scaling or rash on my scalp, so I don't understand the diagnosis. She prescribed Nizoral 2% shampoo and FS Shampoo alternating every other day.