Diabetes insipidus glucose levels blood

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes insipidus glucose levels blood

diabetes

Avatar f tn It is simple and inexpensive and provides a number that is based upon the affinity of the red blood cells for glucose. In older times a fasting glucose tolerance test was advised, or what is known as an insulin clamp procedure. Often the urine has a fruity smell due to the presence of what are called ketone bodies. A combination of excessive urination plus fruity odor is also a hallmark of diabetes. It would pay to obtain a glucose meter and learn how to use it.
Avatar m tn Hello, (moved from the diabetes type II forum) I have always drunk more water than others and have become curious as to whether I have partial diabetes insipidus. Recently I have been monitoring my daily water intake. It is usually around 3.5 litres, though if I exercise more it will be around 4 litres or even above; the temperature here is moderate so I do not believe I am sweating excessively.
Avatar m tn I still have yet to see my blood sugar exceed 125 even at peak blood glucose levels, so I'm not sure how this could have happened so quickly, or if it's even possible to experience severe polyuria with such mild hyperglycemia. I'm also not sure how this explains the lower blood pressure, heart rate, and body temperature, and all the circulation issues I've been experiencing. I definitely do not have advanced diabetes, so this is all very confusing to me.
Avatar m tn Over the last few months, I've been having some of the classic warning signs of diabetes - very frequent urination, somewhat increased thirst, extreme fatigue that no amount of sleep or exercise seems to relieve - but the blood glucose tests are coming back normal. Any idea what might be going on here? As an added twist, I'm currently in a 3rd world country where the standard of medical care is fairly low, so any advice is appreciated.
Avatar f tn The chief symptoms are fatigue/lethargy, severe weight gain, elevated glucose/glucose intolerance, excessive hair growth, high blood pressure, formation of stretch marks and psychological disturbances (depression/psychosis). The symptoms would be similar to the side effects of a synthetic corticosteroid, such as Prednisone. Consider a comprehensive endocrine work-up if the initial impression was adrenal dysfunction, as other endocrine causes may present with similar symptomatology.
1916673 tn?1420236870 GLUCOSE (GLU) (67 - 125 mg/dL) The amount of glucose in the blood can help diagnose a variety of conditions. High levels may suggest diabetes, severe stress, an overactive adrenal gland or an excess of progesterone (a hormone). Moderately high levels are common in female dogs up to two months after their last heat cycle or during pregnancy.
541196 tn?1293556536 It's been three years since surgery and I still have slightly elevated prolactin levels (60-70) because there is stalk damage which makes it so that the inhibitory hormone is not fully getting through from the Hypothalamus. I am now panhypopituitary and have Diabetes Insipidus, GHD, low cortisol, low thyroid etc. So I now replace what I no longer make.
Avatar n tn There are a few forms of this disease and diabetes insipidus is not the same as Type I, Type 2 diabetes or diabetes mellitus. Ask the doctor if you can get checked out for this and also ask to get imaging tests done (ultrasound or MRI) of your kidneys. This will help should you get an appointment to see a nephrologist, but he may order different tests to be done. As a nephrologist specialises in kidney problems, that is a good specialist to see with the symptoms that you have.
Avatar f tn who just saw me for the first time last week and thinks I may have diabetes insipidus. Here are my most recent labs. Most are normal but the Cortisol (ACTH) stim test results and Urine Osmo. I have a brain MRI next week to r/o Pit. damage or tumor. I just want to know that there is a reason for all of this besides diabetes insipidus, which I know causes polyuria and polydipsia. But what about the back pain and other issues? Do the following lab results indicate another issue besides DI?
Avatar n tn Dear Doctor, I am a 48 year old Indian male, suffering type II DiabetesDiabetes Diabetes - resources Diabetes and exercise Diabetes and nerve damage Diabetes diet Diabetes foot care Diabetes insipidus Diabetes insipidus - central Diabetes insipidus - nephrogenic Diabetes risk factors Gestational diabetes since seven plus years. Doctor has advised 1.
Avatar n tn htm In order to distinguish DI from other causes of excess urination, blood glucose levels, bicarbonate levels, and calcium levels need to be tested.
Avatar f tn if you don't drink heavy or smoke this number becomes very diagnostic at how well the body offloads CO2 =carbon dioxide (bicarbonate same thing) Anion Gap exists for urine also . Glucose in blood very important measurement also urine glucose. Possible Uncontrolled Diabetes ,or one of the several different types that exist,Type 1 ,Type 2, Mellitus, Insipidus, Late Onset Autoimmune, etc..
1685471 tn?1305364019 Hello, The first possibility for a frequent urge of urination is urinary tract infection. Get your urine examination done and drink plenty of fluids.
Avatar f tn I am trying to find some info on the internet what a low sodium level can cause but find nothing. The rest of my blood work was fine except my glucose was 7 points above normal.
1057395 tn?1254371028 There is a possibility that diabetes affected your kidney and this is causing water retention. The other possibility is diabetes insipidus which happens due to adrenal gland dysfunction. Polycystic disease of the ovary is another possibility that causes resistance to insulin and high glucose levels causing similar symptoms. It is difficult to comment beyond this on net. You may need to consult an internal medicine specialist regarding this. Hope this helps.
Avatar f tn Hi Thanks for writing to the forum! Extreme thirst is seen in diabetes, both diabetes mellitus and diabetes insipidus. You need to get your blood sugar and adrenal gland function done along with kidney function test. Hope this helps. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Do consult your doctor. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar m tn Rheumatic Fever can cause scarring on the brain, heart, kidneys and other organs but even if that werent the case you need to see a physician asap as these symptoms sounds very serious to me.
Avatar n tn In my opinion, investigations like kidney functions, blood sugar levels, ultrasound lower abdomen ,intravenous pyelography ,prostate specific antigen blood test,thyroid function tests and cystoscopy may be needed to confirm a diagnosis.I sincerely advise you to consult a urologist or nephrologist and get yourself evaluated so that a confirmatory diagnosis can be made. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Avatar n tn Hi again, Handsome -- I've coined my own term -- at least I *think* I've invented it. I use the term "DMer" much like someone might say a person so runs is a runner; a person who jogs is a jogger. We who manage our diabetes mellitus are DMers in my vocabulary. I use DMer with fellow diabetics because, for the most part, we all understand the acronym "DM" -- for the lay folks who only know the word diabetes or diabetic, DMer won't necessarily "click" with them.
572651 tn?1531002957 Thanks for mentioning the diabetes insipidus because the endcrinologist never checked my vasopressin levels. I drink about a gallon of water (3.8 L) in a 24 hour period and when she measured my free cortisol level in Feb. it was normal but my urine output was 4.6 L which is double the urine output for a women. She never mentioned this to me, her staff just said everything was normal. Do you think I should go to another endcrinologist?
Avatar f tn Slight vitamin D deficiency Two x MRI normal, including pituitary Normal thyroid test Normal glucose No depression Medications Vit B12 injections and Desmopressin (for Diabetes Insipidus) What the hell can still be wrong? After each diagnosis I expected to improve! Another autoimmune disease? Anyone any ideas? I fit in to a degree with several things. I'm still hopeful though...
Avatar f tn She did have bloods done, but vet said glucose levels were ok. I was worried about diabetes also. The only thing was the slightly raised urea. I have looked at the questions which you have raised, so over the weekend I will attempt to find some answers prior to going to the vet. I will let you know how we get on. Thanks again.
Avatar f tn Well, hopefully, you have a glucose meter at home with test strips (or whatever) you can use to monitor your fasting blood sugar levels. It's fairly easy to find normal values online for what a fasting blood sugar should be. If they are abnormal, it's definitely something you want to bring up with your doctor.
Avatar n tn Katie, have they ruled out Diabetes Insipidus? It's a condition where the kidneys are unable to conserve water. Just wondering.
Avatar m tn If you are doing this from thirst, it could be a pituitary problem - diabetes insipidus. In that case you need testing. If it is the former, you should simply cut down on the water and your electrolytes will balance - if the latter then you need testing. As you say you are not thirsty - I would cut down on the fluids.
Avatar f tn who just saw me for the first time last week and thinks I may have diabetes insipidus. Here are my most recent labs. Most are normal but the Cortisol (ACTH) stim test results and Urine Osmo. I have a brain MRI next week to r/o Pit. damage or tumor. I just want to know that there is a reason for all of this besides diabetes insipidus, which I know causes polyuria and polydipsia. But what about the back pain and other issues? Do the following lab results indicate another issue besides DI?
172023 tn?1334675884 //www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/index.jsp If you go to the link above type in: Nephrogenic Diabetes Insipidus It is more of a hormanal (sp. check) issue than in the diabetes most people think of. You can add things by placing a , Ex. Nephrorogenic Diabaetes Insipidus, high pH, fluid intake, bla bla bla and it will highlight your words in the book. Anyhow, this will cause excessive drinking in which will leave the urine dilute. DO NOT TRY testing by pulling water away though on your own.
10286430 tn?1409052092 however, the presence of a rapidly growing sellar tumor, diabetes insipidus, ophthalmoplegia and headaches in an older patient strongly suggests metastasis to the pituitary. Since the anterior pituitary has a great reserve capacity, metastasis to the pituitary and pituitary involvement in lymphoma are usually asymptomatic. Whereas diabetes insipidus is the most frequent symptom, patients can present with headaches, ophthalmoplegia and bilateral hemianopsia.
946578 tn?1258666887 They say that it's hypoglycemia and my pancreas is shutting down, and I will have diabetes soon. But they have not evidence for that other than my blood glucose being out of wack. And I know with SOD your bile can end up in your pancreas and cause problems. So I am wondering if maybe that is what is causing it? Any ideas? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/235311'>Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction Questions</a>.