Depression treatment guidelines canada

Common Questions and Answers about Depression treatment guidelines canada

depression

748543 tn?1463449675 For the past few weeks I have been throwing around ideas as to the best way to respond to this matter. You see a recent article ( Feb.3 , 2009 NY times) titled "Best treatment for TMJ May be Nothing" nearly made me clench my jaw to pieces. While well written, I found that the author, Ms. Brody, relied heavily on out dated and narrow perspective supplied to her by a small group of dentists.
Avatar m tn Hi, If anyone can suggest me the best place for treatment of Hepatitis B in India? I have tried hard but could not find a hospital is specialised for such treatment.
Avatar m tn I believe Xolair is FDA approved as an injectible treatment for asthma. Clinical trials for treatment of chronic idiopathic urticaria are happening in a few medical centres in the United States and Europe. I am surprised that your allergist would not be able to provide you with information on its availability and FDA status.
175734 tn?1225138040 Patient advocacy groups contend the disease is on its way to reaching epidemic proportions in Canada and is being improperly diagnosed and treated, while the bulk of the medical community raises a skeptical eyebrow to that assertion, saying there is no scientific evidence that cases are raging out of control or that long-term antibiotic treatment is warranted.
Avatar f tn The new guidelines are supported by the international drug giants. I NATURAL PRODUCTS REGULATIONS WORLDWIDE via Codex Alimentarius The Codex Alimentarius Commission, formally established in 1962, is a subsidiary of a joint program of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and the World Health Organization's Food Standards Program.
586140 tn?1219082562 Patient advocacy groups contend the disease is on its way to reaching epidemic proportions in Canada and is being improperly diagnosed and treated, while the bulk of the medical community raises a skeptical eyebrow to that assertion, saying there is no scientific evidence that cases are raging out of control or that long-term antibiotic treatment is warranted.
Avatar n tn AACE position statement on hypo treatment, clinical practice and guidelines for the evaluation and treatment - 2006 Hypothyriodism treatment is indicated with TSH 10 In conjunction with a goiter or positive anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies or both TSH between 5 and 10. The target TSH level between 0.3 and 3.0 after diagnosed and treatment warranted." aace.com You can't go by a TSH from two years ago. What is your recent TSH level with FT-4/FT-3 , and Labs reference range.
883021 tn?1410266557 That information will help to let you know what the recommended treatment is according to the new AASLD HCV guidelines. I think you are right in being very concerned about starting that treatment.
Avatar f tn It is used in cases of extreme treatment refractory depression. More of interest including to yourself is a procedure called trans cranial magnetic stimulation which appears to have less long term side effects than ECT and is effective.
Avatar n tn JohnnyB is the one who brought the U.S. into the discussion. . "Although the US is a superpower I do feel they are not always on top of things when it comes to HIV. I remember once I was in China 4 years ago and I read in the China daily about some new HIV drug they discovered and it is currently in testing stages then I looked it up and no mention about it anywhere else....
476246 tn?1418874514 I meant if the doctors could deny me treatment. I am healthy in every other way, no history of depression, thyroid etc. I'm just afraid that if my biopsy would come back 0. I got a viral load of 580 10E3, I think that reads 580.000, if I'm correct. Could have contracted hep c any time between 78 and 98. Don't have my genotype, yet. Should get it in a week. Good luck to all of you, too.
Avatar f tn It's almost impossible as the doctors are not allowed to diagnose or treat beyond the strict testing requirements and treatment guidelines. You might be able to find a sympathetic doctor to run a Western Blot for you or to evaluate you further for Lyme. Odds are high you'll need to go to the U.S. to a LLMD for treatment as so many other Canadian Lyme patients have. In the meantime, feel free to complain to your health authorities.
561964 tn?1283802216 Regarding the side effects - I found them not to be horrible if I didn't eat a lot of fat, but if you eat more than the recommended grams of fat per meal, you will pay for it. And one thing that's stressed is to spread the fat over the course of the day - don't eat your entire days allotment in one sitting..............I've never done that, but would hate to see what would happen.........
Avatar n tn As for the superiority of socialized medicine, don't even start. People in Canada flock here for treatment because they don't want to wait six months for tests they can get here immediately. Doctors in England have to follow government guidelines designed to save money, not lives. You get tests when the government says you get tests. There is no "bending the rules" or early treatment. You're lucky to get a blood test three months after a dosage change over there.
Avatar m tn Most regular docutors follow the IDSA Lyme guidelines. The tests are very innacurate and the treatment is not adequate. I tested negative on my first Lyme test back in March before testing positive in April on a better test by an LLMD. So..it is something to consider. Google ILADS for Lyme and find the various treatment protocols. Also check out the film "under our skin." Google it or watch the trailer on youtube. Best of luck.
Avatar m tn Symptoms include exhaustion, feeling cold all the time, depression, major heart issues (flutters, skips, racing, etc), hair dry and falling out, dry skin, and more. I live in Ontario Canada and the range is 0.3-5.00 so my doctor has always claimed that my TSH is normal. My mom has Hashimoto's/Hypothyroidism, my grandfather died of thyroid cancer, and my great aunt had thyroid cancer.
Avatar f tn MY question to forum members out there is if any of you had a cat that you had to take care of and monitor for 1 month post radioactive iodine treatment- how difficult was it to comply with state or provincial regulations with regards to litter separation if you have more than 1 cat- sleeping isolation if your cat is used to sharing your bed- and minimizing human contact etc......
607502 tn?1288251140 And if I had gone on Tetrabenzene they would have had to import it from Canada. If you are satisfied with the other medication fine. But don't let the bureaucracy of the health care system get in your way.
Avatar n tn I managed to slip by the provincial guidelines and they tested the t4. april09 TSH 1.32 Jan10 TSH 4.12 Mar10 TSH 2.65 Mar10 T4FREE 10 (9-22 pmol/l) I am awaiting the results of the antibody test but for the life of me I can not remember where you want your T4 to fall?? Am I in the right place? I know according to the ENDO Society I fall within their normal ranges for TSH now. But should your TSH jump around so much like that? seems like quite a fluctuation if a normal range is 1ish.
Avatar f tn Thanks again for the link. For my state, there was only one listing and it's for a town I've not heard of. Anyone know of a good doctor in Indiana? Any other information or links would be appreciated.
572651 tn?1531002957 I know that the US has very strict guidelines for manufacturing the drug and I am told the Canadian manufacturing process doesn't have strict guidelines so don't go there to get drugs!!!! I can only imagine that the people in Canada who are taking drugs and dying in droves must be quickly disposed of so we, accross the boarder, don't know. I also know what a terrible health care system they have... The World Health Organization rated them as having a better health care system than the US.
Avatar m tn I have terrible sleeping problems and my back hurts so bad I have to lay down almost all day everyday. I also have Manic Depression and other issues, so the totality of my problems cause me to file, and receive, Disability. In 24 years of work prior to being bit I missed 7 days total for illness and injury. I have worked through virtually everything, yet this simply floored me.
1301089 tn?1290670171 such as Social Security to be socialistic as well as some of the specific economic reforms he created but they did help pull the United States of the depression. The creation of Medicare and Medicaid in 1965 was considered by some people to be socialistic. Truthfully they do have aspects of socialism but due to the welfare reform act of 1996 there are less people who receive these benefits who may not need them and they are not long term.
Avatar f tn I am in so much pain and so confused. I haven't been in this much pain since I started this treatment. Please help!
1297538 tn?1278549702 (If you are up to it, I recommend looking at the ILADS [dot] org website treatment guidelines. It's complex but understandable.) So I don't know if you have Lyme and/or bartonella, but if I were in your shoes, I'd get me to an LLMD for testing and evaluation. The sooner the better, because the diseases are easier to cure the sooner you are treated. I've had many of the symptoms you report, and the ones I haven't had, others here have reported. So yes, you may have Lyme+.
29837 tn?1414538248 Treatment for hepatitis C involves months of therapy with two powerful drugs, interferon and ribavirin, that have severe side effects, including extreme fatigue, nausea, muscle aches, loss of appetite and depression. Because of those side effects, many patients do not finish treatment and the virus ends up destroying their livers.
Avatar n tn What I can see from the research I'm doing is that these tests can be very unreliable due to various interferences and there were cases of misdiagnosis and healthy people being unnecessarily treated for unexisting hypo, then becoming hyper, and other cases. Different assays give different results. I think this issue is generally not given enough attention. Here where I live, they only measure TSH. Even if you have GP's 'prescription' for T3 or T4 they don't do it.
Avatar n tn It took 2 to 3 weeks for it to make a difference. I almost had to stop treatment because I felt so bad. My doc took me off the Procrit in the middle of tx because I was having leg pains. After a month I went back on it to stay. The good news is that you will have good days. Just take things one day at a time. I only have 2 shots to go! I can't believe it. Thank God for the brain fog because I can't remember a lot of my treatment. Hang in there! You can make it!