Blood type diet sample menu

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type diet sample menu

blood

Avatar n tn Dear winkster, Actually a diabetic diet is really only what a healthy diet would be for people without diabetes. And fruits are a part of that even though they have sugar it get metabolized like any other carbohydrates.
Avatar n tn I had to have a physical from my own doctor who had to sign some paper work from GHI and I had to have a blood test as specified from GHI Medical. I followed the 500 calorie diet religiously. I had plenty of energy to exercise which I did 5 - 6 aerobic work outs and 3 weight training work outs. I am a personal trainer and I was having an extremely frustrating time loosing weight after the birth of my 3rd child. Yes, I washed my hair and conditioned it.
Avatar n tn She is going to need you 100% to help her in the diet area. That is so important as you have seen. She is not going to feel like putting a menu together lots of times. Way to go Cowboy! Your wife is very fortunate to have you!
Avatar n tn Hi! Is anyone starting the HCG diet on Black Friday? I will be doing it 4 weeks thanksgiving to christmas? Do you want to start a support group?
Avatar n tn Can anyone direct me or share a sample diet plan to acheive weight loss? I have had Diabetes for 20 years and I eat healthy and work out 4 - 5 times a week, but a like others on this forum, I want to achieve a 10-15 lb. weight loss.I want to have a good idea of what I need to do. I am stumped and dont see any results at this point, Thanks.
Avatar f tn I just follow the American Diabetic Association's diet. I have Type II diabetes and my 15-year old son has Type I. We both really have to watch what we eat. Here's the ADA's web site: http://www.diabetes.org/nutrition-and-recipes/nutrition/overview.jsp Other carb-control diets (Atkins, South Beach, etc.) may not be as healthy.
1550149 tn?1340004330 As doctors become more aware of the many varied symptoms of the disease and reliable blood tests become more available, diagnosis rates are increasing. Blood Tests People with celiac disease have higher than normal levels of certain autoantibodies—proteins that react against the body's own cells or tissues—in their blood. To diagnose celiac disease, doctors will test blood for high levels of anti-tissue transglutaminase antibodies (tTGA) or anti-endomysium antibodies (EMA).
Avatar n tn I take hcg/B-12 and Bontril and the people at my clinic don't really take a lot of time to talk with me about what I should or should not do or what type of diet to be on. They just said low calorie and gave me some sheets to follow for 800, 1000, or 1200 cal a day diets. I try to stay around 1000 -1100. Some days I may even do under that and some days over. Maybe thats not how your supposed to do it with hcg but its how I do it and I am losing weight.
Avatar f tn Hi, I am a 29 year old female , 300 lbs, high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes. It took a lot for me just to actually openly say that in a forum like this. but here goes I have been on a path towards better health, I went pretty much my whole life never taking my health into consideration and now that I have recently been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure reality has set in and made me realize that I am not longer able to be in denial that I have a problem.
Avatar n tn The other test, which I use often in my practice, is a functional gastrointestinal test using a blood sample. What we’re looking for with this test is two types of B vitamin absorption, the first of which is folate. Folate is a water-soluble B vitamin that is not easily absorbed in the small intestine unless it is deconjugated there.
140622 tn?1190102529 Red palms (palmar erythma) is one of the many itens on the hcv ala carte menu. Others include, but not limited to, spider nevi, blood sugar abnormalities, diminished blood platlets, etc...
506791 tn?1439846583 I'm sorry to hear about Kiss' problems. But, also happy to hear the blood work is normal and that her diet modification seems to be helping! It's so good to see you posting here still. It's been a long time since I've had the pleasure of chatting with you. Good luck and keep up the good work at taking care of your babies! I admire you for all you do for your fur babies.
Avatar n tn People keep mentioning that if you keep an eye on your diet that the progression of CKD (stages 1-3) should be okay, well at least stable. My question is, what type of diet are you following to keep your numbers stable? My husband was just diagnosed with stage 3 CKD, and I'd like to know what types of meals to prepare so I can keep him as healthy as possible.
Avatar m tn com/tests/nagalase/ I had the nagalese test through this company in New Jersey. They'll send you the kit and a UPS box to return the blood sample. It was very easy.
Avatar f tn Thank you so much!! I don't mean to make this more difficult, I'll remember to at least post the results, or try to keep things more tidy/in one thread from now on. For reference in this thread: Most recent TSH: 0.03 Range: 0.05-5.6 March 2015 TSH: 0.04 range: 0.05-5.6 Free T4: 2.14 range: 0.89-1.76 Total T3: 183 range: 60-181 Oct 2013: TSH: 3.66 Range: 0.5-5.6 Free T4: 1.00 Range: 0.89-1.76ng/dL Total T3: 70 Range: 60-181ng/dL No, have never had both Frees tested at the same time.
Avatar f tn Is this Stage 3? He has other health issues as well, high blood pressure (2 meds daily) and has survived two torn ACLs (at age 6 and 7) and had a tumor removed from one of his anal sacs just after Christmas of 2012. He is my little miracle dog, but has been having lots of upset stomach the past few weeks with some vomiting. The vet put him on aluminum hydroxide last month. Did he need to be on this? Could it possibly be causing the upset stomach?
Avatar m tn The remedy -- weight work to build muscle mass, diet sensibly with enough protein and calories to retain muscle mass and aerobic exercise to lose the fat. In the past, this has always worked and quite easily. But for some reason the body doesn't want to cooperate the same way after treatment. No doubt my metabolism has changed and not for the better. CONT...
202436 tn?1326477933 See this link to the book "Why can't my child behave?" It's around $20. It has a sample menu plan of the updated Feingold diet. Read the reviews from different parents. One parent said everyone was asking what medicine she put her child on, but it was just a diet change. One parent says that for $75 a year you can get recipes and information about diet change. http://www.amazon.com/Why-Cant-My-Child-Behave/dp/0965110508/ref=sr_1_1?
902019 tn?1249865014 Since then he keeps finding a type of inflammation marker in her stool sample and said it can come from the pancreas or bowel. She was given an MRI and it showed the pancreae was small but looked like it was now better so he thinks there might be another underlying problem to do with her bowel. To look further she had to come off all meds and is now only on cyclazine and paracetamol. This flare up to me suggest pancreatitis has returned as it did the latest time she came off steroids.
Avatar n tn But my endorcrinologist said that he believes i am Insulin Resistant, more blood tests will tell in a few weeks, and he may put me on Metformin... He did say it 'should' help with weight loss, i am stuck stuck stuck as of now... Please keep me posted on your progress! Good Luck!
Avatar f tn ask for the Candida blood test - if that is elevated then demand a stool test as well - which will pinpoint the type of yeast that may be causing your hives! ((just a thought)) p.s. you don't eat Splenda do you? that causes major hives and not a lot of people know about it!
299260 tn?1304219705 lunch, a tortilla with chicken dinner, etc. If you gave any questions, just ask.
Avatar n tn Thank you for your post manicblogger. jademoonlight or bondsman or anyone else who is being tormented by this, If you read my postings please let me know, there may be other ways I can help & I would like to talk to you.
Avatar f tn I still cough some in the mornings but it is not the same type of cough. I cough up thick mucus but it is not nearly as deep as before. I understand that it takes about 4-8 weeks for the symptoms to go away. Even if it never got any better than it is now, I would have the surgery again. The key is a great surgeon. He did it laproscoply and a loose wrap. I was in the hopsital overnight and can truly say, no pain. You might ask your gastro doctor to check for this.
380530 tn?1239166138 Are you still being Type A, or are your relaxation techniques still working? I am a fromer Type A who had now gone to being completely Type "I", meaning I will do what I want, when I want, and be lazy! I figure I should enjoy it while I can. I am finally getting a childhood of my own in a way right now TTC. (We'll see how cheery I am after my IUI tomorrow when I am back in the 2ww!
Avatar n tn -( last monday i went to weight doctor for weight control......they took my blood, did a ekg, urine sample and i met with doc and she told me all my do's and dont's and i was given the shot in my hip along with 4 pills to take daily....oh yeah i was told i was anemic too and needed to purchase iron pills......... ok now for the good part..........i ate right and i exercised 3 days out of the week (walking/a lil running) and i weighed in today and had lost 8lbs..........
Avatar f tn ...I can't prevent the making of this poisonous gas by making out some diet menu, but some food make me feel bad and when I feel bad I make more gas, so I avoid to eat some types of beans, cucumber, raw tomatoes, etc. What I tried in order to cure this problem : ...the most helpful one is : that calming down while keep a mind of avoiding packing some air around the abdomen muscles. ...meditations involving breathing are likely to make the poisonous gas problem ...