Blood type diet evidence

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type diet evidence

blood

Avatar f tn Occasionally I will experience crawling sensations on the LEFT side of my face. I have low-normal blood pressure that goes as low as 90/60 at times. My fingernails often turn blue (possibly related to my thyroid condition?). I've had several MRIs, CT scans, brain angios, countless blood tests - all completely clear with no leisons or anything abnormal. So I'm at a loss as to what is causing this problem.
Avatar f tn But there is no real scientific evidence to support a link between your health as a consequence of compatibility between your blood type and your diet. It's all conjecture... I'll toot my own horn and say that I'm pretty well versed in genetics and anthropology (both medical and human-evolutionary), and to be honest most of the scientific claims made on the website aren't really plausible... at all. They're quite outlandish, actually.
Avatar n tn I have been drinking Diet Coke since I was diagnosed with Type I several years ago and it has not appeared to raise my blood sugar, but it is now the only explanation I can find. I am going to try to stop drinking it to see what happens in the meantime, but this will be extremely hard since I usually drink about 16 ounces a day. I just would like to know if Diet Coke (or any other diet soda) has raised anyone else's blood sugar levels.
Avatar m tn These symptoms do not appear to be herpes related to me at all. Even if you have a type of herpes I doubt that would be causing these symptoms. You can obtain a blood test for HSV to tell you your status, but that won't resolve too much. I don't really have any suggestion apart from seeing a disease specialist.
Avatar n tn The homeopathic sublingual drops are great for the ease of use, and as effective as the injections. Blood sugar level must be monitored as usual during the diet. Read A.T.W. SIMEONS, M.D's work to understand the whole protocol.
Avatar n tn My controls are generaly quite good, my Hba1c is below 7, and I am on 4 shots a day (Lantus and Humolog) My diet is restricted to complex carbs white meat, veggies and fruit, and I eat at regulated times. My main vice so to speak is alcohol, I drink around 5 times a week and heavily (8 drinks plus) on the weekends.
338416 tn?1420049302 For those of you who have wondered about the MS Diet, whether it's the MS Recovery Diet or the Swank diet, you'll need to read this article. The author says that there's no MS diet that has been proven to help prevent disease progression. http://www.nationalmssociety.org/download.aspx?id=1371 Research has shown that excluding anything from your diet is a bad idea - unless you're actually allergic to the ingredient. So what should you eat? To summarize the article...
Avatar f tn Perhaps their bodies aren't actually trying to break down the aspartame and ignoring actual sugars. Perhaps instead, their blood sugar levels are not kept where they were prior to switching to diet soda and so they are unconsciously consuming more food that probably has more calories in it than the soda would have had in it.
Avatar n tn not saying at all that you shouldnt do that. my doc said with some fat and if nothing else make sure you eat Something. I have had a very hard time eating 20 g of fat 3 times a day. Lots of days I just dont feel Like I could eat anything when It is time to take the meds. I just do the best I can in a yucky situation. I do find my self justifying eating at Micky D's a little more. I have found that I am getting weird cravings. Big Macs, steaks, italian dressing, club soda, avacados.
Avatar f tn in fact, i will soon not even be taking thyroid meds and managing the disease by diet. Get a T3 blood test. Get tested for gluten intolerence. Do some research on Hashimoto and you will find this is nothing like any other type of thyroid disease. it is more of an auto immune disease. Hope this helps. Believe it or not Hashimoto is the most misdiagnosed thyroid disease and MOST medical doctors (even your endocrenoligist may not know how to properly deal with this disease.
Avatar n tn Working on a healthy GI system is probably one of the key things anyone with autoimmune dysfunction should do. Personally I followed the blood type diet, and used several herbal remedies and probiotics to make the GI more functional.
Avatar m tn For example, if food particles leak into blood stream, why can't these be measured through simple blood test. We routinely check for so many type of cells, bacteria, virus in our blood. So, this should also be do-able? I am somehow not very convinced about leaky gut because there is no scientific study while, to me, it looks it should be possible to prove that people do have leaky gut due to certain diet intake. Your thoughts?
Avatar f tn yes more low carb, mod protein high fat type diet ? I don't know why, but somewhere I read that low carb might cause a thyroid problem in the first place?! (don't quote me on that) for some reason that comes up in my mind?
Avatar n tn As far as I can tell, no. If there is, the proponents of a g/f diet have certainly kept the hard science a secret. Many people feel better g/f. If it makes you feel better, then it's definitely worth doing. However, if you're doing it in hopes of "curing" Hashi's, I suspect you might be very disappointed. Many of us have not changed our diets at all. I went g/f for almost a year a few years ago (for reasons other than my Hashi's)...
Avatar f tn She also recommended going on the blood type diet, which for his blood type, as we were going through the lists of things he shouldn't eat on that diet, every single one was a food he reacted to in some form before. Now we are doing a combination of the blood type and MS recovery diet, and guess what, yesterday he was chasing his Dad (who is perfectly healthy) around the yard, and beat him in a race. he's still a bit stumbly at times, especially when tired, but doing this is working for us.
Avatar n tn I have Type 1 diabetes -- I was diagnosed two years ago at the age of 33 having gone undiagnosed for several years. Once I started on insulin injections I almost immediately began experiencing symptoms typical of someone who was suffering from long-term complications of the disease (eg. intense neuropathic pain -- I took Lyrica for several months and was barely able to get more than two hours of sleep a night for 8 or 9 months). I have noticed is that my memory has become absolutely horrible.
475570 tn?1280944963 In as many as 95% of reported high blood pressure cases in the United States, the underlying cause cannot be determined. This type of high blood pressure is called essential hypertension. Statistics show that high bp tends to run in families, and is greatly influenced by diet and lifestye. Who Is More Likely to Develop High Blood Pressure?
12832842 tn?1448732401 Being things are so mild, and I'm turning 46 this year, I want to manage this with a paleo type diet/ vitamins/ excercise/ stress reduction. Isn't it possible with reducing food items that can cause inflamation prevent progression as well? Has there been any success stories with a more natural approach? I'm really struggling and I meet with the neurologist in 2 weeks. He of course wants to treat. He's very sweet, but I know he's pro drugs. Like most doctors. Any advise? Thx so much.
Avatar f tn VITAMINS AND MINERALS The liver is the body's main warehouse for storing nutrients. It absorbs and stores excess vitamins and minerals from the blood. If a person's diet does not supply an adequate amount of these nutrients on a given day, the liver releases just the right amount of them into the bloodstream. However, the liver has only a limited capacity for processing vitamins and minerals. Any excess amounts that the liver is unable to process are generally eliminated from the body.
Avatar m tn And I had lab professionals loose HIV lab results and blood samples too. And it happens regularly that blood tests are missing, or that doctors never call and inform of results. They only call when I ow them payment :)))))))))))) So I will just relax before I get going... here..
921323 tn?1268679412 But as a result of this visual similarity, I’ve found that a good number of the posted comments were written in defense of this “miracle” diet, which combines supplementation with a hormone first detected in the urine of pregnant women (yep) and...a daily 500 calorie restriction. So I thought it was a good idea to readdress the issue, with a renewed focus on HCG this time. Drum roll please... I think the HCG Diet is a bad idea for at least three reasons.
4865450 tn?1361298133 I have been diagnosed with oral hpv type 31 (high risk for cancer) i have genital hpv too (and cervix hurt with some blood), im a woman 23 years old. I took a lot of suplements, vitamins in past 10 months. I dont know what to do, is getting worst and worst :((. My neck is hurting me very much, i cannot sleep good. I know my life is ruined but i cannot change that :((. Please tell me what to do.....shall i wait for canger all my life? :(( You have any advice, medicin who can help? Thank you!
Avatar m tn I'm 29 years old, male and just received the following 2 blood tests: Fasting glucose 80 HBA1C 7.0% Fructosamine 0.8mmol/l (ranges 1.50-2.70) Does the low fructosamine value means that I could be suffering from hypoglycemia? Does the HBA1C is within range? I'm currently taking Elavil and don't know if this drug can affect the values from the blood tests. Help is greatly appreciated.
Avatar n tn Recently, I have noticed an increase in my blood pressure, especially the systolic from 120/75 to 150-155/78. My physician changed my ace inhibitor from vasotec(20mg) once a day to Altace(10mg) once a day and I have not seen much change in my systolic measurements. Of course about 2 hours after jogging or 2 hours after dinner my systolic will decrease to a more normal level but then it will begin to rise again to the 150-155/78 level.
921323 tn?1268679412 Design-Your-Own Weight Loss Plan is now available in stores and at Amazon.com. The concept of the book is simple - use 200 different solutions to help create your own personalized approach to weight loss and wellness. It's evidence-based, easy to read, and avoids the pitfalls of fads and extremes that are so common in this type of book. It took nearly three years to research, write, and publish, from start to finish, and here we are! Please take a look at the book website at www.
Avatar f tn As far as particular foods, if her liver function blood tests are normal, there is no need for a special diet.
Avatar n tn well my dr called me after my first blood tsh came in at 6.48 the ones she just took came back my tsh was 4.08 and my cholestrol is high 224 and my lhl level was high 139 shw said to do nothing and wait i told her i want to see an endo crinoligist i stil think ishuold be on meds do you guys agree or should ijust take the wait approach?
Avatar m tn The last blood draw, the blood looked like a purplish bloody marry. Any ideas as to why the blood discoloration and high ammonia. I'm also on my own low sodium/low protein diet. Thanks for your consideration in this matter.
Avatar m tn Eating a healthy diet likewise can help keep things from accelerating more than would be usual, but I don't believe there is evidence of it slowing progress. I don't know of any trustworthy evidence of any diet that can stop progression. The disease does have a lot of natural variability and it also is very secretive about its progress, giving very few clues until quite late in the game, so many people develop favorite theories about how they are keeping the disease at bay.