Blood drop brush

Common Questions and Answers about Blood drop brush

blood

11126315 tn?1415528332 Hello, This is my first time posting here. I have suspected that I might have MS for around three years based on numerous symptoms. I had a normal MRI in 2012. It was not, however an MRI with contrast. Don't know if that matters. Anyhow, I have read about "foot drop", and that it is a symptom of MS, but don't really know what it means. I have been having some really awful muscle weakness in my legs especially. I call it jello legs.
Avatar n tn There are some great blood tests there that are very accurate and type specific! Outbreaks need not even be present in order for these tests to work! I get tested regularly for EVERYTHING every 6 months, and I ask for the Herpeselect 1 & 2 IgG tests. The test looks for anti-bodies in your bloodstream for both virus types. So, enough of those anti-bodies are found...the blood test can tell you, and will be able to tell you which virus type they're for (1 or 2).
Avatar n tn Recently, I had a spell of cold and my nose was completely blocked, I snored all night and nect morning i found a drop of blood during brushing (first time i had a drop come out). I have been to ENT once that performed a videostroboscopy on my throat and found everything normal. I sometimes feel burning sensation at the back of my thorat and sometimes, itchy, ticklish ears, sometimes pain in my upper jaw. But, I have not taken tests for sinus.
Avatar f tn I am 29 years old and have been taking atenolol for high blood pressure for about 3 years. I have recently started working out and doing cardio at home. I noticed if i take my meds before working out i cant get my heart rate up and I'm wondering if I'm just wasting time. Do i still get the same benefit of cardio when i cant get my heart rate up? Im trying to lose weight and dont burn as many calories.
Avatar n tn Hep-C is a human transmitted blood to blood virus and the addition of a cat in the route provides another degree of separation, so to speak. The most common ways of getting the virus are shared IV needles and blood transfusions. There are a number of other documented transmission sources, such as tattoos, body piercings, manicures, air-guns.
1713150 tn?1314470942 All the companies want me to have not been able to get the rebif for three months then they will help. grrr. Anyway I had a question about my last blood test. My neuro called and told me that the platelets were very large. Also that they are just adequete. So I am able to keep taking the rebif. :). Very happy about that!!! She wants me to go to a hemotology oncologist right away. She also said its nothing to worry about, Kinda scary to me.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar m tn Gastro reflux] 4) CO2 (electrolyte test) on blood [Result: Normal] 5) Blood count [Result: Normal] 6) Chest X-Ray [Result: Normal] 7) Spinal fluid, urine, blood culture [Result: Normal, but was given antibiotics for 48 hrs till the result came back negative]
Avatar m tn I found that out at my yearly wellness check when they discovered my blood pressure was high (147 over 77). I sometimes get high blood pressure at the doctor's office depending on why I am there. I am hoping now that my thyroid meds are correct maybe I bam lose a few pounds. It has been difficult to lose weight due to my thyroid issue. I want to lose 15 or 20 pounds. I have a had a home blood pressure monitor for a couple of years now and until recently my levels were alway VERY healthy.
Avatar n tn I am curious if concurrent use of Prednisone alters the outcome of blood tests such as: ANA, ENA, complement, BUN, creatinine, protein levels, etc. and/or spinal tap tests on someone? Can still have MS if the spinal tap and VEP come out negative but the MRI comes out positive for demyelinating disease?
Avatar n tn I got the results back from my liver function test the other day and the doctor reported a drop in my elevated enzyme that have been showing in my blood since July. According to the latest figures, my AST level dropped from a previous 120 to 66. And my ALT numbers have also halved from 266 to 132. Of course the recommended and healthy AST & ALT levels in a normal person with healthy liver funtion is no more than 40 to 50.
Avatar n tn I am experiencing a similar situation. I've taken 2 at home tests and 1 blood test. The blood test and second urine test were negative, but the first at home test was positive. This would be my first pregnancy, and I'm pretty nervous. Do you have any insight?
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar n tn Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
Avatar m tn I bleed (from gum) while I brush but that too with just a drop of blood. I get the blood smell while I wake up. Its sensitive to cold water,chocolates,ice-creams and few citric stuffs. Also during the day I feel the taste of blood in mouth and bleeds a little. I`ve been taking proper care and I brush them regularly for not then than 5 minutes, but after all why does this occur to me. Am worried, what could it be ?
Avatar n tn I visited a barbershop today for hair cut and when he was combing my hair he caused a small cut/scratch, it bled very little - I saw one small smeared drop of blood when I got home-. I am very worried now, since he might cut the previous customer with the same brush. What is the risk of HIV transmission if the brush wasn't used for at least 5 mins. Your reply is highly appreciated. Thanks you for your time.
Avatar m tn Take sociable garlic and vitamin E capsules to improve circulation and vitamin C and B-complex vitamins to strengthen your blood vessels, Massage your legs with upward strokes, flushing your blood up to your heart. Use a massage oil made with 3 drops of lavender oil and 1 drop of peppermint oil in a coconut oil base (use unscented coconut oil), or put only the essential oils into a small spray bottle filled with water and spray directly on your legs. St.
144210 tn?1273092382 About Hepatitis C Hepatitis C is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis C virus (HCV), a virus spread through direct contact with the blood of infected people. Chronic HCV infection may cause liver cirrhosis or hepatocellular carcinoma. An estimated 3.2 million people in the U.S. are chronically infected by hepatitis C virus.
Avatar m tn I did this a few times to get enough blood. On the last blood drop it had a tiny air bubble in the pipette tube so when I went to squeeze out the last small drop it kind of splattered there were some specks on the test strip the other specks who knows. I all of a sudden started thinking maybe the splatters went into my eyes, nose or mouth. The home test was neg for HBV but not sure if he had an exposure in the window or not. Not sure if he has HIV or HCV or even HBV.
Avatar n tn They need to follow up at all times. The blood pressure drop from Risperdal is minor but if someone is taking blood pressure medications then it could be a problem.
Avatar n tn Then there is wheat grass juice, rich in chlorophyll which promotes red blood cell production, enables blood stream to carry more oxygen, cleansing and nourishing nerves and cells. Some people claim it restores damaged teeth. Look it up. Remember. Nerves are tough but hair thin. They can only take so much acidic abuse from either fruit, alcohol, or sweet factory products. Weekend parties can be a dental blowout.
Avatar m tn I was coming back from China to India , in airport bus there was lot of people, driver pushed the break to stop bus, I was holding Handel, someone try to hold same Handel suddenly, and gave me scratch on my thumb with his nails even in second, after a moment I came out from bus and saw is there any blood, at first sight I can't see any blood , next moment I saw blood was coming out from that scratch just one drop, I got worried little , and I pushed my thumb by force and let few drops more come
Avatar f tn I'm seeing about 10-15 hairs a day in my brush where before I only saw like 1-2. See the doc on the 11th I think. I still might ask him to up it to 200 a day. I like the calming effect. If the hair loss gets worse I'll go back down. If it doesn't help otherwise, I'll drop back down. Tingling about the same, not too bad at all. Memory recall is getting better than it was. Still a pain sometimes.
Avatar m tn And also this causes a slight bleeding in the morning while I brush and also sometimes during the day with just less than a drop of blood when I spit the saliva out. I also feel the blood taste and smell in the morning and also do I feel that I have got a bad breath due to this. I am gay and had unprotected sex and also tested for STD and HIV and results came back negative. When I read about the symptoms of some STDs it was mentioned that it could also harm the dental system.
5249831 tn?1407717326 1 1/2 wks of debilating back pain, 4days of eyes swollen shut with black eyes, head and neck are going to explode, 5th blood transfusion, blacking out while driving, 4days I couldn't use my arms it hurt to hold a glass of water, cut my food, and brush my teeth. I have been feeling nausea for a few mornings and that is new. Not eating properly. The shortness of breath is getting really bad.
Avatar m tn a single drop of infected blood can contain up to 1 million hcv virons. ONE MILLION. a speck of blood your eye cannot even see can contain hundreds and hundreds of them. in the laboratory it takes between 20 and 40 virons to infect healthy tissue. nuf said?
Avatar m tn This is an irrational, anxiety fueled worry. An eye exposure would rarely be a concern, and in order for it to be a risk, there would have to be exposure to a copious amount of fresh blood, not "maybe" a drop. Let it go, not an HIV concern at all.
5249831 tn?1407717326 Turns out my heart was compensating and now have  a temporary condition called Pericardial Effusion, which fluid between the heart and heart sac. They  have me on Rimapril. My blood pressure was 90/50 and now abt 106/62. I go for a mibi? test for angina tomorrow. Been here for 11 days and still on oxygen. They tried to wean me off but that lasted a half day. I need to have 90% oxygen on my own lung power.
229411 tn?1189759425 I am worried that she could have had blood in her mouth that got into mine just like what you see when you brush and there is blood wheb you spit. I have had all of the symptoms starting 3 days after that and still 3 months later have had sore armpits and red spots randomly on skin and sensitive skin on scrotum and anus. even worse my wife started having symptoms 4 days after we had sex which is what made me start worrying about hiv in the first place. my chances do not look good.
Avatar m tn I would get checked out passing out can be serious... Also have your blood pressure checked I do not think this is anything to brush off..