Testosterone and red blood cells

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and red blood cells

androgel

44 [ ]* normal range 0.6-3.4 white blood cells K/uL 9.24 [ *] normal range 4.8-10.8 red blood cells K/uL 4.83 [* ] normal range 4.7-6 FSH muI/mL 1.69 [* ] normal range 0.95-11.95 LH mUI/mL 5.56 [ * ] normal range 1.14-8.75 T4 FREE ng/dL 0.98 [ * ] normal range 0.70-1.48 TSH mUI/mL 4.13 [ *] normal range 0.35-4.94 I started drinking tribulus, rez-v, red wine, brocolli, stopped smoking, stopped drinking, nothing seemed to work.
Some people on testosterone therapy are asked to donate blood every once in a while to reduce the hematocrit. The increase in blood cells increases the probability of a thrombosis, or clot.
Yes, testosterone can lower your white blood cell count. If there is increased infection and the body cannot fight it, the WBC start going down as the pathogen start engulfing them. However, if there is no fever, it is not due to infection. Chemotherapy, and radiation therapy are the other causes. Other common causes of low WBC are flu, lupus, Hodgkin's lymphoma, some types of cancer, typhoid, malaria, tuberculosis, dengue, enlarged spleen or hyper-spleenism, and folate deficiency.
My son has tested high for DHEA and very high for testosterone. He has a hx. of seizure disorder, ADHD, significant learning disabilities and definitely has borderline autism (Asperger's). I know there is a subset of autism that apparently has high DHEA and testosterone levels which spirolactone has helped...immediately. I am aware of the glutamate excess and ongoing brain inflammation links as well. He craves salt. His cholesterol is LOW (despite his "bad" food choices).
The Leukemia's seem to be unlikely due to the many CBC's Iv had done, White cells and platelets have always been fine and mid range. The only abnormality is my red blood cell count is always high and has been for many years - i am also on testosterone replacement so I believe the reason for the high count is that treatment. Could Celiac disease or gluten intolerance explain this along with a slightly elevated igA level?
but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old. i did a biopsy for prostate cancer and my dr said that everything was ok. after the biopsy, i waqs back to normal.
I don't think sex of any sort increases blood "volume." It may redirect blood flow and even raise blood pressure momentarily but volume is something else. And I would never recommend "cutting" to reduce blood volume. Some people with high iron levels have to donate blood occasionally but that's something different.
Well i had my appontment and my dodctor had found red blood cells in my urine so now I know im not imaging things. If somthing is wrong with your urinary tract you could have a lot of pg symptoms. I was put on a med that would give me a yeast infection and so a "gyno" said that all my sympoms are from a yeast infection. Yeah right.
Elevated levels may be due to liver disease, but they may also be due to congestive heart failure, alcohol consumption, and use of many prescription and non-prescription drugs including nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), lipid-lowering drugs, antibiotics, histamine blockers (used to treat excess stomach acid production), antifungal agents, seizure control medications, antidepressants, and hormones such as testosterone.
Hi Gia, I don't think that the feelings you are having are related to the patch per se, but related to the whole issue of too little or too much estrogen. I re-entered the Hormone Jungle last Spring after thinking I had much of this figured out (for YEARS!).... then Dr.
so i tried cutting out red chillies, chocolate and eggs, the last 2 days i had chillies and chocolate and it seems like it cd be back, so if i am on to something with it being a food allergy shall let you all know....meantime any ideas forme?
Cortisol, AM (baseline)= 23.9 (lab range 5.0 to 25.0) Testosterone, free serum = 0.86 (lab range is 0.06 to 2.57) Testosterone, serum = 44.5 (lab range is 8.4 to 48.1) Thyroxine (T4) = 8.5 (lab range is 4.5 to 12.0) Thyroxine, free (RIA) = 1.22 (lab range is 0.83 to 1.62) TIBC, Component = 322 (lab range is 228 to 428) TSH = 3.330 (lab ranges are 0.270 to 4.2) I noticed that their TSH range levels are not .3 to 3.0... should I look for another doctor??
I seem to recall reading that the body lost its ability to make enough red blood cells only after it used up most of its ferritin. By that token you would be too low in ferritin for best thyroid effects. I have a good link for you that I can't post here. Sending it by PM.
5 months, does this have any side effects, Nephrologist have started Candesartan cilexetil 8mg for haematuria and he have noticed some dysmorphic red blood cells in urine does this is a permanent medicine to continue,due to untreated obs sleep apnea doctor is hesitating for Testosterone replacement injections. what can be done to evaluate root cause of low DHEAS, there is some changes in ECHO and Carotid Ultra sound during 7-8 months. Pains allover body. What are advise please.
DHEA BEST WITH ACCUPUNCTURE AND BABY ASPIRIN. Because DHEA increases your testosterone your red blood cell count will increase thus actually thickening your blood. So it is really good to do it with BABY ASPIRIN AND ACCUPUNCTURE to thin the blood a bit and get it over to your ovaries. Poor responders, in conjunction with low testosterone, can also have poor blood supply to the ovaries reducing your response and Accupuncture can take care of that. 8.
You need to address the low thyroid and low ferritin. I'd check your multi supplement and your blood builder to make sure they really have 25 mg of elemental iron in them. That may not be the actual iron content. For low ferritin there are several good supplements, including ferrous fumarate and ferrous glycinate.
My cholesterol and blood pressure are normal. My white and red blood cells are normal. The only thing bad on my blood work was my ferritin (Iron) was low (mine's 20; should range from 80 to 420). Keep in mind that these ranges are set by the lab I use so I know that each lab has different numbers/results. I don't know what else I can do; I've tried taking/supplementing some Iron with no improvements. Any advice or suggestions?
You are experiencing hypothyroid induced magnesium deficiency. The red blood cells (erythrocyte) disgorge their magnesium into the blood until you have none left in the cells of your body. The high plasma (blood) levels are rapidly removed from the body through urine and feces. Get yourself some highly absorbable magnesium like Magnesium Glycinate capsules. I take 800mg a day to keep the muscle tension at bay. Start slow since it may initially give you diarrhea.
Attacks happen just like before gallbladder was removed. Anemia for 14 years. Iron deficiency. Low red blood cells. Severe pain to ULQ when palpated. Up to 10 to 15 liquid stools daily. Blood in stool and pools out onto pad. Heavy menstual bleeding. Endometriosis. 2 late term miscarriages. 39 year old.Occasional HTN. Occassional rapid pulse. Low Vitamin D levels. Low Progesterone and Low Testosterone. Lethargic. Chronic headaches. Extreme Stress.
A feeling that the heart is way past tired, and ready to just stop. Normal blood pressure and heart rate. The depression is worse, and eventually I get shakey, am hungry a lot and need to sleep a lot. I am tired and can't stand heat or cold whether I'm Hyper or Hypo. When I'm Hypo, my muscles hurt. I haven't tried playing with my meds. I'm sure it would help if one could anticipate one's hormone levels a day ahead, but I can't. The symptoms lag behind the actual levels.
Moreover, over the same time frame (10 years) my t3 is invariably within the normal range (but always 'high normal) yet never flagged as high. ____________________________________________________________________________________ Recent Complete Blood work showed a suppressed Total and Free Testosterone level (it was flagged) as well as a --profoundly-- low DHEA-Sulfate Plasma level 78 (195-600) I am male in my early 30's and in the process of getting an opinion of this.
96. I went and had more blood work done monday and still have not received a call from my doctor. I am just nervous and feel bad. I was just talking with guys at work and they never heard of men having thyroid problems, and then I check on line and it is rare. I was just wondering if anyone here knows of any men who have thyroid problems? And if my 16.96 TSH is something to be concerned about. THANKS!
The IV nutrients I mentioned above are helping to reduce the fibrosis, rebuild liver cells, and keep them healthy and infection-free. I feel like I am traveling backwards in time on the lifeline of my liver, and I couldn't be happier with my results. Like many people here I experienced severe SX from interferon and permanent damage afterward. I know for sure I will never do a second course of interferon, and I believe that it is not necessary to try it again - but that's just me.
- Red Blood Cells Haemoglobin - 15.5 g/dl ESR (Westergren) - 06 mm/1st hour White Blood Cells Total WBC - 6,700 / Cmm. Differential Count Neutrophils - 48% Lymphocytes - 38% Monocytes - 07% Eosinophils - 07% Basophils - 00% 2. Computerized Biochemical Analysis Blood Plasma Gluscose Random - 6.2 mmo1/L Corr. Urine Sugar - Nil S. ALT (SGPT) - 120 U/L 3. Serology Report Blood TPHA - Negative 4. Sero-Immunological Report Blood TESTOSTERONE - 3.00 ng/ml ELISA Method 5.
i have only had this pain since being on blood pressure/cholestorol/aspirin medication. i dont drink much beer usually bourbon and red wine. i dont usually get the pain from bourbon but the red will guarentee it. is this pain (because it has spread) liver or pancreas related? and what can i do to stop it?
White blood cell (WBC) count is a count of the actual number of white blood cells per volume of blood. Both increases and decreases can be significant. Red cell distribution width (RDW) is a calculation of the variation in the size of your RBCs.
Just make sure you dont smoke, your blood pressure is good, and your weight is reasonable. These can be huge factors when it comes to what side effects you could have. Good luck! I hope this helped!!
I do not eat trans fat, try to stay away from a lot of enriched flour products (white bread etc), I eat little red meat and eat a lot of skinless boneless chicken and make sure to have at least 4 servings of fruits a day. I also try to drink at least 80 ounces of water a day. We'll see how all of this works...hopefully I'm successful. The doctor is shooting for a 5-10% weight loss.
I then couldnt eat walk or talk for 2 weeks and my levels of hormone went to 100+++ and the machine stops at 100 and I went to A+E and was sent home. WITHOUT A BLOOD TEST. Anyway fast forward to the current time. I have now been on all manner of thyroxines carbimazole etc etc to get my body ready for surgery as my specialist was so shocked at what he saw when I finally had my appointment with him. he immediately rang down to the surgeon and said that he had a patient he wants to send to him.
She also said that if a person has eaten lots of meat or has exercised within 48 hours before a urine test, trace protien and trace red blood cells can be found in the urine. I'm sure that one will still be retested down the road. Some people also have fat malabsoroption but with my being moderately overweight and not having diarrhea problems, it's not likely to be related to fat metabolism.
MedHelp Health Answers