Testosterone and high blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and high blood pressure

androgel

Avatar m tn There are several reasons for your erectile issues, including the hypothyroidism(which contrbutes quite a bit), possible side effects from the blood pressure agents, side effects of having high blood pressure in the first place, and even the possibility of a low testosterone(which should be checked). Speak with your doctor about increasing your thyroid dose, possible side effects of your blood pressure agents and getting your blood pressure down, and also testing your testosterone levels.
3249922 tn?1347023649 t be so quick to make assumptions nor would I be quick to self-treat with supplements - especially if you have high blood pressure and could possibly be on other medications. With any treatment it's usually a balance of weighing the benefits against the consequences - and if it's worth it is up to you.
Avatar m tn I am 28 years old. I went to the doctor a few months ago and got my blood pressure under control, ruled out any medications I was taking by stopping them and restarting with no effects. The blood pressure medication in particular does not interfere with this function, it is exactly the same or better than it was without it. I got my testosterone level checked, and they didn't know exactly what they were doing because they only checked the total, and it was 443.
Avatar m tn Cardiologist doesnt know as he thinks its from the testosterone, working out and blood pressure issue. Which all makes sense. So I go from super depressed obese guy to looking fit and muscular (a bit too much for my liking) and also having a meatball for a heart. My goal was to not get diabetes when I started working out hard but now worried about sudden cardiac death from the hypertrophy.
Avatar m tn Fatigue, weight gain/obesity, depression, low testosterone, sleep apnea, oedema, high blood pressure, high CPK - in some cases extremely high, muscle pain/weakness/spasms, peripheral neuropathy are all listed possible symptoms of hypothyroidism. The most common cause of hypothyroidism is an autoimmune disease called Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
Avatar m tn I had a gastric endoscopy (UGI) performed 10 years ago and showed no sign of abnormalities. My blood pressure is has been high averaging 150/100 and the doctor recently put me on Lisinopril 5 mg. Within the last 4 to 5 months I have gained approximately 40 lbs and have no energy or motivation to do anything about it. I mentioned my lack of energy and motivation to the doctor during the annual physical. The doctor order labs including a testosterone level.
Avatar n tn The concern with Testosterone patches, gels, and shots is that one may ultimately be forced to remain on T replacement therapy for life, as their own self generated production of Testosterone may shut down, due to the external source of T. Also I have read accounts of high blood pressure from T therapy, and potential for other long term side effects.
Avatar m tn Could you list your lab ranges for testosterone and prolactin. In general, blood prolactin above 200 ng/ml almost always is diagnostic of a true prolactinoma. High prolacin lowers testosterone. And if your testosterone is also measured in ng/dL that is so low it's ridiculous! Research shows over 95% of euthyroid patients with no thyroid symptoms has a TSH under 2.5mU/L. TSH is of no value with conditions that do not affect the thyroid such as central hypothyroidism and cellular resistance.
Avatar f tn Hey! My blood tests show that my testosterone is too high, though I don't know what is causing this. My doc wanted to say it is pcos but my estrogen levels are ok. And I'm very thin. Although I am breaking out from sugar and too much processed food, so maybe it has something to do with insulin intolerance? No one in my family has this problem. So what should I do, which doctor to turn to?
Avatar n tn I don't think sex of any sort increases blood "volume." It may redirect blood flow and even raise blood pressure momentarily but volume is something else. And I would never recommend "cutting" to reduce blood volume. Some people with high iron levels have to donate blood occasionally but that's something different.
Avatar m tn When I was having my Testosterone tested (108 ng/dL by the way) my blood test reveled a high red blood cell count, 5.90. Just a little high since normal is 4.10 to 5.65. Could this be caused by untreated sleep apnea? I didn't notice the high RBC count so I didn't ask my doctor about it. And next visit I plan to mention my sleep apnea problem. It only happens when I sleep on my back, so I try to sleep on my side, but I have severe pain, so I toss all night long.
Avatar m tn Common causes causing erection problem are stress and anxiety, poor communication with your partner, unrealistic sexual expectations, which make sex a task rather than a pleasure, negative feelings about non performance, smoking, alcohol and sometimes illicit drugs and medical conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone, depression, spinal cord injury, nerve damage (for example, from prostate surgery), or neurologic disorders (s
Avatar m tn Other common cause of such symptoms are ejaculatory duct obstruction, medications for treating high blood pressure, prostate enlargement and mood disorders, multiple sclerosis, spinal cord injury or seminal vesicle obstruction.
Avatar f tn Hello, I've been feeling really tired and unmotivated for some time, so I had my blood levels checked in order to determine if maybe there was something wrong with my thyroid. The results were as follows: TSH 2.41, FT3 4.5 (2.0-4.2) and FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.7). My doctor did another blood test of which the results were similar and which indicated that I have no antibodies. I now have a scintigramm scheduled for next week because apparently the blood test results are not really conclusive.
Avatar n tn , been on testosterone injections for 10 yrs , have been having anxiety and high blood pressure so endo did 24 urine test twice , these are the results of 2nd test which are similar to first , please let me knw what to think cause endo wont answer my calls until my appt in a month but im nervous !!!
Avatar f tn Hi, Backround on me 26yr F with PolyCystic Ovarian Syndrome I got a Kidney infection back in 0ct 08 and was hospitalized twice. they put me on something like smp/tmp for 2wks. I started to feel better about 2 days later and then got worse again. They then said i had a yeast infection from medication. and put me on Cipro, and still had pain.. so then they put me on for a irriated urtheia (sorry my spelling isn't to great) I was on this for 2x a day for 30 days.
Avatar m tn Dear Doctor, i am a 36 years old guy.my testesterone level is quite low..its 245 ng/dL..my weight is 80 kgs and my height is 172 cm..i am overweight..i have high cholesterol and fatty liver..i am not diabetic nor i have high blood pressure..my problem is that i can't maintain my erection...sometimes i can't get an erection...even having lot of stimulation...even getting oral sex,i barely get hard..is it due to low testesterone??
Avatar n tn I have diabetes. And high blood pressure. In the past 3 months Ive lost 65 pounds on my doctors recommendation to go on a liquid diet of Boost Glucose Bkfst/lunch/dinner and bedtime. then recently a salad at lunch meal only plus still taking the Boost. Because of the weight loss my diabetic oral meds were discontinued and my bp meds were lowered so the fat loss did improve my health. Im also schizophrenic and taking a low dose of quetiapine (seroquel) 300 MG AT 9pm daily.
Avatar f tn Symptoms of premenopause are irritability and mood swings,hot flashes,night sweating,irregular periods,decreased blood loss during periods,dry vagina,breast heaviness and tenderness and joint and muscle pain. Treatment is by hormone replacement therapy. I feel that an evaluation by a gynecologist will be helpful. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing.