Testosterone and blood sugar

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone and blood sugar

androgel

1419848 tn?1283643589 The reason this works is that excess sugar and refined carbs cause high blood sugar, which in turn causes high insulin, which stimulates the ovaries to make androgens (male hormones). You can also try some of these ideas as well: 1. Take nutritional supplements to lower your testosterone. Diindolylmethane, or DIM, is a natural supplement made from cauliflower and broccoli, and is known to reduce androgens, or male sex hormones (among which is testosterone).
Avatar f tn When I was having the panic attacks I ate a pretty clean diet with little sugars but plenty good fats, good carbs, protein, vegetables daily. Now, since my last blood results, I eat sugar and butter every day and feel somewhat better but it is not curing my symptoms. I would rather not do this sugar and butter thing anyway. I have literally searched everywhere and been to the docs about 5 or 6 times for this stuff.
Avatar n tn Once I found I had low testosterone and started replacement therapy, my muscle loss and weakness halted and I started improving. (I know at my age, muscle loss is not uncommon.) I hope this helps.
Avatar f tn Hey! My blood tests show that my testosterone is too high, though I don't know what is causing this. My doc wanted to say it is pcos but my estrogen levels are ok. And I'm very thin. Although I am breaking out from sugar and too much processed food, so maybe it has something to do with insulin intolerance? No one in my family has this problem. So what should I do, which doctor to turn to?
Avatar n tn Hi I have adult acne-I'm a 26 year old female and have had acne since I was 16. It has gone from slight to severe cystic then back to moderate. I'm still getting cysts and I don't use milk products. I don't have a food allergy and I cut out all sugar except natural sugars. I recently had my hormones checked by a reproductive endocrinologist at the follicular phase of my cycle and the doctor said they were normal. I think my testosterone looks on the high end.
Avatar f tn I am not sure why you are taking it a week later, I always was told same day you start your period??? I have PCOS as well. I have been miserable on yaz so I stopped it. Good luck, hopefully it will help you.
Avatar m tn It is advisable to have a hematocrit taken before starting testosterone treatments and every six months therafter. In some cases a blood donation is suggested every so often to bring the count down.
Avatar n tn Sometime later Sept - Oct 09, stiffness of the neck and head getting heavy had me run to my GP for advise. He checked my blood sugar and it was 22 Mmol. I also have had elevated blood sugar problems when I had a boil somewhere on the body or the neck getting stiff, after a while it went away. I've not had the other symptoms of Diabetes2 like frequent urination, weight loss etc. Dr. started me off with Galvusmet 100mg.
3003156 tn?1340054765 Sounds like your system could do with a boost, and these should help boost your erections, there simple and not drugs, Tribulus will help your libido, help your testosterone and boost your energy, and take around 8 weeks to get up to full power, then there is Cayenne, Garlic and Ginger, these 3 will help your blood flow down below, Cayenne I take in tomato paste with olive oil to thin it down and take 3 small spoonfuls 3 times a day, Garlic chop the cloves from a whole head and put in olive oil
Avatar m tn These include blood sugar levels, blood tests, ultrasound of the prostate, ejaculatory ducts and seminal vesicles and BP monitoring. I I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Avatar m tn s side (3 brothers out of 6 siblings) developed diabetes in their 40s. I get tested annually and my A1 level (about a yr and a half ago) was a 5.1 and my last 3 fasting tests (all within the last year) ranged from 89-98. I'm told thats normal. I've been seriously training with weights 5X a week for about 3 months and want to gain muscle mass. I haven't been able to increase my weight on my current caloric intake about 2900 - 3100--actually been losing weight.
Avatar n tn although we have all been told that exercise (physical activity) can lower the blood sugar, if a diabetic has high blood sugar and then exercises, the blood sugar can actually go higher. It is most likely an individual thing. If my son's BG is 350 or higher, I do not allow him to exercise (ride his bike, run around, whatever) until his BG goes down. Also, he always tests for ketones if his BG is above 250.
Avatar m tn Again, low SHBG and insulin resistance are implied, so that you could be a candidate for type II diabetes, which could affect T levels, so that better to check the blood sugar levels also, especially since you started getting problems of late only.You should also check up your thyroid levels, estrogen, LH, prolactin, and adrenal levels to confirm none of those are responsible for your low T levels.
594189 tn?1386916607 I have an increase in testosterone can that be caused by the low pregesterone? Also my blood sugar is 104 is that really that bad and can the hormone imbalance cause that? Thanks in advance for all information. I really just want to have a baby.
393685 tn?1425812522 It also helps to maintain blood sugar levels and promote a healthy immune system. Aldosterone works to balance salt and water in the body. Androgens secreted by the adrenals provide the majority of DHEA for both men and women. For women, the adrenal glands are the major source of testosterone. Imbalances in the adrenal system can contribute to problems with the nervous and immune systems, body composition difficulties, blood sugar irregularities, and high androgen levels.
Avatar m tn I'm a healthy 46 year old man. weighing 175 lbs, BP, Blood sugar, Cholesterol, Testosterone all normal. 2 weeks ago I realized that suddenly I cannot get a erection at all. Inspite of my partner and myself trying hard. I visited a Urologist and after his examination he says I've prostate infection and since last 10 days I've been taking antibiotics, with no effect at all.
Avatar n tn I started taking pregnenolone and 7-keto DHEA thinking it would increase testosterone. I finally went to my doctor 2 1/2 months ago. He ordered blood tests. My total testosterone is 375 on a range that says 250 to 1100 ng/dL. My free testosterone is 71.6 pg (range 35-155 pg/mL) & Testosterone Free % is 1.91 (range 1.50 - 2.20%). The results page says my estradiol is out of range. it says 10L with a range of 13-54 pg/mL.
Avatar m tn I have diabetes, but it's under control, with cholesterol, blood sugar, etc. all at nominal levels. I also have low testosterone, which I'm currently not doing much about. My feet are constantly getting cold when I'm sitting down. When I'm walking around, it's fine, but when sit down for a while, my feet start to get really cold, like biting, painful, uncomfortable cold. If I let this last for a while, I start to get sick, with bad cold symptoms.
Avatar m tn I am on levothyroxine 50 mcg and taking blood pressure pills 2 a day. I am 24 years old and have high both of these issues.I have no sex drive or desire at all.I dont get any morning or night erections and erections are to weak for penetration. Can u tell me what does high blood pressure and being hypo have to do with no sex drive and no erections? what can i do to solve my problems? Thanks looking forward to your response.
Avatar f tn I went to the doctor because I was feeling blah, gained weight etc. They checked my hormones, thyroid & blood sugar. My hormones came back with my testosterone low, my thyroid test & blood sugar came back normal. The doctor put me on some testosterone pills (for women) - it seem to help a little but I still didn't feel great. I went back to doctor & ask to have an ultrasound on my thyroid (thyroid problems run in my family) just rule out 100% that it wasn't my thyroid.
Avatar m tn I know from personal experience. Natural testosterone cream reduced my blood sugar, triglyceride and cholesterol levels to a normal range. My depression lifted and my enegry levels increased. When testosterone is converted to DHT and estrogen it can be problematic. But there are safe and effective way to prevent that from happening. I'm not considering testosterone treatment for my baby but I know that an imbalance of hormones can effect the body in many ways, not just sexuality.
Avatar f tn I visited my endo and he ordered prolactin ,sugar,thyroid and totaltestosterone test . My sugar and thyroid is normal and total testosterone is 759 but my prolactin levels came up as 23.27ng/ml which is mildly elevated and FSH is 0.83 (reference range = 1.5-12.4) its low . But my endo said that all the levels are normal even testosterone is high enough. But I am not satisfied with what she said .. I am getting weaker day by day ..