Testosterone in blood

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone in blood

androgel

Avatar m tn In an effort to get this figured out, he was recently seen by a urologist, who stated that while testosterone was low, other levels measured were appropriate. They also noted microscopic blood in his urine on 2 occasions in the past 2 weeks. They are sending him for more tests & have said the dreaded "C" word, along with other possiblities. Prostate checks fine. No pain or difficulty urinating. no loss of appetite or weight.
Avatar m tn I recently got blood work done. I had been complaining of fatigue, brain fog, and most notably, hair thinning and shedding. Free T4: 1.16 (ng/dl) T 3 Total: 1.25 (ng/dl) TSH: 4.92(miu/ml) Free testosterone: 13.5(pg/ml) Testosterone Total : 283(ng/dl) range (249-836) My doctor noted mildly elevated levels of TSH and so prescribed synthroid 25mcg daily and to recheck levels in 3 months.
Avatar n tn I finally went to my doctor 2 1/2 months ago. He ordered blood tests. My total testosterone is 375 on a range that says 250 to 1100 ng/dL. My free testosterone is 71.6 pg (range 35-155 pg/mL) & Testosterone Free % is 1.91 (range 1.50 - 2.20%). The results page says my estradiol is out of range. it says 10L with a range of 13-54 pg/mL. Does 10 Liters convert to 10,000 mL which is 185times the normal maximum range. I didn't have cortisol measured. My Dr.
Avatar m tn It is advisable to have a hematocrit taken before starting testosterone treatments and every six months therafter. In some cases a blood donation is suggested every so often to bring the count down.
1081864 tn?1257519948 all my other blood test CBC CMP etc. were normal too, some to the lower side, but still in range. have irregular periods since always, lucky to have 2 boys. had always some cysts on my ovaries which always caused pain or not and went away on their own. but was hard to even get pregnant. this year my periods come every few months and some of them for 2 weeks slow, inbetween 1 was 1 week very heavy with clots, than my last one from sept.4 til sept.27 2009 slow flow. is it PCOS?
Avatar n tn The normal range of testosterone in males is 300 -1,000 ng/dL and in females it is 15 - 70 ng/dL.The normal ranges vary among laboratories. Few labs may use different measurements or test different specimens. It is best to talk to your doctor about the interpretation of test results. Write to me again with more queries. Best wishes and regards!
Avatar m tn I just wanted to know what all these blood results mean as he just said that the Testosterone was high but didn't say anything about anything else?? Do they all look okay? Does PCOS ever go away or will I have it forever? Also how difficult is it going to be for me to get pregnant when I want to have children? Thanks Shell. P.S I am 21 y/o!
Avatar n tn Thanks. Since my recent blood test came in at 237, that might explain why I'm feeling weak and run down. I'm talking to my doctor on Wednesday.
Avatar m tn but turning down my wife or not being in the mood has gotten real old. I had my testosterone tested 2007 total was 297..my doctor did nothing. 2010 I have a New doctor now my test is total 453 free 11.6 My new primary doctor and I agree optimim total should be 800 free 18.0 Doc says my testicles have atrophied a bit. I have a PSA of 2.
Avatar m tn When I was having my Testosterone tested (108 ng/dL by the way) my blood test reveled a high red blood cell count, 5.90. Just a little high since normal is 4.10 to 5.65. Could this be caused by untreated sleep apnea? I didn't notice the high RBC count so I didn't ask my doctor about it. And next visit I plan to mention my sleep apnea problem. It only happens when I sleep on my back, so I try to sleep on my side, but I have severe pain, so I toss all night long.
3249922 tn?1347023649 I also wanted to know if I was to go on synthetic testosterone does that affect my ability to have kids in the future? Thank you...
Avatar m tn d never done before) and on a visit to the doc to treat this, complained of the absolute exhaustion and the possibility of a testosterone check. The results came back with a level of testosterone 1/5 of what it should be and prolactin 10 times what it should be. I have a pituitary adenoma (Prolactinoma) on the left side causing irritation of the optic nerve and left eye via cavernous sinus invasion.
Avatar m tn It seemed to me that the low testosterone was a contributing factor and maybe starting testosterone therapy it would give me the boost to start exercising and eat better. The doctor stated a second testosterone was necessary to validate the low level and that the insurance companies would not also a prescription without a second low testosterone confirmation. The doctor ordered a second testosterone level along with prolactin and LH.
Avatar m tn There are several reasons for your erectile issues, including the hypothyroidism(which contrbutes quite a bit), possible side effects from the blood pressure agents, side effects of having high blood pressure in the first place, and even the possibility of a low testosterone(which should be checked). Speak with your doctor about increasing your thyroid dose, possible side effects of your blood pressure agents and getting your blood pressure down, and also testing your testosterone levels.
Avatar m tn Some research has also linked high estrogen levels to enlargement of the prostate and Prostate Cancer. When the rise in estrogen levels is accompanied by a decline in testosterone levels which is typically the case these risks are even greater. The solution: Try and buy organic, hormone-free meat and poultries. Doing so can lower the risk of accidentally ingesting added hormones.
Avatar f tn I suggest u get ur testosterone checked. The #1 symptom is hair loss in women and hair growth in other unexpected places. I have really high testosterone I'm trying to lower, it has been making me lose a lot of hair and I'm only 29. I have high testosterone from PCOS. MAKE SURE UR DOCS LOOK INTO THAT. I started intense cardio, eating foods with little carbs and low sugar, and drinking spearmint tea. Also thinking about colon hydrotherapy.
Avatar n tn t know for sure, however, taking HCG makes your penis a little bigger if you are a teen and taking exogenous testosterone suppresses HCG. It might, at that stage in life, suppress penis growth (anyone know for sure)? No one in the world seems to know what testosterone does psychologically but believes people should wait until adulthood. Testosterone pills are the only versions of testosterone that are known to cause blood filled cysts on the liver and even cancer.
Avatar m tn I am a 57 year old african american that lives in southern california. I recently had a blood test and th results are: CREATINE 1.7 SODIUM 147 LUTEINIZING HORMONE .12 FREE T4 .67 TSH 1.594 TESTOSTERONE 16 My doctor is prescribing Synthroid 100 MCG, Androgel 20.
Avatar m tn My endo requested that I have a morning blood draw today to measure testosterone levels again. My last draw (a week ago) gave a reading of 225 (reference range is: 240 - 830 ng/dl) That is quite low I'm told and perhaps points to another sign of hypothyroidism. This morning's test was listed as an (SHBG) Sex Hormone Binding Globulin test. (I have no idea what this is.) My results were: testosterone: 306 ng/dL (reference range unknown) ALBUMIN 4.
Avatar m tn Measurement of free T is also needed, as in your case SHBG,count would be low, which in turn could increase both free and bio-available T levels. Again, low SHBG and insulin resistance are implied, so that you could be a candidate for type II diabetes, which could affect T levels, so that better to check the blood sugar levels also, especially since you started getting problems of late only.
Avatar n tn Free testosterone is the biologically active form of this hormone measured in the blood. Total testosterone blood levels are not as reliable an indicator of an aging manā€™s testosterone status as free testosterone.
Avatar n tn Symptoms are fatigue, frequent urination, fatigue, sleeplessness, mentally slow, and decreased to zero libido. My blood tests are available below. Obviously, testosterone at 71 ng/dL is a major concern along with LH at 1.1. Can anyone interpret these for me and rule out hypothyroid vs. overtraining. I have since stopped training and plan on taking 2 weeks to rest and recovery intensely. Any comments are appreciated. Thank you- Prolactin ā€“ 8.1 NG/ML TT4 ā€“ UG/DL FT4 - 79 ng/dL TSH ā€“ 0.
Avatar f tn I have edema, tachycardia, orthostasis, chronic nausea, chronic fatigue, new/developing food allergies, low TSH, high free testosterone, low overall free percentage of testosterone, yellowing of the joints and inner thigh, joint pain, muscle aches, overall aching feeling, stomach distention, loss of appetite, gastroparesis, and previously gastric emptying. What do I have?
Avatar m tn Could you list your lab ranges for testosterone and prolactin. In general, blood prolactin above 200 ng/ml almost always is diagnostic of a true prolactinoma. High prolacin lowers testosterone. And if your testosterone is also measured in ng/dL that is so low it's ridiculous! Research shows over 95% of euthyroid patients with no thyroid symptoms has a TSH under 2.5mU/L. TSH is of no value with conditions that do not affect the thyroid such as central hypothyroidism and cellular resistance.