Kidney stones natural methods

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones natural methods

kidney-stones

I'm 38 and have been diagnosed with oxilate stones/sponge kidney. I was told years ago that some birth control options could actually make it worse. I have managed to adjust my diet but I desperately need to figure out a birth control that will not make it worse. I've been told the same about antibiotics. Can you recommend a birth control and antibiotic that is ok to take? I don't smoke, don't plan on anymore children and have no allergies to medications.
I've been having a lot of pain on my right side, front, back and side and the pain takes my breath away. I had CT scans and ultra sound to determine if I had kidney stones. Then they sent me for x-rays with contrast and I was told I had a floating Kidney. The nurse for his office said there was nothing that I could do for the pain. "Just deal with it". Wow how can I when the pain takes my breath away and the pain is so bad that I have to lay down in bed until it goes away.
so he recommends epidural, but he supports me not turning it on until I need it (or not, hopefully). I've passed several kidney stones while pregnant (more painful than labor, trust me) and I'm currently in the process of passing several more stones...yay...so I know I can handle pain and I would like to go natural as long as possible, lol. the labor with my daughter wasn't too excruciating...
My husband has a history of kidney stones (like his father who has suffered with them for over 30 years). This time however, he didn't experience the pain in his side, back or abdomen. Instead he has pain in the tip of his penis. He doesn't believe he has passed the stone yet but has not been straining his urine (strainer is lost - been a while since last stone). Is it possible he passed the stone and the pain is the remnants of this? He is not vomiting nor does he have fever.
After a while, the intense pain died down a little, but it would always come back a few days a week. My doctor sent me to a urologist who sent me for a CT scan, and at that point he determined that I had MSK from the way my kidney took up the dye. He sent my results to my GP who agreed with the diagnosis. I'm supposed to see a nephrologist soon to confirm everything, but I'm having trouble getting an appointment so I haven't been in yet.
I have had several activations and symptoms come right back full force. I have also had kidney stones and cysts on my kidneys and i swear its from EBV too. Fortunately the activations when caught early can be fairly well dealt with for me.
In recent years it has gained the interest of the NHS and has started providing sound healing to hospital patients. Sound is now used in a variety of medical procedures, including breaking up kidney stones and detecting cancer cells. However, sound can also be used to help relax patients and improve their general wellbeing, and it’s this that the College of Sound Healing specialises in.
Might want to see a naturopath for that one. I know a formula for kidney stones from Planetary Formulas called, appropriately enough, Stone Free. The basic herb is called, again appropriately enough, gravel root. Don't know about the gallbladder, but that company is a good one to consult about it -- very knowledgeable people. I do know the herb artichoke helps the liver deal with the breakdown of fat before sending bile on to the gallbladder, which helps keep the gallbladder healthy.
I am a 25 year old female. I have been having right side abdominal pain for about 1-2 months. It just recently got bad a few weeks ago when I ate out with my boyfriend. Immediately after eating chicken wings I was doubled over in pain. I didn't go to the hospital, and the pain eventually went away. The following days I noticed the pain was there in a constant form. It wasn't as bad as the attack I had, but it hurt. This past Monday I saw my doctor about the pain.
So, I am not a doctor, but one of the side effects I am reading about from Topamax is an increased ammonia level in the blood. Then I read that heightened ammonia in blood can lead to kidney stones, hair loss and confusion...all side effects of Topamax. So, my thinking is that adding water and maybe some milk thistle or other liver supporting supplements may help tip the balance back.
You asked what pain I have. I have passed many kidney stones lately. I also have diverticular disease and have had bouts of diverticulitis. Plus because I take antibiotics for UTI's and for terrible burning pain in my urinary tract I develop yeast infections I also take antibiotics for diverticulitis when I develop it and again develop yeast infections.
(and I have had several kidney stones) The pain was in the middle and right side of my abdomen. My liver enzymes went through the roof and they told me it was a gallstone. Luckily the stone passed but they told me the gallbladder had to come out. Since the surgery all the pain that I had been having over the years is gone. The surgery was painfull for the first few days but the recovery went by quick. Now I still feel a little week but I am ok and for the first time pain free.
I cannot get them unless I faked kidney stones, which I don't have the acting ability, or physical ability, to fake scream, cry and all that. When I get my stones, I'm literally crying, rocking, screaming for hours on end. I can't fake that, and won't. But the cravings there, can't lie. Thanks everyone! Ps, I read about Kava Kava. It's the only thing I haven't tried. But I'm not sure it's a good alternative. Has anyone heard of or used?
Mine was diagnosed as fibromyalgia, with s-1 thru l5 degenerative disc disease and also had 2 kidney stones. I am going to have lithotripsy done on the 15th. I also have titanium in my back now. still having the same pains though!! Mine r not stopping thru the day sometimes til early morning then stopping. Tests after test show nothing else! We need a qualified Dr. not someone to come in for 5 mins and give out candy meds to cover this!!
Why waste your time and risk potential health consequences from artificial ingredients and questionable chemical processes? India is the home of Ayurveda, recognized as an authoritative source of knowledge and truth in natural health promotion with herbs and spices lying at the very heart of Ayurvedic practice. So it would make perfect sense to consider using herbs that were grown in India if you are considering Ayurvedic herbs turmeric.
suffered when you have fragments of stones or small ones dislodged in the ureter, and the smooth muscle contracts and expands to pass on them, which is a natural process by your body to eject the stones. So it was easy for diagnosing your case, because you explained the classical symptoms. Drinking lots of water and exercise will favour passing on the stone fragments. Take enough pain killers for this and take care and always stay connected with your urologist.
The poor girl has been through so much already - we almost lost her last year to bladder and kidney stones. That surgery was over $3,000. I'm praying that this tumor is benign ... I don't know what I'll do if its malignant. Sassy is a little Diva and I don't want her suffering.
I ended up taking (among others) silymarin (Milk Thistle), N Acetyl Cysteine, and vitmain C for years. That is until chronic kidney stones put an end to any further supplementation via vitamin C.
Holistic, complementary and Eastern medicine practices have been proven for thousands of years. Western science can not prove nor disprove these methods, so if money can not be made by coorporate medicine, it is "debunked" Until coral calcium or other natural substances are proven to cause as much harm as chemical pharmacuticals,and to imply that they are scams is obscene. Millions of people can be helped with these and other natural substances.
I don't have the burps or runs just the burning, knawing pain along with the naseua it used to help if I massaged my kidneys it would sometimes make the pain go away even though the pain was in the front of my body...Nothing I take is helping antacids make me puke. ( I also have had kidney stones but this isn't the same kind of pain). Any ideas? I also once saw a dr who said I was borderline when she tested me for h.pylori and when I mentioned it to the gastro doc he dismissed it.
24 I know and understand what everyone is going through with kidney infections. I am a sufferer from chronic kidney infections, and kidney stones for 5 years now. But it doesn't happen after I have sexual intercourse. Instead this problem was caused by a surgery I had to remove endometeroisis. My right ureter was catuerized and they had to re-implant the ureter back into the bladder... Now causing Vesico-ureteral Reflux.
Hello, my cat is not sick yet, it is a female of 19yo or more (found in September 1991), and she has 23,3mg/L of CREA (<24), so still not kidney, but my two other cats dyed of kidney with CREA that went up very fast. Veterinary prescribed Fortekor 2.5 one by day for prevention. Her Urea is normal, although she had drink and eat before blood test, it is 0,524g/L. But she drinks a lot: each time she awakes up she wants food and water.
However, I had to stop with the calcium supplements. I started getting repeated kidney stones and the doc said no more!
Xanthophyll Inf----------------------------------- Visudyne Inf-------------------------------------- (Mineral Water/Kidney Stones Inf -------------- (off topic but may be of interest) XANTHOPHYLLS: Optom Vis Sci 1997 Jul;74(7):499-504 Density of the human crystalline lens is related to the macular pigment carotenoids, lutein and zeaxanthin. Hammond BR Jr, Wooten BR, Snodderly DM Vision Sciences Laboratory, College of Arts & Sciences, Arizona State University, Phoenix, USA.
Cervical Disease, Gallbladder Stones, Kidney Stones and etc. I just recently had a heart attack and underwent emergency, double bypass open heart surgery in Ocotber 2006. I am ONLY 33 years old. But thats what genetics does for ya. 2 of my arteries were 100% clogged with plaque from High Cholesterol. But back to the alternatve meds, afew years back, a friend told me about herbs, cause she had MS (Multiple Scelerosis) and she had been using herbal meds.
2 mg/dL Alkaline Phosphatase, S 91 25-150 IU/L AST (SGOT) 21 0-40 IU/L ALT (SGPT) 25 0-32 IU/L (I cut back on Calcium to only 1 pill daily instead of 3 - Doc was worried about me possibly getting kidney stones etc.) Other tests taken: TSH 8.220 (H) 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL T4,Free(Direct) 1.35 0.82-1.77 ng/dL FT3 2.6 2.0-4.4 pg/mL Vitamin B12 1221 (H) 211-946 pg/mL (I've heard this is okay being this high from research) Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 67.8 30.0-100.
Combining other non chemical methods of anxiety reduction with milder drugs is better because a person learns to do something other than take a pill. My dauther is a heroin addict. She developed anxiety disorder in 11th grade and was given Xanax..she nor we were informed of how addictive it was. It worked so well that she could not bear to be without it... after we found out that she was getting it from 6 different doctors in the county we called a medical board to get help... long story....
Six patients with HBV-related cirrhosis, viral breakthrough during LMV therapy and viral breakthrough or non-response during ADV therapy were treated daily with TDF plus LMV for at least 6 months. The HBV DNA level, alanine aminotransferase (ALT), the Child-Pugh score and serum creatinine were monitored. Genotypic LMV- or ADV-resistant mutations were measured in stored samples. 3. Results: In five of six patients, ADV-resistant mutations at rt181 or rt236 were detected during ADV therapy.
This book is going to concentrate on acute and chronic sinusitis caused by cold viruses and other viruses which lead to bacterial infections in the sinuses and nasal passages. With the methods I will show you, the yellow and green purulence, which we better know as snot, will be removed from your nasal passages.
MedHelp Health Answers