How many hours for blood fasting test

Common Questions and Answers about How many hours for blood fasting test

blood

Hi, I just recently had a fasting blood test. That morning, about 3 hours before the test, I engaged in a 25 minute jog ( 5.5mph, as I do nearly every morning). Unfortunately, no one had informed me that I should abstain from exercise prior to bloodwork like this. So I'm wondering, how would exercise affect my results? Of particular (though not exclusive) interest are the following: -> Triglycerides (Total was 39. Normally it's around 50 for me, so this is an obvious improvement.
My one hour test glucouse result a little high at 143. Dr. schedule for 3 hours test, will my baby ok if I have a high glucouse?
Thanks for help...agree on advice, but any idea whgy my fasting blood glucose would go UP (in the 8-12 hour overlap...how is that possible if I hadn't eaten anything? Was it because fast TOO? Thanks.
30am- 1:00pm. I stay up late at night.
And yes, SOMETIMES there is a correlation between autoimmune celiac and autoimmune thyroid problems. The thing is that many many people who ARE celiac test negative with the blood tests (which is what happened with my brother) and the only positive test is the biopsy of the small intestine... PROBLEM IS, that if you've been gluten free for a while, your test will come back negative no matter what. In order for your biopsy to come back positive there must be damage to the intestine villi....
Islam is a understanding religion and does not want people to harm them self, so its does say if you feel ill, or the fasting could be harmful for the mother or for the baby or if it is too much for the mother and not because of lazyness, they are allowed not to fast. But they have to make up for the missed fast before next Ramamdan. So to answer your question go to your doctor to check your and yout baby health and if fasting will be bad for health with the respect of your religion.
Type 1's on the other hand experience much more in the way of both highs and lows and keeping blood sugar in target range is a constant effort for many. Type 1.5's as you say, have the most difficult time managing blood sugar because their own pancreas is still producing insulin and sometimes does so in spurts making insulin doses difficult to determine consistently. It would be nice if insulin dosing were an exact science, but it isn't.
Post prandials depend on when you test and how many carbs you eat. This pp is normal. His fasting is a bit elevated and would be considered pre-diabetes. The doctor might do further testing to clarify such as an A1C which measures all the blood sugars for about a two month period or an OGTT which measures his response to a sugary drink over a couple hours.
Your fasting is high the 170 means you cant eat that many carbs (BG over 140 is bad for your long term health) 65 means probably you went MUCH higher and your pancreas over compensated what is your idea of a "healthy meal" ? For me that would be prime rib and salad. To me your numbers mean your pancreas is not working correctly. A better test I think is what is the highest your BG went after each of your tests.
That is what I experience. I am 45 years old and have at least 10 a day. I have been for every test imaginable and they have caught non-sustained v-tach on my montior and that is what scared the absolute *(&(*& out of me. I have been totally obsessed with my heart. They have caught PVC's and PAC's and nobody seems concerned about them. I get between two and ten a day and freak out at every one of them. I know exactly how you feel.
Thanks Wave Yours suggestion matters for me i have planed to take lesser calorie food for 1 week and then will try to take fasting test again
I think the primary reason for fasting is the blood glucose test. I doubt that eating would affect LFTs. "...For example, males have higher transaminase levels than females. And, African-American men have higher AST levels compared with Caucasian men. Even the time of day that a blood sample is drawn may influence the level of transaminase elevation. People appear to have higher transaminase levels in the morning and afternoon than in the evening.
On my Lab slip for thyroid test my doctor puts no fasting. I do anyway because I have the test done early in the AM as soon as they open and depending where I am at in line. Hypos need their Labs done as late as possible in the day for that is when they are the most hypo. And no fasting necessary, I would assume, unless the doctors office tells you otherwise.
And if i dont go and i over eat, i will get really sick basically, i'll over eat then feel nausea for hours and hours, when i finally do have the urge to throw up, its dry heaving hours later. This landed me in the hospital once with the same symptoms and xrays basically confirmed i was packed from stem to stern. Lately if i over ate, i would drink a glass of prune juice and 30 min later work out. Then it would kick in and i would feel fine and have a bowel movement the next day.
Sorry about the bad glucose example…I was referring to fasting for an entire day (24 hours) before the draw (similar to d/cing your meds for 24 hours before). If fasting all day is not your usual routine, then you are going to be skewing the test by doing so, since on a daily basis, you eat. Your glucose level as tested is virtually useless. I’m making the distinction between something that really lowers FT3 levels and something that might cause the test to return a falsely low level.
Hi cat Did your Doctor or your diabetic educator give you instructions for testing? Often the minimum is to test your fasting blood sugar when you first get up and then test two hours after breakfast. Then write down these numbers so your Doctor can see how your meds are working when you return for follow up. I'm assuming you are relatively recently diagnosed though, so testing is also an opportunity to learn more about your own particular version of this disease.
Hello, So I 've been told by my doctor that my glucose levels in urine have been rising.Also that blood glucose test you do at forgot how many weeks,she said I passed it,but very close to not passing. I do not think the way they measure it in the doc's office is very accurate, by using strips put into urine. I have done some checking myself at home,by pricking the finger before and after each meal. On empty stomach in the morning,my number was 4.0.
I have just starting testing my blood glucose Do I need to test every day or weekly ?
Thank you for this very informative answer to my question, which was is there something new about fasting or non-fasting cholesterol tests. The conflict was between what my cardiologist stated and what the internist was stating. Apparently there is some validity to having the non-fasting test and all of this confusion could have been avoided if he would just have taken a moment and said he was trying something new.
When I sat waiting for my angiogram I talked to many people who were on their second bypass, 4th stent, etc and were ill again. With the medication we have available that is unacceptable. All we ask is to have 80 years of good health without suffering from heart attacks and strokes which lower our quality of life considerably. I'm happy to hear your numbers are good!
Went back to doc, sent me immediately to hospital for Ultrasound, CT scan, EKG and blood test. They said no deep vein clots, said there may be nerve damage. Sent to neurologist, he thinks the same. Sending me for MRI thurs. The Red Cross has taken responsibility and is paying all out of pocket expenses, but what if I do have nerve damage from this, what am I supposed to do. I can’t sleep, drive comfortably, hurts just hanging my arm down by my side.
The person being tested is required to fast for 12 hours, then have a drink with a super-high sugar content - a disaster plan for someone with hypoglycemia. The blood is then tested every 30 minutes, for 6 hours. Unfortunately, the test is unreliable as it is frequently done in an inadequate way or is misinterpreted. The most frequent problems with the GTT are: The test is run for less than 6 hours - a 3 -hour test certainly can't catch a drop at the 5.5 hour point).
But I was eating way too many carbs for a diabetic. One way to see what works for blood sugar is to test 2 hours after a meal and the goal is to be under 140. Depending on serving size, both bread and fruit in the same meal might put you too high as they are both high carb. For a snack before bed to prevent lows during the night, you might try something with some carbs and also some fat which slows the absorption of the carbs. Say cheese or peanut butter and crackers.
FBS of 130 would already make him diabetic. Does he get high blood sugars after eating? Time to test is 2 hours after the start of a meal. Truly normal numbers are likely around 100, but medical profession say that < 120 is considered normal. A1C of 6.2 is already close to diabetic. THey say 6.3 is the cutoff for diabetes. However, optimal A1C should be < 5.0. For me I find I can reduce the dawn effect, by limiting how many carbs I eat.
My diet consists of salads with reduced fat dressings, salmon, chicken, tuna, occasional steak, green vegetables, occasional sweet potato, nuts, cottage cheese, greek yogurt and Atkins bars. I recently had a blood test and my fasting blood sugar went from 87 to 96, and my A1C rose from 5.8 to 5.9. I was shocked because my diet has not included simple carbs for the past 6 months.
i had a gtt test done i fasted and my starting blood sugar was 90 it was a 3 hour test but i dont know full results all i know is when i went home i tested my sugar and it was 65.........they called and said i have hypoglycemia but they never said what kind.....plus when i get my muscle pain and nausea i test it on my glucose meter and im always around 100 so im not gettin what is going on ....cause low blood sugar is considered under 70 at least ......they sending me to a specialist??
do the three hour test. Just wondering how many moms failed the one hour and passed the three hour? And for those.moms who have GD what do you have to do now? How has it changed your pregnancy?
Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for blood sugar levels for fasting and then for 2 hours after a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good? Is it supposed to be under 90? Or can I not aim for that goal since I'm a diabetic and is it unrealistic?
just wanted to pop in and let you know that my Mammogram came back abnormal so they did an ultrasound and found that the lump I was concerned about it merely a blob of fatty tissue which is a HUGE relief! I am fasting now for my test tomorrow. I have to fast for 48 hours prior to the barium enema test. I am worried, yes, but one step at a time.
MedHelp Health Answers