Blood fasting test results

Common Questions and Answers about Blood fasting test results

blood

Avatar n tn ___________________________________ What is a fasting blood sugar test? A fasting blood sugar test measures the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood after you fast for eight hours. What's normal? Your fasting blood sugar is normal if it's 70 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL), or 3.88 millimoles per liter (mmol/L), to 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L). What level suggests prediabetes? If your fasting blood sugar is 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L) to 125 mg/dL (6.94 mmol/L), you may have prediabetes.
Avatar f tn Meat by itself, unless marinated in a sugary substance, will not elevate your blood sugars this high. A fasting level of 112 mg/dl is considered prediabetes. If you continue your current lifestyle by not making the necessary lifestyle changes you will become a diabetic. Currently there is no cure for diabetes.
231441 tn?1333896366 Hi, I am 37 yo female with PCOS & hypothryoid. Treated only for Hypothryoid, no treatment for PCOS. I have not been diagnosed with diabetes, I am about 20 lbs overweight. I exercise daily. When Dr. checks my FBS in clinic, it is usually around 80. However, when I check it at home just after waking up, it is usually close to 100 (just over or just under). I guess it goes down once I start moving around. Is a FBS of 100 a concern?
4695766 tn?1358179885 I just had a fasting glucose test results were 150, doctor wants me to get more tests done. Does it sound like I'm diabetic? My mom was one.
Avatar m tn Hi, I just recently had a fasting blood test. That morning, about 3 hours before the test, I engaged in a 25 minute jog ( 5.5mph, as I do nearly every morning). Unfortunately, no one had informed me that I should abstain from exercise prior to bloodwork like this. So I'm wondering, how would exercise affect my results? Of particular (though not exclusive) interest are the following: -> Triglycerides (Total was 39. Normally it's around 50 for me, so this is an obvious improvement.
Avatar n tn My partner (39) was told she has hypoglycemia after a low fasting blood glucose test (3 or 4 years ago). It's my understanding that the cause of fasting hypoglycemia should be further investigated, i.e. for underlying insulin or cortisol issues. Her doctor hasn't ever order further tests. What do you suggest?
Avatar n tn Please may I have some advice on Fasting Glucose results? My daughter is having a blood test tomorrow for Glucose and Sex Hormones (She is a teenager with Ovarian Failure). As a consequence she is 'off' her BCP and has been for nearly six weeks. Please, how may this affect the Glucose results? For my daughter, 'normal' means being on BCP/HRT - she'll need to be on HRT for the next 35 yrs! However, I have read that BCP/HRT elevates results...
Avatar n tn I can understand the confusion when a lab has conflicting ranges. Why that is is unknown and only can be answered by the lab. Not all labs, or hospital labs, use the same ranges, in fact most are different from one to the other. Another puzzling fact is I know of labs within the same company that use different ranges. The big question is why doesn't the FDA and AACE [American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist] set stricter guidelines?
Avatar n tn The office nurse called me today and said that everything was okay w/the lab results except that the blood glucose test result was 54. She then asked if I had fasted before the appointment, which I had not. In fact, I had eaten breakfast no more than 2 hours before. I'm always tired, sometimes "bottoming out", get blurred vision at times, and sometimes feel faint. Do the #54 and the other symptoms indicate hypoglycemia and is that the same as having Diabetes?
Avatar n tn It's a blood test to determine whether or not you have Hashimoto's or Graves (autoimmune thyroid disorders).
Avatar f tn My blood glucose test results were 112 with fasting for 12 hours. Should I be concerned?
Avatar m tn Every year I go for routine check up and i am a little confused with my blood sugar test results. I have been monitoring my results since 2007. back in 2007 normal range in Canada was 3.6-6.0. Since then it has changed to 3.6-5.5 my results in the last few years have been as follows: 2007 : fasting 5.8 A1C 5.6 2008 : fasting 5.4 A1C 5.7 2009 : fasting 5.2 A1C 5.9 (at home on meter 4.7) 2010 : fasting 5.2 A1C 5.7 2011 : fasting 5.2 A1C 5.7 2012 : fasting 5.9 A1C 5.5 2013 : fasting 5.
Avatar n tn platelet: 120 ESR: 71 fasting glucose: 7.X, HbA1c:5.8 % elevated liver enzymes: 45. What do these mean? Is it an infection? Is it the liver problem? Please help. Thanks in advance.
Avatar m tn Just a few days ago, I got another blood test and my fasting glucose was back up to 101. So in the past year, my results have been 102, 92, 94, and 101. I am 34 years old, very athletic, and not overweight at all. I am concerned about diabetes because both my aunt and uncle on my mother's side had type 1 diabetes, though my mother did not. Should I be concerned about the latest 101 result? Could it be that I just ate something that caused a spike?
Avatar f tn I just had a physical where they did many blood test..I'm not sure which test I had. I think it was SedRate anyway the nurse called and said my test was abnormal and was '54' I think..I have no idea what is normal and what is not. I am being refered to a Rhumetologist, but in the mean time I'm to do a 24hr urine test (I also had a high sugar level) is this urine test for the sugar or arthritis..also, what is the next step when you get a high sugar level result.
Avatar n tn I am fit, eat well and exercise regularly. I had a complete physical one month ago and the doctor sent me the blood work results. At the bottom he wrote "all test results look very good" Next to the lipid profile he wrote "excellent". The problem is, the glucose number (after fasting) was 125. The reference rage on that line was 70-126. My last phsyical 2 years prior with a different doctor included complete blood work.
Avatar n tn In terms of your medication and your sugar level, it matters whether you were fasting before the test. If you had a fasting blood sugar of 116 that is high for a non-diabetic; if you had eaten within two hours before the test then 116 would not be cause for concern. Regardless, you should take the medications the doctor prescribed as indicated because you don't want your sugar level to creep higher.
149010 tn?1197911001 Hey everyone! I got the results for 10 of my blood test and 9 of them came back normal. My blood test that I took 7 days post O came back abnormal. I haven't seen my RE yet (I go this week to go over results and internal ultrasound) I had these results sent in the mail. Can they really tell that your not ovulating from bloodwork? And why am I getting a positive OPK each month if i'm not??? Thanks for any responses!
Avatar n tn I wasn't supposed to be diabetic until now, but at 50 I started to check for blood sugar (I am 51)with my blood sugar monitor. Amazingly, the fast blood level right after wake these last days was 7 (mmol). If I stay to bed til 11 am, it was 7.5 mmol. After shower, it drops to 6.5 / 6.8, 2 hours after breakfast (chicken salad and big plate of oatmeal with non-fat milk and without sugar or sweeteners) it drops to 6.1, during the day, it's 6.1, at at bed time, goes to 5.5 ! Isn't it weird ?
Avatar m tn There haven't been any problems until recently. My hair was falling out in handfuls. I went to doctor and my THS is 8.9 and then my fasting blood sugar was 102. My doctor seems puzzled that my blood sugar is high. I exercise daily and am not overweight. I eat very well. She raised my levothyroxine dose and my THS is 6.0 and my blood sugar 100. My hair is still falling out, blurry vision(at times) cold intolerance. What do I do now? I can't cut anymore carbohydrate.
Avatar f tn Ask him/her for the C-Peptide test as Zoe suggested along with a thyroid [TSH test] checked. Abnormal thyroids can and will disrupt blood glucose levels. Lastly, along with morning fasting testing it is important to know when to test [prandial & postprandial], especially with strenuous exercise. Post back if unsure and we can provide the times.
6224500 tn?1388951268 Hi, I have had the following results back from a blood test done last week. I have included reference ranges as well as results. Vitamin D: 43.6 nmol/L (anything above 75 nmol/L normal) (Vitamin D2: <6.0 nmol/L and Vitamin D3: 43.6 nmol/L) Free T3: Not done Free T4: 15.6 pmol/L (12-22) TSH: 4.6 mIU/L (0.27-4.2) I have 2 results for Ferritin as per below: Ferritin result 1: 21 ug/L (30-400) Ferritin result 2: 22 u/gL (30-400) Anti-TPO Antibodies: 41 kIU/L (<34) Folate: 4.1 ug/L (4.
529159 tn?1224994626 I am having a wide variance in the fasting blood sugar results each morning. If I test just as soon as I get up my FBS is between 130-150. If I wait about 30-45 minutes, shower and get dressed the numbers increase to between 170-190. I haven't eaten or had anything to drink in this time period. Is there a reason for this sudden increase? Which number is my real FBS?
Avatar m tn Insulin became unnecessary and at the end of the program, test results showed non-diabetic results. These results surprised even the most avid supporters of non-medicinal diabetes management and the raw food diet because most believed reversing Type 1 diabetes to be impossible.