Diabetes high in potassium

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes high in potassium

diabetes

I have read posts about low potassium levels but does anyone know about high potassium levels and lupus? My husband had a level 8 and had to go to the emergency room. He is fine now but we got a scare. He was diagnosed with lupus a few months after he went into septic shock.
This female friend of mine has high potassium levels. She read somewhere that it can possibly cause sudden death. She is 22. In cases of women that have had this problem, how common is sudden death?
Well this is why I am scared -- I've read about diabetes and this is how it happens in normal individuals who simply eat a very poor diet. But what about me, if my insulin is so high despite my diet? I also also reassured initially by my doctor who said I don't have diabetes and only told me not to eat sweets anymore (which I didn't anyway). But considering all I've read, I can't be very optimistic... Now, about what you've said...If your hair is also falling out spiro would do wonders...
Low blood potassium will increase your heart rate, high blood potassium will slow your heart rate. Sodium increases you blood pressure and retains water. Your sodium intake seems excessive and this would retain water, not eliminate it. Polyuria, polydipsia, polyphagia and weight loss are all common signs of DM. Though you mention school, you don’t specify your age. And with the amount of urination, excluding infections, sounds like diabetes type I. Seek immediate medical attention.
I can not speak to the high blood pressure issues but the rest sounds like complications from High sugar levels - including the low Potassium. In short the seeing the Endocrinologist would be the correct idea. Your sugar levels are way too high and need to be corrected. If you have more specific questions please post and hopefully we can help.
have her try eating only vegetables, cooked and raw, for a day or more and see how she feels, vegetables are high in potassium. and avoiding common food allergens such as wheat, peanuts, tree nuts, vinegar, dairy might be the beggining to a solution, to health!
It is important to bring your blood pressure under control. First aim at that. In all probability the potassium level will settle down. Hope this helps. Take care!
High glucose levels spill over into the urine, taking water and solutes (such as sodium and potassium) along with it in a process known as osmotic diuresis.This leads to polyuria, dehydration, and compensatory thirst and polydipsia. Any way nice points.Let us close this discussion here so as the questioner will not get confused and scared with all of the terminology mentioned here.If possible we can have a private discussion on my question on the same topic.I will post it soon.
Hi I too have diabetes, unfortunately high blood sugars will take a toll on all of our majort vital organs, kidneys being one of those. After 25 yrs diabetes took a toll on my kidneys. I've been doing dialysis since 2004. Dialysis is not the end of the world, while life without dialysis when kidneys fail, IS the end of the world. We need our kidneys to live!!!
We are not medical professionals here, just volunteers with experience in dealing with type 1 diabetes. I can't say for sure that your higher than normal bg's are the cause of your leg cramps, only your physician can determine this. There could be many different medical reasons why a person experiences leg cramps during the night. It could be something as simple as a difficiency of a vitamin to something as serious as peripheral vascular disease.
Just my two cents... I stop eating bananas and that helped me out. I wonder if my potassium level was too high!
If you take insulin, insulin can cause low levels of potassium, calcium, magnesium, and sodium which in turn cause muscle cramps. A simple blood test can rules these out.
He uses topical steroids.( triamcinalone) Two years later he developed Diabetes type 2 ( runs in the family-his mother suffered from it.) He is on Metformin, Pioglitazone 15 mg once a day, Glyburide 10mg two times a day, Lisinopril 10mg once a day, and Ezetimibe/simvastatin 10mg/80 mgs once in the evening. Using the Glucometer at home he checks his glucose regularly but it fluctuates greatly.
I gained my weight by 5 kgs and sodium liquid retention in face and on tummy.My MG is 100% in the controlled.My sugar level is fasting 70 to 160 and PP 170 to 250.Some times it goes to 340 also.I am now suffering from cough .I was regular smoker but since last 8 days I quite absolutely.I have been advised to take Amoxycilin & Potassium Clavulanate tablets with lactic Acid Bacillus (625 ) 3 times a day for 5 days and one capsule of Duova rotacaps for inhalation and Levocetzine 5 mg once.
A diagnosis of hypertension is often made by 2 separate blood pressure readings that are high separated in time. A blood pressure of 160/100 falls in the category of Stage 2 hypertension which is often treated with medications in addition to lifestyle modification of diet and cardiovascular exercise. Having high blood pressure puts you at risk for further cardiovascular complications such as coronary disease and renovascular disease.
Sodium, Potassium, Chloride are all squarely in the center of the noted normal range. Bicarbonate (tested a few days ago) was 30 (in the range of 20-32); the last three blood tests (over several years) show bicarbonate to have been 33,31,34, while the other electrolytes remain in the centre of their range. Thyroid is 1.10 (range 0.5-5.0) My Doctor has suggested I measure the level of fluid urinated over a 24 hour period.
Hello, High potassium levels in blood is called hyperkalemia which is normally 3.6 to 4.8 milliequivalents per liter (mEq/L) and in hyperkalemia it is higher than 6.0 mEq/L and occurs due to kidney disease, kidney failure, Addison’s disease, alcoholism, Excessive use of potassium supplements or diabetes type 1. Sometimes there may be a false increase in the potassium levels which may be caused by the rupture of blood cells in the blood sample during or shortly after drawing the sample.
Frank What specific step two pain meds might leave me with a high potassium level? I eat bananas like a monkey and ate banana cream pie just before I went to the doctor for a blood test. I have had some tingling in my hands, and had to use Ibuprobens also. What is "too" high a reading number? Can this be cured? Should I be worried? The doctor's office called me in for another test, but I haven't been yet; I am supposed to fast first.
My family diseases are cancer, diabetes, high blood pressure. I am 60lbs overweight, 55 years old female. I do not drink alcohol or smoke. I love salty food. I have been mixing in my oatmeal 1 scoop of Metabolic Protein Powder at least 4 times per week. I wonder if this has something to do with my latest results. Do you have any recommendations? Should I be concerned?
i am 29 now and have high bp recorded recently of 160/100 i have absolutely no symptoms except my urination frequency is increaded , earlier reocrder bp in 2004 was 125/80 , 2009 was 130/90 is it very serious what shoudl i do ? can it affect my marriage plans?
alcohol, Dilantin, COPD, diabetes, renal failure. SGOT/AST :39 U/L (8-37) Mild elevations of the AST level, less than two times the upper limit of normal, are common. SGPT/ALT : 95 U/L (5-44) Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase(GGT):106 U/L (M 12-64; F 9-36) Small amounts of ALT (alanine aminotransferase) are normally found in blood. When the liver is damaged, ALT is released into the bloodstream.
I finally found a new endo who specializes in thyroid....not diabetes...and he is the one that educated me on hashi's. He told me i had been undertreated and that is why i still have so many symptoms. He said that anyone with hashi's should have a tsh level suppressed to .50-1.0 in order for your body to heal, anything higher than that you will remain sick.
I was looking forward to maybe finding out why my pulse rate has always been so high, especially in the last few years. The night before the test I measured 120 while rested and at rest using an automatic blood pressure checker. I just got the letter with results and it is Greek to me. It says my Nuclear Stress test was normal, Myocardial perfusion scan with no evidence of myocardial ischemia or infarction. The left wall motion is normal.
I have been having excessive sweating, mainly on the torso, pain in my calves and yesterday I found out my blood pressure is high, it was 144/83. Could someone give me an idea of what this might be. I can't get a dr's appt for weeks.
BTW I had a liver transplant in June of 2007, I lost all of the symptoms I discussed in my last post immediately. My feet took another month to un-swell and I was weak as a kitten for awhile, but all the encephalopathy, ascites, itching, cramping, nausea was gone. Now I feel great, thank God for Johns Hopkins transplant center and my supportive family.
My mother in law has been having very high spikes in her blood pressure. the last one was 220/150 she gets very week pale sweats and her pluse races to up to and over 100 beats a min. She is on thyroid meds. I have read that highblood pressure and thyroid sometimes happen together. she is also on three different blood pressure med. she is 62. she has had her g bladder out. these episodes occur sometimes 3 to 4 times a month. each time we rush her to the er and they run test after test.
Hypoglycemia can be due to insulin resistance (precusor to diabetes) but in my case no labs showed this until I had my actual insulin levels measured. In my case, high insulin really suppressed my appetite. And when I had hyperthyroidism, this worsened my insulin resistance and I also developed impaired glucose intolerance (pre diabetes) due to too much thyroid hormone messing with the pancreas (or something lol).
He didn't know how to address his diabetes...and wasn't on any medication for diabetes (Metformin was causing high potassium issues, which was affecting his heart rhythm). During his post operative recovery time, I gave him insulin shots when needed..and I was in complete control over his diet and meal preparation...when he was strong enough, I showed him how to check his own glucose levels, give himself the insulin shots and told him everything that I had learned about diabetes....
I was wondering if anyone knew what that "tight" feeling is that occurs in your muscles when your blood sugar is high? (It kind of feels like lactic acid.
Hi i am a intensivist just went through your mail see you should look in matter like does her diabetes remain in control , how much is her urine output ,measure intake, get her urine examination done, get her weight checked ,how much is he uria .
MedHelp Health Answers