Diabetes high ast

Common Questions and Answers about Diabetes high ast

diabetes

Avatar m tn High my worry is that i went to doctors for a check up and was told that my Diabetes has gone up to 18points and that my liver ALT levers have risen to 800 and i am very concerned and need advice on how i can decrease these levels of ALT.
Avatar n tn In response to your high enzymes, I'm a 53 yr old F recently diagnosed with HepC Genotype 2b w/AST-368,ALT-718. Went to specialist & he's strangely puzzled at my high levels. Wanted to wait another 6 weeks & test again before discussing bx or tx. I've changed doctors b/c of his seemingly lack of interest. Don't those levels seem alarming to y'all?
Avatar m tn Sorry but the information you provided does not give us enough information to tell why your ALT is high and AST slightly elevated and GGT is high. It only tells us what isn't causing the higher than normal levels. You don't have hepatitis A, B or C according to your tests. So that is not the cause of the elevated blood levels. Hepatitis A IgG are antibodies.
Avatar n tn I was scheduled for major back surgery tomorrow but it was canceled due to high enzymes in my blood test.tHE AST-181 AND ALT-210 In 1990 I was told I had Hep c. In 1997 a Doctor suggested a liver biopsy. The liver biopsy was clear, perfect in fact. I have never been told I had Hep C by anyone before and then the red cross told me it showed up in my giving blood IN 1990. I now need to know what could cause high ALT or AST other than than Hep C virus.
Avatar n tn Hi, Yes, being overweight and having type 2 diabetes can cause both the fatty liver and resulting high liver enzymes. I am not en expert in liver disease(or hemachomatosis) so I do not know how your carrier status may paly into this. but I am fairly sure that your diabetes, especially if it is not well controlled, is likely a culprit in your liver disease and high enzymes.
2211588 tn?1374141603 Fatty liver due to alcoholism is called Alcoholic fatty liver disease and the other one is Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, which is due to obesity, diabetes and high triglyceride levels. Only if fatty liver disease advances a person can develop cirrhosis .The process can stop and, in some cases, reverse on its own without specific therapy. Lifestyle changes may be helpful. You should refrain from taking alcohol, as this will cause further injury to the liver.
Avatar n tn All of my lab work (including diabetes and STD/HIV panel was normal except for liver enzyme abnormality (ALT 132, AST 55) , athough my cholesterol was rather high (260) and tryglycerides (LDL) was 180. Family history (father died of coronary disease at 44; he was smoker and I am not although I have gained some wt in last few years , especially in abdominal area due to work stress and more recent sedentary lifestyle, I am 5'2" 147 lbs).
Avatar n tn Because AST is found in many other organs besides the liver, including the kidneys, the muscles, and the heart, having a high level of AST does not always (but often does) indicate that there is a liver problem. For example, even vigorous exercise may elevate AST levels in the body. However to reach at that conclusion the medical causes of these raised transaminases have to be ruled out.
Avatar f tn I am very worried because I have pain in my liver and my alt and ast is high. please suggestion me that what do I do? is alt and ast high due to fatty liver? is alt and ast indicate to chirrosiss?
Avatar f tn I went to the doctor to take the routine blood test got the results but my results were carbondioxide 14 low sgot/ast 48 high vldl-cholesterol 17.6 low glycohemoglobin A1C 6.1 high tsh 22.18 high what does it mean ?
Avatar n tn The normal levels for these are AST 5 - 34 and ALT 10 - 40. My results were AST 47 and ALT 67. My Dr. said my liver function was a little high but nothing to worry about. I do not drink since retiring from the Military in 93 and I have not smoked now for 8 years and a few days. I take Metformin and Avandaryl for my Type II diabetes. I take Lipitor 10mg for cholesterol, and Enalipril as part of my diabetes regimen. I am slightly woried that I am getting the usual interpretation from my Dr.
Avatar n tn * pancreatic disease * myocardial infarction * chronic obstructive pulmonary disease * renal failure * diabetes * alcoholism Drugs such as phenytoin and barbiturates may cause high GGT levels (2). The reported sensitivity of a raised GGT for detecting alcohol ingestion has ranged from 52% to 94% (3,4).
1492438 tn?1288551887 i only take 250 mg ursogall /day , vit E 400 mg & slymarine 140 mg twice daily , i think my dose of ursogall is really small but the doctor said it elevates blood glucose , any ideas how can i adjust my treatment so the liver enzymes become normal without elevating my blood glucose level
Avatar n tn What would be considered a high AST/ALT result? Would that also affect a glucose level?
Avatar f tn I finally went to my doctor last week to say this was too much and asked for a full blood workup, The results were shocking - low potassium (3.1), TSH is off (.033) and AST is high (132) so is ALT (320). Last time we checked in January, AST was 23 and ALT was 37, potassium was FINE and so was TSH. Went to my neurologist today, and he believes the Topamax may pushed up the AST and ALT (150mg daily) so we're suspending it.
Avatar f tn In case of any liver disorder this is raised to 3-4 times or even higher ranges. A slightly elevated AST is usually not a cause of concern. Regarding high AST in African American males, yes, this is true in the sense that in alcohol takers, AST is higher in this group. It is not applicable to your son. However please consult his pediatrician regarding this. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn Tests done on 08/29/2009 ALP-97 ALT-110 AST-103 Bilirubin Total-0.8 Hep B Core Antibody Total-Positive Hep B Surface Antibody-Positive Hep B Surface Antigen-Negative Hep C Antobody-Negative A1C-6.6 Tests done on 09/28/2010 ALP-102 ALT-139 AST-165 Bilirubin Total-0.7 Hep B Core Antibody Total- Not Repeated Hep B Surface Antibody- Not Repeated Hep B Surface Antigen- Not Repeated Hep C Antibody-Not Repeated A1C-7.4 My values for the AST and ALT are increasing.
Avatar n tn He has been in and out of the hospital often, with urgent episodes of dehydration and depleted electolytes. His blood work shows high ast levels, and alkaline phosphates, along with high platelets, wbc's and mchc levels. Could these readings be indicative of anything else, other than problems within the liver, such as the gallbladder/ bile ducts, etc.?
Avatar f tn My most recent test results came back with increases in all of my levels with ferritin at 620, ALT of 121, and AST of 56. I drink less than 3 drinks/week. There's a history of diabetes in both sides of my family. I'm waiting for test results to come back on iron, but in the meantime, has anyone had a similar experience and a definitive diagnoses? If the test comes back negative for hematomochrosis, could this be simple NAFLD, or with the increased ferritin does this already sound like NASH?
Avatar m tn Going from 128 to 210 then back to 132 then back to 216 then down to 106. I also noticed my AST is at 35, when I started tx it was 42. But, my concern is my ALT is still at 73. I spoke to my Gastro. after I was released yesterday. He mentioned that my liver was "fatty" , that I may be in the early stages of diabetes and suggested I lose some weight. I'm male, 5'11 and 184lbs. 55 Yrs. He is also including a blood sugar test with by weekly CBC and another ANA test.
Avatar f tn Subsequent reading tells me that some people have normal ALT/AST and yet can have progressed stages of liver damage and high viral load....and that the reverse has also been found, that you can have elevated levels of ALT/AST and yet have none to minimal liver damage. If you have been / are either of these scenarios, can you weigh in please? And also, can you weigh in on whether what I've stated is true or false? First of all, I want to be sure I have my facts right.
1491755 tn?1333204962 Low levels of AST in the blood are expected and are normal. Very high levels of AST (more than 10 times normal) are usually due to acute hepatitis, sometimes due to a viral infection. With acute hepatitis, AST levels usually stay high for about 1-2 months but can take as long as 3-6 months to return to normal.
Avatar m tn Total Cholesterol 253 HDL 60 LDL 163 could it be the high cholesterol? my BMI is quite ok though (23) so it is alternating between AST and ALT now.
Avatar n tn Was called in Friday (to come in immediately) as my liver enzymes have continued to climb and are now AST 625 and ALT 1139. Every other number was normal - no high pancreas numbers, white blood cell numbers, etc/ They drew more blood Friday and will contact me Monday morning to inform me if I am to report to the hospital for a liver biopsy. I have had to cancel a vacation as if the enzymes have not fallen, my doctor wants me to get the biopsy ASAP.