Armour thyroid half life

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid half life

armour-thyroid

Armour is a natural thyroid replacement derived from pig thyroid. Doctors (except naturopaths) do not like to prescribe it because they think it is inconsistent. It contains T1, T2, T3 and T4. Unless you have a problem converting T4 to T3, they would rather have you on the synthetic because it is consistent, although the generics, they say, have differences in the fillers they use and can be inconsistent, also.
TT 9/13. Tried various does of Synthroid. Have been on Armour Thyroid for two weeks. I take 60 mg in the morning and 30 mg around mid day. Question is 1. do I need to take both of these daily pills at the exact same time each day or can I vary by 15 to 20 mins with no ill effects? 2. I can do the am dose and wait an hour to eat, no problem. But the 2nd dose is tricky........do I take on an empty stomach and wait or is it ok to take with lunch? Thanks for any help.
After learning about the importance of Free T3 here on the Forum, I got mine tested and confirmed as low in the range. Got my doctor to switch my meds from Synthroid to Armour Thyroid. After some tweaking, I am now taking 3 grains of Armour. My Free T3 is now 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and Free T4 is .84 (range of .60 - 1.50), and I feel best ever. For info my TSH has been around .05 or lower for about 30 years now.
I switched to Armour Thyroid about a month and a half ago. Recently I have been having problems with edema - esp. in my face and feet and ankles. I was wondering if this is normal and if it is, will it go away? I am even having problems breathing because of the amount of excess fluids.
And not until I began taking Armour Thyroid that I now feel so much better! I also told him that I feel better when my Armour Thyroid is taken half in the AM and half in the PM. Not one tablet once a day as directed.HELP! Is 120mg too much?
Please post your thyroid test results and their reference ranges shown on the lab report, so that members can assess your current status.. I think you can be optimistic that the Armour thyroid med can help you. It is now mostly a matter of getting your Free T3 and Free T4 levels high enough to relieve your hypo symptoms. I struggled for years with hypo symptoms until I finally got my doctor to give me a therapeutic trial of Synthroid. This helped a lot.
I recently found out through ultrasound that I was born with only half a thyroid, too. The reason I had the ultrasound was because of a nodule on the right nodule. A biopsy found it to be benign, thank goodness. I'm in the normal range on all labwork, but wondor if I need antibiodie testing because I have symptoms of low thyroid.
Ovenware that a lot of people lose hair from the synthetic thyroid meds but not with the natural grinder up pig thyroid meds, so IF I need meds, that's what I want to use. Is the Armour medication expensive without insurance? Anyone who knows? Thank you for reading, I so hope I hear from you!
I agree with kcat regarding Armour Thyroid. I switched to Armour after a bad 1st month on Levoxyl. I have heard of people taking Armour & supplementing with additional low dose T4 synthetic, but it was based on freeT3 & freeT4 lab results. I mean no disrespect to Graveslady, but some time back 2001? there were issues with Synthroid being unstable & the FDA went after the company who makes it.
I have prescribed natural dessicated thyroid for your patient (Armour or Nature-Throid). These contain T4 and T3 (40mcg and 9mcg respectively per 60mg). They are more effective than T4 therapy for most patients. Since they provide more T3 than the thyroid gland produces, the well-replaced patient’s free T4 will be around the middle of its range or lower, and the FT3 will be high-“normal” or slightly high before the AM dose.
I have been on Armour Thyroid for about 5 years now. It took about 1 year to get stable after RAI treatment. About a year ago, I started noticing changes in my health. Severe fatigue, difficulty concentrating, constipation, water retention, depression, weight gain, severly dry eyes, dry skin, etc. I just now found out that Armour has been reformulated. I have been so sick and busy trying to hold down a full-time job and raise 2 children that I haven't even had time to do any research.
1) will accelerate heart rate and cause defibrillation (excuse spelling). It's not the Armour per se -it's the T3. Armour Thyroid will initially make people feel better, but over time, the level of tissue t3 builds up and then you feel bad again. Because the proportions in Armour are approx 80% T4 and 20% T3, does not match the body's natural state, which is approx. 98% T4 and 2 % T3. T3 levels get too high, and then you feel bad again.
The most common starting dose for patients with hypothyroidism is Armour thyroid, 90 mg which is cut in half with a razor blade and half is ideally taken twice a day, 10 to 20 minutes before breakfast and dinner. If you have trouble remember taking them, then take the entire dose before breakfast. It is also ideal to chew the tablet before swallowing. Taking it after meals also helps to reduce volatility of the blood-level of T3.
I was fine w/ all of that feeling overall pretty good - no mood swings, decent concentration, enjoying life and work. I needed a refill of Armour before I could get in to my thyroid doctor so my PCP gave me a 1 mo. refill of Armour and ran a blood test (she said she needed to have some documentation for writing the prescription). Results were as follows (w/ the previous September lab for comparison): February: Taken at 9 am, 1 hour after morning dose TSH: 2.95 normal = .4 - 4.7 Ft4: .
I don't know if that could be seasonally affected, but I do know that if your hypothyroidism was caused by Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, it could be that your thyroid gland was continuing to deteriorate, resulting in less production of natural thyroid hormone. In Sept. on 90 mg of Armour, your labs show FT3 above middle of the range, but your FT4 at very bottom of range.
Hi I want to combine T4 with Armour but don't know the ratios. If I take 50mg of T4 (Levothyroxine), how much Armour should I take to balance it? At the moment I am taking 50mg of T4 and 1 grain of Armour split into two doses. If people reading this are alarmed at me self medicating - I have tried every other method going - T4 for a year and a half (felt terrible) then T3 and T4 combined (felt even worse).
On the conversion chart on the natur-throid site you would take the same as the armour. I wanted to know if anyone is taking the natur-throid instead of the armour and how they are doing on it? Thanks for any input.
He said that as my TSH was normal it suggested that my body was converting the T4 into T3 effectively and that it was unlikely that I had low T3. I asked for a trial of Armour Thyroid as it contains T1, T2, T3 and T4 whereas the Thyroxine only replaces the T4 which the body needs to convert into T3. However, the Endo insisted that the human body does NOT produce T3 in addition to T4 and that it just converts the T4 into T3.
T3 hormone has a half life of only about a day, so it only takes about a week for the levels to build up close to the max you will see from that dose. The effect on symptoms tends to lag behind the med levels; however, I am surprised that you feel no effect after 6 weeks. This prompts me to wonder if you are getting enough med to really have any significant effect, so we really need to see what your thyroid hormone levels look like.
What is an average dose of Armour or Nature-Throid if a person doesn't have a thyroid (or has only 1/3 and it is atrophied)?
I guess because I feel great as well as my daughter and everyone I've talked to who's taking thyroid medication, I thought it was safe because Armour Thyroid is natural and it'd be worth a try. You stated you were on it and it stopped working. How do you know? How would you know? Do you go through withdrawls when you wean yourself off? I never knew this was so complex. It scares me now to be on it even though it's helping. I appreciate your input. Thanks for your help.
Brain fog, fatigue and neuropathy are making my life terible. She recommends Armour (30 mg/ half grain) to me and started taking it August 7th. I started feeling better, especially my brain fog is gone. August 21 test: TSH 1.65 (0.4 - 5.50) Thyroxine-Free (Free-T4) 1.0 (0.8 - 1.8) T4-Total 7.1 (4.5 - 12.5) T3-Uptake 32.0 (22 - 35) I was surprised that the diagnostic place my doctor sent me does not do Free-T3 test.
i also wonder about alternating dosage days with NDT because on the days you take the 60 mg you get twice as much T3 than on the days you take the 30 mg. The T4 is less of an issue because it takes WEEKS to build up so there is plenty of half life to average out. But T3 is used in HOURS, so I'm not sure what kind of roller coaster that will cause. maybe nothing. I'm sure other people must have experience with alternating dosages with NDT.
My doctor is switching me off of my 125mcg of Levothyroxine (1Xday) and putting me on Armour Thyroid (45mg 2X daily). This is unfamiliar territory for me and was wondering if anyone would be willing to share their experiences or advice when taking this medication. Thanks in advance.
-) I have also read that thyroid hormones are best taken at bedtime, as a healthy thyroid gland is most active during sleep and produces mainly T4 which is then converted to T3 around 3 am in order to stimulate the adrenals in the early morning hours. It seems many patients on T4 only meds who start taking thyroid meds at bedtime feel better and report higher FTs and lower TSH, but I don't know if it's such a good idea to take T3 before going to bed?
Congrats on getting a UK doctor to prescribe Armour. You are one of a very select few. LOL A half grain of Armour contains about 19 mcg of T4 and 4 1/2 mcg of T3, so in view of you having taken your Armour prior to the last test result, I would think that another half grain would be best. Then you can start slowly, by only taking 1/4 grain for a couple of weeks and then add the additional 1/4 grain.
I also forgot to ask if you are splitting your dosage into two times per day? Take half in the am and the other half about 5 hrs later.
My physician changed me from Levothyroxin to Armour Thyroid as I was having severe joint pain. I had been on 125mcg of the Levothyroxin for a couple of years. When I was switched she put me on Armour thyroid 15mg for 2 weeks then 30 mg thereafter.(Not nearly a high enough dose compared to my dose of Levothyroxin) I remained on that dose for about 3 months and then went in to get my lab work which included Thyroid profile and Cholesterol Profile.
MedHelp Health Answers