Armour thyroid half life

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid half life

armour-thyroid

Avatar n tn <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> is a natural <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> replacement derived from pig <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. Doctors (except naturopaths) do not like to prescribe it because they think it is inconsistent. It contains T1, T2, T3 and T4. Unless you have a problem converting T4 to T3, they would rather have you on the synthetic because it is consistent, although the generics, they say, have differences in the fillers they use and can be inconsistent, also.
Avatar n tn TT 9/13. Tried various does of Synthroid. Have been on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> for two weeks. I take 60 mg in the morning and 30 mg around mid day. Question is 1. do I need to take both of these daily pills at the exact same time each day or can I vary by 15 to 20 mins with no ill effects? 2. I can do the am dose and wait an hour to eat, no problem. But the 2nd dose is tricky........do I take on an empty stomach and wait or is it ok to take with lunch? Thanks for any help.
Avatar f tn After learning about the importance of Free T3 here on the Forum, I got mine tested and confirmed as low in the range. Got my doctor to switch my meds from Synthroid to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. After some tweaking, I am now taking 3 grains of armour. My Free T3 is now 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and Free T4 is .84 (range of .60 - 1.50), and I feel best ever. For info my TSH has been around .05 or lower for about 30 years now.
Avatar f tn I switched to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> about a month and a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> ago. Recently I have been having problems with edema - esp. in my face and feet and ankles. I was wondering if this is normal and if it is, will it go away? I am even having problems breathing because of the amount of excess fluids.
Avatar f tn So, yes, split your pill, try taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> first thing in the morning and the other <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> late morning to early afternoon. You can play with the timing of this dose so it fits your schedule best. Most people avoid taking it too late in the afternoon because T3 can cause insomnia.
Avatar f tn Next thing is that taking different doses of thyroid med on alternate days is something that is done with T4 meds because they have a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>life</span> of about one week, so it takes a while to build up. T3 meds have a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>life</span> of less than a day, so the effect is much faster. For that reason I don't understand the reason to use different doses of armour, unless your doctor thinks that the small amount of T3 (2.25 mcg) in the 15 mg of armour is so small that it really doesn't matter anyway.
Avatar n tn And not until I began taking armour thyroid that I now feel so much better! I also told him that I feel better when my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> is taken <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> in the AM and half in the PM. Not one tablet once a day as directed.HELP! Is 120mg too much?
Avatar f tn Please post your thyroid test results and their reference ranges shown on the lab report, so that members can assess your current status.. I think you can be optimistic that the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> med can help you. It is now mostly a matter of getting your Free T3 and Free T4 levels high enough to relieve your hypo symptoms. I struggled for years with hypo symptoms until I finally got my doctor to give me a therapeutic trial of Synthroid. This helped a lot.
1070570 tn?1283439813 I recently found out through ultrasound that I was born with only <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>, too. The reason I had the ultrasound was because of a nodule on the right nodule. A biopsy found it to be benign, thank goodness. I'm in the normal range on all labwork, but wondor if I need antibiodie testing because I have symptoms of low thyroid.
Avatar f tn Ovenware that a lot of people lose hair from the synthetic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> meds but not with the natural grinder up pig <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> meds, so IF I need meds, that's what I want to use. Is the armour medication expensive without insurance? Anyone who knows? Thank you for reading, I so hope I hear from you!
Avatar n tn There are several other desiccated type <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> meds like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span>. We know them as Nature-Throid and Erfa <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. Erfa <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> is available in Canada. Forum members have reported being able to obtain it from there, with a U. S. doctor's prescription. Perhaps that will work for you as well. I'll try to contact a member that has information about the source for obtaining Erfa.
Avatar n tn I agree with kcat regarding <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>. I switched to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> after a bad 1st month on Levoxyl. I have heard of people taking armour & supplementing with additional low dose T4 synthetic, but it was based on freeT3 & freeT4 lab results. I mean no disrespect to Graveslady, but some time back 2001? there were issues with Synthroid being unstable & the FDA went after the company who makes it.
1531157 tn?1294215407 I have prescribed natural dessicated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> for your patient (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> or Nature-Throid). These contain T4 and T3 (40mcg and 9mcg respectively per 60mg). They are more effective than T4 therapy for most patients. Since they provide more T3 than the thyroid gland produces, the well-replaced patient’s free T4 will be around the middle of its range or lower, and the FT3 will be high-“normal” or slightly high before the AM dose.
Avatar f tn I have been on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> for about 5 years now. It took about 1 year to get stable after RAI treatment. About a year ago, I started noticing changes in my health. Severe fatigue, difficulty concentrating, constipation, water retention, depression, weight gain, severly dry eyes, dry skin, etc. I just now found out that armour has been reformulated. I have been so sick and busy trying to hold down a full-time job and raise 2 children that I haven't even had time to do any research.
Avatar f tn Chronic fatigue Less stamina than others Long recovery period after any activity Inability to concentrate Sleep apnea Snoring Insomnia Need naps in the afternoon Weakness Wake feeling tired Frequently oversleep I fear that you may be grasping at straws about changes in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> med. Just my opinion. Also, have you taken any action to get tested for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin? Those are also very important.
Avatar n tn 1) will accelerate heart rate and cause defibrillation (excuse spelling). It's not the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> per se -it's the T3. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> will initially make people feel better, but over time, the level of tissue t3 builds up and then you feel bad again. Because the proportions in armour are approx 80% T4 and 20% T3, does not match the body's natural state, which is approx. 98% T4 and 2 % T3. T3 levels get too high, and then you feel bad again.
Avatar f tn Well ladies - WAKE UP!! 80% (PROVEN) of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> patients experience a symptom free <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>life</span> being on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> while a ratio of over 40% of people on Synthroid still feel bad. FACT!! Now it is up to the patient to decided. First this medicine has been around for almost 100 years. It was the frug of choice prior to Abbott Labs Synthroid claims. There is proven facts Synthroid has been recalled more often than armour due to inconsistancies of dosages and bad fillers etc.
Avatar f tn Most people taking meds with T3 in them split them into two <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> doses, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> first thing in the morning and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> late morning to early afternoon. You can experiment with exact timing so it meshes with your schedule. Most people avoid it after mid-afternoon so it doesn't disturb sleep. You can chew, dissolve or take the tablets sublingually.
1947387 tn?1325644930 I was fine w/ all of that feeling overall pretty good - no mood swings, decent concentration, enjoying <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>life</span> and work. I needed a refill of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> before I could get in to my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> doctor so my PCP gave me a 1 mo. refill of armour and ran a blood test (she said she needed to have some documentation for writing the prescription). Results were as follows (w/ the previous September lab for comparison): February: Taken at 9 am, 1 hour after morning dose TSH: 2.95 normal = .4 - 4.7 Ft4: .
Avatar f tn So it is good that your doctor prescribed the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span>, so that you can raise your T3 level. As discussed, I would switch over from the T4 med in steps, and when you get up to the full 90 mg of armour, allow a few weeks for full effect on serum T3 levels, and then re-test for Free T3 and Free T4. From there it is a matter of gradually increasing your armour dosage as necessary to relieve hypo symptoms. Also, you did not post a result for Vitamin D.
6322039 tn?1380731598 I don't know if that could be seasonally affected, but I do know that if your hypothyroidism was caused by Hashimoto's thyroiditis, it could be that your thyroid gland was continuing to deteriorate, resulting in less production of natural <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> hormone. In Sept. on 90 mg of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span>, your labs show FT3 above middle of the range, but your FT4 at very bottom of range.
781069 tn?1236003891 Hi I want to combine T4 with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> but don't know the ratios. If I take 50mg of T4 (Levothyroxine), how much armour should I take to balance it? At the moment I am taking 50mg of T4 and 1 grain of armour split into two doses. If people reading this are alarmed at me self medicating - I have tried every other method going - T4 for a year and a half (felt terrible) then T3 and T4 combined (felt even worse).
581310 tn?1253033150 On the conversion chart on the natur-throid site you would take the same as the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span>. I wanted to know if anyone is taking the natur-throid instead of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> and how they are doing on it? Thanks for any input.
Avatar f tn Also, back when I was hypothyroid I was having terrible heartburn so I tried an increase in my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> dose and noticed improvement very quickly. In 3 days the heartburn was gone and I was so enthusiastic that I reduced by daily dose of Prilosec from 2 tablets to one. I even tried going without any Prilosec and it seemed to work okay, but the doctor did not want me to do that because of having Barrett's Esophagus.
Avatar f tn He said that as my TSH was normal it suggested that my body was converting the T4 into T3 effectively and that it was unlikely that I had low T3. I asked for a trial of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> as it contains T1, T2, T3 and T4 whereas the Thyroxine only replaces the T4 which the body needs to convert into T3. However, the Endo insisted that the human body does NOT produce T3 in addition to T4 and that it just converts the T4 into T3.
Avatar n tn T3 hormone has a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>half</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>life</span> of only about a day, so it only takes about a week for the levels to build up close to the max you will see from that dose. The effect on symptoms tends to lag behind the med levels; however, I am surprised that you feel no effect after 6 weeks. This prompts me to wonder if you are getting enough med to really have any significant effect, so we really need to see what your thyroid hormone levels look like.
Avatar n tn I guess because I feel great as well as my daughter and everyone I've talked to who's taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> medication, I thought it was safe because <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> is natural and it'd be worth a try. You stated you were on it and it stopped working. How do you know? How would you know? Do you go through withdrawls when you wean yourself off? I never knew this was so complex. It scares me now to be on it even though it's helping. I appreciate your input. Thanks for your help.
Avatar f tn What is an average dose of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>armour</span> or Nature-Throid if a person doesn't have a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>thyroid</span> (or has only 1/3 and it is atrophied)?