Acyclovir for hsv encephalitis

Common Questions and Answers about Acyclovir for hsv encephalitis

zovirax

During the brief stay last month, the doctor put him on acyclovir i.v. for approx 12 hours. If only for that short a time, is it possible that it could have an effect on hsv encephalitis? Question 2: Would the csf appear clear if a virus is present? Question 3: How long will we have to wait for the test results to confirm or rule out hsv encephalitis? Question 4: If this is a low grade glioma, would it have grown significantly in a month?
Posted By Dr V A Wanigasekera MRCP on June 14, 1997 at 09:56:57: This is regarding a pt in the ICU. 32 yr old male presented with a history of 5 days fever and flue like symptoms and grand mal seizures of several hours duration. On admisssion he showed behavioral abnormalities and was semi con.. CT-normal,LP - leucocytosis, Was started on acyclovir 750mg,500mg,750mg daily. IgM antibodies for HSV type 1&2 were positive.
does recurrent hsv 2 infections also trigger radiculitis or sacral neuropathy or menigitis? what is the likelihood of developing hsv encephalitis or meningitis during recurrent attacks? is the neurologic manifestations exclusive only during the primary infection? does taking anti-virals (acyclovir, valacyclovir) decrease the neuropathic complications or no effect at all?
If, however, your symptoms have been changing recently or certainly getting worse, it would be worthwhile to make sure there isn't another process going on. You meant you've previously been positive for HSV-1. That is certainly a common infection of the skin and most often results in cold sores.
CT-normal,LP - leucocytosis, Was started on acyclovir 750mg,500mg,750mg daily. IgM antibodies for HSV type 1&2 were positive. He showed rapid improvement and became rational within 24 hours and was fit free for about a day. However the fits returned and increased in frequency despite being on several antiseizure medication. On the 6th day of acyclovir treatment he was ventilated due to the increasing frequency of seizures and a diazepam infusion was started.
I have had horrible cold sores for 14 years. B4 that, nothing. My initial outbreak was on my nose. Huge blister massive facial swelling that led to hospitalization for a month and diagnosed with herpes encephalitis. Since then only massive blisters, size of a plum. Cannot see shape of nose. When out brake frms on my lip it's so large it swells to the bottom of my chin. B4 I would have an out brake once a year, now it's almost every month.
Viral encephalitis is a reasonable guess. Treatment with acyclovir for presumed HSV encephalitis is reasonable, since it is a relatively benign drug and the consequences of not treating HSV can be disastrous. The weight loss over the past year makes me think this is not purely viral. Suggest to his doctors that they look into auto-immune diseases such as granulomatous angiitis or limbic encephalitis.
When you have an active cold sore, try one day valtrex or one day famvir to help speed healing instead of the dose you are taking of acyclovir. Another option is just to take acyclovir 800mg 3x/day for 2 days. You have done you can do by starting to treat it early on. If you don't have insurance, keep with the acyclovir since it's way cheaper. Have you thought about daily suppressive therapy instead?
csf study showed 70 lymphocytes, EEG diffuse slowing , diagnosed as A/C viral meningoencephalitis,?HSV( HSV serology was negative) and started acyclovir 500mg tds for 10days neurologic status improved completely.discharged on 6th feb 08. problem is that from that day onwards till date headache is persisting. pain is on erect posture and doing activities, initially after 30mts but now after 2hrs not asso with vomiting.completely relieved on resting on lying down posture.
I recently had a great reunion with my HS sweetheart, but did not tell him I was taking Acyclovir for HSV1 that shows up in my nose. I take the anti viral prophylactically as it is colonized in my nose and as a nurse for many years, I have seen one case of herpetic encephalitis, the most horrific death I have ever seen, I realize that is a rare condition but I did not want to take a chance.
If by chance this was caused by herpes simplex encephalitis (HES), could it still be detected in the CSF? Would Acyclovir help? Thanks for your reply!
csf study showed 70 lymphocytes, EEG diffuse slowing , diagnosed as A/C viral meningoencephalitis,?HSV( HSV serology was negative) and started acyclovir 500mg tds for 10days neurologic status improved completely.discharged on 6th feb 08. problem is that from that day onwards till date headache is persisting. pain is on erect posture and doing activities, initially after 30mts but now after 2hrs not asso with vomiting .completely relieved on resting on lying down posture.
He said he suspected some infiltration of HSV into the CNS, although I didn't have typical meningitis or encephalitis symptoms - nothing that acute. My worry is MS, since my symptoms seem a dead ringer for it, and all other tests have come back fine (lots of bloodwork, nerve conduction, etc.) I have just started oral Acyclovir on ''suppressive'' mode, but with no real proof that symptoms are linked to HSV. I have more MRI's scheduled.
6/6 first sign of burning urethra showed up. 4. 6/7 went to doctor, doctor gave me 800MG of ACYCLOVIR for 7 days 1 tablet 5 times a day, a shot for gonnorhea and chlamydia and 10 days 500MG of CIPRO 5. Have no lesions or red dots, doctor did not see anything either. 6. 6/8 on my 5th tablet of cipro and have backed off on the Acyclo, urethra slight burn is still there... They did a urinalysis test and said I had nitrates in my urine.
But thre risk isn't zero, and there is a disproportionate risk for HSV-1 compared with HSV-2. The important thing is to tell your obstetrician about it; do not withhold the diagnosis. The risk is very low, but still the doc needs to know in order to be on the lookout for signs of reactivated infection as you approach your delivery date. They'll keep it confidential--but if in doubt, tell your doctor you are especially interested in keeping it private.
Hi petal, yes ive been tested and am negative for both hsv 1 and 2. My results are as follows IGG HSV 1 0.12 IGG HSV 2 0.25. Have you ever passed On your ghsv1? I think whats getting to her is the idea of having herpes (the name itself and.the fact..that its an std) and the fact that she is able to spread this.
Positive for HSV-2, correct? HSV-1 is less likely but not impossible. All the comments that follow assume HSV-2; some of them would be different for HSV-1. I'm not happy you have HSV-2, and I understand you aren't keen on the idea. But the good news is that the diagnosis is confirmed. Sometimes resolution of such a mystery lifts a load of worry even if the news is not what was hoped for.
Reliably tested specific antiviral agents are available only for a few viral agents (e.g. acyclovir for herpes encephalitis) and are used with limited success for most infection except herpes simplex encephalitis. Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encephalitis ========= Encephalitis can be caused by a tick borne virus, but since you test positive for herpes, it's probably that. That's up to the physician to diagnose.
Many people have chronic oral/facial herpes (HSV-1) or genital herpes (HSV-2) that usually exist in a resting state in the body. For unknown resons they cause cold sores, genital lesions and sometimes and infection of the brain called encephalitis (this is rare 1 in a million compared to all the people with chronic HSV-1/HSV-2 infections). When herpes infections the brain it affects the frontal (behind the forehead) and temporal lobes (behind the ears) the most.
My concerns are however, that 1) over the last 4 weeks she has had alot of acicylovir and maybe this blinking could be a side-effect of this therapy 2) she has the beginning of HSV encephalitis If you need any further information please let me know, Padhricin
) and then believed she had enchephalapthy. Her tests have come back negative for the prophyria, HSV, West Nile. her MRI shows inflammation in the frontal lobe, her CSF showed a WBC of 18,000 but her other blood work has been negative, including her CBC. It has now been 11 days and she cannot express herself and does not seem to recognize anyone. She laughs and she has outburst. She has gotten out of bed and gotten in the tub at midnight.
I tested for STDs twice before finally specifically asking for a Herpes test during early August. All results were negative with the exception of HSV-1. Symptoms (6/12 - Now): Intermittent discomfort under left armpit, small white patch on the lining of my top lip only this week. No genital symptoms. Questions I'm pleading you would address: 1. Are there different strains of HSV-1? 2. I had a test that provided no numerical result.
Awaiting another derm appt.Took acyclovir for a few years prophylactically as occurrences are 3-4 times per month. Went off meds (worry about long term effects) and just bore with it for a few years. Then recurrences became very frequent and it is the pain prior that is most difficult - I get severe pain in my head, and behind my eye. The pain is debilitating. I recently began taking Valtrex 500 and it has helped enormously but I have some questions.
If "positive for HSV-2" was a culture or PCR test from a lesion, it is solid evidence of HSV-2 as the cause of that lesion. If a positive blood test for HSV-2, it means you had an HSV-2 infection at one time or another, but doesn't necessarily explain any particular symptom. However, 3 years ago, many labs still were using older, non-type specific blood tests that did not reliably distinguish HSV-1 from HSV-2.
This has been answered by the doc before, though he did not mention the consequences of purpose infection of HSV-2 (since I presume that herpetic encephalitis is caused by oral HSV-1 because of the close promxity to the spinal column at the bottom of the brain). If HSV-2 does not potentially cause herpetic encephalitis and prior infection with HSV-2 give some immunity (10%, 50%, 90%???) then the toe thoery still stands?
My doctors at this point can only assume that the source of my recurrent meningitis is HSV and are reluctant to reccommend daily oral acyclovir as a preventive. Are there any studies on the side effects of long-term acyclovir use? Are there any theories on the factors that may precipitate an exacerbation of the virus? I obviously would be interested in any information regarding how best to avoid or decrease the frequency of repeat episodes of viral meningitis. Thanks for any help.
The first episode was 2 1/2 years ago and was the most severe involving encephalitis and a mild TIA episode. 2 out of the 3 episodes required hospitalization with 10 days treatment of IV Acyclovir and Rocephin. I have had a total of 5 lumbar punctures, all have indicated elevated WBC ranging from 90 - 235 and elevated protein 110 - 129. Predominant lymphocytes 84 - 95%.
How many times has your HSV given you encephalitis and recurrent encephalitis symptoms? Anyway, yes you should see a neurologist. He/She will be able to monitor the baseline deficits from the viral infection, and then monitor what is an excerbation of the CNS encephalitis versus ongoing stable deficits from the previous infections. If you are undergoing new symptoms with evidence of active infection, intervenous acylovir would be best. So, talk to your PCP and arrange a consultation.
How many times has your HSV given you encephalitis and recurrent encephalitis symptoms? Anyway, yes you should see a neurologist. He/She will be able to monitor the baseline deficits from the viral infection, and then monitor what is an excerbation of the CNS encephalitis versus ongoing stable deficits from the previous infections. If you are undergoing new symptoms with evidence of active infection, intervenous acylovir would be best. So, talk to your PCP and arrange a consultation.
How many times has your HSV given you encephalitis and recurrent encephalitis symptoms? Anyway, yes you should see a neurologist. He/She will be able to monitor the baseline deficits from the viral infection, and then monitor what is an excerbation of the CNS encephalitis versus ongoing stable deficits from the previous infections. If you are undergoing new symptoms with evidence of active infection, intervenous acylovir would be best. So, talk to your PCP and arrange a consultation.
MedHelp Health Answers