Seizure vitamin

Common Questions and Answers about Seizure vitamin

seizure

Avatar f tn This dog accidentally got 37.5 mg of Deramaxx meant for another dog yesterday. Could this be related to his seizure? He just had another seizure 6 hrs. after the first one. Going to the vet for a blood draw this afternoon. *Our 4 year old Aussie just had a first seizure this morning. I have dealt with seizures before in another dog, but the aftermath of this is very different and hard.
1563022 tn?1296336199 Lost it for 1-2 minutes. Acutuley aware of what was going on but was paralyzed. Is this a seizure? Spoke to a friend who has an epileptic friend and he said spots in front of your eyes is a good indicator one is coming. Had that at 5:30 or so. Worst in my life. Just wanted a little "normal" Friday night. Is this part of wd's? Been through enough but was told expect more....usually you get more than one. Scared to death to drive. Sat for hours drinking water.
Avatar f tn My vet said that my male dog which has not been neutered should take Vitamin D to keep him from having seizures. Is this dangerous?
915369 tn?1355318410 For some reason it's making my mood very depressed but still cycling way faster than I'm comfortable with. My fiance wants me to try vitamin D before any antidepressant when i see my psychiatrist because i have had horrible luck with them everytime I'm on one. I either get more depressed and in the hospital or manic and in the hospital. Anyways my question is, does vitamin D work?
391134 tn?1200629417 and i get alot of tremors and feeling like im gonna pass out and burning pain on my skin. so he ran a test and they found i have low vitamin d to take vitamins. i started the vitamins and it all stopped but now it starting again and im still taking the vitamins. im so tired of being sick. i really dont know what else to do. i been having problems sleeping since my seizure meds and my neurology did and eeg and they said my siezure meds are working so i know its not a seizure.
Avatar f tn I read vitamin A is bad for pregnancy. Is that true??
Avatar f tn Your vitamin B12 level is not that high. Excess amounts of Vitamin B12 from food or supplements have not been associated with adverse effects. A Tolerable Upper Intake Level has not been determined due to the low toxicity of the vitamin. Doses do range from 2 to 1000µg. Recommended daily allowance for men and women is 2.4µg.
Avatar f tn I in the past foru days have been taking vitamin c adn vitamin b (b's) supplements ladn it has worked awesome!! I have so much energy and feel great. I got addicted to the rush and high methadone got me, mainly cause i was wanting to be supermom and do everything. I take this instead of the drugs and it safe and healthy for me. I suggest anyone to do this if they have withdrawals or are feeling sluggish instead of taking more meds.
Avatar n tn Our child was diagnosed with ADHD, TS, and Seizure Disorder. Our child does have facial twitching, shoulder shrugs, and various other things, as well as ADD symptoms like daydreaming in class, not completing assignments, being forgetful, etc. I could list them all but I'm sure that's really necessary. They did an EEG and blood work and urine tests to rule out other things such as lead and copper and such.
Avatar n tn Certain investigations would be requires like MRI spine, blood tests, cerebrospinal fluid examination etc. certain vitamin deficiencies like B12 also need to be ruled out and supplemented if deficient. Please consult your neurologist for a clinical evaluation lest something important be missed. Take care.
3187528 tn?1344809110 corn, soybean meal, beef and bone meal, ground wheat flour, animal fat (BHA used as preservative), corn syrup, wheat middlings, water sufficient for processing, animal digest (source of chicken flavor), propylene glycol, salt, hydrochloric acid, potassium chloride, caramel color, sorbic acid (used as a preservative), sodium carbonate, minerals (ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, manganous oxide, copper sulfate, calcium iodate, sodium selenite), choline chloride, vitamins (vitamin E supplement, vitami
Avatar f tn I began having episodes of what the doctors are now calling "Seizure Like Activity" on September 14th 2008. I have had an MRI both with and without contrast along with an EEG, all were negative. They have tried me on ativan, and several other medications; including neurontin. The medications lessen the severity of the "SLA's" but so far nothing has stopped them. They range from very mild to very severe with both tonic and clonic movements.
Avatar n tn Occasionally, he will start to fall over, but can sometimes catch himself. Sometimes he will stand quietly and looks from side to side before the seizure starts. At other times he will seem to freeze for 30-60 seconds -- as if he wants to finish laying down, getting comfortable, etc., but he just can't move. I think he's sore (maybe arthritis too?) - doesn't like to be picked up or handled.
Avatar n tn It may not take the headache completely away, but it is a Stress Vitamin (along with Vitamin C) and it will definitely help! Hope this was helpful.
Avatar f tn My sister had her first seizure last night. She is obese, hypertension and RA. She is on multiple meds for each condition with a new one added in the last three weeks. Enbrel. She was diagnosed years ago with pseudotumor cerebri, but has not had any trouble with it as far as anyone knows. Could this new seizure be due to a recurrence of PTC? She does have an appt. with a neurologist tomorrow, but am just curious. Thank you for your quick response.
Avatar m tn She is extremely skittish now when we do get home from work. I am wondering if she is having a panic attack or some type of seizure. Any insight is appreciated.
1653487 tn?1303527762 Any human being can have a seizure, although some people's seizure threshold is lower than others, for reasons unknown, perhaps genetic or otherwise. Usually, though, the seizure would be a reaction to a medication, for example, or some type of food/alcohol. But "epilepsy" is defined as one/two or more seizures which are unprovoked, or have no obvious cause. SInce your EEG showed abnormal, i.e.
Avatar n tn If there are progressive changes on the MRI, I believe this should be worked up further. Blood tests such an vitamin B12, folate, thyroid, markers for diabetes, and inflammation (sed rate and C reactive protein) should be checked. After review of the MRI a spinal fluid analysis may be helpful. This would look for signs of infection or inflammation. I would encourage you to quetion your doctors about this and obtain a second opinion from an academic neurologist if needed.
Avatar n tn Now, a few days ago, I woke up having a spasm, like I normally do, and then it almost seemed to crawl up my body and I had a seizure. Two people witnessed it. I was taken to the ER and had a ct scan, all ok. Now I am seeing a neurologist. I had an EEG done, also ok, but have a 72 hour EEG and a brain MRI scheduled. During the day, my calfs cramp up and I get tingling sensations in my legs, sometimes my arms a little.
535882 tn?1396580285 on a recent blood test . my vitamin d came back 26 /borderline deficient. waht should it be. ive heard 50. is supplements. 2000 a day. plus sunlight 10 minutes a day enough to boost this. can vitamin d deficency cause fatigue.? how long does it take to build back up in you. next blood work in a month. thanks.
Avatar f tn 2 level of vitamin D which from what my doctor said is quite low. I live in Florida and spend what I feel is a normal amount of time daily in the sunshine. When I asked him what would cause this he said that it happens as people get older (I am showing no signs of menopause). The lab results say that 35 - 100 was normal. The Dr. put me on 8,000 "whatever they are called" of Vitamin D3 a day and calcium w/D and to retest in 3 months.
Avatar f tn This is usually a problem for older people but I guess I have a vitamin D deficiency since I don't go in the sun much. My doctor told me to take 2000 IU of vitamin D and 1500 calcium every day. Should I be concerned about something else going on? I go to the bathroom a lot, but I also have anxiety.
Avatar n tn I started getting knee pain that I never had before and was told i have arthritis and cycts in the back of my knee.... now it is december and my doctor looked up my file and told me that my vitamin d is dangerously low and it is serious because I am high risk for multiple sclerosis among other things. I eat a lot of tuna, salmon eggs milk, i don't know how it could be so low? Esp spending so much time in the sun at that time suntanning everyday.
640548 tn?1340556955 Unfortunately it's been cold and rainy here, so not much sun, but I have been trying to eat whatever I can that has vitamin D until I get the supplements. My daughter had another febrile seizure (this is 4 since March) so I am even more determined to help her out however I can with whatever antibodies and immunities I can give her.
Avatar n tn The majority of neurologists examining me could only find one possible cause -an overdose of Vitamin B6. I had been taking 630mg/day for over 2 months. Since then, I have recovered very slowly, being set back by one relapse. I can now walk a little with leg braces and a walker. I would like to be in contact with any people (doctors or patients) who have have any experience of Vitamin B6 overdose. I would like to find out what type of recovery I can expect to make.
1448748 tn?1312959808 I don't know if this is the right place to post this but, I asked and was finally given a blood test for this.   My vitamin d level was 22.  How low is this and could it be causing a lot of my pain or is this not low enough to be causing all my symptoms and pain...
Avatar n tn potassium, calcium, sodium, vitamin B complex, or vitamins B1, B3, or B6 and Vitamin D. Generally deficiencies of any of the above can cause muscle twitching and spasms in localized or generalized areas of the body. Get her kidney function, parathyroid gland function and adrenal function tests done because these affect the electrolyte balance in the body. Stress, alcohol, and fatigue all cause similar symptoms. Hope these tips help.
Avatar n tn Can a Vitamin D deficiency cause this much pain? Went to the doc for muscle pain & weakness with increasing shooting pains to the point of affecting everyday functioning. Blood test came back low in Vitamin D. Result was 11, (should be 26 to 55). Other results OK. Cervical Spine & lower back MRI OK. Treatment is 50,000 units of D per week for 4 weeks and thereafter once a month. Been on it for 4 months. Feel at times like I was in accident.
Avatar f tn Hello and hope you are doing well. Its unlikely to be seizure activity. The lightheadedness may happen if there is inadequate supply of oxygen to the brain. This can happen with cardiac disorders or lung disorders. In cardiac disorders there is inadequate pumping of blood and in lung disorders there is inadequate oxygenation. It could also be due peripheral arterial blood disorders. Symptoms are usually aggravated with exercise in cardiac disorders.
Avatar n tn I now have a permanent seizure disorder thanks to the intitual vitamin nutritionist who didn't believe in treating alcohol withdrawal with benzos. I went through the first three months and a half of trying to quit drinking in pure living hell!!!!! Over 65 seizures and countless DT's. My Doc I have now says I am lucky to have lived through it. Many of my seizures were the status epileptic, kind meaning over 30 minutes in duration.