Pancreatitis beer

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis beer

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn I was diagnosed yesterday in the ER. They found through an abdominal ultra sound the tail is enlarged. I have a family history of pancreatic cancer. They request I do further testing. Is pancreatitis something you can get rid of or is it something that kind of hangs around and "flares up"?
Avatar n tn Hi! I can understand your apprehensions regarding the lesions in pancreas. Side branch lesions are usually intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs). However, depending on the image created they can also be benign lesions such as cysts, or cystadenomas or cancerous lesions such as adenocarcinomas. If the side lesions are IPMNs then given your age and the slow conversion of these lesions into cancer in about 30% cases, a wait and watch approach is often adopted.
1034172 tn?1393046202 What can I do besides a few beers - I already gained 40 lbs. becasue of beer which is RIDICULOUS for me - embarrassing also to say the least. It does not dothis to my bf, except on occassion - I CANNOT do this for very much longer and am tired feeling like ****! So lazy & stomach pains & diahrrea - I never shop anymore, just want a beer when I get home, which leads to more beer. On good days I feel great, on bad days - like I'm dying.
Avatar m tn I am concearned about possible pancreatitis. Can Gerd Mimic pancreatitis? I don't drink alcohol, non smoker, 5 foot 9 inches , 212 pounds, bp normal. everything is normal except this pain. Also of mention I have degenerative disk disease in the lower spine, unknown about the thoracic spine. I am tired of living in constant fear of pancreatitis. I would appreciate any info you could give me. The pain is never so bad I double over and movement tends to aggrevate it. Thanks for any info.
Avatar n tn That said, from the information I've read, Pancreatic cancer is often hard to diagnosis and small tumors can be missed on CT scans. I'm just looking for advice from anyone familiar with the symptoms of chronic pancreatitis, or PC, who might be able to offer any advice. I've got an appt w/a gastro. in December but that's pretty far away, and in the meantime, I feel kind of helpless as the abdominal/back pain, floating stools, and fatigue aren't going anywhere.
Avatar n tn Each time he has pains are they outside warnings that the pancreatitis is eating part of it away? 3. can this progress to cronic pancreatitis and, 4.will he have this the rest of his life? Thank you in advance for any information you can give us regarding this matter. We are very excited to have found this sight where people really do care. Thanks again.
Avatar n tn When he did not sleep for 5 days he talked a lot and told me he was done drinking as God is his witness, only to go get some beer as soon as I left, he said to help him finally sleep. I know without asking all of this has to do with his drinking a liter a day or 18 beers. We have done the AA thing in the past but right now I see nothing helping. He is spiraling is best as I can describe it.
Avatar f tn Hello. I've been very concerned about possibly having Pancreatitis. I had my gallbladder out almost a year ago, have done some heavy drinking from time to time since then, (was unaware until recently that it could be a bad idea without a gallbladder,) . I've consumed high fat meals from time to time as well. 2 1/2 weeks ago I had to call an ambulance. I had made chicken soup, but without thinking, left the chicken fat in it, (there was a lot,) and I ate a fairly large bowl.
Avatar m tn I have had 2 acute pancreatitis episodes within 3 months. I have changed my diet and am not drinking alcohol after years of drinking. I did not have a drinking problem, I was a moderate to heavy drinker but did not consider it a problem. My question is after a period of inactivity, say 6 months to a year, is it okay to have a beer or two and go back to normal eating habits? Not eating or drinking like before, but a few beers or drinks on a night out or the weekend?
Avatar n tn I have Chronic Pancreatitis that stemmed from Acute Pancreatitis, I have struggled with relapsing off coc and alcohol, cigarettes. I have had periods of good clean time and then went back. Each time I went back to any of these especially the drinking and smoking, my CP has gotten much worse. Now I weigh 108 lbs and I am going to suffer most likely for the rest of my life. Please advise him to go to AA, as I need to go and stay there myself.
Avatar n tn Does SOD always result in pancreatitis? How does it lead to pancreatitis in the first place? Is SOD curable? Is it progressive? My GI doctor thinks that I have a SO stenosis. I am so fearful that I'm going to experience this pain indefinately, and moreso, that I will develop pancreatitis and die. I feel too young to be combating something of this nature. What is the prognosis for SOD, and how can I ensure that I am receiving the most appropriate and proactive care? Can you hear the fear? Help!
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis this am and schedualed for a ERCP for friday. I have some concerns about this diagnosis and this test. I have not been hospitalized for this condition at all, not even ER. it has taken me over a month to get diagnosis and still no relief from discomfort. Just more tests to take. I look like a junkie from all the blood they have taken and they want more. My almase and lipase levels have continued to rise over the course of the past fourteen days.
Avatar f tn He has been heavily drinking beer EVERYDAY since he was 18. He now drinks about a 12 pack or more of 12oz beers every night. He also takes 1.5mg-3mg(all at one time) of Xanax at night time along with the beer. He has been taking the Xanax everyday since he was 24. He also takes Ambien as needed. I think he has become immune to all of the medications because you would never be able to tell that he was on medication!! And, I have surprisingly NEVER seen him drunk.
Avatar m tn My blood work results showed elevated amylase (370) and lipase (850), The doctor diagnosed me with pancreatitis. My pain and discomfort has subsided by day 3. Could the experts here confirm the diagnosis? I am 38, no history of alcohol abuse although I have a beer or two every other day. I intend to completely give up alcohol and fatty foods. If it is pancreatitis, can i expect additional attacks? Any pointers in avoiding attacks will be most appreciated. Many thanks in advance.
Avatar m tn My blood work results showed elevated amylase (370) and lipase (850), The doctor diagnosed me with pancreatitis. My pain and discomfort has subsided by day 3. Could the experts here confirm the diagnosis? I am 38, no history of alcohol abuse although I have a beer or two every other day. I intend to completely give up alcohol and fatty foods. If it is pancreatitis, can i expect additional attacks? Any pointers in avoiding attacks will be most appreciated. Many thanks in advance.
Avatar m tn My discharge papers said Acute Pancreatitis. Not sure if I have an issue with high lipase or pancreatitis. Since then I tested to see if I had celiac disease, h ploryi, ulcers and all came back normal. CBC test are normal along with diabetes and metabolic panels. Lipase 11-17-11 1700 (ref 73-393) 11-18-11 1055 (ref 73-393) 5-25-12 38 (0-58 u/l) 2-21-13 25 (0-58 u/l) 3-28-13 58 (0-58 u/l) 4-1-12 62 (0-58 u/l) HIGH Possibilities -Truly an isolated incident -Early onset of CP from HP.
Avatar n tn Now, over the last few weeks, there is a sore pain in my left side, generally the middle of the side, but does not go away easily. Sometimes it leaves, then it returns. One time I had a beer and BBQ and it seemed to go away, but other times, it seems to have picked up AFTER eating and having one beer ( which I hardly drink anymore). THe pain HAs on occasion, felt as if it were getting under my ribs, and yes once, it did seem to radiate around to the back.
Avatar n tn The pain type, after drinking or eating fatty foods (I've had some pain today all day and last night I had a beer and fatty meats at a German restaurant), is a lot like what I read. Upper left, sometimes radiating lower, sometimes under rib cage, once two weeks ago it seemed like it hit the back for a second. And I stopped binge drinking before age 40 (I'm 44 now) but I had quite a lot of binges in my 20s and most of my 30s.
Avatar f tn Hello, I am a 22 year old healthy female who has been recently diagnosed with Acute Pancreatitis. I had to go to the ER with severe abdominal pain and they admitted me for 3 days. The ER doctors assumed alcohol was the cause because i explained I had drunk around 4 glasses of wine at a party 4 nights before my attack, but none since then. I've always been light on alcohol use, 3-5 drinks a week maximum.
Avatar f tn beer is alcohol in large quantities it brings on cirrhosis,pancreatitis hepatitis...does hike the liver enzymes!
Avatar m tn I take either Maalox or Pepto at least an hour before I drink any beer. Plus I drink a glass of water after a beer to stay hydrated.
Avatar m tn My discharge papers said Acute Pancreatitis. Not sure if I have an issue with high lipase or pancreatitis. Since then I tested to see if I had celiac disease, h ploryi, ulcers and all came back normal. CBC test are normal along with diabetes and metabolic panels. Lipase 11-17-11 1700 (ref 73-393) 11-18-11 1055 (ref 73-393) 5-25-12 38 (0-58 u/l) 2-21-13 25 (0-58 u/l) 3-28-13 58 (0-58 u/l) 4-1-12 62 (0-58 u/l) HIGH Possibilities -Truly an isolated incident -Early onset of CP from HP.
Avatar n tn 4-7 units per day is moderate risk (hazardous). More than 8 units per day is high risk (dangerous). One pint of beer classes as 2 units or 1 can = 2 units. It will not affect your Stent, but excessive drinking will lead to Heart damage, Liver damage, Kidney damage, Brain damage, Pancreatitis and all kinds of problems. So in a week, you can sensibly drink up to 21 units. A unit is a standard measure given in a bar.
Avatar n tn Hi, Have you been diagnosed with Chronic or Acute pancreatitis? Are you on enzyme pills to aid in digesting food? Do not take any over the counter medicines with alcohol in it at all. Also, stay away from fried foods, high fat foods, spicy foods. And no O'douls beer. It may say it is alcohol free, but if you read the label it contains .5% alcohol. It may not affect you the night you drink it, but in time, it will get to you. I live on a diet of 25 grams of fat or less a day.
Avatar m tn s and everything was fine except elevated lipase levels of 330 so he said i had pancreatitis,but wouldn't i be really sick? they also gave me no info on how to care for myself or anything. I suspect an ulcer,but they would not test for it i have to see a gi specialist for that and i'm waiting to see one in about a month. occasionaly i have chest pains below my left breast and possibly lower back,but i may have just strained my back lifting a bike so not sure about that one.
Avatar m tn I have been a complete nonsmoker for almost two years, however, prior to that I did smoke cigarettes, and I have been alcohol-free for almost two years (however, prior to that, I did have an occasional glass of wine or beer). I have been HIV+ for almost 18 yrs and asymptomatic. I have an undetectable viral load and a CD4 count around 276.
471161 tn?1317194550 This is not regarding a transplant but I hope you won't mind me asking this because a family member has been diagnosed with a fatty liver. He is overweight, about 40lbs. and drinks beer (about four) per day. I am very worried because he seems to be in denial since he was told. I know someone who went this direction and ended up with pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn My blood work always came back normal for it. I got pancreatitis after the ERCP w/ menometry. It was then after feeling what pancreatitis feels like. Did I and my DR realize I had been having pancreatic attacks all along. Turned out for me it was sphincter of oddi dysfunction that was causing it.
Avatar f tn This kind of pain with drinking can be from pancreatitis - I know. I have chronic pancreatitis and it all started with alcohol. Same pain in the back that radiates. They will do enzyme tests to see if they are elevated. But you should go in when you are in pain as if you wait, they could return back to normal. Maybe you shouldn't drink AT ALL. Ask your doc to refer you to a gastroenterologist.