Medroxyprogesterone medication doctor

Common Questions and Answers about Medroxyprogesterone medication doctor

depo-provera

Avatar m tn i've gone 6 months without getting it without being pregnant or anything like that. My doctor prescribed me Medroxyprogesterone about a week ago and told me to take it for 5 days until i get my period then start taking birth control once it starts. it's been about 8 days and i still havent gotten my period. she says that it you dont get your period for more than 3 months (without the medicine, naturally) then i have a great risk of uterus cancer.
16221027 tn?1446217790 I know they said that you should cunsult a doctor before stoping meds, but i was sick prior to taking this medication, so it could have been my body's way of taking the meds. I only had slight dizzyness. and i don't think that is terrible. If nothing else i will indeed call my OBGYN and talk to her about my period again.
2051102 tn?1330321233 I will be doing this for 6 months. Why is this medication prescribed? Medroxyprogesterone is used to treat abnormal menstruation (periods) or irregular vaginal bleeding. Medroxyprogesterone is also used to bring on a normal menstrual cycle in women who menstruated normally in the past but have not menstruated for at least 6 months and who are not pregnant or undergoing menopause (change of life).
Avatar f tn is it possible to get pregnant after taking the medication medroxyprogesterone? are my chances to conceive higher because of this medication?
Avatar f tn If you are trying for pregnancy and are not having cycles, you may need to start a medication such as Clomid or Femara--make sure your doctor knows that you want a baby and not just a period! Good luck!
Avatar f tn I am 63 years old and 8 Years ago I stopped having periods and haven't had any problems with hot flashes or anything that goes along with menopause. I have never taken any hormones, but just this week my GYN prescrivbed Medroxyprogesterone 2.5 mgs to help keep something "down there" (uterus, endometrium???) from thickening. Do you know how much this would raise my chances of getting breast cancer?
Avatar f tn I just took my first dose 10 mg of Provera to induce a period i skipped 4 months in a row..... I'm scared after reading others experiences with the medication anyone ever take it?
1906894 tn?1321877167 Ive been on medroxyprogesterone for a wk already to hopefully regulate my period but my breast are very sore. I havent felt this soreness since i was pregnant. I know the soreness is normal but I also feel like my breast feel n look bigger. I barely fit a size 34b for over 3 yrs or so n now it fits a lil tight. Is this normal? Are my breast getting bigger? Does my age have something to do with it (20years old).
Avatar f tn It’s always been irreagular so my doctor prescribed MedroxyProgesterone. I have never had an issue with this medication. Till this month I took 20mg for 10days . July 4th-13. It’s been 13 days and nothing . I did call my doctor she said take a hpt, came back negative, I called and let her know so she said okay try again next week and than call me back with what the hpt says. I honestly have always thought I couldn’t have kids I don’t want to get my hopes up. But can anyone else gone thru this?
20811884 tn?1518853698 Clots are normal-- rule of thumb is if they are bigger than a quarter, they are too big and should be mentioned to the doctor. Let me know if you can get to the doctor in the near future and what they say, okay?! Your experience could help a lot of others going through this.
Avatar n tn My husband and I were worried b/c I never have a regular period and can go months without one, and asked the doctor why I did not have one, and that's when the doctor said that she was going to put me on Provera. The pharmacy gave me Medroxyprogesterone which I know as the generic version of Provera. I was on it for 7 days, then a week later, no period, so my doctor put me on another 7 day trial. It's been a few days since my last pill and still no period.
Avatar f tn hi, the doctor prescribed me medroxyprogest for 5 days for having irregular periods. a few days later i took a pregnancy test and it came out positive. i was wondering if the medication will have any affect on the foetus. answers will be greatly appreciated. thank you.
Avatar f tn If you want to get pregnant, you should probably ask your doctor for a medication such as Clomid which will help you ovulate too. Good luck!
Avatar f tn I got prescribed medroxyprogesterone 10mg to stop my bleeding of 2months. how long does it take to work? I been taking it for 3days and still heavy bleeding.
Avatar m tn p.Glu429Ala (E429A) heterozygote. I have had 2 miscarriages over the past 2 years using no medication. Pregnancies only last 6 weeks. I seem to have trouble ovulating. My periods are not regular. They come as they please. It has been three years now and still no baby . I have been on Medroxyprogesterone 10mg and Clomid 50mg for a year with no luck of pregnancy. I feel that the Clomid stopped me from ovulating completely. I was just diagnosed with MTHFR. I have not talked to my doctor yet.
Avatar f tn I went to my family doctor in 2009 and my TSH was low (see labs below), so they sent me to an endocrinologist. TSH - 0.302 (0.450 - 4.500) T4, FD - 1.13 (0.61 - 1.76) Thyroxine (T4) - 7.9 (4.5 - 12.0) Free Thyroxine - 2.0 (1.2 - 4.9) T3 Uptake - 25 (24 - 39) I have been going to the endocrinologist for 3 years and I've been put on every medication for the actual symptoms, except for the thyroid. My last labs were in April. T4, FD - 0.98 (0.82 - 1.77) TSH - 1.330 (0.450 - 4.
Avatar f tn It is suggested to talk to your doctor about your specific risks and benefits of taking this medication. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment. It is best to consult your doctor and discuss your concerns. Consult your gynecologist for more queries and assistance. Keep me posted. Best luck and take care!
Avatar n tn This is my first posting, although I have been doing a lot of reading, and you are all a HUGE source of support! I finally conceived after 8 months on clomid, however it resulted in an early miscarriage (5 1/2 weeks). The only time I have a "normal" cycle (29 days) is when on clomid. My doctor wants me to have a period on my own before resuming clomid. I was wondering, has anyone has had a normal cycle on their own after miscarriage, when previously dependent on medication?
Avatar f tn after that i didnt get periods and not pregnant also since four months, my doctor suggested me Medroxyprogesterone. i took it for 5days still i dont get periods and not pregnant also. anybody please help me.
Avatar f tn started using the birth control Medroxyprogesterone in April and i'm starting to notice that my hair is falling and thinning. will my hair grow back when off the medication?
Avatar m tn So my gynecologist put me on provera/ medroxyprogesterone 10 mg which I take every day. She put me on it to stop my periods so I don't lose anymore iron. I'd like to know what other people's experiences r w this medication and should I expect to get a period or not?
Avatar f tn I have pcos and I dont get my period unless I am on some type of medication. My doctor started me in medroxyprogesterone to induce my period then clomid for ovulation today is my last day on it. Just wondering how many women actually get pregnant from this and how long it took. Im pretty new to all this so any helpful insight would be greatly appreciated!
Avatar m tn My doctor prescribed Medroxyprogesterone 10mg for 10 days I didn't take it the first 2 days, because i was concerned after reading more about it. my husband and I are trying to conceive. I had my Mirena IUD taken out and 4 days after i started my period, it is now 10 days later and i'm still on my period! so my doc prescribed this medication to me from what i gathered it is to stop the bleeding. will this make me ovulate after i have finished taking it?
Avatar f tn I went to see my gynocologist monday because I had spotting and bleeding since July 28th and ended up in urgent care that previous friday. My gyn Dr. wanted to put me on medroxyprogesterone acetate 10mg but while I was in the office they gave me a vaginal biopsy and was scheduled for a ultrasound so I wanted to get my results before I start my hormone medicine.Doctor called me the next day and said I have a non-cancerous firbroid and polyp from the biopsy results.
349601 tn?1219809462 these pills are Medroxyprogesterone 10 mg. So i started taking them when he told me to, i got my period so me and my husband started ttc again...well about 4 dpo i started spotting, and a few days later i was getting sick and feeling light headed all the time and just wanted to lay down. I thought maybe i was pregnant and was getting early symptoms. well i wanted to google the meds that the dr gave me just to see what they do and how they work.
Avatar f tn The test done was TSH=5.00. The doctor gave me another test on March 28 and ordered a FT4, T4 and T34. He also prescribed me Medroxyprogesterone 10MG (1 tablet daily for 10 days) I saw the physician at the endocrinologist and she said my thyroid levels my fluctuate because of stress and because I’m still breastfeeding my almost 2 yr old. Did my levels change because of the medroxyprogresterone I had took? March 28 TSH= 1.720 FT4= 1.54 T4= 8.
873692 tn?1337279333 prescribed it i guess its okay. do more research online about it first. sometimes its good to have a sec opinion.
Avatar f tn I've got all the symptoms except polycystic ovaries, which means I'm in the early stages (thank the Lord!) The doctor---a nurse practitioner named Katie---said that as far as they can tell, I don't have any cysts they can pick up on ultrasound, but they're going to do pelvic ultrasounds every few months to watch for any. She told me that we should be able to hold off the cysts for a while with medication because of how early we caught it.
Avatar n tn At age 19 I started taking medroxyprogesterone every 4 months, so every 4 months up until February 2007 I had a period. I never had any problems until the end of 2006; the last 3 times I took the pills, I would have chest pain, leg pain, racing heart, and extreme fatigue. This would usually last the first 2-3 days of taking it, then the rest of the 10 day medication cycle those symptoms would fade away for the most part.