Medroxyprogesterone estradiol

Common Questions and Answers about Medroxyprogesterone estradiol

depo-provera

Avatar f tn Estradiol, MedroxyProgesterone, Sertraline, Fenofibric Acid, Atenolol, Potassium, Vitamin D, & Furosemide. I have most all of the symptoms for hypo, but the doctor refuses to consider the symptoms because of the bloodwork. Could I have a Thyroid problem or NOT?
Avatar n tn I got my first blood levels back and I am trying to understand what is what. My estradiol was 8. Seems pretty low to me! This is using the estrodial gel. My progesterone was 2.2. The thing is that my free t4 was a bit high (1.8) so my doc is telling me to not do anything with my hrt and just reduce my synthroid a bit. With as lousy as I am feeling I highly doubt that reducing the synthroid a tad is going to fix much. Also, my face suddenly broke terribly.
Avatar f tn Anyway recently I returned to a different doctor and informed him of no periods (6 years now) he was concerned since my uterus should be shedding regularly and informed me of high cancer risk. Current Dr thinks I may have PCOS, he also prescribed Medroxyprogesterone to see if my period will start and ran blood test.
Avatar f tn I'm going to see if the dose needs to be changed. I take 0.5 mg of Estradiol and 2.5 mg of Medroxyprogesterone. Is that a small dose????
Avatar f tn A subcutaneous version of the drug is now available (depo-subQ provera 104) that delivers a lower dose of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) than does the intramuscular formulation (104 mg vs 150 mg). The subcutaneous route opens the possibility for home self-injections, and the lower dose could decrease suppression of pituitary function and ovarian estradiol production. Further study is needed. http://emedicine.medscape.
2035763 tn?1329566863 So I am in pain from all the bad symptoms without the benefit of the monthly cleaning out if you know what I mean. I called my doctor and was put on medroxyprogesterone for 10 days. I am now 14 days out after starting the meds, so 4 days after stopping and no period yet. What happens next? Does anyone know? If the medroxyprogresterone doesn't work, what do they do now? I feel there is someting wrong because I am having period symptoms and no period.
Avatar n tn 5 of the medroxyprogesterone (Provera) with no break at the end of each month. Within two weeks, I began experiencing slight chest and left arm ache, but ignored them since there is no history in my family of heart problems and the symptoms only lasted about a half-minute. Over the two weeks, the symptoms gradually increased in frequency and duration until, on the evening of June 13, I had my first rapid heart incident which lasted for about two hours.
Avatar n tn erythropoietin, VEGF, IGF, FGF, a molecule from the estrogen family (e.g., 17-#-estradiol, estrone, estriol, an estradiol derivative, estradiol valerate, estradiol cypionate, mestranol, quinestrol), a molecule from the progestin-family (e.g., progesterone, hydroxyprogesterone caroate, medroxyprogesterone acetate), a statin (e.g. Simvastatin, Atorvastatin), and an antidiabetic agent (e.g., Rosiglitazone).
Avatar f tn Do I appear anemic or could my thyroid numbers be off due to estradiol and medroxyprogesterone in the last year? (I'm obviously perimenopausal at 49, but no menstrual cycle due to having Novasure procedure for heaving bleeding and multiple ovarian cysts 7 years ago). I was thinking possible Hashi's, but the antibodies don't indicate it either. Thanks in advance and sorry this was so long.
Avatar n tn The old gynecologist I went to years ago, put me on medroxyprogesterone, apparently I had been prescribed to high a dosage which caused me to faint, and I do not care to try it again. Yet this put aside, I know many other people on this medroxyprogesterone prescription and it does works wonders for them.
280700 tn?1210287416 Then I took Estradiol (estrogen) days 8-12, and progesterone suppositories day 17 on. I'm on CD 28 today. I had a trigger shot on CD 15 and I'm not supposed to test until day 30. But, I started testing to see when the trigger was out of my system (I'd get a negative test when the hcg from the trigger was gone). But, I havent gotten a negative yet! I dont know if it's still the shot or if it's early pregnancy, but I'll let you know as soon as I do!
318181 tn?1336447096 crossing all of my fingers and toes for you!!! I'm CD4, using estradiol patches through day 8, ganirelix days 2-5, and then starting day 6 taking 112mg of gonal-f... then gonna be doing IUI again... has anyone here taken ganirelix? I find that it burns and itches like mad for about an hour after... the injection itself is not painful if it is done slowly enough but after it gets really bad... so i'm open to suggestions how to make that better... good luck everyone!!!!!!!