Medroxyprogesterone and thyroid

Common Questions and Answers about Medroxyprogesterone and thyroid

depo-provera

Avatar f tn You should consult a gynecologist and get examined and investigated as soon as possible to know the exact cause of all these episodes. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Avatar f tn He also prescribed me Medroxyprogesterone 10MG (1 tablet daily for 10 days) I saw the physician at the endocrinologist and she said my thyroid levels my fluctuate because of stress and because I’m still breastfeeding my almost 2 yr old. Did my levels change because of the medroxyprogresterone I had took? March 28 TSH= 1.720 FT4= 1.54 T4= 8.
Avatar f tn It’s always been irreagular so my doctor prescribed MedroxyProgesterone. I have never had an issue with this medication. Till this month I took 20mg for 10days . July 4th-13. It’s been 13 days and nothing . I did call my doctor she said take a hpt, came back negative, I called and let her know so she said okay try again next week and than call me back with what the hpt says. I honestly have always thought I couldn’t have kids I don’t want to get my hopes up. But can anyone else gone thru this?
Avatar n tn When I got the positive on the digital pregnancy test, we went and had blood work done, and a sonogram, and I was told my thyroid was fine and that I was not pregnant. My husband and I were worried b/c I never have a regular period and can go months without one, and asked the doctor why I did not have one, and that's when the doctor said that she was going to put me on Provera. The pharmacy gave me Medroxyprogesterone which I know as the generic version of Provera.
Avatar n tn Hi, iam 23yrs tryin to get pregnant for 3 months but this month i havent got my periods and im not pregnant.. confirmed thru two blood tests and now iam on 10 day medroxyprogesterone pill. My doctor told i havent ovulated this time and my prolactin and thyroid levels are normal. Iam very worried about this, will my next periods be normal or will i have any problem with my ovulation??
Avatar f tn I decided to have some lab work done, as I'm a disabled veteran and the VA is quite hesitant to prescribe the thyroid and iron panels that I have seen recommended on various boards without something being out of range first. The VA strictly uses TSH, until it goes off the charts low or high. My TSH results have, over the years ranged from .86 to 2.91, on a scale of .4-4.6. Iron is usually on the low end, but just above borderline, so no further tests with them.
Avatar n tn I've seen a OB/GYN, my primary doctor, and an endocrinologist. My hormones have been checked, my thyroid has been checked 3 times, and I've been tested for Cushings. All have come back normal. Doctors have suggested PCOS (I am very heavy and can't get control of my weight, no cycle, some extra hair growth) but nothing has been a set diagnosis. The endrocrinologist wants me to start taking Metformin not for diabetes but for treatment of the period/weight issues. I'm just so frustrated.
Avatar f tn One thing I would do because of the heavy bleeding and how long you've bled (plus just because your a thyroid patient) is go in and request a ferritin level check. Your ferritin can drop quickly and with that kind of blood loss you can become anemic. Symptoms are pretty much the same as hypo; hair loss, extreme fatigue, heart palps, etc. Also, I would do an Endometrial Ablation versus a hysterectomy.
Avatar f tn depending on the degree of how it self-destructs many woman lose most or all pituitary function which in turn affects the ovaries, adrenals, thyroid. A good neuro endo is key. And to be of any help they should be looking at your lab work and your symptoms. Low but in the reference range values nee a little creativity (if symptoms are there) So tell me more about how this seems to affect you?
Avatar n tn I am currently taking Medroxyprogesterone to make my period come since I havent had one since November 25th and it's February 7th already and I am SO bloated and fatigued and feel horrible, so it really needs to come. The thing that scares me is since I have never treated my thyroid EVER do you think I have done damage to my heart or my body in general?
Avatar m tn They come as they please. It has been three years now and still no baby . I have been on Medroxyprogesterone 10mg and Clomid 50mg for a year with no luck of pregnancy. I feel that the Clomid stopped me from ovulating completely. I was just diagnosed with MTHFR. I have not talked to my doctor yet. He wanted me to start my period first before I came in, but having trouble with that. I have taken Medroxyprogesterone for five days now and nothing.
Avatar f tn 9) T3 Uptake - 25 (24 - 39) I have been going to the endocrinologist for 3 years and I've been put on every medication for the actual symptoms, except for the thyroid. My last labs were in April. T4, FD - 0.98 (0.82 - 1.77) TSH - 1.330 (0.450 - 4.500) I was very upset at my last visit because of the inability to lose weight, so they put me on an antidepressant. I have been on two exercise programs that the doctor has recommended.
Avatar n tn Causes of secondary amenorrhea include stress and anxiety, malnutrition, depression, overexercising, sudden weight loss or gain (obesity),thyroid disorders and hormonal imbalance due to polycystic ovarian syndrome(PCOS).Smoking is also associated with secondary amenorrhea. Sometimes tumors of the ovaries and brain may also cause absence of menstruation. Some of these causes are modifiable like if you are having stress then yoga and meditation and antianxiety medicines can help you out.
Avatar f tn I am all finished with the pills and i still have not got my period. I have taken pregnancy test and even had blood drawn. I don't know what else to do.
Avatar f tn What kind of tests did they run? Did you get an ultrasound to outrule cysts? Cysts can interfere with your period. Did you recently start taking birth control pills or something? Continue to see your doctor for answers. Get a second opinion if you don't feel comfortable.
Avatar n tn Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
Avatar f tn You're misunderstanding the relationship between the reproductive hormones and thyroid hormones. While lack of thyroid hormones can disrupt menstrual cycles, you still have to have the reproductive hormones, progesterone and estrogen in order for your cycles to be normal.
Avatar n tn I am to start on any days 5-8 of my birth control and take it for 10 days and finish out the rest of my birth control pack. I had my thyroid w/free uptake, cortisol, testosterone, estrogen and progesterone checked. I eat 1200-1500 cal a day and do between 5-8miles a day. Progesterone is the only thing out of balance. Doesn't it seem like alot to take the Provera and the birth control together?? I read that blood clots can happen at high doses.
Avatar f tn well I never usually go past 25-26 days from the last day of my period. I am late and I went to the doctor and they did pregnancy test and it came back negative. I also took two hpt. I have had the normal symptoms right before my period arrives..sore breast, bloated tummy...but still not period. I had a little discharge but not a lot..so doc gave me antibiotics for it. I am to take 5 mg Medroxyprogesterone twice a day for 5 days.
158939 tn?1274918797 The new guidelines, however, the range for acceptable thyroid function, and thyroid treatment should be considered for patients who test between the target TSH levels of 0.3 to 3.0, a far narrower range.
Avatar n tn I have always been on the hevier side and my weight has been up and down over the years. Should I just continue to lose weight and wait for it to get better? Should I be worried at all?
Avatar f tn The two most common causes of menorrhagia are hormone imbalance and uterine fibroids Hormonal Imbalanceis an imbalance of the hormones estrogen and progesterone is the most common cause of menorrhagia. In order to build up your endometrial lining, your body releases estrogen and progesterone. If these hormones become imbalanced, your endometrium can continue to build up and bleed excessively. Uterine Fibroids are non-cancerous growths that form inside your uterus.
Avatar f tn My sister in law missed 3 or 4 periods in a row and then low and behold it came (and she wasnt pregnant, she was going to her doctors and got tests done) Other things can make you late, change in diet, stress, recent weight gain or weight loss. I would call your doctor they can do a blood pregnancy test on you and tell you for sure and if it comes up negative they might want to see you if they can figure out why you are late.
Avatar n tn the pregnancy tests were negative and dr tested for thyroid problems and for pcos because they also could cause me to miss af. he put me on 20 mg provera for 7 days to start af and 2 days after last pill i had af start.i see a dr on monday about thyroid because it came back high so i think they will have to put me on med for it.but you sound like i did .i had symptoms of pregnancy also and i was worried because i had my tubes tied in march of this yr.you should be fine .good luck.
Avatar n tn As I recall, this is one reason why thyroid problems and menopause go together so often, since progesterone levels plummet. Or there is no more progesterone at all after surgical menopause. I am so sorry you are having these struggles. Get ahold of Reiss's book and Northrup's (I just typed Nordstrom by mistake...so, I guess if you don't get any answers, well, heck, you could go shopping!
Avatar f tn And how do you handle all the body hair? It grows faster than I can remove it and I don't have the money for permanent solutions. And it only seems to be getting worse. What do you do when you want to put on a bathing suit? Or dress in something a little revealing? I feel like moving to Antarctica so I can cover myself up all the time...
Avatar n tn I have seen a doctor about this and have been tested for many things including thyroid disorders, pituitary problems genetic tests and hormone imbalances. I have somewhat low estrogen (29) for my age and somewhat high FSH (18). I do not have any other issues than these either. I don't know if this will definitely lead me to early menopause and other health problems or if not having a period really isn't that big of a deal. I do not have any other symptoms other than not having a period either.
Avatar n tn They gave me Vicodin and Clinoril prescriptions for the pain and inflammation. They also recommeded I get my Thyroid levels checked as soon as possible and recommended a breast surgeon to perform the biopsy. Since my period began this morning, I do not feel "panicky" much anymore, certainly no panic attacks as of yet. The pain medication is helping ease the chest pain.
Avatar n tn Implanon, depot medroxyprogesterone (DMPA) and Norplant used to prevent ovulation are well known for causing depressive moods and emotional lability, Stemetil is used for nausea and is related to medications used in psychiatry (phenothiazines) which cause very troublesome side effects; that is the reason you were given Cogentin. The effects of Implanon should wear off soon. Neither of these medication should have permanent consequences.