Laser eye injuries

Common Questions and Answers about Laser eye injuries

laser

Avatar f tn Feldman Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
Avatar m tn High doses of steroids has not been shown to be effective, this late after the injury the only you likely would do is expose yourself to the dangers and side effects of high dose steroids.
Avatar f tn Do you know of a doctor that could assess me for retinal laser injuries and help me find out why I'm having these symptoms and/or a doctor who could investigate with me why I am having severe, constant eye pain? Thanks for your help!
Avatar f tn Before these procedures, I was completely asymptomatic, with the exception of low grade eye burning. Do you know of a doctor that could assess me for retinal laser injuries and help me find out why I'm having these symptoms and/or a doctor who could investigate with me why I am having severe, constant eye pain? Thanks for your help!
Avatar n tn A related discussion, <a href="/posts/Eye-Care/Can-Laser-Surgury-cure-Chemical-Scarring/show/1795525">Can Laser Surgury cure Chemical Scarring</a> was started.
Avatar n tn after the injuries she is not able to move her right eye ball or eye lid .please tell me what should i do? eye doctor and neuro surgeon has done all the test and said to wait.they prescribed her predace 16.
Avatar m tn hi i got punched in my right eye almost 5 years ago. i didn't notice any injuries but my eyesight has gone poor. my left eye is fine. i want to know that is it possible to fix my eye with a medicin or any other treatment other than glasses or contact lenses.
Avatar m tn Sometimes, one can experience damage to the retina or glaucoma as well with hyphemas and injuries to the eye so a complete eye examination is needed. The first question I would ask is if your distance or near vision is affected? Atropine eyedrops can last one to two weeks. Dr. Feldman Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
Avatar n tn 'Is there a possibility that something I do is likely to cause the laser surgery (that I had for retinal detachment) to be less effective?' yes. jarring head and eye motions & injuries should be avoided. boxing, bungee jumping, car accidents, etc. 'I can't help but wonder if things like running or weight-lifting would cause the scarring to be less able to hold (?)' no. weightlifting and running are both fine. every normal exercise i can think of would be fine.
233488 tn?1310696703 There are some very dangerous to moderately complication prone cosmetic procedures that are advertised on the internet. Articles are have been published in major Ophthalmology journals world-wide reporting complications anywhere from failing to make the eye whiter, to surgery necessary to remove "bling" to loss of the eye. This is not cosmetic eye surgery to give the eyelids a more youthful appearance (blepharoplasty) or a rounder shape.
Avatar n tn Raquetballs are notorious for causing serious eye injuries. Remember to always wear eye protection because if the ball doesn't hit you a raquet will.
Avatar n tn I'm an african american with medium tone skin I have developed some type of dark pigment on my face near my eye area and it extends to my upper cheek area. It looks as if some one has given me two black eyes. It's very noticable I've been going to the Dermatologist for the past five years and have been prescribed so many different kinds of skin creams, gels, hydroquinine creams and nothing seems to helps, it just turns it red and then get darker.
Avatar n tn I started noticing the discomfort in my left eye about 3 days after having laser surgery. The "something in my eye" usually goes away eventually but while I am experiencing the discomfort, I am ready to pull my eye out. I dig things into my eyelid, trying to make it go away. This is a slow means of torture to say the least. This last bout is leading to insanity so I am going to try to get into see an eye specialist again.
Avatar f tn I THINK YOU NEEED TO SEE A DOC TO EXAMINE YOUR RETINA AND THE VITREOUS FLUID IN LT EYE AND TO CHECH YOUR RT EYE INTRA OCUAR PRESSURE, IT,S ALWAYS BETTER TO SEEK PROPHILACTIC ADVICE INSTEED OF GETTING AN EYE PRIBLEM LATER ON. HIPFULLY HELPFULL.
Avatar n tn I'm 23, never any surgery or eye injuries. I do lift weights and use a computer/read a book quite a bit, but it seems that even when I don't use the computer/read, the spot remains. (I didn't do either of those much this summer, for example. Surely less than 3 hours.) Do you think that lifting weights could lead to this kind of a condition?
Avatar m tn Dear JohnO123, It might be more beneficial for you to communicate with the eyeMD and seek help to amend your problem. Dr. Feldman Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
Avatar f tn Feldman Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
Avatar m tn We have had a number of eye injuries from badmitton. From now on wear protective glasses for all racquet sports. The laser does not cure the hole it seals it shut. It is generally not painful or minimal pain; varies from patient to patient and procedure to procedure. As to the risks and benefits you will need to discuss with your surgeon.
Avatar f tn Sometimes, it may be related to diabetes or eye injuries. Dr. Feldman Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
Avatar f tn Your most important eye is the uninjured eye and you must do everything possible to protect it from another injury or eye disease or from systemic diseases like diabetes than can damage the eye. Live a healthy lifestyle, don't smoke or grow obese, eat a good diet, avoid activities that carry risks of eye injuries and consider wearing glasses to protect both eyes for your daily activities.
233488 tn?1310696703 YAG laser vitreolysis, deep anterior vitrectomy combined with cataract surgery, and pars plana vitrectomy are available, they have been offered to patients with symptomatic floaters only rarely.1, 3, 6 Health-related quality of life is playing a vital role in every specialty of medicine because of the increasing importance of patient preferences and escalating healthcare costs.
Avatar n tn Not all injuries end up becoming recurrent. Continue to see your eyeMD to determine that the eye has properly healed. Dr. Feldman Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
Avatar n tn Nearsighted individuals are at an increased risk for retinal detachments. Dr. Feldman Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
Avatar m tn Hi, Hyperpigmentation Removal treatments are used to eradicate darkened areas of the skin which may result from hormones, sun damage, injuries, skin-type characteristics, medications and more. Hyperpigmentation lesions can be anything from melasma/cholasma often attributed to pregnancy or hormonal imbalances to freckles. The first step is consulting with a qualified surgeon or dermatologist to determine the cause and then go over your options for a solution.
Avatar m tn Amy Schefler, MD, from Retina Consultants of Houston, who is clinical assistant professor of ophthalmology at the University of Texas, said that she has not seen any injuries with the blue laser, but has seen similar injuries from the YAG laser used for hair removal. She agrees with Dr. Arevalo that it's tough to regulate Internet sales. "I'm no expert in government regulation of Internet purchases, but it's obviously challenging," Dr. Schefler said.
Avatar n tn so i was just diagonsed with a lattice tear in the right eye and an operculated hole in the left i am scheduled for the laser surgery tomorrow. but im just curious will i be able to use that eye afterward, how about focus properly with it? I assume my problem now is just from the dilation earlier today but my eye was dilated around 12 noon and its almost 1030 at nite and its dilated still. How lmuch longer should i expect this, and should i expect it after the laser and for how long?
Avatar m tn hi i'm 19 yrs now and my power is around -19.5 both eyes.... i had a laser to strengthen my retina a month ago and now my floaters have suddenly increased... it keeps coming like a cloud in my right eye and i feel i cant focus properly and feel discomfort is der any way to keep my power in check and also to control or reduce floaters by restrictin any activity or by eatin certain foods? pls help me cos i donno what to do...and will wearin contact lens affect this?
233488 tn?1310696703 It is important for him to follow up regularly with his ophthalmologist for a dilated retina and peripheral retina exam. He should see the Eye MD immediately with sudden increase of floaters, flashes or loss of peripheral vision. You need to ask he surgeon specifically about activity. As a generalization return to golf and tennis would be allowed by most surgeons after 7-10 days.