Kidney stones and eating

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones and eating

kidney-stones

Avatar f tn my heart goes out to him they say the pain when passing stones is like giving birth, my boyfrind suffers from kidney stones ive seen him in such bad pain that he cant move and his urine the colour of cranberry juice, i know your proberly sick of being told the same thing but while hes actually passing a stone all he can do is take plenty of painkillers and drink loads of water to flush the stone out easier, my boyfriend had lipotripsy which sends shock waves to the kidneys what basically crum
Avatar m tn http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Kidney-Disease--Disorders/show/229 Of course, we would LOVE for you to be a member of this Forum ALSO. :) We look forward to hearing an update as to how you are going Best Wishes.........
Avatar f tn The Yog Pranayam (breathing exercises) will help dissolve the kidney stones. Build up your timing gradually. If you feel tired or dizzy, stop and resume after 1 minute. Bhastrika - Take a long deep breath into the lungs(chest not tummy) via the nose and then completely breathe out through the nose. Duration upto 5 minutes. Kapalbhati -(Do it before eating) Push air forcefully out through the nose about once per second. Stomach will itself go in(contract in).
Avatar f tn I live with kidney stones and have been for years. Does anyone know what is good to eat to help prevent stones? All I can find online are foods that I can't eat.
Avatar n tn You need to watch if the dog is in pain, having problems urinating, etc. I take it these are bladder stones? They are more common then kidney stones. It is considered a major surgery to remove them and they may become chronic. You definitely have to watch the diet. Ask your Vet for a recommendation on the food. There are dog food companies that do make special diets for animals with stones!
Avatar n tn Called an ambulance, said it sounded like kidney stones. Took an ambulance, plane and another ambulance to a hospital in the city-I live in the jungle in Costa Rica. The x-rays and ultrasound show a kidney stone. On the other side it also shows some white spots that may be calcium or other small stones. The doctor said the diarreah was unrelated. I stayed in the hospital overnight-no diarreah. Came home yeaterday and last night severe diarreah all night again.
2167803 tn?1338533351 I have recurrent kidney stones but the good thing is that I pass out them.This happens twice or thrice in the year.Analysis of kidney stone revealed 70% oxalat,20% calcium and 10% phosphate.What should I do because these stones accompany UTI's and cystitis.
Avatar f tn I have gall stones and they are acting up now during 3rd trimester but I think it has a lot to do with my diet. I've been eating a lot or bread and other junky food that generally causes inflammation for me. I know if I go back to eating lots of produce and greens that and the reflux will stop. I also take milk thistle which helps with nausea and the gall pain. Good luck!
Avatar f tn They came back later to tell me I have a severe UTI and bladder infection and prescribed antibiotics and a low-dose painkiller. The painkiller has done nothing for my pain, and I have been taking my antibiotics as instructed since then, but I am showing no signs of improvement. Instead, I am now having difficult starting to urinate, and am having to strain throughout the entire process... and every time I am not completely emptying my bladder.
Avatar n tn The size, configuration, and location affect the spontaneous passage of these stones. However, these may recur. There are different of types of kidney stones and calcium oxalate is the most common stone that forms. To prevent them from forming regularly, drink plenty of water and have a proper diet. Take care and best regards.
Avatar f tn My daughter was diagnosed with kidney stones last month. Had message on 2/16 regarding problems. Since then she still just isn't feeling good. We did only catch 1 stone, not sure if the other is still in there, or not. Didn't show up on last xray, the stones were too low, she then passed 1 several days after last xray. Anyway, she keeps having bouts of nausea, and body aches. Everytime she takes a bath, she gets extremely nauseas. This is new. She used to love to take baths, soak, etc...
Avatar f tn milk red meat fatty food all create it so keep that in mind and try eating vegetables and fresh fruit.Drink lots of water u dont want kidney stones for some reason u develop those things faster in pregnancy.
670748 tn?1291078694 Depending on what the composition of your stone is, they might tell you to refrain from eating things like chocolate and tomatoes, and apple juice. I have calcium oxalate stones, and I can't drink apple juice or cranberry juice, and there's a strange list of things I shouldn't eat a lot of.
Avatar n tn The reason I ask is because several of your symptoms, especially the gut probs and kidney stones are included in hyperparathyroidism which Drs don't look for very often. Do you have frequent headaches, joint and muscle pain, and fatigue? If so, check out Parathyroid.com and look at the symptoms listed there...This may not be what is going on, but it may point you in the right direction...Good luck...
Avatar n tn But i do have 1 question. Does anyone know if this can lead to increased chance of Kidney Stones? I dont have any kidney stone issues, but I just wanted to see if anyone knows if Phosphaturia can lead to any kidney issues. Thanks!
Avatar m tn The doctor prescribed me a medicine called 'Blemaren' that supposedly dissolves kidney stones. Today (a month later) I went to another urologist. He took a look at my test results and said that he does not see any sign of inflammation. The ultrasound I did today showed 'sand' 3-4 mm. The doctor said that I have nothing to worry about, that these are just salt deposits that will go away if I drink enough water and take some pills for a month.
Avatar f tn It took a while but the pain I was having was finally diagnosed as a kidney stone and I have another symptomatic one in the other kidney. But I wonder if kidney stones cause anemia because I suddenly became anemic just over a year ago and we have not been able to find a cause. Although I had occult blood in my urine due to the stone, it was not a lot. I was wondering if anyone else has experienced this too or if anyone might know if stones can cause anemia?
452063 tn?1324078516 I have seen at least a dozen posts with kidney stones. There has to be some correlation between opiate use and kidney stones. My surgeon showed me mine on the CT scan and it's a white circle as big as a golfball. He feels it might be from chemicals but said that it's probably from my chemo. I keep thinking that he is gonna pull out a big white opiate that either says Endo or Watson on it lol. Just wondering if anyone else was told theirs was from chemicals?
Avatar f tn Hi- I suffered from kidney stones this past year, had to have lithroscopy for one and have several small ones left in both kidneys. I had my calcium tested over several months, the levels have come back 10, 10.2 and now 10.6. After this last one, I had my PTH level tested and it was 10. I would assume that I have had high calcium for some time and am producing stones (stone analysis indicated calcium stones).
Avatar n tn I'm 22 years old, and have suffered with kidney stones for 2 years, ranging from 1 mm to one thats in me right now which is over 10mm! On two separate occasions, when being seen in the ER while in ridiculous amounts of pain, I have been told by doctors that I shouldn't be in pain because there is no obstructing stone. Bull, I say. Renal Colic is a very distinct type of pain, and believe me, there is no mistaking it. I had one doctor go so far as to tell me it must be muscular back pain..
82861 tn?1333457511 He appears to be about 2 years old, and we were told that dals have a tendency to develop bladder stones. I understand they need a chicken or lamb-based diet (no beef) and wonder what other dietary measures we need to take. Are there any supplements we should give him to help prevent stone formation? Maggie, our other pup, is a dal x lab mix, so is it correct to assume she likely has the same tendency and should be treated the same as Doc?
Avatar m tn Pains after kidney stones have passed, the pains feel like they're in the stomach they come and go after eating meals, about 5 or 10 minutes after. all kidney stones inside passed at least two weeks ago, but still has these pains.
Avatar f tn My 60 year old husband passed small uric acid type kidney stones in August (per lab analysis of stones), had a blood test that showed high uric acid and was put on Allopurinol 100mg (twice daily) about two weeks ago. He recently lost weight after having an angioplasty with stent in late July (blood work shows normal range for cholesterol- blood glucose elevated at 117, blood pressure is normal, pulse 50 to 60).
Avatar n tn I told my vet and he seemed to think there may be kidney stones causing the problem and to give him aspirin for a week and get back to him if it did not improve, but the aspirin caused stomach irritation and didn't make any difference, so I stopped giving it to him. I am wondering if anyone out there can help me figure this out - could it be the food causing cramps or gas? Or a side effect of the Baytril? If it IS kidney stones, why is there no trouble with the flow of urine?
Avatar n tn I have had people say that drinking freshly squeezed lemon juice with water will help to dissolve kidney stones. I do drink lots of water and water with fresh lemon juice (freshly squeezed) and do notice that when I get kidney pain and start to drink the lemon water, I do notice more sediment in the urine. A kidney stone can be as small as a grain of sand. 20 years ago when my stone was surgically removed, I was told to avoid all dairy, but since then the information has changed.
Avatar f tn They did an ultrasound and found that he has a cyst and has testicular stones. I cant find anything on these stones. The dr said they are rare and does not know to much about them except that they cause cancer. I was wondering if anyone could tell me something. I'm very worried about my son. Thank you.
Avatar f tn I never had gall stones but with my first pregnancy i had kidney stones and had to have kidney surgery when i was 25weeks pregnant. That was horribly painful.
1449510 tn?1407164029 if it's not kidney stones, could it be digestive pain? and if it is kidney stones/kidney is it possible to not have stones? or maybe I just have such tiny stones, I don't even realize it? cause it's not like I ever see any. Are they still in me then? It's weird. When I went to the ER last march, I had been in pain since midnight. I went to the ER around 9 am. And then around noon, the pain went away. Once the pain was gone was when they took an x ray/cat scan.
Avatar f tn HI. I'm new to this forum and just wanted to touch bases with anyone else out there. I'm excited to find this and see that I'm not alone in this fight. I'm 39 years old and have been battling these stones for over 7 years now. At first my doctors just told me i'm a chronic stone former, but just recently they have finally used the MSK term. Sounds sily, but having a name for it makes me feel a little better than just this unknown reason for forming so many stones.
168348 tn?1379360675 magnesium for the prevention of calcium oxalate kidney stones. I cannot take Urocit K because of terrible GI side effects, so my Urologist suggested this to help disuade them from forming. My calcium levels are normal. I have a condition called MSK (Medullary Sponge Kidney) that predisposes me to producing calcium oxalate or calcium oxalate/phosphorous stones. I avoid all oxalate containing foods and don't take any extra calcium supplements or antacids containing calcium Thanks.