Joint pain graves disease

Common Questions and Answers about Joint pain graves disease

pain

753274 tn?1233594136 I recently lowered my dose to 100 mcg synthroid, it was 112mcg I crossed over to hyper and got the joint pain and I know when I was hypo, I got the joint pain too. This past week I have been pain free.
Avatar m tn Question is has abdominal cramps while running been reported by athletes with disease along with muscle and joint pain. Also what is the reported time span of the thyrotoxic phase of the disease.
Avatar f tn for the past yer a had sever burning oain in my left shoulder blade i was diagnosis with graves diseas and ,i know that there is joint pain with this problem , my pain is ther day and night and frankly a dont know were to go or wat do i do to releve the pain ,
Avatar n tn My daughter was diagnosed with Graves on June 4th. She is 6. Luckily, I'm a teacher and have been able to stay at home with her the past couple of months to get this under control. I feel like our lives have been turned upside down. We started out with a sore throat and a diagnosis from an ENT of Thyroiditis......We ended up seeing a pediatric endocrinologist in an emergency visit because of her heart rate. We've been on methimazole since.
Avatar f tn I started experiencing joint pain in my right elbow about 4 months ago, and he told me it was probably tennis elbow. Well....the pain has gotten worse and now it's in both my arms! I have gone from hypo to hyper and I'm going in tomorrow to get my blood tested again. I know I'm not right because I've been hving hot flashes and fast heartbeats. I've also been struggling with weight gain and it's driving me nuts.
Avatar f tn I am a 25 y/o female diagnosed with hyperthyroidism at 16 and later with Graves Disease and Goiter. I have been on Tapazol along with Atenelol (for the Tachacardia) off and on for the past 9 years with no results. Every doc I see wants to discuss nothing but RAI or surgery. My husband and I have been trying to conceive for a few years with no success. I finally found out that I was pregnant the beginning of last year and made it to 4 months and suffered a miscarriage for no apparent reason.
Avatar f tn A related discussion, <a href="/posts/Autoimmune-Disorders-/Graves-disease/show/1980301">Graves' disease</a> was started.
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with Graves disease 11 years ago. My endo prescribed Methimazole, which I was allergic to, so he told me he didn't want to prescribe me anything else because sometimes the allergy kills the thyroid. It apparently did, because all of a sudden I was hypo and I had to go on synthroid. Since then, I lost my health insurance and got handled by my PCP instead of the endo (cheaper).
Avatar f tn Graves' disease or Hashimoto's thyroiditis. In some cases you can have both autoimmune diseases at the same time which is called Hashitoxicosis. Sometimes the labs can be normal as both diseases can mess with the labs. In my case I had subclinical hypo labs with major hyper symptoms due to Graves antibodies.
Avatar m tn 5 yrs - Symptoms vary in intensity and duration, but they are as follows - heavy tiredness, muscle weakness, balance probs, anxiety, palpatations, muscle aches, joint pain, occassional strange explosions in my head ( feel like a split second stroke ), tingling sensations in my face and numbness in my hands, muscle twitches and cramps, hard to get up in the am, migraine headches, involuntary jerks, ? depression and seem to have CNS medication sensitivities.
374933 tn?1291081784 He said that it reduces inflamation and that is what the whole Graves eye problem is about. Side benefits are supposed to be help with joint pain too. He did take some measurements so we can track any bulging. I've only been on it a week, so nothing to report other than giving me gas. Anybody have any experience with fish pills?
Avatar n tn Also can this be the cause of my joint pain? My symptoms have been low/absent period all my life, irritability, intolerance to heat and excess sweat all my life, joint pain started after first baby 7 years ago and got progressively worse, heart palpatations comes and goes 6 mos now, unexplained weight gain, increased appetite. I also have very low Vit D levels. She said it could be post partum hyperthyroid since I just had a baby. She is 3 mos old.
Avatar f tn extreme fatigue w/ days of exhaustion and severe joint/muscle pain. The mental fog and memory loss was only complicating my job with the other symptoms. I was taken off work in dec for a few wks because I could no longer perform my job safely. I work as a er nurse and medic. My GP ran a battery of tests to find a elevated CRP 24.8 low tsh 0.08 low wbc 2.4 low sodium 132? K+ 4.8. 8lb weight loss in a wk with no return despite what I eat.
Avatar n tn ve been having these severe migraines for over 2 months now, my eyes hurt terribly from all the pressure, im not sure if its the pressure in my nerves from all the spasms and intense pain and weakness im having in my limbs but im scared that its ocular migraines, i could not read properly with having bad pain in my head, i have graves disease but with my doctors appoinment yesterday at the endocrinologist the doc says im 'normal' when im everything but the muscle weakness is so sever i
558632 tn?1303471125 history, epstein barr, fibromyalgia, lyme disease, pernecious anemia, vit. D deficiency, graves disease, heart murmur, graves eye disease, restless legs, meniere's disease, dry eyes now they want to test for celiac, i have gained weight severely in the past year 30 lbs to be exact. can't lose it, was a size 6-8, now a 14-16 and climbing. perhaps celiac is to blame for a lot of the above.
Avatar f tn I am just cofused because he didnt tell me that my cramps and spasms and joint pain would be sooo much worse than before i started the vit D. I have read that graves can cause osteoporosis and since there is no way to know how long i've had graves should i be tested for it?
877337 tn?1249844450 tm514 - Thanks for the information. I'm learning to deal with this one day at a time. Currently I am looking forward to May 8th. Today was a rough day. Hopefully tomorrow will be better. Graves152 - I assume you had a scan done of your thyroid, when you were first diagnosed, was your entire thyroid effected or only part? I'm anxious to know what the diagnoses will be for me. Oh, does joint pain go along with any of this?
390388 tn?1279636213 , and weird places like my behind. I was diagnosed with Graves Disease in Sep 06 and thyca surgery in Dec 06. The spams started shortly after the surgery. I have no clue if any thing can be done for the spasms.
1314073 tn?1282841674 I was just diagnosed with Graves Disease. I've been doing reasearch on the Internet and now I am TERRIFIED! Are my eyes going to bulge and my hair fall out? Does this happen to everyone with Graves Disease. I know this sounds vain, but fear is fear and this is all I can think about. Thanks for any help you can give me.
Avatar f tn I want to ask your opinion on a book called GRAVES DISEASE practical guide by Elaine Moore.And were r you located??
Avatar m tn What can be done to resolve graves? My husband was diagnosed with text book Graves in August 2013. Massive weight loss, tremors, diarrhea, tiredness, agitation, sweating, low sex drive, joint pain, fast irregular heartbeat, body temp hot to the touch. The most prominent is his eyes are bulging so badly he couldn't close his eyes in the shower to keep the soap out. He was a cat on a hot tin roof. He is seeing an endo who checks his blood monthly and has done no other tests.
Avatar f tn Hello Mary, Welcome to the Pain Management Forum. I am sorry to hear that on top of Chronic Pain you have also been DX with Graves Disease. You've asked a good question. I have a close friend that has this condition. He has not noted any difference in the effectiveness of his medications. I have what's called "Dumping Syndrome" meaning that everything I ingest gets rapidly put through my system.
Avatar n tn I have graves disease (hyperthyroid) and graves eye disease...turns out many of the dificiencise caused by the statins put my system in imbalance. And so much for their great ability to reduce inflammation...mine is through the roof. The l-carnitine and coQ10 and selenium have worked wonders though.
620877 tn?1282764097 Hi Chrisy, I have been told by numerous doctors that if you have one autoimmune disease you are more susceptable (sp?) to having another. I have Graves Disease, but my neuro problems started years before that dx. I am undx'd with ms, but some doc.s have a belief that I might have ms. My MRI's have not shown anything, but neuro exams and VEP do. So you never know. I am so sorry you are going through this, Hang in there, we are here for you.