Green blood migraine

Common Questions and Answers about Green blood migraine

blood

Avatar n tn I was pretty scared till I read your post about eye migraines. Does this sound like one to you? I used to have migraine headaches but they're gone now. I am far sighted. I have recently noticed a floater, also.
Avatar n tn From time to time she has been tested and found to have blood in the stool. She has been blood tested several time for any sign of cancer and they always come back negative in that regard, she has also been tested recently for parasites, also negitave. The latest tests indicated very low b12 for which she took shots and a low thyroid function for which she was given an enzyme?.
Avatar f tn At other times a few tests are conducted. Blood tests to rule out anemia, stool test to look for white blood cells, sigmoidoscopy, colonoscopy etc are used to diagnose ulcerative colitis. Braium meal and follow through, endoscopy etc are done to rule out GERD, Crohn’s disease etc. Irritable bowel syndrome is diagnosed by elimination of other causes. Gluten is a complex protein present in four main grains---wheat, rye, barley and oats.
1585723 tn?1296825212 I'd like to pass on some results I've had since drinking green tea. When I was first diagnosed with hcv, my liver panels indicated alt=90 and ast=66 so I consider this kind of a baseline. At one point I started taking a bunch of vitamins and supplements which made my enzymes shoot up to alt=167 and ast=105. Pretty sure that was too much to start with all at once so I quit everything and the enzymes started to come down. Alt came down to 121 ast=73.
Avatar f tn It started with the worst migraine I have ever had, non stop vomiting and delirium followed by a trip to the ER with CAT scan, MRI of my brain, and blood tests. All came back normal. After that I would get Migraines 1-4 times a week, severely effecting my work ability. I soon started seeing a neurologist that tried me on a variety of medicines including amitriptyline, nortriptyline, Depakote, and Topamax, and a blood pressure medication I forgot the name of.
Avatar n tn Nothing can usually be done for this (floating vitreous) and patient has to learn to live with it. A migraine type called retinal migraine comes with these flashes only in absence of any noticeable headache. You could be having this and this can persist for hours together every day. Discuss with a migraine specialist and an eye specialist. Simply checking the power of the eye will not help. Take care!
Avatar f tn I felt weak, disorientated and dizzy afterwards. I got a migraine an hour later. The emerald green - it was ike lookig through a pair of emerald green glasses - everything was the same shade. It's not happened since, though I do get often sparkling zigzag patterns as a part of my migraine aura, and vertigo. I'm wondering if it was some variation on migraine symptoms. Or if it was triggered by flickering light - I'm sensitive to flicker.
Avatar n tn I am no doctor but I went through a similar situation...I had yellow and green Mucus and a bit of blood. I was told that when the mucus is yellow or green it usually indicates a viral infection. That could be the cause of most of your symptoms...have you gone to the doctor to get a Culture test of your throat?
Avatar n tn I was thinking that perhaps I had a clot traveling round my body and when it went through my head I had that weird, euphoric and sureal feeling, probably no longer than 5 seconds, then it would clear as if though it had passed through a restricted blood vessel. It seems the majority of us experiencing this also suffer migraine too, I suffer with a severe migraine every 4-6 months.
Avatar n tn LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar f tn anyhow, the spinal headache was unbearable so i went into the ER to have the epidural blood patch. while that has relieved my headache my back is very sore unless im lying down, and im drinking lots of water but when i try to pee only very small amounts are coming out and i have a bit of a tummy ache, thr way i would usually feel if i were on my period. what does this mean? what should i do? btw im 20 and female.
Avatar f tn I cant believe how bad a spinal headache is, worse than any migraine i have ever had. the day after blood patch my headache was worse then before, it is saturday now, it has eased up a little but one fast move and i will be sorry. have been laying on my back for 5 days, certainly cant stay this way forever, dread when its time to take the dog out.
Avatar m tn Alright so I just got the new blood results back and they were as follows: TSH- 1.53 (range 0.4-4.0) Free T4- 1.01 (range 0.8-1.9) B12- 293 (range 193-982) he said my c reactive protein was low... thats the only comment he made. He said everything else looks fine. This is incredibly frustrating!!
Avatar n tn Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
Avatar n tn I keep getting flickering lines which are colored green and yellow sometimes a purple in my vision. Usually start out small and increase in size and then disappear. Do not always get a headache after this.
Avatar n tn Its got a very strong taste and its an egg yolk colour, once during a particulary bad migraine the 'bile' was almost a green colour. I dont have bad eating habits, like sweets and fizzy drinks so I am nt sure why it would be bile. My question is, is it bile and why does it come out during the migraine?
Avatar f tn Whenever I get low blood sugar, usually at night, I get a bright spot that varies in size from small to large in my field of vision - the lower the sugar, the bigger the spot. It is usually a yellow-green glow that goes away as my blood sugar increases with treatment. I don't get blurry vision, as listed in almost all symptom lists, but a bright blind spot. I haven't had an occular migraine or classical migraine with aura in at least 5 years. Why do I get this bright blind spot?
Avatar n tn Your description resembles ocular migraine, or visual migraine. The blind spot is called scotoma. The visual disruption is caused by spasm and dilatation of small blood vessels in the part of the brain where vision is processed. I used to get these alot, often followed by a piercing migraine headache about 20 to 30 minutes later. You can do a search for visual migraine or ocular migraine for information. According to one source, exercise can trigger attacks.
Avatar n tn Also I am experiencing a bit of difficulty seeing at night, and everything becomes green in my periphal vision, for a short period of time if I am in darkness for a certain amount of time. I am very concerned, seeing as I am only 21 years old, I am wondering what it could be that has been affecting my eyes for a good amount of time now. I went to my eye doctor two years ago, and he dialated my pupils, did a thorough eye exam, and said everything was fine. What could these problems be?
317019 tn?1532969186 where did you hear about green tea? i just told my doc today and he said that green tea is good for me?
Avatar m tn anyways I have these spots all the time, its not like arua that you see with jagged lines or yellow green red colors..my left eye I see what looks like a ink spot..i see better against a white wall, and mostly when I blink, but do also see when I,m not blinking.. I have had aura without any headache...never had a migraine, that I know of..i never get any headaches',,I do get very tense....I seen my optamoglist thurs he got me right in that da..he knows this issue. Also sent me 2 yrs.
Avatar n tn Scientists at the National Institutes of Health have shown why the DASH diet lowers high blood pressure to normal in more than 80 percent of people with high blood pressure. On the DASH diet you eat lots of leafy green vegetables that are rich sources of nitrites, common salts that your bloodstream, can be converted to nitric oxide which opens blood vessels." From Doctor Gabe Mirkin's website: www.drmirkin.
3063277 tn?1340722155 Also dizziness, nausea, eye pain, sinus pressure and sometimes blood and yellow/green mucous when I blow my nose. Its been causing me so much anxiety and depression bc im scared its something life threatening. I have them almost EVERYDAY... Ive been to 8 different hospitals 30 visits, 3 CT Scans with and w/o contrast everything came out PERFECT! I had multiple blood tests and the only thing that came out messed up was low potassium! I have a popping in my jaw and my mom said it sounds like TMJ!
Avatar n tn It will say that BCP should be used with caution in women that have migraine especially if they smoke. BCP often make migraine worse or in women that have a tendency for migraine they can start to manifest themselves. Women with BCP and migraines should discuss their options with their OB-Gyn or GP or FP. Women that smoke should strongly consider another method of contraception and of course STOP SMOKING.
Avatar n tn Or when I was driving home one night, I saw a green light - I saw 3 verticle green lights when there was only supposed to be 1. I know this is the patient to patient forum, but does anyone recognize these symptoms? I'm pretty young (18), so I don't know why my eyes are weird like this. P.S. When I'm seeing the glare/triple images/etc, it's not because my eyes are deveated due to the exotropia.
Avatar n tn For 3 years I've had a serious headache disorder. 24/7 dull headache, with frequent migraine like headache in the mornings espeically. I had an extensive neuro workup, negative. Now recently I've begun having atypical chest pain, fatigue, heart palps which are aggrivated by exercise during and after, constant nausea, episodes of breathlessness, eratic pulse.
1840058 tn?1318583507 The colours vary too, she only sees large spots or stripes of any one colour, but when everything in her vision is one colour it is usually either BLUE or GREEN. The colours occur before and after a dizzy spell. She can be sitting relaxed or running around. Since the first event, she has had a CT scan, EEG and several ECG, blood test. In the last month she has become very sensitive to both light and noise, and will fall suddenly to the ground and get back up straight away.
Avatar m tn The effect was perfectly bilateral. My blood pressure is low and blood glucose well controlled on insulin and metformin. No trouble at all seeing outdoors. Only the area where the window image was on the retina was affected. Peripheral vision was normal.
Avatar m tn I have also noticed an uptick in floaters and spots of color that appear and disappear, usually purple, sometimes green. I have no history of eye problems. As a graduate student I have terrible insurance and would thus have to pay out of pocket for any vision expenses, so I am asking here before going to see a professional. Do I have anything to worry about? Is this normal, or should I go see a doctor immediately?