Green blood serum

Common Questions and Answers about Green blood serum

blood

Avatar m tn Hi, I done blood test yesterday, my serum iron is 30.3 umol/L (10-30) , which is higher than lab recommendation. Any impact on heal for people with high serum iron? what food should reduce ?
135456 tn?1301441224 Hey guys, I need some opinions on drinking green tea daily while on treatment. Does it help or impede treatment? Has anyone here drank green tea and had good results from treatment? I am asking this because green tea is a potent antioxidant and liver cleanser and was worried that it may flush the drugs from my system too quickly. Any thoughts?
1585723 tn?1296825212 I'd like to pass on some results I've had since drinking green tea. When I was first diagnosed with hcv, my liver panels indicated alt=90 and ast=66 so I consider this kind of a baseline. At one point I started taking a bunch of vitamins and supplements which made my enzymes shoot up to alt=167 and ast=105. Pretty sure that was too much to start with all at once so I quit everything and the enzymes started to come down. Alt came down to 121 ast=73.
Avatar f tn Hi, I had my blood serum test for Vitamin A and it came back at 178? not sure what that means..but I looked it up and normal levels are from 50 to 200 micrograms? well isnt my level elevated? my doctor says its normal, but somehow I tend to get side effects from too much vitamin A even in my diet. In 2000 I started taking supplements and the vitamin A was 5000IU, the supplements were from a health food Store.
Avatar f tn To determine if a woman has low serum ferritin levels, a blood test is performed. (It is important to note that hemoglobin is the standard measure for iron in the blood, and while hemoglobin levels can diagnose anemia, they do not always correspond with low serum ferritin hair loss. A woman can have plenty of hemoglobin, yet still suffer from low serum ferritin levels.) When it comes to ferritin levels and female hair, ferritin levels are simply more important to the body.
Avatar f tn 0.84 BUN/Creatinine Ration: 8 Glucose: 94 Sodium: 139 Potassium: 4.4 Iron, Serum: 170 (High with max being 159 in the report). Albumin: 4.9 Globulin, Total: 1.5 A/G Ratio: 3.3 (Has always been high, since I was a kid) Total Cholesterol: 203 (High was 199) but all other Cholesterol very normal levels, so I thought this odd. I was particularly fixated on this AST/ATL ratio thing as mine would calculate to 1.78, but given the super low reading does this even matter?
Avatar f tn It is not aformal medical term, but ~10-20% of the population appears to be high sensitive, which may also be reflected in physical differences • Often one checks if an individual parameter is within a normal range, but what is known about the “optimal” ratios between vitamins and minerals in blood serum? And isn’t a normal range or optimal ratio dependent on the individual (one shoe does not fit all)? • Is there a relation to geography, age, gender, genetics etc?
956561 tn?1246634646 I went to the hospital this morning and they did some blood work. I have lupus as well as hashimotos. White cell count 4.1 (5.5 -10.00) low Blood urea nitrogen 5 low Ast 13 (15 - 37) low Alt 28 30 - 65) low T uptake 29 (30-39) low T4 6.0 (4.50 - 12.00) normal Free Thyroxine 1.9 (1.3 - 4.8) normal) Thyroid stimulating hormone 2.82 (0.34 4.82) nomal Platelet count 195 (175 - 450) normal Red blood count 4.30 (4.00 - 5.
976897 tn?1379171202 In 2007 my total cholesterol serum was 340 mg/dl thanks to hypercholesterolemia. Now, can they actually really diagnose this without genetic testing? or do they simply take it for granted that you must have this problem if your cholesterol is over a certain value? From 2007 until 6 months ago, I just took atorvastatin 40mg and ezetimibe 10mg and did nothing with my diet to really speak of. Those meds knocked it down to acceptable levels without me doing anything.
Avatar f tn Your profile says you're male. Is this correct? If so, I don't know of a good doctor in Green Bay, but we might be able to help you find one. If you're not a male, we do have a patient recommended Nurse Practitioner and I could send you info via private message, since we don't publish doctor names and contact info on the open forum.
Avatar n tn Hello , I was just told by a receptionist at the office that my blood sugar level is 6.9 , which is slightly higher than normal but not diabetic.. Can any help on the topic .I have to see my Doc on Monday . I have problems with urination and semen leakage recently and checked for std but all tests were -ve .I also feel too much gas in my stomach and feel extremely uncomffortable .I am only 30 Year old.
Avatar m tn The celiac blood tests came back positive, my doctor was shocked and says it must have just been a false positive as there is no way I have celiac and says I have nothing to worry about. I was wondering what you guys thought, here are my results: Total IgA 2.38 (0.69-3.82) Deamidated Gliadin IgG 11.5 (<10) Deamidated Gliadin IgA 5.5 (<10) Transglutaminase IgA AB 16.
Avatar m tn Alright so I just got the new blood results back and they were as follows: TSH- 1.53 (range 0.4-4.0) Free T4- 1.01 (range 0.8-1.9) B12- 293 (range 193-982) he said my c reactive protein was low... thats the only comment he made. He said everything else looks fine. This is incredibly frustrating!!
Avatar n tn Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
Avatar f tn It is not aformal medical term, but ~10-20% of the population appears to be high sensitive, which may also be reflected in physical differences • Often one checks if an individual parameter is within a normal range, but what is known about the “optimal” ratios between vitamins and minerals in blood serum? And isn’t a normal range or optimal ratio dependent on the individual (one shoe does not fit all)? • Is there a relation to geography, age, gender, genetics etc?
Avatar n tn 4 Total white blood count 10.3 Red blood count 5.23 Lymphocyte count 4.7 Serum triglyceride 4.79 Serum total protein 83.0 Serum alanine 87.0 serum gamma-transferase 81.0 Calcium 2.37 Serum triglyceride 4.97 Please can someone help us in this matter with an idea of what could be wrong.The waiting list to see a gastroenterologist is around 6 weeks here.
Avatar m tn As it is oftentimes observed that will healthy, immature seeking epidermis is usually accomplished by giving moist along with preserving breeze along with defensive this from cost-free radicals that will hasten your skin's growing old process along with specialists are finding until this Novus Age reversing Serum possesses about three facts and extra.
Avatar m tn As it is oftentimes observed that will healthy, immature seeking epidermis is usually accomplished by giving moist along with preserving breeze along with defensive this from cost-free radicals that will hasten your skin's growing old process along with specialists are finding until this Novus Age reversing Serum possesses about three facts and extra.
Avatar m tn Since it is sometimes known in which nutritious, premature seeking epidermis will be accomplished by giving wet in addition to preserving breeze in addition to protecting that via totally free radicals in which increase the actual skin's aging technique in addition to experts get that Novus Anti-aging Serum has three specifics and additional.
Avatar m tn Since it is sometimes known in which nutritious, premature seeking epidermis will be accomplished by giving wet in addition to preserving breeze in addition to protecting that via totally free radicals in which increase the actual skin's aging technique in addition to experts get that Novus Anti-aging Serum has three specifics and additional.
Avatar m tn As it is oftentimes observed that will healthy, immature seeking epidermis is usually accomplished by giving moist along with preserving breeze along with defensive this from cost-free radicals that will hasten your skin's growing old process along with specialists are finding until this Novus Age reversing Serum possesses about three facts and extra.
Avatar m tn I would suggest that you have a thorough assessment done again. Look at B12 and folate levels, glucose and serum uric acid in the blood. Get an MRI of the neck and back.
Avatar f tn 4) Total white cell count 12.2 (normal approx 4-10) Serum folate 23.2 (normally 5-16) Serum vitamin B12 260 (normal 200-900) Serum iron level 1 umol/L (normal 9-30.4 umol/L) Haematocrit 0.336 (normal 0.36-0.46) Neutrophil count 9.65 (normal 1.8-7.8) Monocyte count 1.01 (normal 0-9) Eosinophil count 0 (normal 0-5) MCV 87.3 (normal 80-100) Lymphocyte count 19.3 (normal 18-48) Serum TSH 3.26 (0.5-4.8) Platelet count 159 (normal 150-450) Creatinine 55 (normal 45-90 mmol/L) Potassium 3.
Avatar m tn In particular, the study team desired to know which of the fruits had the highest concentration of polyphenols (powerful antioxidants that offset the effects of molecules known as free radicals), which were most effective in reducing lipid oxidation (the process whereby fatty acids are turned into free radicals that damage cells), and which were most effective in eliminating free-ranging hydrogen peroxide (another type of free radical produced as a byproduct of the body’s process to create and
Avatar f tn Chicken breast, collard green, peas, carrots, green beans and some mixed veg, bison heart, bison liver , apple cider vinegar, apple sauce and blue berries...I get the veggies frozen and the meat fresh, I cook it and grind it all together , this is what they eat...I have had no problems, but my little girl Susie has started loosing the use of her back right leg and the vet said it was neurological...but her labs showed her Albumin at 1.8 and the calcium was quit low...
Tbd I'm certainly no expert, but I lowered my LDL16 points in three months by changing to a plant based diet. I juice in the morning, followed by a cup of yogurt mid-morning, I have a leafy green salad at lunch with an olive oil-vinegarette dressing and lots of veggies. For dinner I have fish or chicken most nights with more salad and vegetables to fill me up. Since changing from a diet based in red meat to a plant based diet, I feel better than I have in years.
Avatar m tn The authors concluded that spirulina had a “powerful” effect on lowering blood lipids, especially on triglycerides.
Avatar n tn 20 IU/ml) Sodium, Blood 144 (range 135-148 mEq/L) Potassium, Blood 3.9 (range 3.5-5.1 mEq/L) Chloride, Blood 113 (range 98-112 mEq/L) Calcium 9.6 (range 8.3-10.6 mg/dL) Creatinine 1.1 (range 0.0-1.0 mg/dL) B12 335 (range 211-911 pg/mL) Vit D 32 (range none) Magnesium 2.1 (range 1.6o-2.6 mg/dl) Zinc 71 (range 60-120 ug/dL) Iron 89 (range 65-175 mcg/dl Aldosterone 4.9 ng/dL (range none) Renin Acitivity 1.1 ng/mL/hr (range none) Folate 9 (range 3.1-17.
Avatar m tn About a week later he became very ill. He was unable to eat and if he did he would vomit this vial green vomit. This went on for about 2-3 months. Prior to this he became jaundice and had sever itching and pustcules all over. When he went to his oncolgist and they perfored another CT scan they found that the "tumor" was almost gone. Then 1 1/2 years later he developed kidney failure (I should mention that he has been a diabetic for 15ish years).