Green blood humans

Common Questions and Answers about Green blood humans

blood

135456 tn?1301441224 Hey guys, I need some opinions on drinking green tea daily while on treatment. Does it help or impede treatment? Has anyone here drank green tea and had good results from treatment? I am asking this because green tea is a potent antioxidant and liver cleanser and was worried that it may flush the drugs from my system too quickly. Any thoughts?
704329 tn?1518526698 Today she peed again on her mattress which has a cleanable covering on, I was shocked when I saw it because it was dark with a green color also in it. I am freaking out that something is wrong with her, she is still hyper and jumps and plays a lot. She only likes extremely cold tap water but sometimes she wont drink it, she eats hard food and sometimes will get at the kids left overs on the counter. Has anyone else seen this problem ?
Avatar n tn When I lived in the tropical western Pacific, there was Dinaguan and Fritata which was pig blood and innards chopped up and cooked for a long time with some green leafy vegetable and hot pepper. It was actually delish. Another question, does cooking kill the virus? Going from the ridiculous to the sublime (if we are not there yet), if you cook blood first before injecting it or transfusing it or drinking it or whatever, can you still get HEP C !!?/!!**#?
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar f tn the short answer to your question tho is yes you should be worried about heart disease but not only you but all humans. Angina is caused from restrictive blood flow and oxygen leading in and out of the heart and that is what causes chest pain however...i am hoping that the doc you are seeing is a heart doc not a family doc of pulmonary doc because everything you are pointing to with your symptoms seem to point to some sort of issue with your heart. It is not about a chest xray ...
1356964 tn?1302091035 Could being on amoxi drops affect any blood work , as with humans I have read it can affect wbc, rbc ? Can Amoxi drops cause constipation ? It seems like when my cat was on it before in the past she had elimination problems.. My vet told me that she could have a bacterial infection which could be parasitic, or it could be an infection from her kidneys, bladder..
571297 tn?1217356153 Over the last 5 months now, I have had blood in my stool and in the toilet with every bowel movement. There have also been occasions of mucous as well. The blood has gotten worse in the last couple of weeks. I have been very good about fiber- fruits, veggies, psyllium husk and I even tried a 3-day liquid diet to give my digestive tract a rest- all to no avail. The weird thing is- there is rarely any pain associated it and when there is, it's mild.
Avatar m tn The researchers found that the tea significantly lowered triglyceride concentrations (potentially dangerous fat found in the blood) and belly fat in the high-fat diet groups. It’s a natural fat-blaster, along with barberry, rooibos and white tea.
Avatar n tn looks like it has antibacterial activity. It can lower platelet counts and is metabolised in the liver Green Tea Taking green tea extract and aspirin or warfarin can increase the risk of bleeding. Discontinue using green tea extract 2 weeks before any surgical procedure. Green tea extract may decrease platelet aggregation.
Avatar m tn 1, Runa Clean Energy Drink, guayusa, is a plant that is native to the Amazon rainforest with double the antioxidant capacity as green tea, according to a report in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology. guayusa is also a rich source of theanine, an amino acid that researchers say can work in synergy with caffeine to calm and focus the brain. Energy without the jitters.
393685 tn?1425816122 Did ya eat the green ones??? Hmmm!! I alwasy eat the green ones lol!
Avatar m tn When i poked at it her nipple shot out a nasty yellow-green liquid-- and after checking all of her nipples shoot this out. what could be wrong with her?
Avatar m tn I would also wonder about kidney diseaes, given the loss of weight and thirst. This could be discounted with blood tests at the vets. I assume they checked blood results for kidney failure? In the short term, it seems it is important to get something nutritional in him. Personally, I would advise something like Green Tripe, which you can usually get in tinned or frozen form from a good pet store. If bought frozen, cook a 2 inch square chunk in the microwave at 30 per cent power for 10 minutes.
10627852 tn?1411545754 creatinine levels improved last week, but she still refuses food -- no matter what I offer including baby food, all-natural green tripe, canned green tripe, sardines in water, chicken, organ meats, cooked eggs, whatever. A week ago, her BUN dropped from 105 to 79. Her Creatinine dropped form 3.9 to 3.4. (She's on anti-acids, and she's been getting SQ fluids 2x daily). While her kidney values improved, her albumin and Alb/Glob ratios were too low Albumin: 2.0 (normal range 2.7-3.
Avatar n tn dog has been through up green to yellow substace for 3 weeks,.Had all day xrays and a barium done ,blood work was normal..change of diet ,pepcid pills ,but not working..she wont touch dog food hard or soft food what so ever. will eat our food. She eat a ham bone at thanksgiving and thats when problem started and thought we seen a bone in stomach in xrays but barium didnt stick to it when ran test.. Any help givin would be appreciated..Vet wants to do a 700 exploritory surgery now.. ???
Avatar f tn Now a few days later there is a quarter size spot thats green and black as if there is an internal bleed. This made me start freaking out that the neosporin tube that she gave was used multiple times by MANY patients throughout the day and the previous patients could have applied the neosporin tip directly on their wounds and there could have been residual blood on the tip that could have ended up on the cotton and that i rubbed into my open post needle wound.
544292 tn?1268886268 Hi Tramadol Warriors, Many people have come here for many years, giving support and getting support. Because I still believe that Tramadol is unique in it's ... terror and torture of humans, this thread continues. The people who can understand what you are going thru are the people who have kicked it and there's people here who come back to lend a hand. You also will never need an understanding ear as much. You can do it. You can quit. You do not need to be a slave to Tramadol.
Avatar m tn Took him to the vet and the vet (as we expect) doesn't sound very positive. Blood test shows that he is anaemic, and white blood cells higher than usual. Liver and kidney aren't doing very well. Test results aren't showing any signs of virus or infection. X-ray shows odd objects that may be tumor (or maybe even cancer) around the abdomen area, but can't be sure unless we go through ultrasound. I'm not even really sure if ultra sound can really tell what it is.
Avatar m tn Back in 2004 or so I had a stress test, mri, echo, everything pretty much. Every was normal then. I had an EKG just a couple months ago along with blood work and all was fine. Could this slight murmur be here for the latest pregnancy although I lost it at 6 weeks just a couple weeks ago? Is peripartum cardiomyopathy a concern? I asked the PA about that and she said that is not a concern at all. I hate freaking out about all this.
Avatar f tn Even with that dosing it's hard to keep his INR up. We are very careful with his diet and he basically eats no green leafy vegi. We have noticed since the addtition of the 20 mg every other day that his memory is fading quickly. We stuggle with the possibility of switching his blood thinner to Xeralto since he's had 2 falls in the past year and from what i've read if there is a bleeding event while on Xeralto, there is not way to stop it.
535822 tn?1443980380 Ursolic acid is highly concentrated in the skin of apples, and can now be added to the growing list of natural compounds (including green tea and green coffee bean extracts) that increase metabolism and directly influence gene expression to aid weight management and health issues.
Avatar f tn Your BC can also cause the symptoms you described, regardless of how long you've been on it or how you've felt on it previously. Humans in general get cravings. This is in NO way limited to pregnant females. We also get tired. Age, children, work, stress can all affect this. At 2 months of pregnancy you wouldn't have a belly of any kind. You would be around 8 weeks, and nothing in there is large enough to cause one.
Avatar m tn Hi all, Based on a blood test, my fam. physician prescribed me Mg glycinate and said I should start at 100 mg/night for 2-3 nights then increase by 100 mg until bowel tolerance. I was so worried about diarrhea, that I increased the nightly dosage every week instead of every 2-3 days - I'm at 400 mg/night now. 1) Will the longer period affect the final bowel tolerance level? 2) Why do we dose according to bowel tolerance? How is that connected to what I actually need? Thank you in advance!
Avatar f tn Spirulina is the common name for human and animal food supplements similar to Chlorella and Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Blue Green Algae.) Spirulina comes from two different species of cyanobacteria: Arthrospira platensis, and Arthrospira maxima. These and other Arthrospira species were once classified in the genus Spirulina. Despite existing research supporting Spirulina's health and healing properties, detractors claim that these are frequently overstated by Spirulina advocates.
Avatar m tn In both groups there was a decrease in cholesterol and blood pressure. Blood sugar levels were lower in the low-fat group, whereas body inflammation markers were lower in the low-carb group. In both groups, nearly all patients stayed on their diet for the year. In both groups, the level of physical activity was similar, so this really became a study of diets, not exercise. What the authors found was that the low-fat diet, although helpful in weight loss, did not reduce risk of heart disease.
Avatar dr m tn Also, sleep apnea doesn’t just occur all of a sudden when you’re older or gain weight. All modern humans are all susceptible to various degrees, so it’s plausible that these same Alzheimer’s patients in the study already had at least some degree of a sleep-breathing problem years, or even decades before the onset of Alzheimer’s.
7628588 tn?1392766751 Yes, adopt a Paleo lifestyle. Humans were not designed to run on the carbohydrates we typically consume daily. They were seasonal treats found during the warm months of the year, honey, berries, and fruit. Our bodies have not evolved sufficiently to run on carbohydrates. Rampant Type II diabetes is proof of that. So, do you really want to lose weight, and lower your blood glucose level? No "white stuff".
Avatar n tn My daughter has pink spots in here vision which turn green when she is in the dark. What could be the cause ?
Avatar n tn I regard coumadin as a necessary evil. Sure it has its problems but so does stroke. I've been taking coumadin for 5 years because of afib and MVR and I can't say I'm thrilled about it. So far no obvious side-effects..... the monthly testing is a royal pain. I would love to substitute something safer. Still, I'm hesitant to try a 'natural' substitute unless there has been a large scale clinical study (much like the AFFIRM study involving coumadin and afib patients) to test its efficacy.
Avatar m tn There were a bunch of things but the culprit was a b6 supplement of about 70 per day. This was below the limit of of 100 but I still ended up with this high amount of b6 in my blood and certainly have toxicity symptoms. My doc says it is not the B6 supplement but cannot come up with another reason for the symptoms. Here's my guess: while the b6 supplement was not ridiculous it was still at a level that has been shown at times to be toxic over a long period.