Free online adhd test

Common Questions and Answers about Free online adhd test

adhd

Avatar n tn Forgot the diet thing :) I'm on a gluten-free diet, not sure if it helps at all though as I've always been on it being a celiac (allergic to gluten). Fish oils are good & have been proven to work in clinical trials, BUT...the amount needed to be effective is between 2-3grams per day & most supplements only gives a few hundra milligrams per day, so to get benefit you are talking 20-30 capsules per day!! Not only hard to swallow but also very expensive!
Avatar f tn And yes, there are several things that can cause ADHD symptoms that are not ADHD - and they should be checked out! But your symptoms are also classic ADHD as well as your self medication reactions. To get a feeling for what adult ADHD is like check out the link and the advice posted here. http://www.medhelp.org/posts/ADD---ADHD/Being-judged-for-having-ADHD/show/1327105 You ask about resources for people like you. My first question would be - what kind of a doctor is your doctor?
Avatar n tn has anybody tried omega 3 fish oil supplements for adhd treatment? I just read about it online and was wondering if anyones tried it...my daughter currently takes dexadrine but it just has too many side effects..she's 5 and can now fit back into her size 3 pants and they are too big. She used to wear a size 5. she's losing weight so we've requested numerous blood tests to be done..just looking for something else to try in the meantime..
Avatar n tn Aaaah, I should have figured it out sooner. South Africa. Schooling wise, it could be worse and it could be better. We used to do all of the special schools things here in the states and then basically decided that for most kids it was better to include them into a regular classroom setting with specific help. But it takes a lot of training to do that, so I do understand the special schools. But, for a child with only ADHD problems, its kind of overkill.
Avatar n tn The teachers said he exhibited ADHD like symptoms, always running around, not focusing, even during free play. Impossible to settle/stop chatting during story time. That is 100% opposite of how he is at home and on playdates etc, so I thought it might be the school environment--huge class, 22 kids. I switched him to a smaller, more structured preschool. There, the teachers said he was doing alright, except that he was getting in other kids faces and annoying them.
Avatar m tn Doctor: ADHD Does Not Exist Dr. Richard Saul March 14, 2014 Over the course of my career, I have found more than 20 conditions that can lead to symptoms of ADHD, each of which requires its own approach to treatment. Raising a generation of children—and now adults—who can't live without stimulants is no solution.
899943 tn?1241924720 In simple terms the role of the psychiatrist is to manage your symptoms with medications, therapy is for another specialist - a psychologist (or therapist) and I would be considering this (you have experience). Try reading this free online book, particularly chapter 10. http://www.enformy.com/$cristoc.
Avatar n tn If never tested for Reverse T3 that should be done also, in conjunction with a Free T3 test so that the ratio of FT3 to RT3 can be calculated. So the most important thing for you is to either give your doctor enough information to convince him to review and reconsider how you are being treated, or if that is not likely then find a good thyroid doctor. If you will give us your location, perhaps we can suggest a doctor in your are that has been recommended by other thyroid patients.
Avatar m tn Is it possible that over the last few months my body has made some antibody that could cause a reactive test, and thus a false positive? I found a list online of 79 different things that can cause. The article was titled WHOSE ANTIBODIES ARE THEY ANYWAY? Factors Known to Cause False Positive HIV Antibody Test Results By Christine Johnson Continuum Sept./Oct. 1996 Lastly I should say that I have been living in Russia for the last 8 months. I needed to take the test to receive a visa.
645800 tn?1466864555 Too bad he isn't one of my regular doctors...Just saw him for this test. I felt very good about spending the time with him as after the test was done he spent a good 45 minutes talking to me about the results ( in real English ) about what the test showed about how my mind was working. But under my breath I could have easily said some nasty things ( if I was that type of person ) because it was taking such a hard toil on me.
Avatar n tn She is very stressed being in the middle of a divorce and has generally been stressed for the past two years. Test have shown that she had Shingles 2 yrs ago. I now find her constantly depressed and, in general, not coping with her children or any of the curves life throws. She is moody, tearful, vulnerable to the point of incapacity and has no self-belief. Her initial doctor (a friend of her ex's new partner) has repeatedly told her that it's all in her head.
653142 tn?1224804820 I was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis. My test results showed normal thyroid hormone levels (I'm not sure if they did an antibody test as well). I've been experiencing overwhelming fatigue, trouble concentrating, forgetfulness, muscle weakness, joint and muscle pain (sometimes severe), sensitivity to hot and cold temperatures, sleepiness (I never wake up feeling rested), and sensitivity to medications.
535089 tn?1400677119 It seems that many members are often having "bad" drug screens so again, here is some information on why your Test may be wrong. Medications & Substances Causing False Positives According to a report by the Los Angeles Times New Service, a study of 161 prescription and over the counter medications showed that 65 of them produced false positive results in the most widely administered urine test.
Avatar m tn My sister tested negative with the genetic test and my aunt tested negative with the blood test. I haven't been tested yet; going gluten free and seeing my symptoms disappear was enough for me. With children, it's different, though. Without a diagnosis, I can't get cooperation from schools, organizations, and grandparents.
1327979 tn?1275239127 Most schools are ADD/ADHD experts these days. Other than that, there are some online tests (google ADHD test online and you'll find some) however I'm unsure of their accuracy as I've never taken one myself and I was diagnosed 6 years ago when I was 13.
Avatar m tn //www.medhelp.org/medical-information/show/2157/Attention-deficit-hyperactivity-disorder-ADHD Feel free to post back if you have any other questions.
Avatar f tn 1) ADHD self test 2) ADHD test administered by psychologist 3) I found four report cards from my childhood that my dear mother happened to keep. All of them have written notes about how bright, how cooperative, and all straight A's (until middle and high school)...and they say I can't sit in my seat, I purposely don't apply myself, and one teacher fell just short of saying I was lazy. 4) My counselor and I are planning to have me go to a psychiatrist and ask about Adderall.
1346724 tn?1282326504 If you plan on getting your child tested for that (if he has strange bm's, diarrhea, etc) you'll want to wait until after you get the test to start the diet. They can't do a blood test for celiac if you're already gluten-free. Good luck!
Avatar f tn //************.com/addquiz.htm Second a list of references - http://jeffsaddmind.com/resources Third - an adult ADD site with lots of information from people with ADD - http://jeffsaddmind.com/for-first-time-visitors Fourth is a pretty detailed site with tons of information. Its aimed for parents, but the information on diagnoses and treatments is top notch. Also tons of info here. http://www.healing-arts.
Avatar f tn Another alternative would be to order your own thyroid panel and antibody test online. Online labs will send you to a local lab for the blood draw and then send the results to you directly with no doctor involved. They are self pay. FT3, FT4 and TSH were around $85 (altogether) last I looked, and I think they offer a panel that includes TPOab as well. At least then, YOU would know what your thyroid is doing and with labs in hand could confront your doctor for treatment if necessary.
Avatar f tn My doctor's office has an online system call "MyChart" where you can view your test results as they come in. Well, one more test result came in last night. It was my T3FREE. Standard range 2.3-4.2 pg/mL. My value was 2.6. I know they're just going to say since it's inside the values that it's "normal" like the other test results. *eye roll* Gimel, I checked the list of doctors you gave me, but it looks like only one of them (Dr. Laird) takes health insurance.
Avatar f tn 68] Free T4 1.13 ref [0.60-2.19] That particular doctor doesn't like to use the Free T3 test. I figure there is something going on with my nervous system and possibly adrenals, causing all the ADHD, fatigue, poor stress resistance, nervous-habits, etc. Older results: http://www.medhelp.
Avatar m tn she seems to get lost when doing math problems which require multiple steps. she was diagnosed with ADHD in 2007 and is now being medicated for this because of the inability to retain information. She is struggling so hard in math and she cries when she cant get the steps right when completing a math problem. So my question is is it possible that my daughter can have a learning disability and how can I have her tested to find out?
Avatar n tn So if her symptoms are truly due to hypothyroidism, then I would expect the FT3 and FT4 test results to fall in the lower part of their range. So I would go and get the free T3 and free T4 test done, along with TSH. By the way you may have to insist on these tests because many doctors do not routinely run them. Always get a copy of the test results, for future reference and so that you know the actual numbers and reference ranges.
544292 tn?1268886268 Welcome Tramadol Warriors! We ... turned .... 40 ... LOL Welcome and I hope you will make yourself at home. Snuggle down, get comfy. There's a lot of information and experience here with getting off Tramadol. It's not impossible, lots of peeps here now living Tram Free Lives! Love & Healing!
8344238 tn?1397707362 Barnes Basal Temperature Test. Must be done precisely as instructed. Just look it up online. This will reflect cellular thyroid function accurately,despite serum thyroid test results that may indicate otherwise. Can you tell me how you monitor your thyroid function to get your thyroid supplements adjusted? 2. Can you list your meds (dosage & frequency also) and the conditions you're taking them for? 3. Dr.
Avatar f tn that he'd recommend that I seriously consider ADHD meds for my son by the time he reaches kindergarden if he doesn't mature and settle down some (needless to say, I'll be finding a new pedi for my son). He's a wonderful, social little boy that makes friends with *anyone* (and that's not an exaggeration) and his teachers at pre-school have no issues with his behavior other than what's the norm for a four-year-old.
Avatar f tn As I indicated, they did NOT even want to look at the online test result sheets I had. The first shrinky-dink actually tossed it back across his desk to me and proceeded to give me a 6-question ADD quiz sheet that I had actually saw online myself. Is this crazy or what?!?!? I feel that these 'professionals' are misinterpreting what I mean when I respond YES to their questions .... Do you have anxiety? ... Do you have racing thoughts?. Sure I have anxiety ...
Avatar m tn My TSH us 5.88 (high) Range 0.40 - 4.5 My Free T4 is 0.9 Range 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL My Free T3 is 2.9 Range 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL My free Testosterone is 7.3 (high) Range 0.1 - 6.4 pg/mL I'm confirmed Hashimoto from 2005. Never felt that it was under control, even though I got Armour thyroid from the start I also, at the same time, get symptoms of Hyper-thyroid (muscle twitches, dizziness,) and I can feel hyper and hypo at the same time.
Avatar f tn On the next visit, even with being extremely nervous before the IIH test, my BP was still normal (115/75). During the test, the doctor gave me 10% less insulin than specified to be on the safe side, but my sugars still plummeted into the 30s pretty quickly. I had all the typical hypo symptoms plus my entire body was shaking uncontrollably. As he was trying to give me glucose, my vein burst, so he had to switch arms.