Blood type o vegetarian diet

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type o vegetarian diet

blood

1028452 tn?1537452084 According to a Japanese institute that does research on blood types, there are certain personality traits that seem to match up with certain blood types. How do you rate? TYPE O You want to be a leader, and when you see something you want, you keep striving until you achieve your goal. You are a trend-setter, loyal, passionate, and self-confident. Your weaknesses include vanity and jealously and a tendency to be too competitive. TYPE A You like harmony, peace and organization.
Avatar m tn ````the`only `thin`g th`at red`uced i`t was```````````````````````````a `very l`o`w` fat` diet-`-` no `go`o`d `or b`ad fa`ts`. ````i` ``did a l`ot of exp`eriment`in`g.
897070 tn?1320656229 After my recent diagnosis of cirrhosis and steatosis I am really seriously considering changing my diet with the intention of lightening the load on my liver.It would be good to be able to lower my inflamation a little. I'm wondering if anyone on the forum has changed to say vegetarian and if so whether they have seen any signs of improvement.
Avatar f tn in fact, i will soon not even be taking thyroid meds and managing the disease by diet. Get a T3 blood test. Get tested for gluten intolerence. Do some research on Hashimoto and you will find this is nothing like any other type of thyroid disease. it is more of an auto immune disease. Hope this helps. Believe it or not Hashimoto is the most misdiagnosed thyroid disease and MOST medical doctors (even your endocrenoligist may not know how to properly deal with this disease.
Avatar n tn Hi everyone. I started the HCG shots today (late afternoon) The doc put me on the "Soup Diet" Can someone please share with me their prescribed diet plan? Im not crazy about the soup diet and I wanted to know if there is a different prescribed 500 cal diet out there, Thanks all.
Avatar f tn My doctor wants to put me on the hcg diet as I am diabetic and 40 pouns. My biggest problem is that I am a vegetarian and the fish, veal, chicken, etc. is nt a possibility for me. Are any of you out there a vegetarian. Can anyone give me some help.
483733 tn?1326802046 I am a type o, which according to Peter D Adamo writer of the Blood Type Diet, means I do better with meat, and do not tolerate gluten so well. I found this to be true for me...it might help to check this book out. I do think that there were some good points made in the Lupus diet. Sugar for instance should not be eaten in excess, or processed foods, and cleansing is very important. Cleansing should be the first step.
Avatar m tn Eliminating all alcohol from your diet makes a huge difference, as alcohol clearly accelerates the disease progression. This in itself might account for your liver enlargement going back down. Eating a healthy diet likewise can help keep things from accelerating more than would be usual, but I don't believe there is evidence of it slowing progress. I don't know of any trustworthy evidence of any diet that can stop progression.
Avatar n tn I'm 40, a very healthy vegetarian, have low blood pressure, and was tested with a good vitamin D level (on an unrelated check up). I would love to know if this should be of concern. I'll post if I get any helpful feedback from my doc.
Avatar n tn My LMP was around November 10, 2005. Ever since then I've been having headaches, backaches, stomach cramps, nausea & vomiting, sweats, nipple discharge, and CM. I went to the doctor and my nipple discharge was in fact milk. I've taken several HPT and they all have come back negative. I have had 2 blood tests which both beta hCG came back as <2 mIU/mL. My prolactin level went from 5.9 to 8.7 ng/mL in a week. I have heard that some womens hCG cant be detected for a couple months.
Avatar n tn It will lower BP and heart rate a bit and will relieve the dyspnea. Do more reading, have a balanced vegetarian diet for six (6) days and if there isn't a progressive decrease in BP up to the sixth day, see a General Physician. After all, high BP could be caused by a plethora of conditions. Your GP will an assessment to look for the possible cause(s).
Avatar m tn it's nice to hear someone mention diet in this thread. i have a lot of the same symptoms and have had all the usual tests (ekg, blood work, chest x-ray, hormone panel - I'm 49) and everything came back NORMAL, whatever that is. Anyone reading this should google MSG. It's a ubiquitious food additive that has been proven to affect people in a BAD way neurologically. I have given up on doctors--they are so out of touch and I feel are just in the game to push the drug remedies.
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar m tn Blood type AB usually have anscestry that comes from older civilizations and they were only ones who could eat any type of diets.And for instance blood type O had to eat a high protein diet consisting of a lot of red meat. Was a very interesting book researched by 2 generations of naturopath doctors,father and son.I never did the diet for my blood type,but nevertheless it made a lot sense to me. Best wishes on your treatment.
469720 tn?1388149949 In my mind, I think that calcium scoring is a very important motivational tool for someone who would change their life style of diet, exercise and nutrition if they had a compelling reason. Some people genuinely need that kick in the butt. But for the person who is doing exactly what they should be in terms of lifestyle and medical risk reduction for cholesterol or hypertension, there is little to be gained. Now lets look at a particular exception. You are a 45 year old male.
Avatar n tn I too am a vegetarian. I am really scared to death that that happened to me during my first time and dont know what to do.
Avatar m tn html • WHEAT GRASS Powder will help us Purify the blood. We shall look for more products that will help us purify the blood which is now contaminated and has become acidic. Liquid Chlorophyll is one more such product for blood purification. “ http://nutritiondata.self.
Avatar m tn //nutritionreview.org/2013/04/triphala/ o http://organicindiausa.com/organic-india-triphala-formula/ • L GLUTAMINE Powder (Unflavoured no sugar) and Multiple Amino acids powder (BCAA unflavoured no sugar) for GUT REPAIR. Caution: L Glutamine not to be used while you have a sensitive stomach or stomach lining inflammation; to be used only in later stages (2-3 months after recovery).
Avatar f tn This does not exclude the possiblity of co-existing primary hypothyroidism (type 1 or type 2). There's also indication of O-A-T Axis imbalance, which should be ruled out, however, you need a Holistic Endocrinologist to help you this, perhaps a Functional Medicine Doctor, knowledgeable in this field. Other possibilities include methylation dysfunction, nutritional deficiencies and underlying pathogenic infections, like pathogenic mycoplasma and co-infections. Search here Dr.
Avatar f tn If you have gastric (stomach and bowel) problems, the vitamin D may not be getting absorbed properly. You should incorporate the right type of fat in your diet as explained above. Our body still needs a certain amount of fat (the right type) to stay healthy. Each meal should comprise of some "right fat". You can find more information on the web with regard to poor absorption of Vitamin D. Hope that helps.
Avatar n tn Low-carb is healthier. You'll get all the nutrients you need on a low-carb diet. What's the difference? In a low-fat diet, you restrict your fat intake. In a low-carb diet, you restrict your carb intake. Protein intake on low-carb is moderate, so you maintain your muscle mass while losing body fat. It's easier to burn body fat on a low-carb diet because ingestion of carbs causes your body to store glucose, which you burn first before you dip into your fat stores.
86075 tn?1238118691 But still, I found that my liver enzymes normalized on this high carb, very low fat/protein diet and that my liver enzymes rose on a zone-type diet that HR seems to advocate. I also never felt very well on a zone-type diet. Just an observation.
Avatar f tn My wife had stage IV in September and CA 125 history is as follows. She continues doing well.
Avatar f tn I would really like to not be vegetarian and wonder if there's any truth to blood type diet. If there is I really should be eating meat as I'm type O, but haven't managed to be able to make myself. No offense, to meat eaters. I'm not against eating meat. I just haven't been able to do it (psychological). I sound like a right mess lol TSH3 29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT TSH 3RD GENERATION L 0.07 uIU/mL 0.40-4.00 FT4 29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT FREE T4 0.8 ng/dL 0.6-1.
1597912 tn?1303594041 If you have not checked into the Blood Type Diet by Dr D'Adamo, do. Pork & beef don't get along with blood type A. I know a number of health-consciois people whose lives were transformed by this info.
Avatar f tn You mentioned problems in the mouth area. If you have amalgam (mercury) fillings you might suspect that as a problem. You can see a mercury free dentist and have it checked out. Mercruy is a poison and some people have trouble dealing with it. Check out this paper by Bernard Windham "flcv.com/ms.htlm". Tom McQuire has a program which gives a list of supplements you can take to help your body get rid of the mercury.
599170 tn?1300977493 One theory, for example, is that of blood type. Some believe that a person's blood type helps determine which foods are most appropriate for that person. I think it's still a generalization, but I've seen people with, for example, O blood types switch from being vegetarian with very good results after developing cholesterol problems. Eskimos and Plains Indians ate almost all animal, and have few cholesterol problems.
1132574 tn?1271676066 A lot of what I just said may not apply to you or affect you, but you might have a vitamin or mineral deficiency of some kind if your diet has been restricted. You can go back to being a vegetarian/vegan after you're well! You might google something like 'vitamin deficiency vegetarian' and see what pops up. I've not heard of Lyme giving mouth sores, but it does a lot of unexpected things. Let us know how you do and what you find out.