Blood type o positive diet

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type o positive diet

blood

Avatar f tn My blood type is also O+. I found out my blood type after I enlisted in the military plus I found my blood type on my birth certificate. I do suffer from depression and I do have anger issues but I am managing both with therapy. I know when I don't eat, I do get very cranky. I've never had a manic episode but there are times when I was darn near close. I had to remove myself from particular situations or else it may have landed me in jail. Simply because I skipped lunch.
1230912 tn?1273496370 You gave your son an A- ABO copy and your husband gave your son a O+ ABO copy so yes he did test positive for the A blood group he actually is A-/O+. I hope that helps? Sorry for your loss also.
1028452 tn?1537452084 I thought that was more of an unusual blood type! How interesting. I think the rest of my family is O positive. I like peace and harmony (probably WAY too sensitive, lol) but am stubborn and have a hard time relaxing. Yep, that's me! Guess the stubborn part comes from the Taurus part in me?
Avatar n tn I had to have a physical from my own doctor who had to sign some paper work from GHI and I had to have a blood test as specified from GHI Medical. I followed the 500 calorie diet religiously. I had plenty of energy to exercise which I did 5 - 6 aerobic work outs and 3 weight training work outs. I am a personal trainer and I was having an extremely frustrating time loosing weight after the birth of my 3rd child. Yes, I washed my hair and conditioned it.
Avatar f tn in fact, i will soon not even be taking thyroid meds and managing the disease by diet. Get a T3 blood test. Get tested for gluten intolerence. Do some research on Hashimoto and you will find this is nothing like any other type of thyroid disease. it is more of an auto immune disease. Hope this helps. Believe it or not Hashimoto is the most misdiagnosed thyroid disease and MOST medical doctors (even your endocrenoligist may not know how to properly deal with this disease.
Avatar n tn Hi! Is anyone starting the HCG diet on Black Friday? I will be doing it 4 weeks thanksgiving to christmas? Do you want to start a support group?
947843 tn?1255192936 Sometimes it's a chicken and egg type situation - you don't know what came first. You did the right thing though by starting antivirals so that if this was herpes, it didn't turn into a full blown ob. The easiest dose of acyclovir to take for ob's is the 800mg 3x/day for 2 days dose. Much easier than the 400mg 3x/day for 5 days dose. Sometimes it just suck s to be female doesn't it?
Avatar n tn Hi everyone. I started the HCG shots today (late afternoon) The doc put me on the "Soup Diet" Can someone please share with me their prescribed diet plan? Im not crazy about the soup diet and I wanted to know if there is a different prescribed 500 cal diet out there, Thanks all.
Avatar f tn I am a vegetarian on the diet for 10 days(injections) and 7 days 500 cals. So far have lost 8 lbs. I am a 41 y/o mom of two and have tried unsucessfully to lose wt for 2 + yrs. I am a vegetarian and am looking for options ...otherwise might need to learn to eat fish. Glad to know that there is a support group out there..
Avatar f tn ANA positive (for last 3 years), RNP Antibodies high, Complement Total CH50 high, Vitamin D low (20) Symptoms (for the last 3 years - get worse during fall and summer time): Extreme fatigue, weakness, numbness only on left side (face, arms and legs), concentration problems, loss of short term memory (at office work), enlarged lymph node on left side of neck, urinary urgency (every 30 minutes), sexual dysfunction, pain (lower back, hands, shoulders), nervousness (palpitations, shaking sensation
Avatar m tn I try very hard to stay positive around my family because it affects them greatly if I don't, so I end up keeping any bad thoughts I have bottled up. I was diagnosed with HCV in 1998 after donating blood. (scary thought since I had been a regular blood donor prior to that). I have no idea how I was infected, or how long I had it. Over then next few years I had three biopsies and did try treatment with non-peg interferon and ribavirin, but did not respond.
8683847 tn?1410760916 In the process they can also destroy good blood cells because they really can't differ between good and bad. That is why you have to get weekly blood tests to check your blood platelets. You will go UND (undetectable) during treatment hopefully leading to a status of SVR. So I vision the sovaldi and O as the seperator and the riba as the destroyer. Have to separate the HCV cells to make them vulnerable.
Avatar f tn I dont have any info on my liver yet.
483733 tn?1326802046 I am a type o, which according to Peter D Adamo writer of the Blood Type Diet, means I do better with meat, and do not tolerate gluten so well. I found this to be true for me...it might help to check this book out. I do think that there were some good points made in the Lupus diet. Sugar for instance should not be eaten in excess, or processed foods, and cleansing is very important. Cleansing should be the first step.
4865450 tn?1361298133 Hey, I took the results and is positive for oral hpv type 16......how is this possible if on my genitals i have type 31? I didnt have sex for almost 1 year.... how can this be? I cannot understand.....Or the results are fake?
Avatar f tn The period of SubQs depends on what happens with creatinine levels, but usually a period of between 6 weeks and 3 months is sufficient with blood testing every two to four weeks. The type of fluids are equally important. Assuming that sodium levels in the blood are within normal range and not below normal range, then the solution used should be Lactated Ringers. This is the closest to natural canine body fluids and is what's known as a balanced fluid.
11165184 tn?1429572982 They get your blood type in case your blood is negative and the father's is positive (I already know mine is O+). Basically the same thing you are talking about. I'm glad to know you had to sign for it. Maybe that means it's not required?? I'm hoping that since the biggest concern is blood typing and I already know mine, maybe they won't give me as hard a time. I think you can turn down the glucose test.
9662954 tn?1405609759 It helps to start the three months on a positive note. However, I know we need to work on stress, health and diet to hopefully stay in remission. I was told to not give up even if I bounce back as there are new combinations of the drugs we just finished available right when I think we both are at the "magic" 3-month marker. To be honest, I do not even think I want another viral load test until then. Only if I feel really worse. I was kind of freaked about just waiting two weeks.
405614 tn?1329147714 I saw my new rheumy yesterday, had some blood drawn, and was already e-mailed most of the results. The ANA, ENA, and Hep C must take longer. The reference ranges are a little different than i'm used to, and it doesn't have the telltale H for high or L for low, or C for critical. The ones that are out of range are: Platelet count 425 150-400 Kcu mm Neutrophil % 79 50-70% Lymphocyte % 17 18-42% Neutrophil # 8.4 1.8-7.
694979 tn?1232316978 ive been to many doctors had countless tests done, and still have no answers. the only thing the blood tests showed is i have a homogenous ANA titer of 1:160, and am slightly anemic in that my red blood cells are bigger than they should be. they said i dont have lupus, and it cant be arthritis because of how long ive had it, that my joints arent deformed and that i dont have any inflammation or swelling.
413852 tn?1317312312 My temps do the exact same things! You should go look @ my chart! VERY similar ;o) Pum; OMGOSH! I agree w/you! I think it got a bit crazy too! YIKES!
413852 tn?1317312312 for the factor V test, it is another type of clotting disorder. My girlfiend had to be on blood thinners also because of that. I am on blood thinners and extra Folic Acid because of MTHFR. Did your DH send the bug up here? DH and I have been feeling poopy all weekend, but still managed to go shrimping. ....hmmm... safety bars on the windows? Was that to keep people out or in? Did he offer you a new wardrobe at the same time - like an orange jumpsuit? Tijuana and Milky..... oooooooh....
Avatar f tn 1? i just don't really know , when i was confined..my doctor said, I have a genital herpes, ulcer and UTI.. been sick for 2 mos. really? it doesn't transmit from genitals to genitals? and there's a particular study stating that.. it may occur again like sometimes 2 years after like that.. some people suffered from it 4 or 5 times. and transmit it when there's a sexual intercourse. my blood type is O >_< our family's blood is O.
Avatar m tn I have no history of blood clots prior to this medication, very clean diet and lifestyle, no history of blood clots in my family. My opinion, YES! This medication causes blood clots!!! Yes, yes, yes!!
Avatar m tn yeah, been on a variation of that for years now, and the supps...wouldn't feel too hot without them....
Avatar n tn I developed Type 1 diabetes when I was 18. I am now 63 and still going strong. I check my blood sugar 8 - 10 times a day. I take 3 injections of novolog daily and an injection of lantus at night. I've had few complications. I did have a heart attack at 49; however, there is a history of serious heart disease on both sides of my family. I'm feeling good and diabetes has not stopped me from extensive travel or any form of employment.
Avatar f tn my dr has been very caring but the more i am finding out from the internet,(not little chatrooms) but actual organizations i am finding out there's more hope than i thought for my type,which is type 1.there's a 3rd drug thats mixed w/ the present 2 that makes treatment 70-80%curable w/ markers left in yr blood.and yes,i did look this up so its not just 1 person on website saying ,but its the truth.before i found this out i was ready to just lay down and not get back up.