Blood type diet reviews

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type diet reviews

blood

947843 tn?1255192936 I was just wondering if H-Balm by Forces of Nature was worth giving a shot. It seems as tho the reviews for it are pretty good. Has anyone tried it? Any Reviews? If you've found anything else that seems to be working for preventing outbreaks please share. Thank You so much! God Bless!
Avatar m tn I started the Paleo diet in March and have lost a total of 25 pounds. My blood sugar and blood pressure have both dropped back into range. And, until I started treatment, I was feeling the best that I've felt in years. I'm doing about 90% Paleo... I do love my yogurt... but I figure 90% is better than nothing. Never really cared too much for red meat, but sure miss pasta.
Avatar n tn Hi! Is anyone starting the HCG diet on Black Friday? I will be doing it 4 weeks thanksgiving to christmas? Do you want to start a support group?
Avatar f tn VITAMINS AND MINERALS The liver is the body's main warehouse for storing nutrients. It absorbs and stores excess vitamins and minerals from the blood. If a person's diet does not supply an adequate amount of these nutrients on a given day, the liver releases just the right amount of them into the bloodstream. However, the liver has only a limited capacity for processing vitamins and minerals. Any excess amounts that the liver is unable to process are generally eliminated from the body.
Avatar m tn The last blood draw, the blood looked like a purplish bloody marry. Any ideas as to why the blood discoloration and high ammonia. I'm also on my own low sodium/low protein diet. Thanks for your consideration in this matter.
Avatar m tn Eliminating all alcohol from your diet makes a huge difference, as alcohol clearly accelerates the disease progression. This in itself might account for your liver enlargement going back down. Eating a healthy diet likewise can help keep things from accelerating more than would be usual, but I don't believe there is evidence of it slowing progress. I don't know of any trustworthy evidence of any diet that can stop progression.
Avatar n tn LATELY I HAVE BEEN HAVING ALOT OF BLOOD CLOTS DURING MY CYCLE AND THIS MONTH I WAS HAVING A HEAVY PERIOD AND THEN WHEN I WENT TO THE BATHROOM I PASSED A BLOOD CLOT AS BIG AS A GRAPEFRUIT AND THEN MY PERIOD STOPPED NOW IT'S BACK AGAIN VERY LIGHT. I HAVE HAD MY TUBES TIED AND ALREADY HAVE 3 GROWN CHILDREN. SHOULD I SEE THE GYNECOLOGIST OR IS THIS NORMAL?
Avatar m tn it's nice to hear someone mention diet in this thread. i have a lot of the same symptoms and have had all the usual tests (ekg, blood work, chest x-ray, hormone panel - I'm 49) and everything came back NORMAL, whatever that is. Anyone reading this should google MSG. It's a ubiquitious food additive that has been proven to affect people in a BAD way neurologically. I have given up on doctors--they are so out of touch and I feel are just in the game to push the drug remedies.
Avatar f tn -- red blood cells, which carry oxygen throughout the body; -- white blood cells, which help fight infection; and, -- platelets, which stick together at the site of a cut or wound to form a clot to stop the bleeding. People who have thrombocytopenia don’t have enough platelets to form a blood clot, and so they may bleed excessively when they are cut. 2 -- How does thrombocytopenia occur?
Avatar m tn My face is red, hot and itchy - could this be due to Diabetes or the medication I am taking? Two years ago I was diagnosed with type 2 Diabetes. My cholesterol and blood pressure are both high (blood pressure has improved this week since my GP increased the Ramipril to 10mg and added Amlodipine 5mg). Does anyone else get a red face?
Avatar m tn Many people who convert to Type 2 can reverse all the symptoms of that diagnosis via very strict diet as well as significant exercise. Those practices might lower your cholesterol enough such that you won't need the atorvastatin or at least not a high a dose. Time for you to get very involved in the entire process.
Avatar f tn Does anyone here have experience with the ELISA/ACT testing for delayed food allergies? This is a specific type of testing for delayed (food and other) allergies that supposedly is more accurate, with fewer false positives and greater sensitivity, but the vast majority of the reviews and articles about it online are by the person/company that does the testing. I've had blood tests over the years for over 80 foods and have delayed allergies (aka intolerances) to dozens of foods.
242516 tn?1368227505 //www.uscfc.uscourts.gov/node/5026 These were 3 test cases for 5,500 others against the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program claiming one of these means of causation: - measles, mumps and rubella, or MMR, vaccine and thimerosal-containing vaccines can combine to cause autism; - thimerosal-containing vaccines alone can cause autism; and - MMR vaccine without thimerosal can cause autism. The U.S.
Avatar m tn i went to the docs 6 weeks ago ,had a blood test done for diabetes and when results came back doc said i dont have diabetes which was good but i have very high cholesterol and he wants me to start 6 months on statin drugs to lower cholesterol...i asked if i could try and lower it naturally and he said no because it is too high and diet ,exercise wont do it i need drugs..
Avatar m tn or GFR. Think of GFR as the amount of blood your kidneys are filtering per minute. From this finding, many scientists made the leap that a higher GFR places your kidneys under greater stress. What science really shows: Nearly 2 decades ago, Dutch researchers found that while a protein-rich meal did boost GFR, it didn't have an adverse effect on overall kidney function. In fact, there's zero published research showing that downing hefty amounts of protein specifically, up to 1.
Avatar n tn I seriously recommend it to your friend...at least research Dr. Christopher....just type his name with mucousless diet cleanse into your search engine.
Avatar f tn It's had good reviews and the reviews don't seem to mention constipation so maybe it's okay. Multivitamin (effervescent tablet) - RDAs are: Vitamin C - 1250% Vitamin A - 87.
Avatar n tn So I am following a diabetic type diet. (Insulin resistance is discussed in the Eat, Drink, and Be Healthy book.
Avatar n tn I have been thru every test you can think of. The newest thing I have done is change my diet, I eat no chocolate, cheese, processed foods, nuts, alcahol, I don't smoke, done eat pork, citrus fruit, yeast products, pretty much everything. I only thing I eat is food that is fresh like fruit vegs, beef and chicken. I still have the headaches everyday. Doctors have no answer for me.
Avatar f tn Hi, I am a 51 year old female with Type 2 Diabetes. I am overweight (100 lbs) and have other complications due to my obesity. (stent placement) I am currently taking Metformin 1000 mg x 2 twice daily, plus Lantus Solostar, 27 units. When I began the insulin, my blood glucose was over 400! Now it is down between 200 - 230 in the morning. They want to put me on a different type of insulin to take with meals. I don't want to do that.
1550253 tn?1359052269 a thyroid panel consisting of FT3, FT4 and TSH would only require one to two vials of blood. If they're taking 18 vials of blood, they are doing much more than thyroid testing.
Avatar f tn I'm off of Thyroid hormone as I reacted badly to the low amounts of Synthroid my PCP prescribed. In a few months I return for more blood work to check levels. Even with diet changes I'm still dizzy each and every day, still have tinnitus buzzing in my left ear for more than 4 years now and head pressure. I've been to the ER twice because of chest pains and followups with a cardiologist. EKG, Echo, stress test all fine. I've been to an EN&T - don't have Menieres.
Avatar n tn I have had mri's lumbar punctures and blood work done and they dont know why I am having these headaches. Also on top of the headaches I am now having tremors which started four months ago. I can be holding something and for no reason drop it. I am tired all the time so much that i dont want to get out of bed in the mornings and often dont on the weekends. I just know its not normal I have never felt like this in all my life. One doctor told me it was ms but then my test come back normal.
Avatar f tn I've been taking my meds as directed and my diet has remained the same. I've been injecting Byetta for nearly two years (twice a day). My husband saw that there is a class action suit against the manufacturer because of side effects, damage to the pancreas. I did some reserch on line and found there are all kinds of side effects, damage to the kidneys, liver and G.I. issues. For the last year I have had IBS and now my blood sugar is climbing, (only my fasting).
5835213 tn?1375139751 I did address the problem with the vet a month or two ago. They gave some bland diet food and some prescription antacid type stuff to calm her stomach down. It worked for the most part, but there were still a few vomiting instances. She throws up maybe twice a week. The vet said they weren't concerned (and I think they've done a fantastic job so far in my opinion, really pleased) because she hadn't lost any weight, there wasn't any loose stool, and that her temperament was fantastic.
Avatar n tn Nothing in the biopsy was of any concern to him because of my age and being in perimenopause, but he was concerned about the excessive bleeding I do and the drop in my blood values, being anemic and b-12 deficient again. I take supplements and get monthly shots. I shouldn't be deficient.
Avatar f tn By answering simple questions about what you like, you determine what type you are. Proetin type, carbo type are the two that come to my mind. He states by eating to your body type, you can heal a lot of your body's problems, and lose and maintain weight naturally, without extreme exercising. See why I like the book?!! Exercose is not on my ajenda.I already suspected I was a protein type, and this confirmed it. By following the low carb diet, I have lost 38lbs since Spring.
358304 tn?1409713092 I'm off of Thyroid hormone as I reacted badly to the low amounts of Synthroid my PCP prescribed. In a few months I return for more blood work to check levels. Even with diet changes I'm still dizzy each and every day, still have tinnitus buzzing in my left ear for more than 4 years now and head pressure. I've been to the ER twice because of chest pains and followups with a cardiologist. EKG, Echo, stress test all fine. I've been to an EN&T - don't have Menieres.