Blood glucose wine

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose wine

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn simply stated, tells you how much of your red blood cells have glucose attached. Since red blood cells live 120 days, the test can tell how well your blood glucose has been controlled over 3 months. Normal level (without diabetes) is below 7%. A1c is now being recommended to diagnose Type II diabetes, instead of doing 2 FPGs. It's a very accurate test. Keeping your BG under control will bring it down. Good luck!
Avatar f tn I just completed 2 weeks on the Scarsdale Diet, losing a grand total of 5 pounds. At the beginning of the 2nd week, I switched the lunch menus for the dinner menus so I would eat the fuller meal in the middle of the day when I'm more active. I increased my physical activity by walking, mowing the grass, vigorously cleaning the house. My blood glucose levels were lower than they've ever been during this period and since as I've tried to eat moderately and exercise vigorously.
1211508 tn?1343079605 Could this be causing an increase in my overall blood sugar? I thought wine was actually beneficial in preventing diabetes. Confused... 3- Are those home, battery operated monitors reliable/accurate? More info: I'm 40, in shape, exercise a lot and I try to watch what I eat.
Avatar f tn I just got some blood test readings back, and I wanted to see if there was anything that should concern me about my liver health or if it is all in my head from "googling" too much. I do drink daily, white wine generally, and I do not eat a "great diet" (definitely more carbs then protein), but I do try to drink enough water throughout the day and rarely drink without food in my stomach (as it is around dinner after work), and get a "green" with every meal.
Avatar m tn Hello, I have a question. I've been told the normal blood glucose level is normal between 70 and 105. Mine was 103 just recently. I told the doctor I feel it is a little high, they said no, it is within normal level don't level, even though it is close to the end of the scale it doesn't matter. I was surprised he said that. I fasted for about 11 hours.
Avatar m tn i drink beer/ wine occasionally- twice in a month, never been much of an alcohal drinker , a bottle of beer or half a bottle of wine. last year during routine medical my SGPT was found to be 45, SGOT 31. I underwent tests to rule out HEPATITUS & an ultra sound . hepatitus was -ve, ultrasound indicated normal age related fatty deposits. now again after an year the tests indicate SGPT 44 & SGOT 31, BILIRUBIN(INDIRECT)0.72 LDL is 103.
Avatar f tn Hi Priyanka, Congratulations on your good results and hard work. Parties can be a downfall. At parties, try to stick to the high protein foods / and low carb foods, rather than the sweets. If you do overindulge check your blood sugar and do correction dose of insulin and monitor closely until you are back down to your target numbers. Red wine can be enjoyed in moderation, a glass day, or a couple of glasses on a special occasion.
Avatar m tn Hey! Has she check her blood glucose levels? Maybe it's diabetes and with just a pil everything will be alright again! (excuse my English I'm from Greece) hope health for all!
Avatar n tn I just heard a story of an adult who passed out twice because she had wine after taking insulin. Her blood sugar was 175 when she took her insulin and within 15 minutes she was passed out. My son is 16 and although he doesn't drink and states that he has no intention of starting; I need to know how the body handles alcohol when you have diabetes.
Avatar n tn In the begining, alcohol provoked mild hypoglycemias, which I prevented by eating before alcohol consumption (2 or 3 beers - I am not a heavy drinker). But in the last year, when I drink beer or wine, I have mild hypoglycemias in the next 2 hours, and hyperglycemias and insulin resistance for the next 2 days! I even started having the dawn fenomenon much more frequently than before.
Avatar m tn from my understanding, insulin is the protein that allows your body to capture the glucose that circulate in your blood and put it into good use. If you exercise daily, then the stored glucose (facilitated by insulin) will be converted into energy molecules (ATP). But if you don't exercise, then those excess glucose (or all of the other sugar molecules) will eventually be stored as fat. Now, a lower insulin level will result in an overabundance sugar circulating in your blood stream.
Avatar n tn Thank you for your response. My fasting glucose test was only a blood test. I did not drink anything. It was a simple blood test and off I went. My GP told me that is the test to diagnose hypoglycemia, but his response sounded wrong to me as my symptoms are in relation to food. I am more interested in knowing how my body reacts to food since that is when I am symptomatic. From what I have read, reactive hypoglycemia is not diagnosed by a fasting glucose blood test alone but rather a GTT/OGTT.
Avatar n tn You could possibly be experiencing some mild hormone changes that cause your liver to release a little more glucose as a response. That happens to me (I think) on occasion - as I get a little acne on the chin, nose or forehead which seems to be an indicator of a hormone change. Stress is a factor. Another factor, increasing the intensity of my workouts, will cause a little acne which is soon followed by a slight rise in morning BG.
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn Hello, A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners(better avoided in epileptics) are useful.
Avatar n tn I am thinking it could be the daily chardonnay. I too like to drink wine, but have found that white wine makes my blood sugar go very high. I instead drink red wine, in particular merlot. I have found that it lowers my blood sugar a little. I am not implying that it is some miracle to lower blood sugar, I am simply saying that it works for my body, so as not to make my blood sugar rise. I limit my wine intake to 1 glass per day. Also missing your insulin doses will cause some problems.
475570 tn?1280941363 Who Is More Likely to Develop High Blood Pressure? People with family members who have high blood pressure, smoke, overweight, not active, alcohol to excess, and people who eat too many fatty foods or foods with too much salt...reduce your blood pressure risk and medication.
Avatar f tn //www.drugs.com/sfx/pravastatin-side-effects.html#consumer_Pravastatin Have you discussed this with your doctor? If you take other drugs and/or supplements check with your pharmacist regarding drug interactions.
Avatar f tn s production of glucose and may cause hypoglycemia -- or low blood sugar. Alcohol intake can lower blood sugar immediately and up to 12 hours after ingestion. While this effect can occur both in diabetics and non-diabetics alike, diabetics should use additional caution when drinking alcohol, especially if taking glucose-lowering medications such as insulin. You can read a lot more at: http://diabetes.webmd.
Avatar n tn I'm a ftm and I'm still really early at 8w2d. Last Friday I had my first appointment and had a lot of blood work done which is normal but I'm getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar n tn I went to the ER not long ago and I was told I had very high blood sugar, I had not eaten anything for more than 8 hours other than toast.