Blood glucose goals aace

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose goals aace

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn The ADA and the AACE always differ in their interpretation of what is a normal level for the fasting blood glucose. It is constantly being revised downwards and I think that it is getting ridiculously low! The level of 6 as an A1C used to be considered normal and OK. Then it went to <6 and now there is talk of making it <5. Absurd!
Avatar n tn They deliberately set my glucose goals so low that I actually passed out cold about once a week from hypoglycemia. I feared for my life, but my doctors assured me that the baby's glucose levels remain constant. If the mom's glucose drops, only SHE is affected. They likened baby to a little leach, who takes just what he or she needs, leaving the mom whatever is left. As long as the breathing doesn't stop or heart doesn't stop beating, the baby is unfazed by this.
Tbd http://www.medhelp.org/diabetes/articles/The-ABCs-of-Diabetes/2327 It's important that he get some goals for his levels from a doctor though, the doctor will be able to evaluate his specific case and will know better what levels he should be maintaining for fasting, and before and after meals.
Avatar f tn The A1c provides an insight on your past 2-3 month glucose levels. Red blood cells live on average 2-3 months. Excess glucose rides on new red blood cells, the A1c captures this and provides an estimated three month daily average. " If a result such as 5.8% translates into an "average daily" value of 120 mg/dL, how can 5.8% be considered normal?" An A1c of 5.8% equates to an eAG [estimated daily Average Glucose] of 120 mg/dl, key word is estimated.
Avatar n tn My fasting glucose results (Glucose Plasma-Hexokinase), three in last three months have been in the range of 108-120 mg/dL (normal range 70 - 100). In my last test I also got the HbA1c checked, it is: High Performance Liquid Chromatography-HPCL = 5.5 % (normal range 4.27 -6.07) The question is that fasting glocose test is indicating high glucose level but HbA1c in reasonably below the max. value. Which one is to be relied upon? Shall I be concerned at these glucose levels? Thanks in advance.
Avatar f tn 41 y/o male. I check my blood sugar as a preventative measure. My blood sugar in the AM is usually 85-92. I’ve been dealing with Covid and have been noticing it’s been 100-106 but will be back into 85-90 a few hours after eating or drinking. I was hospitalized back in late August/September with a kidney stone and near fatal upper GI bleed. During my 3 trips to the ER the glucose was high 112-125 which they said was because of the pain I was in.
168348 tn?1379357075 Lupo is President of the Academy of Clinical Thyroidologists (2008-2009), member of the American Thyroid Association (ATA), American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist (AACE), AACE Nuclear Medicine Task Force, ATA Programming Committee, Endocrine Society, Florida Medical Association, and American Mensa Society. Dr. Lupo serves as the moderator for the patient-oriented Medhelp International Thyroid Disorders forumc To Register for this Chat: http://www.
Avatar n tn fasting less than 100 and 2 hour after meal less than 120. My question is, are these goals reflecting what normal blood sugars should be for a non-diabetic, or are they blood sugars in a range that a diabetic should be able to attain, yet not quite at the non-diabetic level? I just want to know if I am being challenged at a normal level, or given goals that still allow the baby to float in sugar, just not as bad.
639406 tn?1308877111 All the above will lower your blood glucose levels but you must do all - slacking on one defeats the others. I would not go back to this pill dispensing doctor. You're not a stage where you need drugs, you're very close but not there yet. By doing the aforementioned you have a very good chance of returning your blood glucose to normal levels, but only if you adhere to a healthy lifestyle.
Avatar n tn It makes a BIG difference when you test your blood sugar [glucose]. Not knowing your country of residence, the following are testing times with US measurement units. The UK and other countries, like Canada, require conversion from mg/dl to mmol/l. ● Fasting - first thing in morning before eating or drinking anything except water.
Avatar n tn What can I do to lower these numbers naturally? My glucose was 83. Am I getting close to Diabetes Adult Type II? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/722103'>How do i lower my hemoglobin A1c?</a>.
620048 tn?1358018235 http://www.aace.com/pub/thyroidbrochures/pdfs/Hypothyroidism.pdf I hope in some way this has helped. Good luck.
Avatar f tn What are some goals u guys think a young (20) 1st time mom should want to accomplish? Other than being a good mother of course.... Like school, work, personal life goals... My life kinda seems to be at a stand still since my baby girl isn't here yet so I'm trying to get a list of goals.
325405 tn?1262290178 I was diagnosed this past October as insulin resistant. I had a two hour glucose test and my blood sugar tested normal, but my insulin level was through the roof. My morning readings were 125 to 135. I was put on 500mg of Metformin and started low-carb dieting & exercising. My Metformin increased to 1000mg one month later and then in December my insulin was tested again it was finally normal.
Avatar f tn The tests you should be asking your doctor about, for example, is what is your glucose (blood sugar). If the glucose is elevated you can be diabetic. Also, ask about your total lipid panel- this would include cholesterol, low density and high density lipids. If these are elevated you can be at risk for heart disease, etc. I would suggest you might sit down with your doctor and just have him explain and answer all your questions.
2135035 tn?1345463035 Oh, also, having a blood glucose tester at home has allowed me to consistently check my sugars after every meal. I don't know if you did your test at home or at the doctor. But, this blood glucose tester has kept me motivated. I also use myfitnesspal to find out the exact calorie intake of practically anything that you eat. another useful tool. Again, best of luck with your nutritional goals.
987762 tn?1331027953 s, 2009 was a heck of a ride for me, but one of the things i did to keep my self focused on getting back up, was the little and sometimes huge goals i set for myself, does anybody else do this? Well some of you will remember my 2009 episode began in April, from day one i set goals, even if it was ok 2 steps before you touch the wall this time, I even got back to doing a run at one stage.
Avatar m tn Calories, Carbs, Blood Glucose anything that will help us keep control of our sugar levels and weight Thank you Rich0314
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
1674823 tn?1307263620 I have an issue regarding blood glucose. Over the years all my fasting blood tests have been fine, but I have noticed once or twice highish readings in the emergency room, and yesterday 8.6 in the walk in clinic. I decided to get a meter and have tested today 4 hours after my light lunch it was down to 5.9 and 2 hours after my evening meal 11.0. I will check again in a while and first thing in the morning.
Avatar f tn The postprandial provides an insight of which foods are causing blood glucose to rise above normal. Blood glucose reaches its peak from foods eaten between 2 and 3 hours after consumption. Both prandial & postprandial ranges should be discussed with his doctor. Some doctors expect postprandial below <180 mg/dl, others at below <140 mg/dl.